Darren Ray

Tab Benoit

June 8, 2011

Plugged In

Live music, comedy and karaoke listings for June 8-14

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your club, comedian, musical act or karaoke listed, please send e-mail to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is NOON THURSDAY the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

WED JUN 8
BBC, 4th Street: Songwriters showcase with Ashley Burchett; 7 p.m., free, (R)
Billiards Club of Louisville: Short Bus; 11 p.m., free
Blu Italian Grille: Craig Wagner & Carly Johnson; 7 p.m., free (R)
Buffalo Wild Wings, St. Matthews: Emily Clark Band; 8 p.m. (R)
Chick Inn: Live music with Erin; 6 p.m. (R)
Comedy Caravan: Etta May & Her Male Review; 7:30 p.m., $20
The Connection: Way Back Wednesday (R)
Corner Door: Big Booty Swing; 8 p.m., free
Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)
Dutch’s Tavern: The Side Project (R)
11th Frame: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Gerstle’s Place: Alanna Fugate & Friends; 10 p.m., (R)
Gilbert’s Bar & Grill: Blues Jam hosted by Jimmy G & the Sidewinders; free (R)
Groucho’s Bar: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Harley’s Main Street Tavern: Open Mic; 8 p.m. (R)
Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3
Highlands Tap Room: Open Stage hosted by the Fuck Munkys; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
Hit The Door: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)
Irish Exit: Jon Ellenbrand; free
Jack’s: Slinky Jenkins; 9 p.m., free (R)
Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Jenna Mattingly & Dave Wilson; 7 p.m., free (R)
JazzyBlu: Mix Wednesdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m. (R)
Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson; 6:30 p.m., free (R)
Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 9 p.m., free (R)
Jim Porter’s: Classic Rock Wednesdays; 8:30 p.m., free; Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)
Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)
Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Weird Wednesday with Muji Fuji; 7 p.m., free (R)
Magnolia Bar & Grill: Get Down Wednesdays with Sleepy T.; 11 p.m., free (R)
Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free
Onizim’s Barn: Phil Kelly; 7 p.m., free (R)
Papa Borromeo’s: Short Bus; 7 p.m., free
Phoenix Hill Tavern: The Wheel, Long Reef; 10 p.m.
Prime Lounge: Wine Down Wednesday with DJ K-Dogg; 10 p.m., free (R)
Rumball’s: Open Mic with Layton Maddox; 7 p.m., free (R)
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Mike and the Swingers; 9 p.m., $4
Theater Square: VoJazz Trio with Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)
TK’s Pub: Over-reactors; 6:30 p.m. (R)
Uncle Pleasant’s: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)
Union Station: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)
Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin; 8 p.m. (R)
Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Karaoke (R)
Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Dust Radio; 8 p.m., free
Zanzabar: Workers, DJ Glitter Titz and The Pass DJs; 9 p.m., free
Z’s Fusion: Fuze Jazz Band with Jeff Sherman; 7 p.m., free (R)

THU JUN 9
America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
Bistro 301: DJ Heather; 9 p.m., free (R)
Capitol Plaza Hotel: The Shining; 7:30 p.m., free (R)
Check’s Café: Karaoke; 6 p.m., free (R)
Comedy Caravan: The 3 Tokens; 8 p.m. & 10:15 p.m., $15 each; Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)
The Connection: Talent Night with Terri Vanessa Coleman & DJ Dale; 11 p.m. (R)
Corner Door: Dorney & Friends; 8 p.m., free
Dark Star Tavern: The White Russians; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
Dutch’s Tavern: Kevin KnoxVegas (R)
Gerstle’s Place: The Two Man Gentlemen Band, The 23 String Band; 7:30 p.m., $8
Golden Nugget: Short Bus; 10:30 p.m., free
Groucho’s Bar: Softcheque, Ashochious, Toothpicks for Robots; 9 p.m., free
Headliners Music Hall: Carly Pearce, Elliot Collett & the Articles, Johnny Berry; 9 p.m., $8 adv., $10 DOS
Hideaway Saloon: BEHM; 10:30 p.m., $3
Hit The Door: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)
Holiday Inn, Hurstbourne: Bluegrass Anonymous Jam; 7 p.m., free (R)
Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson; 7 p.m., free (R)
Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)
Jeff Ruby’s: FattLabb; 9 p.m., free
Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)
Jim Porter’s: U-Call It Dance Party with Ron Wallace; 8 p.m. (Ballroom); Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)
Magnolia Bar & Grill: Woodrow on the Radio; 10 p.m. (R)
Mike Linning’s: Bill and the Kentucky Cruisers; 7 p.m., free
Monkey Wrench: DJ Goast; 9 p.m. (R)
Mr. G’s Lounge: Karaoke; 9 p.m.
Mulligan’s Bar & Grille: Danny Flanigan, Jenn Stout, Pat Younger, Clint Ackerman; 8 p.m., free; acoustic open mic; 10 p.m., free
Patrick O’Shea’s: Dust Radio; 10:30 p.m., free
Phoenix Hill Tavern: Shoot Out the Lights, Coralus, Seahorse Bandits
Saddle Ridge: Thursday Throwdown with DJ KoKo
Saints: Cosa Seria; 9 p.m. (R)
Senor Iguana’s, Shelbyville Road: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)
Steinert’s Bar and Grill: Dev and Doug; 10 p.m., free
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Wickerbox; 9 p.m., $4
The Summit: Cosa Seria; 6:30 p.m., free
Sunergos Coffee, Beechmont: Appalatin; 7 p.m., free
Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m., free (R)
Third Street Dive: Midnight Hour Sound System; 10 p.m., free (R)
Uncle Slayton’s: Horse Feathers, Hello Mtn; 8:30 p.m., $10
Union Station: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)
Wick’s Pizza, Highlands: Screaming John and Johnny V
Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Aquila Comedy Show (R)
Zanzabar: Oberhoffer, Brain Beats; 9 p.m., $8
Zazoo’s: Dewey Kinkade
Zeppelin Café: Blues Jam: Lamont Gillespie & 100 Proof; 9 p.m., free (R)
Z’s Fusion: Fuze Jazz Band with Jeff Sherman; 7 p.m., free (R)

