March 2017

  • Keltricity
    7 p.m. Bard's Town
  • Frankie Moody
    Brownies The Shed (Hurstbourne)
  • Soothe The Soul
    7 p.m. Clifton Center
  • Brother Wolves, PsychoHawk, Banshee Child
    9 p.m. Cure Lounge
  • The Voodoo Fix
    Diamond Pub (Concert Hall)
  • Hot Brown Smackdown, Paul Kupfer
    Gerstle's Place
  • Mike Hood
    8 p.m. Goodwood Brewing Company
  • Small Time Napoleon, Upstate Rubdown, Alex Wright
    9 p.m. Kaiju
  • Soul Circus
    9 p.m. Levee at River House
  • Rodney Carrington
    7 p.m. Louisville Palace
  • Matt Mozzoni Duo
    Marketplace Restaurant
  • Hickory Vaught
    9:30 p.m. Mellwood Tavern
  • Sixteen Candles
    9 p.m. Mercury Ballroom
  • Jim Burns – Last Honky Tonk Music Series
    9 p.m. Merle's Whiskey Kitchen
  • The Almighty Get Down, Vessel
    Migo
  • 12 Year Anniversary with The Galoots
    Monkey Wrench
  • Cat Casual & The Holy Midnight Record Release with Jaxon Lee Swain, Twin Sister Radio
    10 p.m. Monnik Beer Co.
  • Keltricity
    7 p.m. The Bard's Town
  • Full Monty
    8 p.m. Third Street Dive
  • Full Monty, The Tomorrowz End, Fools Brew, Fin Zipper
    10 p.m. Third Street Dive
  • Twin Limb, Future Killer
    Zanzabar
  • The Mr. Wonderful Production Band
    10 p.m. Bearno's (Downtown)
  • Calen and Clay
    Brownies The Shed (Hurstbourne)
  • Noche Flamenca
    9:30 p.m. Caffe Classico
  • Infinity Spree, On The Watchfront, Freedive
    9 p.m. Cure Lounge
  • Infinity Spree, On the Watchfront, FreeDrive
    Cure Lounge
  • Goldylocks, Frankie Moody
    Gerstle's Place
  • Pontiak, Cereal Glyphs
    8 p.m. Haymarket Whiskey Bar
  • Expressing Motherhood – Stories about Motherhood on Stage
    8 p.m. Headliners
  • Dancing on Broadway with The Tymes Band
    7 p.m. Hotel Louisville
  • Time for Three
    8 p.m. Kentucky Center
  • Louisville Spring Fest with Maze, Frankie Beverly, El Debarge, Avant, 112
    8 p.m. KFC Yum! Center
  • Tyrant
    10 p.m. Legends
  • V-Groove
    9 p.m. Levee at River House
  • Final Shot
    9 p.m. Lighthouse Restaurant & Lounge
  • Bag of Hammers
    9 p.m. Loui Loui's
  • Ona, Bendigo Fletcher, Joann + The Dakota
    9 p.m. Mag Bar
  • Matt Mozzoni Duo
    6:30 p.m. Marketplace Restaurant
  • Rumpke Mountain Boys
    8:30 p.m. Mercury Ballroom
  • Willis Tucker Band
    9 p.m. Merle's Whiskey Kitchen
  • Dr. Dundif with Smoke Shop Kids and Friends Monkey Wrench Send Off
    Monkey Wrench
  • Royal Bears
    Monnik Beer Co.
  • Jack Holiday & The Westerners Album Release
    8 p.m. Outerspace
  • Jumpin’ Jive
    6 p.m. Pendennis Club
  • Louisville Fats and The Rhythm Cats, The Leroy Ellington Band
    6:30 p.m. Stevie Ray's Blues Bar
  • Amy Duke, Regina Mickens, The Jangle Sheep
    10 p.m. Third Street Dive
  • Hoodstock
    8 p.m. Tim Faulkner Gallery
  • Phourist and the Photons Album Release
    Zanzabar
  • Louisville Youth Orchestra: Dance Revolution
    4 p.m. Brown Theater
  • Before The Street Lights, The Drowsys, The Placebo Effect, Darling Ron Pairs
    Cure Lounge
  • Dev & Kev
    Gerstle's Place
  • Migos
    8 p.m. Louisville Palace
  • Morgan Orion, The Winter of Twenty Six, MS.JR.
    8 p.m. Mag Bar
  • Music Ex Series: Brittany MacWilliams on violin, Paul York on cello, Lee Luvisi on piano
