Plugged In

Live music for the week of March 31-April 6.

Wed. Mar. 31

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

BBC 4th Street: Open Mic with Eli Rector; 7 p.m., free, (R)

Bearno’s Highlands: Open Mic with Chad Cheek; 8 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Walker & Kays; 7 p.m., free

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m., $2 (R)

Flanagan’s: Hambone; 8 p.m., free

Furlong’s: The Shining; 7 p.m., free (R)

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s: Acoustic M.D.; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Jenna Mattingly & Dave Wilson; 7 p.m., free

JazzyBlu: Mix Wednesdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m. (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Humparty w/ DJ Bach; 8 p.m., (Ballroom); Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m., (Melody Bar); $3 after 8 p.m.

La Catalana: Ruric Amari; 7 p.m., free (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 9 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: Merry Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., free

The Lounge: Open blues jam with Steve Bradley; 9 p.m., free

Louisville Beer Store: Vinyl Night: Bring your own records to spin; 6 p.m., free (R)

Mag Bar: Get Down Wednesdays w/ Sleepy T.; 11 p.m., free (R)

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: Louisville Winds; 7 p.m., free

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m., free (R)

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)

Onizim’s Barn: Phil Kelly; 7 p.m., free, (R)

Palace Theatre: Shinedown, Automatic Fire, Sore Eyes; 7:30 p.m., $37.50

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Sixth Day Mistake (Saloon); Sunday Six (Taproom); The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party (Deck Bar); 8 p.m., $3-$5

Siggy’s Pizza: Bluegrass Anonymous Bluegrass Jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: Shemekia Copeland Blues Band; 7:30 p.m., $17 (adv.) / $20 (door), 18+; Juney’s Lounge: Artist In Residence: The Williams Family Band; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Butch Rice, Brian Knopf, Justin Lewis, Michael Felker, Alanna Fugate, Soul River Brown; 9 p.m., $4

Summit City Lounge: Open Mic; 9 p.m., free (R)

Theatre Square Marketplace: VoJazz Trio; 6:30 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Boombox Saints; 10 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Timmy & Sharfe; 9 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin; 8 p.m. (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Karaoke with Rob Schuler; 8:30 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Tim Morrom; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: Free at the Z/Motherlodge: Big Fresh; 10 p.m., free

 

Thu. Apr. 1

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Bistro 301: DJ Heather; 9 p.m., free (R)

Capitol Plaza Hotel: The Shining; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Club 21: John Damato & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+

Darkstar: Bluegrass Night: White Russians; 9 p.m., free (R)

Derby City Espresso: Third Anniversary: Bradlee Burtner, Daphne Luster, Kevin Hines; 9 p.m.

Dutch’s Tavern: Chad Graham; 9 p.m., free (R)

Highlands Taproom: Hurricane Summers; 10 p.m., free

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Fattlabb; 10:30 p.m., free (R every other Thursday)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: U-Call-It Dance Night: DJ Ron Wallace, swing-dancing lessons; $3 after 8 p.m. (Ballroom) (R)

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge:? Open Mic; 9 p.m., free (R)

The Lounge: Open Mic/Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: Ryan Ingebritsen, electronics; Lisa Bost, flute; 7 p.m., free

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: University Percussion Ensemble; 8 p.m., free

Monkey Wrench: Leigh Ann Yost, Sam Hadfield, Neil Johnstone; 9 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Audition Night: Midnight Audio (Saloon); The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party (Deck Bar); 8 p.m., $1

R Place Pub: Alternate Ending; 10 p.m., free

Rocky’s Italian Grill: Butch Rice; 7 p.m., free (R)

Rudyard Kipling: Motherlodge: April Fool’s Ball with Lady Rizo and the Assettes; $10

Rumball’s: Open Mic with Lady Maddox; 6 p.m., free (R)

Saints: Andrea Davidson; 10:30 p.m., free (R)

Skull Alley: Cougar Express, Trophy Wives, Waxeater, Zombie Chickens From Outer Space; 7 p.m., $5, all ages

Southgate House: Ballroom: Lucky Tubb; 8 p.m., $8 (adv.), $10 (door); 18+; Parlour: Child Bite, Zoos Of Berlin, The Weakness, Still Pioneers; 8 p.m., $5 (21+), $8 (18-20); Juney’s Lounge: Hillbilly Thursday: Hickory Robot; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Flying Saucers Band; 9 p.m., $5

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Soul Search w/ Tim Lickteig; 8 p.m., $5 (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Joe Hanna; 8 p.m., free (R)