FRI JUN 10
America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
The Bard’s Town: The Young, Dumb, and Full of Comedy Show; 9:30 p.m., free
Bearno’s, Downtown: Clark Absher; 9:30 p.m., free
Big Blue Country: Karaoke; 8 p.m., free
Blue Mule: Jefferson Tarc Bus; 10 p.m., $5
Blu Italian Grille: Flamenco Louisville; 7 p.m.
The Bodega at Felice: Dan Hardin; free
Check’s Cafe: Adam Cochran; 9 p.m., free
Churchill Downs: Eight Inch Elvis; 4:30 p.m., $3; Wax Fang; 8:15 p.m., $10
Comedy Caravan: The 3 Tokens; 8 p.m. & 10:15 p.m., $15 each
Corner Door: Dan Bowlds; 8 p.m., free
Corydon Square: River Cities Concert Band ; 7:30 p.m., free
Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)
Derby City Espresso: Coniglietto, Scott Mertz; 9 p.m.
Dutch’s Tavern: Kirby’s Dreamland; 10 p.m., $5
Eddie Merlot’s Steakhouse: Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m., free (R)
11th Frame: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
4th Street Live: Sunny Sweeney, Jerrod Niemann, The JaneDear Girls; 8 p.m., free
Gaslight Tavern: DJ Chad; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
Gerstle’s Place: Larry Keel & Natural Bridge; 10:30 p.m., $10
Groucho’s Bar: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Hideaway Saloon: Soapbox; 10:30 p.m., $5
Hit The Door: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)
Holiday Inn, Hurstbourne: Karaoke; 7:30 p.m., free (R)
Horseshoe Casino: Frankie Beverly and Maze; 7:30 p.m.
Impellizzeri’s, Downtown: Stompbox; 8 p.m., free
Improv: Tom Green; 8 p.m. & 10:30 p.m., $20 each
Irish Exit: Sacred Sorrow; $5; DJ DV8; free
Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m., free (R)
Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson; 6:30 p.m., free; Roland Johnson; 9 p.m.
Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)
Jim Porter’s: Dave Matthews Tribute Band; 7 p.m., $10; Erica Martin, Spare Change, Rock Bottom Blues; 7 p.m.
JT’s Variety Club: Twicemade Records’ Freak Central Free Fridays; free (R)
Karen’s Book Barn: Chuck Barnes; 6 p.m.
Mick’s Lounge: Doc and the Holidays; 9 p.m., free
Mike Linning’s: Timmy and Sharfe; 4 p.m., free
Monkey Wrench: Carne Vale: A Farewell to Flesh; 7 p.m., $18
Mozz: Wagner, Fitzgerald & Hyman; 7 p.m., free (R)
The 930 Center: Baby Mountain, Sandpaper Dolls; 8 p.m., free
Phoenix Hill Tavern: Vital Remains, Sever This Illusion, Witness the Reckoning, Succumb to Demise; 8 p.m., $10 adv., $12 DOS
Prime Lounge: The Dynamics; 10 p.m., free before midnight
Riverstage, Jeffersonville: Thumper and the Plaid Rabbits, The Po’Boys; 7 p.m., free
Rudyard Kipling: Malcombe Holcombe, Tyrone Cotton; 9:45 p.m., $10
Rush Inn: Karaoke; 8 p.m. (R)
Salvation Army, Male Campus: The Isaacs; 7 p.m., $20
Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m., free (R)
Senor Iguana’s, Shelbyville Road: Salsa night; 10 p.m. (R)
Smoketown USA: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)
Starbase Q: “Broadway Showtunes Night”; 8 p.m., free
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Clark Band, Self Inflicted; 9 p.m., $4
St. Francis of Assisi: Rachel Grimes, Dustin O’Halloran; 8 p.m., $12
Theater Square: VoJazz Trio with Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)
Third Street Dive: Thelma and the Sleaze, Voice of Addiction; 9 p.m.
Uncle Slayton’s: Stonewheel, The Flyswatter; 8 p.m., $7
Union Station: The Over-reactors; Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)
WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Stonewheel; noon, free, first come, first seated; members at $120 level or above receive priority seating
Wick’s Pizza, Highlands: Spankin Hank and the New Originals
Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Rivershyne (acoustic)
Wyandotte Tavern: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Zanzabar: Pujol; 9 p.m., $8; OK Deejays; midnight, $3
Zazoo’s: OK Zombie, Uncommon Houseflies, Kirk Kiefer