    3 p.m. UofL (Margaret Comstock Concert Hall)
  • Hale & Massey
    Gerstle's Place
  • University Jazz Rhythm Workshop & Jam
    7 p.m. UofL (Margaret Comstock Concert Hall)
  • Malgorzata Walentynowicz on piano
    7 p.m. UofL School of Music (Bird Recital Hall)
  • Corey & Stacey
    Gerstle's Place
  • Michael Hurley, Heather Summers & Friends
    8 p.m. The Big Room at Highlands Community Campus
  • Like Moths to Flames
    Trixie's Entertainment Complex
  • Quintron, Miss Pussycat
    Zanzabar
  • Kimmet & Doug
    Gerstle's Place
  • Margo Price, Colter Wall, Mickey Clark, Blue Norther
    8 p.m. Headliners
  • Walnut Street Rhythm & Blues
    7 p.m. Levee at River House
  • The Fire Escape Sessions with Quiet Hollers, Justin Paul Lewis
    8 p.m. Lola
  • Earth, Wind & Fire
    7:30 p.m. Louisville Palace
  • Local Natives
    8 p.m. Mercury Ballroom
  • Ray Rizzo and Friends Java Men
    Monkey Wrench
  • Jimmy G and The Sidewinders
    8:30 p.m. Stevie Ray's Blues Bar
  • Open Mic with Out of the Dark, Gravel & Spiders
    9 p.m. Third Street Dive
  • Doc Otis & Rabble Rouser Thing Band
    8 p.m. Tim Faulkner Gallery
  • Dylan LeBlanc
    Zanzabar
  • River City Revue
    8 p.m. Bard's Town
  • Jossie Lauren
    Gerstle's Place
  • Brother Smith
    7 p.m. Levee at River House
  • Larry-Oke
    9:30 p.m. Mellwood Tavern
  • Dark Star Orchestra
    8 p.m. Mercury Ballroom
  • Dark Star Orchestra After Party with Hot Iron Skillet Super Jam Send Off
    Monkey Wrench
  • University Student Composers
    8 p.m. UofL (Margaret Comstock Concert Hall)
  • Vanessa Carlton
    Zanzabar
  • Jim Masterson Trio
    Amy Z's
  • JD Shelburne
    8 p.m. Baxter's 942
  • Travis Carter
    6:30 p.m. Bearno's By the Bay
  • Mark Conover
    Brownies The Shed (Hurstbourne)
  • Neighbor, Reflex Machine, Rights for Robots, Bon Air
    10 p.m. Cure Lounge
  • The 2017 Bluegrass Bash Friday Night!
    7 p.m. Freedom Hall
  • The Tunesmiths, Dirty Church Revival, Olivia Faye
    Gerstle's Place
  • Rue Snider
    8 p.m. Goodwood Brewing Company
  • Walton & Britten
    Kentucky Center
  • Rachel Grimes: The Way Forth with Joan Shelley, Nathan Salsburg, Scott Moore, Charlie Patton, Aaron May, Stephen Webber
    8 p.m. Kentucky Center
  • Under The Streetlamp
    8 p.m. Kentucky Center
  • Usual Suspects Band
    9 p.m. Levee at River House
  • Loretta Lynn
    8 p.m. Louisville Palace
  • Vale, Mosquito, Tycoons of Teen, Tangled Headphones
    9 p.m. Lydia House
  • Kingslayer, Zephaniah, Siddius
    9 p.m. Mag Bar
  • Matt Mozzoni Duo
    6 p.m. Marketplace Restaurant
  • The Prince Experience
    9 p.m. Mercury Ballroom
  • The Bottom Sop
    9 p.m. Merle's Whiskey Kitchen
  • DJ Trevor Bowles
    Pearl of Germantown
  • Michelle Visage
    Play
  • Spoilers3, Michelle and The Boys
    6:30 p.m. Stevie Ray's Blues Bar
  • Hotstop, Forever and Never, Wicked Peace
    10 p.m. Third Street Dive
  • A Band Named Ron
    8 p.m. Tim Faulkner Gallery
  • Incursion 502, Luther
    Trixie's Entertainment Complex
  • Guest Artist: Anne Drummond on flute with UofL Jazz Faculty
    7 p.m. UofL (Margaret Comstock Concert Hall)
  • The Weeks, The Lonely Biscuits
    8 p.m. Zanzabar

