Plugged In

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your club, comedian, musical act or karaoke listed, please send e-mail to [email protected] with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is NOON THURSDAY the week before publication. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

WED Sept 16

Al’s Bar: Pokey LaFarge, Rum Drum Ramblers; 9 p.m., $4

Buster’s: Guinness 250th Birthday Bash: Young Dubliners, Halo Stereo; 8 p.m, $12, 18+

Green Lantern: Deadstring Brothers, Alanna Fugate; 10 p.m., $5

Headliners: Alesana, The Bled, Enter Shikari, Asking Alexandria, Broadway; 7 p.m., $12 (adv.), $14 (door), all ages

Jerry Green & Friends:? Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Salsa Fever Dance Party (Ballroom), 6 p.m.; Karaoke with Steve (Melody Bar); 9 p.m., $3 after 8 p.m.

Kentucky Museum of Art & Craft: Silver Anchor Award/Friends of the Waterfront Benefit: Milton Metz, Sandra Frazier, Todd Hildreth Trio; 5:30 p.m., $75 ($50 is tax deductible)

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: ?Muji Fuji; 9 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: Merry Pranksters; 11:45 p.m., free

The Lounge: Jim Masterson’s Blues Jam; 9:30 p.m., free

The Patron: Wax On Wednesday with Kim Sorise; 8 p.m., free (R)

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Thomas Medicine; WTFX Retro Rewind with DJ Bach (Saloon), 10 p.m.; Grindstone (Roof Garden) 10:30 p.m.; Slinky Jenkins (Taproom), 9:30 p.m.; The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party (Living Room), 8 p.m.; DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party (Deck Bar), 8 p.m.; $3-$5, 21+

Pop’s Place: Open Mic with Sean Magnum; 8:30 p.m., free

Southgate House: Juney’s Lounge: Artist In Residence: The Newbees, The Bee Strings (special set feat. The Newbees string players); 9 p.m., free, 21+

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Amanda Lucas Band, Jonathan‘s Machete; 9 p.m., $4

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Volare: Carly Johnson, Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: DJ Mikus; 9 p.m., free

Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Clay Harned; 8 p.m., $5

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin; 8 p.m. (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Rob Schuler; 8:30 p.m., free (R)

Zanzabar: Pronto, Dave Cronin; 8 p.m., $8 (adv.), $10 (door), 21+

Zeppelin Café: John Gage; noon, free (R)

THU Sept 17

The 930 Listening Room: Derek Webb; 8 p.m., $10

Carly Rae’s: Louisville Speakeasy: Bobby Falk; 9 p.m., free

Derby City Espresso: Greg Ginn & The Texas Corrugators, Jambang, Clark Smithy, Vamp; 9 p.m., $5, all ages

Fourth Street Live: Third Annual Homegrown Festival: DJ Dave Desitin, D.W. Box & One Long Song, Dangerbird; 8 p.m., free, all ages

St. Francis of Assisi: The Minus 5, Steve Wynn, The Baseball Project; 8 p.m., $30

Jazzy Blu: Walker & Kays; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends:?Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: U-Call-It Dance Night: DJ Ron Wallace, Badfish (Sublime Tribute); 8 p.m., $15 (adv.), $18 (door) (Ballroom); Karaoke with Steve (Melody Bar); 6 p.m., $3 after 8 p.m. (R)

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Open Mic; 9 p.m., free (R)

The Lounge: Open mic/karaoke; 9 p.m., free

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: Classical guitarist Andrew Zohn; 8 p.m., free

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Audition Night: Reverend John & The Backsliders, Shores of Division (Saloon), 10 p.m., $1; The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party (Living Room), 8 p.m.; DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party (Deck Bar), 8 p.m.; 21+

Rudyard Kipling: Thursday Night Soul Sessions: Robbie Bartlett; 7 p.m., $10 (R)

Skull Alley:?Jamie Barnes, Brother Stephen, Frank Schweikardt, Laura Blake; 7 p.m., $5, all ages

Southgate House: Ballroom: Fruit Bats, Iran, Kevin Barker; 8 p.m., $10 (adv.) / $13 (door), all ages; Juney’s Lounge: Hillbilly Thursday: Grace Adele, Rubber Knife Gang; 9 p.m., free, 21+

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Alanna Fugate, Troubadours of Divine Bliss, Leigh Ann Yost; 9 p.m., $4

Swan Dive: DJs Chad Castetter, Sam Sneed, Trevor Bowles; 9 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Baxter: Kimmet & Doug; 10 p.m., $2

Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Soul Search: Tim Lickteig; 8 p.m., $5

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Joe Hanna; 8 p.m., free (R)

Zanzabar: DJ Dave Desitin; 10 p.m., free (R)

Zeppelin Café: Bluegrass Jam; 8 p.m., free (R)

FRI Sept 18

Air Devil’s Inn: Dan Tedesco & The Long Haul, John Baxter solo, Cold Friday Road; 9 p.m., $2

Bicentennial Park: River City Rock ’n’ Roll Festival: Devon Allman’s Honeytribe, Local Villains, all day; $15 (single day tickets), all ages

Bluegrass Brewing Co.: Green Party; 8 p.m., free

Buster’s: The Yellow Belts, Accidentally on Purpose, Banderas; 8 p.m., $7, 18+

Clifton’s Pizza: Jenny Madison; 9 p.m., free

Flanagan’s Ale House: Justin Lewis Band; 11 p.m., $3

Fourth Street Live: Third Annual Homegrown Festival: DJ Matt Anthony, The Fervor, Squeeze-bot, 8 p.m., free, all ages

Hideaway Saloon: Merry Pranksters; 11:30 p.m., $5

Jazzy Blu: Jerry Tolson Quartet; 8 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends:? Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Erica Martin Band (Ballroom); The Accountants (Good Time Room); Bluestown (Melody Bar); 6 p.m., $5 after 8 p.m.

Live Lunch WFPK @ U of L Red Barn: Fruit Bats; noon, free, first-come, first seated; members at the $120 level or above can reserve seats

The Lounge: Mississippi Adam Riggle Band; 9:30 p.m., $3

Macca’s Florida Grill & Bar: Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m., free

The Patron: Burgers, Beers & Beats with DJ Kim Sorise; 8 p.m., free (R)

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Safety Suit, Scary Uncle (Saloon), 8 p.m., $10 (adv.); $12 (door); Critically Acclaimed (Roof Garden), 10 p.m.; Sunday Six (Taproom); The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party (Deck Bar), $5 after 9 p.m. (first floor only); 21+

Pop’s Place: Daugherty Bros. Band; 10 p.m., $3

Quarter Pole Lounge, Holiday Inn Lakeview: Billy Hatfield; 9 p.m., free

R Place Pub: Better With Age; 10 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: Overthrown, Creatures, Campaign 1984; 10 p.m., $5

Seelbach Bar:? Dick Sisto Trio; 9 p.m., free

Skull Alley: Marmoset, Invaders, The Harlequins; 8 p.m., $7, all ages

Southgate House: Ballroom: Secrets Between Sailors, The Frankl Project, State Song; 9 p.m., $5 (21+), $8 (18-20); Parlour: Tim Easton, Billy Catfish Orchestra; 8 p.m. doors; $8 (adv.), $10 (door), all ages; Juney’s Lounge: Len’s Lounge; 9 p.m., free, 21+

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Roper Crust, Hellfish; 7:30 p.m., $5

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Vernon Club: Dallas Alice (farewell show), Satchel’s Pawn Shop, Ted Stevens with Jonathan York; 8 p.m., $7, 18+

Wick’s Baxter: Super 69 Acoustic; 10 p.m., $2

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: The Trouble With Boys; 9 p.m., free

Zanzabar: Fruit Bats, Iran, Kevin Barker; 8 p.m., $10 (adv.), $12 (door), 21+

Zeppelin Café: Parrothead Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

SAT Sept 19

Applebee’s New Albany: The Over-Reactors; midnight, free

BBC Taproom: Evan Combs; 8 p.m., free

Brown-Forman Amphitheater: Jugband Jubilee: Lost Shoe String Band, Pholly, Deep Fried Pickle Project, Workshop, Y’uns, Cincinnati Dancing Pigs, Smokin’ Fez Monkeys, Old Southern Jug Blowers, Devine’s Jug Band, Juggernaut Jug Band; noon, free

Captains Quarters: The Yard Dogs; 8 p.m., free

Clifton’s Pizza: Misha and Lupe; 9 p.m., free

Derby City Espresso: Tamara Dearing, Nick Peay, Justin Conn, Kristen Cothron;
9 p.m., $4

Flanagan’s Ale House: Josh Collins, Justin Lewis, Sam Hadfield, Leigh Ann Yost, Daphne Luster; 5 p.m., $5

Gerstle’s: Hambone Band; 9 p.m.

Jazzy Blu: Maestro J & The Jazzyblu Triad; 8 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends:? Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Erica Martin Band (Ballroom); The Accountants (Good Time Room); Bluestown (Melody Bar); 6 p.m., $6 after 8 p.m.

