Karaoke Korral

WED OCT 25

 

Air Devil’s Inn: Delta Male

Bearno’s in the Highlands: Open Mic w/ Soul

Bluegrass Brewing Co.: Bluegrass Anonymous jam w/ Mike Bucayu

Bulldog Café: Open Jam — Country

Cactus Jack’s: Mike Owens

Café Lou Lou: Scott Henderson and Brian Vinson Duo; 7:30pm, free

Clifton’s Pizza: Walker & Kays

Comedy Caravan: Tim Wilson; 8pm, $15

Dame: J. Roddy Walston & the Business, Jacob & the Furies, Lylas; 9pm, $5

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug

Gerstle’s: Drum Circle; 8pm

Hideaway Saloon: Pre Halloween Spooktacular: Johnny Neel, Chef Dave

Highlands Tap Room: Open Stage w/ Eddie & the [email protected]#k Munkys

Holiday Inn, Downtown: Jeff Rehmet

Jazz Factory at Glassworks: Todd Hildreth

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green & Friends; 9pm

Jim Porter’s: The Chillbillys; 8pm, $3

Joe’s Older Than Dirt: Merry Pranksters; 9pm

Le Relais: Reid Jahn Duo

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Blues Jam; 9pm

Maker’s Mark Lounge: “Jazz Grooves” w/ Eddy Current Trio (jazz); 7pm

Monkey Wrench: Eggfly Midweek Rager; 10pm

Park Place: Steve Crews

Petrus: DJ Dank One; $5

Phoenix Hill: Seedus, Blowfly, Fireline, DJ Dave; 8pm, $2-$5

Rudyard Kipling: Joel Hennessy, Open Jazz Jam; 7pm

Seelbach Jazz Bar: Dick Sisto and Tyrone Wheeler Duo

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Sub-Urban Situation; 10pm, $5

Uncle Pleasant’s: Open Mic; 8pm

Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Blues Jam w/ Danny Hoard & Tore Down

Zena’s: Open Mic; 10pm

 

THU OCT 26

 

Air Devil’s Inn: Billy Stoops

Artemisia: Craig Wagner Duo

Bearno’s by the Bridge: Dumbek Workshop, Raquy & the Cavemen; 6:30pm, $10

Bearno’s in the Highlands: Hip-Hop w/ Deuce Leader

Big Dave’s Outpost: Open Mic w/ Johnny Doughnut & Run With Scissors

Bluegrass Brewing Co.: Tim Krekel

Brew Café: Robert York

Bulldog Café: Open Jam — Bluegrass

Cafe Metro: Brandon Bernstein & Brian Vinson

Clifton’s Pizza: the Troubadours of Divine Bliss

Comedy Caravan: Tim Wilson; 8pm, $15

Corner Tavern: Ron Crouch

Coyote’s: The Villebillies; 7pm

Dame: Parlour Boys, De Novo Dahl, Forget Cassettes; 9pm, $6

Dutch’s Tavern: Brian & Kelley

Executive West: Randy Meyers

Flames: Don P & Flames House Band

Gerstle’s: Moxy Groove; 10pm, $3

Headliners: GWAR, the Red Chord, Municipal Waste; 7:30pm, $17-$20

Hideaway Saloon: Pre Halloween Spooktacular: Johnny Neel, Chef Dave

Highlands Tap Room: Mike Turner

Hobknobb Coffee: Robert York

Holiday Inn, Downtown: Jeff Rehmet

Java Brewing Co.: Loren Townsend & Steve Irwin

Jazz Factory at Glassworks: Todd Hildreth

Jeff Ruby’s: Fattlabb

Jennnica’s: Vanessa Peters; 9pm, $3

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green & Friends; 9pm

Jim Porter’s: DJ Ron Wallace; 7:30pm, $3

Kunz’s: Bobby J & the Flying Martinis

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Art, Imperial Battlesnake, Blood Cow, Scotty Lust & the Two Timers; $5

Maker’s Mark Lounge: “Warm It Up” w/ DJ Ingrid (house/progressive grooves); 10pm

Oscar’s Bar & Grill: Men of Mystery variety show

Park Place: Steve Crews

Phoenix Hill: Five for Fighting, Josh Kelley, DJ Dave; 7pm, $1-$17

Pour Haus: Dynomite Dance Party: DJ Narwhal, DJ Crunk Prez, DJ Lightrail, DJ Laylow

R Place Pub: DJ

Seelbach Jazz Bar: Dick Sisto and Tyrone Wheeler Duo

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Jimmy Davis Band; 9pm, $5

Sully’s: DJ Aubrey

Third Base Lounge: Joe Chichetti; 6pm

Third Street Dive: Winter Sounds

Two Lane Liquors: Big Rock Show

Uncle Pleasant’s: One Ray, Teneia Sanders, Aaron Crane, Julein Aklei, Samuel Bell; 9pm

Vincenzo’s: Boogie Morton & Gang

 

FRI OCT 27

 