April 2017

  • Corey and Stacey
    Brownies The Shed (Hurstbourne)
  • The Soupbean Social: Concert and Workshops
    1 p.m. Clifton Center
  • Verses, Special Test
    7 p.m. Diamond Pub (Concert Hall)
  • The 2017 Bluegrass Bash
    5:30 p.m. Freedom Hall
  • JoJo, Stanaj
    8 p.m. Headliners
  • Walton & Britten
    Kentucky Center
  • Audio Addiction
    9 p.m. Levee at River House
  • Anna Z & Chandler
    6 p.m. Marketplace Restaurant
  • Grateville Dead Monkey Wrench Farewell Super Jam Send Off
    Monkey Wrench
  • Vibrolas, Hanoi Jane, Dirty Socialites
    Monnik Beer Co.
  • Eva Under Fire, Olivia Baker, Julius
    10 p.m. Third Street Dive
  • Louisville Gypsy Jazz
    5:30 p.m. Bard's Town
  • Octo Claw’s Bizarre Bazaar
    8 p.m. Cure Lounge
  • A/Tonal
    7 p.m. Kentucky Center
  • Me and You, Larryoke
    5 p.m. Levee at River House
  • University Wind Symphony & Symphonic Band
    3 p.m. UofL (Margaret Comstock Concert Hall)
  • Adrian Belew Power Trio, Saul Zonana
    Zanzabar
  • University Faculty Jazz Ensemble
    7 p.m. UofL School of Music (Bird Recital Hall)
  • University Jazz Ensemble II
    8 p.m. UofL (Margaret Comstock Concert Hall)
  • California Guitar Trio
    8 p.m. Zanzabar
  • Omni
    Galaxie Bar
  • Kentucky Bill
    8 p.m. Bard's Town
  • Old Souls
    Brownies The Shed (Hurstbourne)
  • Weeked of Love & Resistance with The Uncommon Houseflies, Planetary Overdrive, The Afrophysicists, Killii Killii, Brother Wolves, Jonathan Henley, Boner City
    7:30 p.m. Fresh Start Growers Market
  • Drew Holcomb and The Neighbors, Sean McConnell
    8 p.m. Headliners
  • Kansas
    8 p.m. Louisville Palace
  • Brian White
    6 p.m. Marketplace Restaurant
  • Zao, Miracle Drug
    Trixie's Entertainment Complex
  • Frankie Moody
    Brownies The Shed (Hurstbourne)
  • I Have A Knife Album Release Show with GreyHaven, Mouth to Mouth
    Cure Lounge
  • Weeked of Love & Resistance with Yared Sound, SCZ of Rhythm Science Sounds, Adventure, Life of the Party, Troubadours of Divine Bliss, Eyeball, Rebecca Minnick & Lance Minnis, Keenan Lawler, Ron Whitehead, The Filipino Snares, Julie of the Wolves, Tyler Lance Walker Gill with Nellie Pearl, Six Bells, David Stuebe, Sasha Renee, Ut Gret, Black God, Juanita
    2 p.m. Fresh Start Growers Market
  • No Problem
    9 p.m. Kingpin Lanes
  • Brian White
    6 p.m. Marketplace Restaurant
  • Asm A Tik, Heat Machine
    Monnik Beer Co.
  • Jazz Night
    6 p.m. Bard's Town
  • Weeked of Love & Resistance with Analog Cannibal, The Other Years, Ben Helm, Pleasure Boys, GRLwood, Swisz aka Honesty Tuar, Catherine Irwin, Bathroom Laws, Soft Self Portraits, Memory Gloss, The Bang Bangs
    1 p.m. Fresh Start Growers Market
  • Panic! At The Disco, Misterwives, Saint Motel
    6 p.m. KFC Yum! Center
  • Riverdance
    Kentucky Center
  • Riverdance
    Kentucky Center
  • Doyle
    Trixie's Entertainment Complex
  • Riverdance
    Kentucky Center
  • Perihery, The Contortionist
    Mercury Ballroom
  • Bombadil
    8 p.m. Zanzabar
  • Brian Halfacre
    Brownies The Shed (Hurstbourne)
  • Elephant Revival
    8 p.m. Headliners
  • Ben Folds
    8 p.m. Kentucky Center
  • Haley & Dave Acoustic
    8 p.m. Loui Loui's
  • Brian White
    6 p.m. Marketplace Restaurant
  • The Scars Heal in Time, Rarebit
    Monnik Beer Co.
  • Nick Payne & Ms. Love Auset Beverly
    9 p.m. Planet Experience