Zeppelin Café: Bluegrass Jam; 8 p.m., free (R)

 

Fri. Apr. 2

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

Alley Theater: Soul Funkin’ Dangerous; $15

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

BBC St. Matthews: Chitara Rhythm Section Reunion; 11 p.m., $5

Bearno’s by the Bridge: West Market St. Stompers; 7 p.m., $5 (R)

Bistro 42: Open Mic with Jacob Adams and John Taylor; 8 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Misha & Lupe; 8 p.m., free

Cozza Osteria Enoteca: Weekend Jazz; 7 p.m., free (R)

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Derby City Espresso: Bu Hao Ting, Mountain Asleep, Fork In Socket, Scotch Bonnet Sounds, MBird; 9 p.m.

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 10 p.m., $2

ear X-tacy: Alanna Fugate & Friends; 2 p.m., free, all ages

Gerstle’s: Cover Me Badd; 9:30 p.m.

Glassworks Rooftop: The Instruction, Hand Brigade, The Zero Element; 8 p.m., $5

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)

Horseshoe Casino: Stephen Lynch; 7:30 p.m., $20-$35

Jack Fry’s: Don Wagner; 7 p.m., free

Jeff Ruby’s: Andrea Davidson, Chad Graham; 4:30 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Marcy Playground, Spare Change (Ballroom); The Flying Martinis (Good Time Room); Blue Collar Blues (Melody Bar); marked shows $15; $5 after 8 p.m., ladies free until 10 p.m.

La Catalana: Paul T. Carney; 7 p.m., free

Longhead’s: Open Mic with Denny Wheatley; 6 p.m., free (R)

The Lounge: Jim Masterson Band; 9:45 p.m., $3

Monkey Wrench: OK Zombie, Right Wrongly, DJ; 9 p.m., $3

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Speed of Sound (Saloon); Eddy Metal’s Original Rock Showcase: Some Kind of Saint, Autumn Canvas, Burning Babylon, Black Sunday (Roof Garden); Digby (Taproom); The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party; 8 p.m. (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party, 8 p.m. (Deck Bar); $5 after 9 p.m.

Power Plant & French Lick: Sarah Stivers & Friends; 8 p.m., free

R Place Pub: Double Down; 10 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: Motherlodge: 4th & Oak Block Party: Ray Rizzo, B. Goldstein, M. Scobee, Pancake Heart, John Paul Wright (free); Danny Flanigan, Alanna Fugate, Mitch Barnett; 6:30 p.m., $10; Lady Rizo/Health and Happiness Family Gospel Band; 10 p.m., $5

Seelbach Bar: Sisto, Wheeler & Tiemann; 8 p.m., free

Skull Alley: Mountain Asleep, Brother Doubt, Xerxes, The New Mexico; 7 p.m., $5, all ages

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: Alejandro Escovedo & The Sensitive Boys, Megan McCormick; 7:30 p.m., $20 (adv.), $25 (door), 18+; Parlour: The Koala Fires, The Kyle Sowashes, The Never Setting Suns; 8 p.m., free 18+; Juney’s Lounge: Trees Leave; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Clay St. Blues All Stars, B.F. Burt & the Instigators; 7:30 p.m., $5

Summit City Lounge: X-Plicit; 9 p.m.

Swan Dive: Siberia, Thousand Arrows; 9 p.m., $5

Theatre Square Marketplace: VoJazz Trio; 6:30 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Vernon Club: The Protomen, Lotus Blake; 9 p.m., $7, 18+

WFPK: Adventure, noon, free, first-come, first-served; members at the $120 level or above receive priority seating

Zanzabar: Adventure (CD Release), Supertruck; 9 p.m., $5

Zazoo’s: Emily Clark Band; 10 p.m.

 

Sat. Apr. 3

Air Devil’s Inn: Johnny Donut & the Bunny Hops; 9:45 p.m., $3

Alley Theater: Afro Punk fundraiser w/ Truth B Told, Dan Hardin, Cloak & Dagger, Old Man, The Revenge of Ricky Williams; 8 p.m., $10

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Captains Quarters: Rusty Bladen; 8 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Turley Richards; 8 p.m., free

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 11:45 p.m., $10, 18+

Cozza Osteria Enoteca: Weekend Jazz; 7 p.m., free (R)

Derby City Espresso: Squeeze-Bot, Thee Flying Carpets, Midnight Hour Sound System; 9 p.m.