SAT JUN 11
America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
Bearno’s, Downtown: Johnny KnoxVegas; 9:30 p.m., free
Best Vineyards and Winery: Kevin Rees
Blue Mule: Jefferson Tarc Bus; 10 p.m., $5
Check’s Café: Karaoke; 8 p.m., free (R)
Clifton Center: “Kentucky Homefront” with Memphis Beck and Mike “Fog” O’Brien, The 23 String Band, Tony Myers and Matt Phelps, Amos Hopkins and the White Russians; 7:30 p.m., $12
Comedy Caravan: The 3 Tokens; 8 p.m. & 10:15 p.m., $15 each
Corner Door: Hogan’s Fountain (Acoustic); 8 p.m., free
Dark Star Tavern: The Prankster Trio; 9 p.m. (R)
Derby City Espresso: JD Green; 9 p.m.
Dutch’s Tavern: Kirby’s Dreamland; 10 p.m.
Eddie Merlot’s Steakhouse: Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m., free (R)
Gerstle’s Place: The Vendors; 8 p.m.
Groucho’s Bar: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Headliners Music Hall: Bloom Street, Thirty Spokes, DJ Matt Anthony; 9:30 p.m., $5
Hideaway Saloon: Midnight Radio Train, Alex Anderson; 10:30 p.m., $5
Hit The Door: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)
Improv: Tom Green; 7 p.m. & 9:30 p.m., $20 each
Irish Exit: DJ Tank; free; Jeremy Sebolt; free
Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m., free (R)
Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)
Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)
Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson; 6:30 p.m., free (R); Roland Johnson; 9 p.m.
Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)
Jim Porter’s: Erica Martin, Spare Change, Rock Bottom Blues; 7 p.m.
Longshot Tavern: Doc and the Holidays; 10 p.m., $5
Mike Linning’s: Aces High Band; 11 a.m.; JinX Band; 1 p.m.; Elvis By Don; 4 p.m.; Megan Stout; 7 p.m.
Mr. G’s Lounge: Karaoke; 9 p.m.
Nachbar: Nash Smith and Ganges, She Might Bite; 9 p.m., free
Phoenix Hill Tavern: Tri-Tones, Benjamin Davis Group, Mind Petrol; 8 p.m., $10
Prime Lounge: DJ Q; 10 p.m., $5 before 11:30 p.m.
Ri Ra Irish Pub: Another Colour; 9 p.m.
Rudyard Kipling: Alan Semerdjian, Molly Greer, Nick Peay; 10 p.m., $5
Rush Inn: Karaoke; 8 p.m. (R)
Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m., free (R)
Senor Iguana’s, Shelbyville Road: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Sue O’Neill and the Blues Seville, Self Inflicted; 7:30 p.m., $5
St. Matthews Farmers Market: Justin Lewis; 8 a.m., free (R)
Sunergos Coffee, Beechmont: Bunny Day and the Mercy Buckets, Egret; 7 p.m., free
Swiss Hall: Squeeze-bot; 8 p.m., $10
Theater Square: VoJazz Trio with Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)
Third Street Dive: Lords of the Highway, Art Adams; 10 p.m.
Uncle Slayton’s: Chatham County Line; 8:30 p.m., $10
Union Station: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m. (R)
Vernon Club: “The 17th Annual and Last Dance or Die” featuring TKO, Bobby Saxes & the Mani-Axes; 8 p.m., $13 adv., $15 DOS
Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: The Instructing
Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: The Rumors
Zanzabar: The Features; 9 p.m., $10; DJ Glitter Titz; midnight, $3
Zazoo’s: The Broken Spurs; 9 p.m., free; Jess Langer; 7 p.m., free
Z’s Fusion: Fuze Jazz Band with Jeff Sherman; 7 p.m., free (R)