  • LouiEvolve with Dr. Dundiff & Otis Junior, Kori Black, T-Razor, UnitedLegionOfDoom, Brxtn, IAmRoyalty, Cave Cvlt, DJ Illanoiz, DJ MozDefinite, Axl Rich, Tiara P, Amore King, Lul Keith, Metez, Gio El Futuro, Mmuso, Phorensicz, Domdi, Dope Dream, Tajy, J White, B-Lee, Tiny Forest, iNTELLi G, Yared Sound, SCZ
    5 p.m. Tim Faulkner Gallery
  • Jonathan Richman and Tommy Larkins
    8 p.m. Zanzabar
  • Andrew Burch
    Brownies The Shed (Hurstbourne)
  • Son Volt, Anders Parker
    8 p.m. Headliners
  • White Knight, Wax Astro, Calumet, Watching For Foxes
    9 p.m. Kaiju
  • Festival of American Music I – Mavericks
    8 p.m. Kentucky Center
  • Matt Mozzoni Duo
    6 p.m. Marketplace Restaurant
  • New Bravado, Golden Dead, Tender Mercy
    Monnik Beer Co.
  • No Problem
    10 p.m. O'Shea's (Baxter)
  • LouiEvolve with Dr. Dundiff & Otis Junior, Kori Black, T-Razor, UnitedLegionOfDoom, Brxtn, IAmRoyalty, Cave Cvlt, DJ Illanoiz, DJ MozDefinite, Axl Rich, Tiara P, Amore King, Lul Keith, Metez, Gio El Futuro, Mmuso, Phorensicz, Domdi, Dope Dream, Tajy, J White, B-Lee, Tiny Forest, iNTELLi G, Yared Sound, SCZ
    12 p.m. Tim Faulkner Gallery
  • Six Organs Of Admittance, Cheyenne Mize, The Familiar
    8 p.m. Zanzabar
  • Jim Needler
    6 p.m. Bard's Town
  • Mike Posner
    8 p.m. Headliners
  • Reverend Hylton, Samuel St. Samuel, Grayson Jenkins
    7:30 p.m. Lettersong Gallery
  • Bobaflex
    Trixie's Entertainment Complex
  • Frankie Moody
    Brownies The Shed (Hurstbourne)
  • Lupinacht III
    9 p.m. Cure Lounge
  • Dawes
    8 p.m. Kentucky Center
  • Neil Diamond
    KFC Yum! Center
  • Neil Diamond
    KFC Yum! Center
  • DECEPTICOMICS (Mike Brown, Dillon Stevenson, John Minus, Cerrome Russell, and Gordon Baker Bone)
    9 p.m. Mag Bar
  • Matt Mozzoni Duo
    6 p.m. Marketplace Restaurant
  • Casey Mink
    Brownies The Shed (Hurstbourne)
  • Brian White
    Marketplace Restaurant
  • Dead Man Winter
    Headliners
  • Dead Men Winter
    Headliners
  • Penny & Sparrow, Lowland Hum
    Zanzabar
  • The Damned 40th Anniversary U.S. Tour
    8 p.m. Mercury Ballroom
  • The Damned
    Mercury Ballroom
  • Surfer Blood
    8 p.m. Zanzabar
  • A Place to Bury Strangers
    Zanzabar
  • Craig Bell (of Rocket from the Tombs)
    Zanzabar
  • River City Revue
    8 p.m. Bard's Town
  • The Jayhawks, Wesley Stace
    8 p.m. Headliners
  • Avatar
    Mercury Ballroom
  • Church Tongue
    Spinellis (Downtown)
  • Cedric Burnside
    Zanzabar
  • Mark Conover
    Brownies The Shed (Hurstbourne)
  • Festival of American Music II – All Concertos
    Kentucky Center
  • Tim McGraw, Faith Hill
    KFC Yum! Center
  • Brian White
    Marketplace Restaurant
  • All Them Witches
    8 p.m. Zanzabar
  • Celebrate 10 years of Hoots! Mighty Kindness Fun-Raiser with Bridge 19, The Thumps, Villa Mure & Kendra Villiger, Nick Payne, Love Auset Beverly
    7 p.m. Apocalypse Brew Works
  • Lauren Eid
    Brownies The Shed (Hurstbourne)
  • Festival of American Music II – All Concertos
    Kentucky Center
  • Brian White
    6 p.m. Marketplace Restaurant
  • Heidi Howe
    6:30 p.m. Mellwood Tavern
  • All Them Witches
    Zanzabar
  • Sabaton, Leaves Eyes, Battle Beast
    7 p.m. Diamond Pub (Concert Hall)
  • Sabaton, Leaves’ Eyes, Battle Beast
    Diamond Pub (Concert Hall)
  • American Chamber Players
    3 p.m. UofL (Margaret Comstock Concert Hall)

