Summer Fun Guide – Ear to the ground: The best of summer concerts here and beyond

MAY

LOUISVILLE
22 Clutch, Headliners
24 Sheryl Crow, Caesars Indiana
25 Southern Culture on the Skids, Headliners
28 Back Door Slam, Jim White, Ben Sollee, Waterfront Park
30 Nightwish, Sonic Syndicate, Headliners
31 Mudhoney, Headliners

LEXINGTON
30 Lynyrd Skynyrd, Hank Williams Jr., Rupp Arena
31 Sistersound, Singletary Center

CINCINNATI
24 Gwar, Bogart’s
25 Filter, Bogart’s
28 Badfish, Bogart’s
30 Blind Melon, Bogart’s

COLUMBUS, OHIO
23 Moonlight Drive, Newport Music Hall
23 Sub Noize Souljaz, Alrosa Villa
25 The Dirtbombs, Basement
27 Bell X1, Basement
28 Fold, Basement
29 Badfish, Newport Music Hall
30 Fatkid Dodgeball, Newport Music Hall
30 Rick Ross, Gucci Mane, Lifestyle Communities Pavilion
31 Saving Abel, Alrosa Villa

DAYTON, OHIO
22 Hurt, Foundry
24 Southern Culture on the Skids, Canal Street Tavern

INDIANAPOLIS
21 K.T. Tunstall, Paddy Casey, Murat
21 Pete Best (original Beatles drummer), Bigger than Elvis, Radio Radio
22 North Mississippi All Stars, Vogue
23 Tim McGraw, Jason Aldean, V.W. Music Center
23 Carb Day with Stone Temple Pilots, Indianapolis Motor Speedway
23 Robert Earl Keen, Music Mill
24 May Day with 3 Doors Down, Seether, Finger Eleven, Theory of a Deadman, Atreyu, V.W. Music Center
25 Here Come the Mummies, Vogue
25 Jack’s Mannequin, Indianapolis Motor Speedway
27 2 Foot Yard, Radio Radio
29 Matt Nathanson, Virgin Millionaires, Spill Canvas, Music Mill
30 Eric Clapton, Robert Randolph and the Family Band, V.W. Music Center
31 Comedy SuperJam featuring TP Hearns, Bro-Man, Murat


JUNE

LOUISVILLE
3 MC Chris, Headliners
4 Tracy Lawrence, 4th Street Live
4 Cake, Caesars Indiana
4 Ingrid Michaelson, Headliners
6 Unseen, Uncle Pleasant’s
7 Paul Thorn, Headliners
7 Abdominant, 88 Sins, Reminition, Grindhouse and more, Pritchard Community Center
8 Kottonmouth Kings, Expendables, Dirtball, Headliners
12 Cobra Starship, Headliners
14 Soul Food Fest with Atlantic Star, Confunction, SOS Band, Dru Hill featuring Sisqo, Waterfront Park
14 Jose Gonzalez, Headliners
15 Demon Hunter, Headliners
17 Edwin McCain Band, Headliners
18 Mindless Self Indulgence, Headliners
18 Green Jelly, Uncle Pleasant’s
20 Psychostick, Look What I Did, Powerglove, Phoenix Hill Tavern
21 Matt Costa, Headliners
21 Melissa Etheridge, Palace
22 Summer Slaughter, Black Dahlia Murder and more, Headliners
24 Blondie, Whitney Hall
25 Jake Owen, 4th Street Live
27 Merle Haggard, Loretta Lynn, Caesars Indiana

LEXINGTON
21 Jason Isbell & the 400 Unit, The Dame

CINCINNATI
1 Raven Symone, US Bank Arena
2 Almost, Bogart’s
6 Natasha Bedingfield, Bogart’s
7 Kottonmouth Kings, Bogart’s
9 She Wants Revenge, Bogart’s
11 James Taylor, Riverbend
13 Kanye West, US Bank Arena
14 Brooks & Dunn, Riverbend
14 Dark Lotus, Bogart’s
14 Halo of Locust, Annie’s
17 Doobie Brothers, Chicago, Riverbend
18 Edwin McCain, Bogart’s
19 Demon Hunter, Bogart’s
23 Mindless Self Indulgence, Bogart’s
25 Hatebreed, Type O Negative, Bogart’s
28 Corey Smith, Bogart’s
30 Rush, Riverbend

COLUMBUS, OHIO
5 Death Angel, Alrosa Villa
6 Dark Lotus, Lifestyle Communities Pavilion
7 She Wants Revenge, Newport Music Hall
7 Capleton, Alrosa Villa
8 Raven Symone, Nationwide Arena
8 Hit the Lights, Basement
9 The Raconteurs, Lifestyle Communities Pavilion
10 Nada Surf, Basement
10 Gogol Bordello, Newport Music Hall
11 The French Kicks, Basement
11 Kenny G Palace
12 Phil Lesh and Friends, Lifestyle Communities Pavilion
14 Flowerdagger, Pirate and more, Basement
15 Iron and Wine, Newport Music Hall
16 Ernie Halter, Josh Hoge, Basement
20 Peter Murphy, Newport Music Hall
20 Israel Vibration, Alrosa Villa
22 Mindless Self Indulgence, Newport Music Hall
26 Rusted Root, Newport Music Hall
27 Hatebreed, Type O Negative, Newport Music Hall