Appleby’s Café: P.S. Willy, 9pm

Artemisia: John Roy Trio

Bahama Breeze: Mark Miceli; 6:30pm

BBC: Paradigm; 10:30pm, $5

Bearno’s by the Bridge: Chris Campbell

Bearno’s in the Highlands: Big Rock Show

Bellarmine University: The Comfies

Brownies the Shed Grille: Joe Hanna; 7:30pm

Blu Grille: DJ Tim (acid jazz)

Blue Mule Sports Café: Wolf J. Flywheel; 9pm

Blue River Cafè: Continental Drift

Café Kilimanjaro: Smooth Jazz w/ Wallace Garner & Friends

Café Metro: Brandon Bernstein & Brian Vinson

Clifton’s Pizza: The Tide, Squeeze Bot

Club Utopia: DJ Hatim

Comedy Caravan: Tim Wilson; 8 & 10:30pm, $17

Courtyard: The Crispy Critters, all-night jams

Dame: L.F.U.C.S.; 9pm, $5

Diamond: DJ Joe Black

Dutch’s Tavern: Sloppy Joe

Emerson Theater: Bane, Strike Anywhere, Global Threat, This Is Hell; 6:30pm, $10-$12

Executive West: Randy Meyers

Gerstle’s: The Names; 10pm, $3

Highlands Tap Room: The Confessional

Holiday Inn, Downtown: Jeff Rehmet

Jazz Factory at Glassworks: Eric Person & Meta-Four;7:30pm & 9:30pm, $12.50

Jennica’s: Turkish Night

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green & Friends; 9pm

Jim Porter’s: Scarecrow, Soul Shakers, the Boogie Men; 9pm, $4-$5

Kunz’s: Bobby J & the Flying Martinis

Longshot Tavern: Eddie & the [email protected]#K Munkys

Louisville Gardens: Godsmack, Breaking Benjamin, Hourcast

Maker’s Mark Lounge: “Lifted Soul” w/ DJ Dwight Johnson (deep soulful house); 10pm

Mansion Hill Tavern: Lamont Gillispie, 100 Proof; 10pm

New Direction: Raising Einstein

North End Café: “Global Grease” w/ Kim Sorise

Old Louisville Coffeehouse: Derrick Bond; 7pm, $3

Park Place: Steve Crews

Petrus: Anvil Grey, DJ Dank One; 10pm, $5-$7

Phoenix Hill: Marcia Ball, Jefferson TARC Bus, XS, King Sonic, DJ Dave; 5pm, $5-$20

Pour Haus: Night Moves: DJ Sam Sneed, Kim Sorise, Mr. Hits

R Place Pub: Fourway

Rudyard Kipling: Mad Tea Party w/ Tim Krekel; 10pm

Seelbach Oak Room: Rachel Grimes

Shooters: Mad Taxpayers; 10pm

Spectators Bar & Grill: The Revolver Band

Starbucks Baxter: Daniel Weiglab

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Mr2 Blues, King Bees; 7:30pm, $5

Sully’s: DJ Aubrey

Uncle Pleasant’s: Antikithera; 9pm, $5

Union Station: DJ Jumpin’ Jeff

Vincenzo’s: Boogie Morton & Gang

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Big Rock Show

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Merry Pranksters; 10:30pm

Zena’s: Don Harris R & B Band; 11pm, $5

 

SAT OCT 28

 

Air Devil’s Inn: Hellfish

Appleby’s Café: Slo Motion, 9pm

Artemisia: Mike Tracy Trio

Bahama Breeze: Mark Miceli; 6:30pm

Bearno’s by the Bridge: Joey Sandals; D’Amaio

Bearno’s in the Highlands: Cricket, Halfway Hollow, Nova Red

Benchwarmers: Big Rock Show

Bluegrass Brewing Co.: Halloween Costume Bash: Parliament Funkadelic

Café Kilimanjaro: Southern Soul w/ the Ladies of Rhythm

Café Metro: Brandon Bernstein & Brian Vinson

Champions Grille: Nancy Porter

Charlize: The Marks

Check’s Café: Sean Hickey

Clifton’s Pizza: Da Mudcats

Club Miami: Salsa Latin Music w/ DJ Flash

Comedy Caravan: Tim Wilson; 7:15, 9:30, 11:45pm, $12-$17

Dame: the Apparitions, Scourge of the Sea, Malachai; 9pm, $7

Dutch’s Tavern: Sloppy Joe

Executive West: Randy Meyers

Fern Creek Community Center: 36 Crazyfists, Bloodlined Calligraphy, Catherine, Orangerburg Massacre, My Hero Is Me; 7:30pm, $10

Gerstle’s: 100 Percent Poly; 10pm, $6

Golden Nugget: Chamberflow; 10pm, $7

Hacker’s: Wolf J. Flywheel; 9pm

Headliners: Frank Black, Reid Paley; 9pm, $18-$20

Highlands Tap Room: Pagoda Treehouse, Ulysses Bell

Jazz Factory at Glassworks: Taylor Eigsti Trio; 7:30pm & 9:30pm, $12.50

Jennica’s: Chris Cauly; 9pm, $3

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green & Friends; 9pm

Jim Porter’s: Halloween Costume Party: Rock ‘n’ Soul Revival, Scarecrow, Soul Shakers, the Boogie Men; 6:30pm, $5-$10