May 2017

  • Haley & Dave Acoustic
    7 p.m. Loui Loui's
  • Volumes
    Trixie's Entertainment Complex
  • Matt Mozzoni Duo
    6 p.m. Marketplace Restaurant
  • Andrew Burch
    Brownies The Shed (Hurstbourne)
  • Matt Mozzoni Duo
    6 p.m. Marketplace Restaurant
  • Drunk & Sailor Pirate Derby
    8 p.m. Bard's Town
  • Corey and Stacey
    Brownies The Shed (Hurstbourne)
  • Matt Mozzoni Duo
    6 p.m. Marketplace Restaurant
  • Louisville Gypsy Jazz
    5:30 p.m. Bard's Town
  • Celtic Woman
    3 p.m. Louisville Palace
  • Oceano, Slaughter to Prevail
    Trixie's Entertainment Complex
  • Pinegrove
    8 p.m. Headliners
  • The Devil Wears Prada, All That Remains
    7 p.m. Mercury Ballroom
  • Ne-Hi
    Zanzabar
  • Fozzy with Chris Jericho
    Trixie's Entertainment Complex
  • Overcoats
    Zanzabar
  • Sean Rowe
    8 p.m. Zanzabar
  • Old Souls
    Brownies The Shed (Hurstbourne)
  • Shovels & Rope
    6:30 p.m. Iroquois Amphitheater
  • Clutch, Lucero, The Sword
    8 p.m. Louisville Palace
  • Brian White
    6 p.m. Marketplace Restaurant
  • Frankie Moody
    Brownies The Shed (Hurstbourne)
  • Brian White
    6 p.m. Marketplace Restaurant
  • ’68
    Trixie's Entertainment Complex
  • Classical Revolution
    6:30 p.m. Bard's Town
  • Whores, Wrong, Bummer
    Haymarket Whiskey Bar
  • Lief Vollebekk
    Zanzabar
  • Beautiful – The Carole King Musical
    Kentucky Center
  • Red Hot Chili Peppers
    KFC Yum! Center
  • Obituary
    Trixie's Entertainment Complex
  • Old 97’s
    8 p.m. Headliners
  • Beautiful – The Carole King Musical
    Kentucky Center
  • I Prevail
    Diamond Pub (Concert Hall)
  • Beautiful – The Carole King Musical
    Kentucky Center
  • Casey Mink
    Brownies The Shed (Hurstbourne)
  • The Sadies, Justin Townes Earle
    Headliners
  • Beautiful – The Carole King Musical
    Kentucky Center
  • Matt Mozzoni Duo
    6 p.m. Marketplace Restaurant
  • Old Souls
    Brownies The Shed (Hurstbourne)
  • Beautiful – The Carole King Musical
    Kentucky Center
  • Matt Mozzoni Duo
    6 p.m. Marketplace Restaurant
  • 10th Annual Mighty Kindness Hoot! with Louisville Leopard Percussionists, Bow Wine Prophets w/Earl Guthrie, CPHR DVN, Leigh Ann Yost, The Thumps, Hey Hey Honey, Brother Wolves and Rob Lee
    12 p.m. Waterfront Park's Brown Forman Amphitheater
  • Jim Needler
    6 p.m. Bard's Town
  • Beautiful – The Carole King Musical
    Kentucky Center
  • Ty Segall
    8 p.m. Headliners
  • Boston
    8 p.m. Louisville Palace
  • Tech N9ne, Brother Lynch Hung
    Mercury Ballroom
  • River City Revue
    8 p.m. Bard's Town
  • Eric Church
    KFC Yum! Center
  • Mark Conover
    Brownies The Shed (Hurstbourne)
  • Brian White
    6 p.m. Marketplace Restaurant
  • Old Souls
    Brownies The Shed (Hurstbourne)
  • Brian White
    6 p.m. Marketplace Restaurant
  • Roger Waters
    KFC Yum! Center
  • Beatersville 2017
    10 a.m. Tim Faulkner Gallery
  • Suicide Girls – Blackheart Burlesque
    8 p.m. Zanzabar

