Plugged In

WED JAN 4

 

Air Devil’s Inn: Serpent Wisdom
Bluegrass Brewing Co.: Bluegrass Anonymous jam w/ Mike Bucayu
Brickyard Sports Bar: Open mic/DJ Terry
Bulldog Café: Open Jam — Country
Cactus Jack’s: Mike Owens
Café Lou Lou: Larry Abrams jazz trio
Clifton’s Pizza: Walker & Kays
Dame: Nolido, Ralph Jones Band, Jimmy Carter Experience
Diamond Pub & Billiards: Big Rock Show
Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug
Gerstle’s: Dave Young Presents Prankster Stew
Hideaway Saloon: Gypsy Switch
Highlands Tap Room: Open Stage w/ Eddie & the F*#k Munkys
Holiday Inn, Downtown: Jeff Rehmet
Jazz Factory at Glassworks: Jazz and The Spoken Word
Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green & Friends
Le Relais: Reid Jahn Duo
Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Blues Jam
Locker Room Sports Bar: Drunken Hillbilly Band
Maker’s Mark Lounge: Reid Jahn Duo
New Direction: Voo Doo Mojo
New View: Wayne & Mike—Louisville Blues Band
O’Shea’s: Tim Morrow
Park Place: Steve Crews
Petrus: DJ Dank One
Phoenix Hill: Hemi Buddha, Mad Taxpayers
Red Lounge: Paradigm
Rudyard Kipling: Open Air Transmissions jam session
Seelbach Jazz Bar: Dick Sisto and Tyrone Wheeler Duo
Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: The Foggy Memory Boys

 

THU JAN 5

 

Air Devil’s Inn: Paul B
Bahama Breeze: Captain Will
Brew Café: Robert York
Bulldog Café: Open Jam — Bluegrass
Cafe Metro: Brandon Bernstein & Brian Vinson
Clifton’s Pizza: Joe Chichetti
Corner Tavern: Ron Crouch
Coyote’s: Dance w/ Butch & Doris Waters
Dame: The Middle Fork, Abra Cadaver, The Nightshades
Flames: Don P & Flames House Band
Genny’s Diner: Hank Sinatra
Gerstle’s: Big Mike & Friends
Headliners: Bebek, Zongo, Al Sur
Hideaway Saloon: World Force Reggae
Highlands Tap Room: Mikuel Turner
Hobknobb Coffee: Robert York
Holiday Inn, Downtown: Jeff Rehmet
Java Brewing Co.: Loren Townsend & Steve Irwin
Jazz Factory at Glassworks: The Mike Tracy Quartet
Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green & Friends
Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Open Mic
Maker’s Mark Lounge: Me Gusta w/ DJ Tim Helfrich
Monkeywrench: K Composite Party
Oscar Brown’s: Men of Mystery variety show
O’Shea’s: Erin Crane
Pappy’s Bar & Grill: Jam Session
Park Place: Steve Crews
Petrus: DJ Stymie, Jefferson Tarc Bus
R Place Pub: Sunday Six
Red Lounge: Dirty Soul Party w/ DJs Kim Sorise & Scott Mullins
Rudyard Kipling: danny flanigan
Seelbach Jazz Bar: Dick Sisto and Tyrone Wheeler Duo
Sully’s: DJ Aubrey
Two Lane Liquors: Big Rock Show
Vincenzo’s: Boogie Morton & Gang
Wick’s, Middletown: Reed Davis & John Burgard
Zena’s: Soulfinger

 

FRI JAN 6

 

Air Devil’s Inn: The Unheard
Appleby’s Café: Live music w/ Billy G.
Artemisia: Bill Barnes Trio
Bahama Breeze: Richard Streander
Bearno’s in the Highlands: Brigid Kaelin & Nate Thumas Happy Hour
Blue Mule Café: Big Rock Show
Café Kilimanjaro: “Prince” Phillip Mitchell
Café Metro: Brandon Bernstein & Brian Vinson
Clifton’s Pizza: Joe Hanna
Club Utopia: DJ Hatim
Courtyard: The Crispy Critters, all-night jams
Dame: Page France, Sexual Disaster Quartet, Bebek
Diamond: DJ Joe Black
Gerstle’s: Big Diggity
Hideaway Saloon: Stonewheel
Headliners: Arcane Saint & Thank You Jade
Highlands Tap Room: End of August
Holiday Inn, Downtown: Jeff Rehmet
Holiday Inn, Lakeview: Dennis Hill
Jazz Factory at Glassworks: Through the Nothing
Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green & Friends
Kemtucky Center: Joel Henderson
Legends at Caesars: Spare Change
Main Menu: High Gravity
Maker’s Mark Lounge: “Lifted Soul” w/ DJ Dwight Johnson (deep soulful house)
Molly Malone’s: Live Music
Monkey Wrench: Tyrone Cotton
New Direction: Decades
New View: Indecision
North End Café: “Global Grease” w/ Kim Sorise
O’Shea’s: Ashworth
Park Place: Steve Crews
Petrus: DJ Dank One, DJ Digits
Phoenix Hill: Hip Kitty, Slokill, Evil Engine #9, Antikythera, Surviving Thalia, Into Another, Descention, Slokill
R Place Pub: Backwoods Band
Ramsi’s Cafè: Pete Petersen, Danny Keily & special guests
Red Lounge: DJ Li
Rudyard Kipling: Whiskey Dix, Defiance of Authority, Track 32
Seelbach Jazz Bar: Dick Sisto Trio w/ Mike Hyman & Mike Arthurs
Seelbach Oak Room: Rachel Grimes
Seidenfaden Cafe: HiLo Fidelity
Shenanigans: Gary Sanders
Starbucks Baxter: Daniel Weiglab
Sully’s: DJ Aubrey
T.K.’s Pub: [email protected]
Third Avenue Cafè: Joe Chichetti
Third Base Tavern: 99mph
Union Station: DJ Jumpin’ Jeff
Vincenzo’s: Boogie Morton & Gang
Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: The Fourway Band
Zazoo’s: Wolf J. Flywheel