Kunz’s: Bobby J & the Flying Martinis

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Easy Action; 10pm, $5

Longshot Tavern: Honey Lloyd

Maker’s Mark Lounge: “Soul Strut” w/ Kim Sorise (funk/soul); 10pm

New Direction: Raising Einstein

New View: Mail Order Bride; 10pm

North End Cafè: DJ Bourbon Cowboy

Park Place: Steve Crews

Petrus: Halloween Party: DJ Dank One; $5-$7

Phoenix Hill: Halloween Costume Ball: XS, Jefferson TARC Bus, Grotesque Burlesque, Repercussion, 99 MPH, King Sonic, Naked Garden, DJ Dave; 7pm, $5-$10

Pizza Place: David & Doug

Pour Haus: VRKTM, the Slow Break, DJ Chaddles; $6

R Place Pub: Halloween Bash: Robbie Barlett

Seelbach Jazz Bar: Dick Sisto Trio w/ Tyrone Wheeler

Seelbach Oak Room: Rachel Grimes

Starbucks Hurstbourne: Daniel Weiglab

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Halloween Party: Mr2 Blues, King Bees; 7:30pm, $5

Sully’s: DJ Keith

Third Base Grandstand: Hired Gun

Uncle Pleasant’s: Dirty’s Halloween Party: Blade of the Ripper, the Glasspack, Stonecutters; 10pm, $6 w/ costume

Union Station: DJ Jumpin’ Jeff

Uptown Café: Steve Irvin Jazz Trio

Vincenzo’s: Boogie Morton & Gang

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Cricket; 10pm

Zena’s: Lefty & the Grizzle Bears; 10pm, $5

 

SUN OCT 29

 

Brickyard Sports Bar: DJ Terry

Clifton’s Pizza: the Bickett-Davis Duo

Comedy Caravan: Tim Wilson; 8pm, $15

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug

Gerstle’s: Paradigm; 9:30pm

Headliners: Electric Six, Aberdeen City, the Blue Van; 9pm $10-$12

Hideaway Saloon: Troubadours of Divine Bliss

Highlands Tap Room: Greg Sanders

Kentucky Center: Chris Thile & How to Grow a Band

Le Relais: Reid Jahn Duo

Lee Roy’s Sports Bar The Last Minute Blues Band

Locker Room Sports Bar: Drunken Hillbilly Band

Longshot Tavern: Merry Pranksters; 11pm

Monkey Wrench: Steve Cooley & Mike Schroeder (bluegrass)

More Shenanigans: Open Mic night

Park Place: Steve Crews

Petrus: Set It Off Sunday: Q

Rubbies: Open Stage w/ ViceVersa

Slammer’s: Open Mic w/ Denny Wheatley

Sumshee’s Family Room: Jazz Sunday

Vito’s Place: Blues Jam

 

MON OCT 30

 

Air Devil’s Inn: Backroom Jam

Bulldog Café: Bluegrass Open Jam

Dame: My Morning Jacket DVD Screening; 9pm

Dutch’s Tavern: Joey Sandals

Gerstle’s: Steve Cooley Bluegrass Band

Holiday Inn, Downtown: Jeff Rehmet

Lisa’s Oak St Lounge: Todd Hildreth, Craig Wagner, Jason Tiemann; 8pm, $5

Molly Malone’s: Open Mic night

Park Place: Steve Crews

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Unplugged w/ Malcolm McLaughlin; 10pm

Zena’s: Band of End

 

TUE OCT 31

 

Appleby’s Café: Patty Simmons, 6pm

Air Devil’s Inn: Wide Open Mic

Bearno’s in the Highlands: Kimmet & Doug

Bulldog Café: HeavyHeavyLowLow, Ed Gein, Ligeia, Nights Like These, Jeny & Heartbreak Kid; 7pm, $10

Clifton’s Pizza: danny flanigan

Comedy Caravan: Halloween Show: Grotesque Burlesque, the Great Baldini, UT Gret, Ruric-Amari

Cory’s: Jefferson TARC Bus

Dame: The Murders, The Lucky Stiffs; 9pm, $3

Dutch’s Tavern: Andrea Davidson

Executive West: Randy Meyers

Highlands Tap Room: The [email protected]#k Munkys Halloween Costume Party

Holiday Inn, Downtown: Jeff Rehmet

Jazz Factory at Glassworks: Todd Hildreth

Longshot Tavern: Blues Jam

Mac’s Hideaway: Tim Morrow

Old Taylor Bar: Michael McGrath & Mike Owens

Park Place: Steve Crews

Pour Haus: Holla-Ween Dance Party: Danny Glover Cover Band, DJ Sam Sneed, DJ Jumbo Shrimp; $4 w/ costume-$5

R Place Pub: Big Rock Show

St. Andrew’s Pub: Open mic night

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Halloween Costume/White Party: Big Diggity; 10pm, $3

Sully’s: Service Industry Night w/ DJ JC

Sumshee’s Family Room: Open Mic/Open Stage

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Kimmet & Doug

Zena’s: Big Poppa Mark Stampley; 10pm