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 10 p.m., $2

ear X-tacy: Lawrence Arabia, Robert Francis, Fanfarlo; 3 p.m., free, all ages

Freedom Hall: Hank Williams Jr., Jamey Johnson, Eric Church, The Grascals; $25-$59.50

French Lick Hotel: Sarah Stivers; 8 p.m., free

Hideaway Saloon: Bloom Street; 10 p.m., $5

Highlands Taproom: Jebodiah Springfield; 10 p.m., free

Jack Fry’s: Don Wagner, Reid Jahn; 7 p.m., free

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jazzyblu: Neo-Soul Saturdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jerry Green & Friends:?Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Spare Change (Ballroom); The Flying Martinis (Good Time Room); Blue Collar Blues (Melody Bar); $6 after 8 p.m., ladies free until 10 p.m.

La Catalana: Flamenco Guitar, dancing; 7 p.m., free

The Lounge: The Lounge Band; 9:45 p.m., $3

Old Louisville Coffeehouse: Erin Maeflower; 7 p.m., free

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Speed of Sound (Saloon); Catch 22 (Roof Garden); Digby (Taproom); The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party; 8 p.m. (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party, 8 p.m. (Deck Bar); all unmarked shows $6 after 9 p.m.

Power Plant @ French Lick: Sarah Stivers & Friends; 8 p.m., free

R Place Pub: DJ; 10 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: 4th & Oak Block Party; 11:30 a.m.

Saints: Plan Of Man; 9 p.m., $5

Seelbach Bar: Sisto, Wheeler & Tiemann; 8 p.m., free

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Pork Pie James; B.F. Burt and the Instigators; 7:30 p.m., $5

Summit City Lounge: Tim Michaels; 9 p.m.

Theatre Square Marketplace: VoJazz Trio; 6:30 p.m., free

Third Street Dive: Vibrolas, Lord Weird Slough Feg, Bible of the Devil; 10 p.m., $5

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

West Baden Hotel @ French Lick: Sarah Stivers Trio; 5 p.m., free

Zanzabar: Fanfarlo, Lawrence Arabia, Robert Francis; 8 p.m., $10 (adv.) $12 (door)

 

Sun. Apr. 4

Buster’s: Henry Rollins; 8 p.m., $20 (adv.), $25 (door)

Cosmic Charlie’s: Green Jelly, The American Werewolves, Frank Rocket; 8 p.m., $10

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m. (R)

Gerstle’s: Open Mic with Mel Wiggins & Club Cardiere Band; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)

Le Relais: Pat Lentz & Dave Wilson; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: Merry Pranksters; 11:30 p.m., $5

Monkey Wrench: Church on the Rocks; 8 p.m., free (R)

Skull Alley: Rude Weirdo, Talk Normal, Nzambi; 8 p.m., $5, all ages

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin; 9 p.m., free (R)

Zazoo’s: Chop Shop Open Mic: The Choppers; 7 p.m., free (R)

 

Mon. Apr. 5

Bearno’s by the Bridge: Swing Street Big Band; 6:30 p.m., free

Bearno’s Highlands: LP’s Dance Party; 10 p.m., free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Amos Hopkins & Friends; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Greenwave Music Hall: In Fear & Faith, No Sign of Murder; 7:30 p.m., $10

Headliners: Every Time I Die, Four-Year Strong, Trapped Under Ice, Polar Bear Cub; 7 p.m., $16

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone; 10 p.m., $3 (R)

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends:? Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: University Concert & Community Band; 8 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Open Mic with Alanna Fugate, Justin Lewis; 9 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

 

Tue. Apr. 6

Blu: Doug Elmore, Dave Clark & Pat Lentz; 7 p.m., free (R)

Back Door: Open Mic; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m., free

Cosmic Charlie’s: The Whigs, Band of Skulls, 22-20s; 8 p.m., $12

Dutch’s Tavern: Andrea Davidson & Friends; 11 p.m., free (R)

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Jenna Mattingly & Dave Wilson; 7 p.m., free

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Derby City Association Bop Night: DJ Bob; 6 p.m., $2 (R)

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge:? Bluegrass jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: University Jazz Combos; 7 p.m., free

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: University Student Composers; 8 p.m., free

Natasha’s Bistro: Alan Rhody, 9 p.m.

Onizim’s Barn: Big Pappa; 7 p.m., free (R)

R Place: Big Rock Show; 10 p.m., free (R)

Sake Blue: Craig Wagner & Friends; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Skull Alley: Dark Dark Dark, Egret; 9 p.m., $6, all ages

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Li’l Ed & the Blues Imperials; 6 p.m., $15

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)