June 2017

  • San Fermin
    9 p.m. Headliners
  • Matt Mozzoni Duo
    6 p.m. Marketplace Restaurant
  • Frankie Moody
    Brownies The Shed (Hurstbourne)
  • Matt Mozzoni Duo
    6 p.m. Marketplace Restaurant
  • Louisville Gypsy Jazz
    5:30 p.m. Bard's Town
  • Old Souls
    Brownies The Shed (Hurstbourne)
  • Matt Mozzoni Duo
    6 p.m. Marketplace Restaurant
  • Andrew Burch
    Brownies The Shed (Hurstbourne)
  • Matt Mozzoni Duo
    6 p.m. Marketplace Restaurant
  • Glass Animals
    6:30 p.m. Iroquois Amphitheater
  • Sigur Ros
    8 p.m. Louisville Palace
  • Frankie Moody
    Brownies The Shed (Hurstbourne)
  • Brian White
    6 p.m. Marketplace Restaurant
  • Future Islands
    7 p.m. Mercury Ballroom
  • Casey Mink
    Brownies The Shed (Hurstbourne)
  • Brian White
    6 p.m. Marketplace Restaurant
  • Blackbear
    8 p.m. Mercury Ballroom
  • Jim Needler
    6 p.m. Bard's Town
  • Miike Snow
    8:30 p.m. Mercury Ballroom
  • Mark Conover
    Brownies The Shed (Hurstbourne)
  • Brian White
    6 p.m. Marketplace Restaurant
  • Final Shot
    8:30 p.m. Smyrna Inn
  • Old Souls
    Brownies The Shed (Hurstbourne)
  • Brian White
    6 p.m. Marketplace Restaurant
  • Dispatch, Guster
    6 p.m. Iroquois Amphitheater
  • River City Revue
    8 p.m. Bard's Town
  • Frankie Moody
    Brownies The Shed (Hurstbourne)
  • Brian White
    6 p.m. Marketplace Restaurant

July 2017

  • Brian White
    6 p.m. Marketplace Restaurant
  • Matt Mozzoni Duo
    6 p.m. Marketplace Restaurant
  • Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone in Concert
    Kentucky Center
  • Matt Mozzoni Duo
    6 p.m. Marketplace Restaurant
  • Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone in Concert
    Kentucky Center

August 2017

  • Idina Menzel
    8 p.m. Louisville Palace

September 2017

  • Bruno Mars
    KFC Yum! Center