DAYTON, OHIO
13 Dan Bern, Canal Street Tavern

INDIANAPOLIS
2 Sheryl Crow, Brandi Carlile, Lawn at White River
2 Buckwheat Zydeco, Music Mill
3 Natasha Bedingfield, Murat Egyptian Room
5 Hoots & Hellmouth, Rathskeller
6 Avett Brothers, Vogue
7 Brian Regan, Murat
9 Nada Surf, Music Mill
10 She Wants Revenge, Vogue
12 Dark Lotus, Murat Egyptian Room
13 Indy Jazz Fest with Buddy Guy, Medeski Scofield Martin and Wood, Bettye LaVette, Claude Sifferlen Trio, Mike Milligan and Steam Shovel, Military Park
13 Jack Johnson, Mason Jennings, V.W. Music Center
13 Ekoostik Hookah, Vogue
13 Nick Swardson, Murat Egyptian Room
13 Lez Zeppelin, Music Mill
14 Rascal Flatts, Taylor Swift, V.W. Music Center
14 Indy Jazz Fest with John Legend, Dave Koz, Freddie Hubbard, Mel Rhyne, Tad Robinson, Dan Tepfer Trio, Stephanie Browning, Jerry Gonzalez, Military Park
14 Death Cab for Cutie, Rogue Wave, Lawn at White River
15 Indy Jazz Fest with Fourplay, Paquito D’Rivera, Ramsey Lewis, Aaron Parks Quartet, Robin McKelle, Military Park
18 Cas Haley, Music Mill
22 Return to Forever, Murat
24 Corey Smith, Vogue
25 Rush, V.W. Music Center
26 Brad Paisley, Jewel, Chuck Wicks, Julianne Hough, V.W. Music Center
26 Edwin McCain, Vogue
28 Steve Miller Band, Joe Cocker, V.W. Music Center


JULY

LOUISVILLE
3 Gary Allan, Candy Coburn, Waterfront Park
4 George Clinton and Parliament/Funkadelic, J.J. Grey & Mofro, Los Lobos, Waterfront Park
5 Beach Boys, Caesars Indiana
8 Ween, Coyote’s
8 Lyle Lovett, Whitney Hall
14 Wednesday 13, Bulldog Cafe
15 Sleeping Giant, Headliners
17 Killwhitneydead, Uncle Pleasant’s
21 Suffocation, Uncle Pleasant’s
23 Dance Gavin Dance, Uncle Pleasant’s
26 Sha Na Na, Zoo
26 The Black Crowes, Caesars Indiana

LEXINGTON
4 John Michael Montgomery, Cox Street Parking Lot
18 Robert Plant  & Alison Krauss, Rupp Arena

CINCINNATI
5 311, Snoop Dogg, Fiction Plane, Riverbend
8 Tom Petty, Steve Winwood, Riverbend
11 Brad Paisley, Riverbend
17 Jimmy Buffett, Riverbend
18 Dark Star Orchestra, Annie’s
23 John Mellencamp, Lucinda Williams, Riverbend
23 American Idols Live, US Bank Arena
25-26 Macy’s Music Festival, Paul Brown Stadium
28 Jonas Brothers, Avril Lavigne, Riverbend
30 Warped Tour, Riverbend
31 Kenny Chesney, Riverbend

COLUMBUS, OHIO
8 Chop Tops, Basement
13 Poison, Schottenstein Center
13 311, Snoop Dogg, Lifestyle Communities Pavilion
15 Yes, Nationwide Arena
17 Umphrey’s McGee, STS9, Lifestyle Communities Pavilion
20 Weird Al Yankovic, Lifestyle Communities Pavilion
20 American Idols Live, Schottenstein Center
29 Dave Matthews Band, Columbus Crew Stadium
31 Dierks Bentley, Miranda Lambert, Celeste Center/State Fair
31 Manchester Orchestra, Basement

DAYTON, OHIO
3-5 Cityfolk Festival: Poncho Sanchez, Marty Stuart, Blue Highway, Dirty Dozen Jazz Band and more, Riverscape