 

SAT JAN 7

 

Air Devil’s Inn: Tim Krekel
Alameda: The Jazz Scavengers ft. Rick Debow
Appleby’s Café: Live Jazz, Blues and Classic
Artemisia: Swing 39
Bahama Breeze: Mark Miceli
Bluegrass Brewing Co.: Blind Corn Liquor Pickers
Brickyard Sports Bar: Bluestown
Café Metro: Brandon Bernstein & Brian Vinson
Clifton’s Pizza: Troubadours of Divine Bliss
Club Miami: DJ Fluid
Dame: The Elephants, Second Story Man, The Oxford Farm Report
Gerstle’s: Disoriented Pedestrians
Headliners: Unknown Hinson, Little Miss Tammy Smith, Phil Turner
Hideaway Saloon: Sexual Disaster Quartet
Highlands Tap Room: Big Mike
Holiday Inn, Lakeview: Dennis Hill
Jazz Factory at Glassworks: Through the Nothing
Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green & Friends
Kentucky Theater: Unfound Decency, Another Day
Legends at Caesars: Spare Change
Longshot Tavern: Big Rock Show
Louisville Pizza Co.: Fourway Band
Main Menu: High Gravity
Maker’s Mark Lounge: “Everything is Everything” w/ DJ Matt Anthony
Molly Malone’s: Sunday Six
New Direction: The Past
New View: KY Hurricanes
North End Cafè: DJ Bourbon Cowboy
Old Louisville Coffeehouse: The Revenants
O’Shea’s: Ashworth
Park Place: Steve Crews
Petrus: DJ Dank One, Totemsoul
Pizza Place: David & Doug
Phoenix Hill: Hip Kitty, Hemi Buddha, Silverloop Unplugged
R Place Pub: Ransom
Ramsi’s Cafè: Pete Petersen, Danny Keily & special guests
Red Lounge: Pain in the A** w/ guest DJs
Rudyard Kipling: Stonermoms
Seelbach Jazz Bar: Dick Sisto Trio w/ Mike Hyman & Mike Arthurs
Seelbach Oak Room: Rachel Grimes
Starbucks Hurstbourne: Daniel Weiglab
Sully’s: DJ Keith
T.K.’s Pub: [email protected]
Third Base Tavern: 99mph
Union Station: DJ Jumpin’ Jeff
Vincenzo’s: Boogie Morton & Gang

 

SUN JAN 8

 

Brickyard Sports Bar: DJ Terry
Clifton’s Pizza: Chris Polbert, Jim Schweickaet
Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug
Gerstle’s: Merry Pranksters
Hideaway Saloon: Open mic
Highlands Tap Room: Greg Sanders
Jerry Green & Friends: Open Mic
Le Relais: Reid Jahn Duo
Lee Roy’s Sports Bar The Last Minute Blues Band
Locker Room Sports Bar: Drunken Hillbilly Band
Michael Murphy’s: Adam Riggle Band
Monkey Wrench: Steve Cooley & Mike Schroeder (bluegrass)
Park Place: Steve Crews
Red Lounge: DJ Roulette
Rubbies: Open Stage w/ ViceVersa
Slammer’s: Open Mic w/ Denny Wheatley
Sumshee’s Family Room: Jazz Sunday
Uncle Pleasant’s: Zelazowa

 

MON JAN 9

 

Air Devil’s Inn: Backroom Jam
Brickyard: Big Rock Show
Bulldog Café: Bluegrass Open Jam
Dame: Open mic
Dutch’s Tavern: DJ Dietrich presents all-new Hip-Hop battle & build sessions
Gerstle’s: Steve Cooley Bluegrass Band
Hideaway Saloon: Boxwine Prophets
Holiday Inn, Downtown: Jeff Rehmet
Michael Murphy’s: Lazy Eleven
Molly Malone’s: Open Mic Night
Park Place: Steve Crews
Red Lounge: DJ Clawdaddy
Uncle Pleasant’s: The Silent Type, Farewell Soyuz

 

TUE JAN 10

 

Air Devil’s Inn: Wide Open Mic
Clifton’s Pizza: danny flanigan
Dame: The Deehawks, Josh Lederman, Los Diablos
Hideaway Saloon: Open mic
Holiday Inn, Downtown: Jeff Rehmet
Jazz Factory at Glassworks: Kwyjibo
Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green & Friends
Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Uncle Herman & the Kings of Love
Mac’s Hideaway: Tim Morrow
Mambo: Javier Cendejas & Juan Jose
Old Taylor Bar: Michael McGrath & Mike Owens
O’Shea’s: Scott Sullivan
Park Place: Steve Crews
R Place Pub: Big Rock Show
Red Lounge: FuzzMuzz
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Blues Jam
Sully’s: Service Industry Night w/ DJ JC
Sumshee’s Family Room: Open Mic/Open Stage
Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Kimmet & Doug
Zena’s: PWB (Pat Watson Band)