SUN JUN 12
The Bard’s Town: Classical Revolution; 8 p.m.
Bearno’s Highlands: Ryan Conroy; 8 p.m., free
Blu Italian Grille: Dave Clark Trio; 11 a.m., free (R)
Bourbons Bistro: Ron Jones & Sonny Stephens; 7 p.m., free (R)
Brown Hotel: Sunday Tea: Nada Loutfi; 4 p.m., $18 (R)
Cherokee Triangle: King Sonic; 7 p.m., free
Comedy Caravan: The 3 Tokens; 8 p.m., $10; Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5 (R)
The Connection: La Boy, Le Femme; 10:30 p.m. & 12:30 a.m. (R)
Creasy-Mahan Nature Preserve: Keltricity; 2 p.m., free
Dutch’s Tavern: Short Bus (R)
Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 11 p.m., $3 (R)
Groucho’s Bar: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Hit The Door: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)
Improv: Tom Green; 7 p.m., $20 each
Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)
Le Relais: Pat Lentz & Dave Wilson; 6 p.m., free (R)
Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)
Mike Linning’s: Aces High Band; 12 p.m.; Bill and the Kentucky Cruisers; 2 p.m.; Donnie Dynamite and the Dynamos; 7 p.m.
Monkey Wrench: Shake-It-Off Sundays: DJs Narwhal & CliffTones; 1 p.m., free (R); Church on the Rocks; 8 p.m., free (R)
Nachbar: Squeeze-bot; 8 p.m., free (R)
Steinert’s Bar and Grill: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free
Turtle Run Winery: The Monarchs; 2 p.m.
Union Station: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)
Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin (R)
Wick’s Pizza, Highlands: Joe Hanna (R)
Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Jodioke (R)
Zazoo’s: Chop Shop Open Mic with The Choppers; 7 p.m., free (R)

MON JUN 13
Comedy Caravan: The Don Krekel Big Band Orchestra; 8 p.m., $12
Corner Door: Open Mic with Alanna Fugate; 8 p.m., free (R)
Dutch’s Tavern: Open Stage Jam; 8 p.m., free (R)
Groucho’s Bar: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone & Friends; 10 p.m., $3 (R)
Highlands Tap Room: Karaoke (R)
Hit The Door: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)
Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m., free (R)
Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson; 6:30 p.m., free (R)
Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; free (R)
Mozz: Todd Hildreth; 7 p.m., free (R)
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Tab Benoit; 7:30 p.m., $20
Third Street Dive: Swingin Mondays with DJ Ron Wallace 8 p.m., free (R)
Union Station: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)
Wick’s Pizza, Highlands: Craig Wagner’s Jazz Night; 8:30 p.m., free (R)

TUE JUN 14
The Bard’s Town: World’s Greatest Open Mic Night hosted by Robert Morgan; 8 p.m. (R)
BBC, 4th St.: Rachel Stump; 8 p.m., free (R)
Blu: Dave Clark Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)
Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan (R)
Corner Door: BlouVille; 8 p.m., free
Dark Star Tavern: Karaoke (R)
Dutch’s Tavern: Short Bus (R)
Gerstle’s Place: Matt Phelps Bluegrass (R)
Groucho’s Bar: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Hideaway Saloon: Sean Giddings; 9:30 p.m., free
Hit The Door: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)
Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson; 6:30 p.m., free (R)
Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Jim Porter’s: Derby City Association Bop Night with DJ Bob; 6 p.m. (R)
Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Bluegrass jam; 7 p.m., free (R)
Mulligan’s Bar & Grille: Open Stage Jam with Amos Hopkins & Friends; 9 p.m., free (R)
Onizim’s Barn: Big Pappa; 7 p.m., free (R)
Rumball’s: Open Mic with Layton Maddox; 7 p.m., free (R)
Saints Skybar: DJ Kerr; 11 p.m., $3 (ladies free); Open stage; 9 p.m., free (R)
Sake Blue: Craig Wagner with Todd Hildreth, Mike Hyman; 6:30 p.m., free (R)
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Open Blues Band Jam; 9 p.m., free (R)
Third Street Dive: Dive-a-Billy with DJ Jeremiah LeBlanc; 10 p.m., free (R)
Uncle Slayton’s: Vandaveer, Cheyenne Marie Mize, Joan Shelley; 8 p.m., $8
Union Station: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)
Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Tim Morrow