INDIANAPOLIS
2 Keller Williams, Yonder Mountain String Band, Murat Egyptian Room
3 Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers, Steve Winwood, V.W. Music Center
3 Weird Al Yankovic, Lawn at White River
4 Davy Jones, Lawn at White River
5 John Mayer, Colbie Caillat, Brett Dennen, V.W. Music Center
5 Kentucky Headhunters, Lawrence Park  
5 Sloppy Seconds, Emerson
9 Teddy Geiger, Music Mill
18 Umphrey’s McGee, STS9, Lawn at White River
18 Crue Fest with Motley Crue, Buckcherry, Papa Roach, Sixx: AM, Trapt, V.W. Music Center
20 Brooks & Dunn, Rodney Atkins, James Otto, V.W. Music Center
22 American Idols Live, Conseco Fieldhouse
23 Jonas Brothers, Avril Lavigne, V.W. Music Center
23 Foo Fighters, Supergrass, Con. Fieldhouse
25-26 Dave Matthews Band, Ingrid Michaelson, V.W. Music Center
26 Brickyard Tent Party with Classic Rock All-Stars, Slippery Noodle
29 Jimmy Buffett and the Coral Reefer Band, V.W. Music Center
29 Neil Diamond, Con. Fieldhouse
31 Warped Tour, V.W. Music Center

AUGUST

LOUISVILLE
1 Dave Matthews Band and Willie Nelson, Louisville Slugger Field
1-2 Bluegrass Festival, Waterfront Park
14 Brooks & Dunn, ZZ Top, Rodney Atkins, Freedom Hall
15 Vanessa Hudgens, Corbin Bleu, Jordan Pruitt, Drew Seeley, Freedom Hall
15 Bonnie Raitt, Caesars Indiana
16 My Morning Jacket, Waterfront Park
16 Stone Temple Pilots, Caesars Indiana
22 George Thorogood, Buddy Guy, Caesars Indiana

LEXINGTON
16 American Idols Live, Rupp Arena
31 Nine Inch Nails, Rupp Arena

CINCINNATI
1 David Allan Coe, Annie’s
5 Dave Matthews Band, Riverbend
8 Rod Stewart, Riverbend
15 Linkin Park, Chris Cornell, The Bravery, Ashes Divide, Riverbend
16 Poison, Riverbend
19 Crue Fest with Motley Crue, Buckcherry and more, Riverbend
24 Rascal Flatts, Riverbend
30 Counting Crows, Maroon 5, Riverbend

COLUMBUS, OHIO
1 Musiq Soulchild, Celeste Center/State Fair
1 Flogging Molly, Lifestyle Communities Pavilion
2 Melissa Etheridge, Celeste Center/State Fair
3 Lupillo Rivera, Celeste Center/State Fair
4 Toby Mac, Celeste Center/State Fair
5 Four Freshman, Celeste Center/State Fair
5 Peter Frampton, Celeste Center/State Fair
6 Blake Shelton, Celeste Center/State Fair
7 Oak Ridge Boys, Charlie Daniels Band, Celeste Center/State Fair
8 Chaka Khan, Celeste Center/State Fair
8 The Black Crowes, Lifestyle Communities Pavilion
9 Ted Nugent, Celeste Center/State Fair
10 Lewis Black, Palace
13 K.T. Tunstall, Lifestyle Communities Pavilion
14 O.A.R., Lifestyle Communities Pavilion
23 Jonas Brothers, Nationwide Arena

INDIANAPOLIS
2 Toby Keith, Montgomery Gentry, V.W. Music Center
3 Radiohead, V.W. Music Center
4 Wilco, Lawn at White River
8 Carrie Underwood, State Fair Grandstand
9 Daughtry, State Fair Grandstand
12 Sugarland, Joe Nichols, State Fair Grandstand
13 Mayhem Fest with Slipknot, Disturbed, Dragonforce, Mastodon, Underoath, Machine Head and more, V.W. Music Center
15 Poison, Dokken, Sebastian Bach, V.W. Music Center
15 O.A.R., Ozomatli, Lawn at White River
16 Kid Rock, V.W. Music Center
17 Linkin Park, Chris Cornell, Bravery, Hawthorne Heights, Ashes Divide and more, V.W. Music Center
23 Kathy Griffin, Murat
28 Counting Crows, Maroon 5, Augustana, V.W. Music Center
29 Rib America Fest with Peter Frampton, Beatlemania Live, Stereo Deluxe, Military Park
30 Rib America Fest with Dennis DeYoung (music of Styx), Cowboy Mouth, Kenny Wayne Shepherd, Shooter Jennings, Rick Stump, Military Park
31 Rib America Fest with Ted Nugent, Jonny Lang, Blind Melon, Why Store, Elms, Military Park

SEPTEMBER

LOUISVILLE
25 Sonata Arctica, Uncle Pleasant’s

CINCINNATI
7 Journey, Heart, Cheap Trick, Riverbend

COLUMBUS, OHIO
18 High Kings, Southern Theatre
22 Celine Dion, Schottenstein Center

INDIANAPOLIS
1 Rib America Fest with 38 Special, Blue Oyster Cult, Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band, Casey Jamerson, Military Park
10 Journey, Heart, Cheap Trick, V.W. Music Center
13 Kenny Chesney, Keith Urban, LeAnn Rimes, Gary Allan, Lucas Stadium
27 Leo Kottke, Loudon Wainwright III, Clowes Hall