Kingfish Zorn Ave.: Nadus Films Benefit: Kristen Cothron, Justin Conn, Kathleen Hoye, Point 1 Zero, OK Zombie, Edgehill Ave., Cascade Hollow; 1:30 p.m., free

Kingpin Lanes: Semicircus; 9 p.m., free

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Straight A’s, Rude Weirdo, Glass Teeth, Hal Dolls; 9 p.m., $5

The Lounge: Phoenix Hill Art & Music Fest Afterparty: Perfect Fit; 9:45 p.m., $4

Lucille Grant Park: 2nd Annual Phoenix Hill Neighborhood Music & Art Fest: Perfect Fit, Hog Operation, Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner, Down To Earth, Big Poppa Stampley, Jon Boy Slim, River City Blues Band; noon, free

Nachbar: The Fervor, The Mandelbrots; 10 p.m., free, 21+

The Patron: Bossa Nova Brunch with DJ Kim Sorise; 10 a.m., free (R)

Phoenix Hill Tavern: King’s X, Scary Uncle (Saloon), 8 p.m., $15 (adv.), $18 (door); Those Sensational Bastardz (Roof Garden), 10:30 p.m.; Jaystorm Project (Taproom), 9:30 p.m.; The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party; 8 p.m. (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party, 8 p.m. (Deck Bar)

Pop’s Place: Livid; 10 p.m., $3

Qdoba Highlands: Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m., free, all ages

Quarter Pole Lounge, Holiday Inn Lakeview: Billy Hatfield; 9 p.m., free

Seelbach Bar: Jamey Aebersold with Dick Sisto Trio; 9 p.m., free

Skull Alley: Artifex Pereo, Inept, Danger Is My Middle Name, Made Avail; 7 p.m., $8 (adv.), $10 (door), all ages

Southgate House: Ballroom: An evening with The Minus 5, The Baseball Project, Steve Wynn IV; 8 p.m., $10 (adv.) / $13 (door), 18+; Parlour: The Western, Arms Exploding, Lemon G; 8 p.m., $5 (21+), $8 (18-20); Juney’s Lounge: Ruby Dee & the Snakehandlers; 9 p.m., free, 21+

Startin’ Gate: Bruce Avramis, Low Down, Rock Haven; 7 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: The Beat Daddys, Rusty & The Oil Cans; 7:30 p.m., $5

Sunergos: Heath Eric; 7 p.m., $3

Swan Dive: Wand, Little Gold, DR Country; 9 p.m., $5

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Rest, The Aviation Project; 10 p.m., free

Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Coalition; 9 p.m., $5

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Kris King; 9 p.m., free

SUN Sept 20

21c Atrium Gallery: Akron/Family, Jeffrey Lewis, Slaraffenland; 8 p.m., $12 (adv.) $13 (adv. through PayPal) $15 (door)

Clifton’s Pizza: Paul Davis Quartet (CD Release); 8 p.m., free

Jazzy Blu: Doug Finke & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends:? Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)

The Lounge: Gypsy jazz jam; 8:30 p.m., free

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: University Symphony Orchestra; 3 p.m., free

Monkey Wrench:? Open Stage for the Sage; 8 p.m., free (R)

Turtle Run Winery: The Bella Blue Band; 1:30 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Baxter: Larryoke; 8 p.m., free (R)

MON Sept 21

Hideaway Saloon:? Tom Boone & Friends; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends:? Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: University Jazz Combos; 7 p.m., free

Miller House: The Books; 8 p.m., $15

Skull Alley: Music Video, The States, You’re My Density; 8 p.m., $5, all ages

Southgate House: Juney’s Lounge: Open Mic Night with Ryan Malott; 9 p.m., free, 21+

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Mem Shannon; 7:30 p.m., $8

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

TUE Sept 22

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan with CT Robinson; 8 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends:?Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Derby City Association Bop Night: DJ Bob; 6 p.m., $2 (R)

Headliners: Thursday, Fall Of Troy, Young Widows, La Dispute; 7 p.m., $15 (adv.), $17 (door), all ages

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: ?Bluegrass; 7 p.m., free (R)

R Place Pub: Big Rock Show; 10 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: Bad Reeds, Local Villains, Black Bone Chile; 8 p.m., $5

Seidenfaden: Open Jam with Johnny Berry; 10 p.m., free

Southgate House: Juney’s Lounge: Karaoke With DJ Swirl; 9 p.m., free, 21+ (R)

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Open Blues, Jazz Jam; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)