Beach Fossils @ Zanzabar, April 22

April 20, 2011

Plugged In

Live music, comedy and karaoke listings for April 20-April 26

 Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your club, comedian, musical act or karaoke listed, please send e-mail to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is NOON THURSDAY the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

Wed APR 20

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

BBC 4th Street: Songwriters showcase with Ashley Burchett; 7 p.m., free, (R)

Bearno’s Highlands: Open Mic w/ The Bar Belle; 8 p.m., free

Blu: Craig Wagner & Carly Johnson; 7 p.m., free (R)

Buffalo Wild Wings, St. Matthews: Emily Clark Band; 8 p.m. (R)

Chick Inn: Live music with Erin; 6 p.m. (R)

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

ear X-tacy: Softcheque; 6 p.m., free

Gerstle’s Place: Alanna Fugate & Friends; 10 p.m., (R)

Gilbert’s Bar & Grill: Blues Jam hosted by Jimmy G & the Sidewinders; free (R)

Groucho’s Bar: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free

Harley’s Main Street Tavern: Karaoke; 11 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10 p.m., free

Highlands Taproom: Open Stage hosted by the Fuck Munkys; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s: Slinky Jenkins; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Jenna Mattingly & Dave Wilson; 7 p.m., free (R)

JazzyBlu: Mix Wednesdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m. (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson; 6:30 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Walnut St. Blues Band; 8:30 p.m., free; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m. (Melody Bar) (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 6 p.m., free (R)

Mag Bar: Get Down Wednesdays w/ Sleepy T.; 11 p.m., free (R)

Nachbar: Liberation Prophecy; 10 p.m., free

Onizim’s Barn: Phil Kelly; 7 p.m., free (R)

Prime Lounge: Wine Down Wednesday w/ DJ K-Dogg;10 p.m., free

River Bend Winery: Katy Rene; 6:30 p.m.

Rumball’s: Open Mic with Layton Maddox; 7 p.m., free (R)

Steinert’s Bar and Grill: Short Bus; 7 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Taylor Wallings, Singers Showcase; 9 p.m., free

TK’s Pub: Over-reactors; 6:30 p.m. (R)

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio w/ Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Third Street Dive: Dive-a-Billy Wednesday w/ DJ Jeremiah LeBlanc; 10 p.m., free (R)

Uncle Pleasants: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)

U of L Bird Recital Hall: University Contemporary Jazz Ensemble; 7 p.m., free

U of L Comstock Concert Hall: Senior Recital: Parker Scinta, Classical Guitar; 7 p.m., free; Student Recitals: Lauren Cannady, clarinet; 8:30 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin; 8 p.m. (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Karaoke (R)

Zanzabar: Bloom Street w/ DJs Matt Anthony, Woodrow on the Radio, Ibuka, DJ Benny,; 9 p.m., $5

Z’s Fusion: Fuze Jazz Band w/ Jeff Sherman; 7 p.m., free (R)

 

THU APR 21

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

The Bard’s Town: Ryan Pierson and the Feel Good Band Experience; 7 p.m.

Bistro 301: DJ Heather; 9 p.m., free (R)

Caddyshack Pizza & Golf: Open Mic w/ Denny Wheatley; 7 p.m. (R)

Capitol Plaza Hotel: The Shining; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 6 p.m., free (R)

Club 21: John Damato & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

Darkstar: Bluegrass Night: The White Russians; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Gerstle’s Place: Mississippi Adam Riggle; 11 p.m., $3

Groucho’s Bar: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free

Headliners Music Hall: Alejandro Escovedo and the Sensitive Boys, Jesse Malin; p.m., $15 adv., $18 door

Hideaway Saloon: Slack Jawed Yokels; 10:30 p.m., free; Karaoke; free (R)

Holiday Inn Hurstbourne: Bluegrass Anonymous Jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Improv: Henry Phillips; 8 p.m., $15

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: FattLabb; 9 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: U-Call-It Dance Party with Ron Wallace; 8 p.m. (Ballroom); Swing Dance Lessons; 7 p.m.; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m. (R)

Mag Bar: Woodrow on the Radio; 10 p.m. (R)

Monkey Wrench: DJ Goast; 9 p.m. (R)

Mulligan’s Bar & Grille: Kevin Ashba; 9 p.m., free

River Bend Winery: Holly Stewart; 6:30 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: Funky Fresh Finnigan; 7:30 p.m.; Tori Sparks, Leigh Ann Yost, Jen Stout; 9:30 p.m., $5

Saddle Ridge: Thursday Throwdown w/ DJ KoKo

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9 p.m. (R)

Senor Iguanas Shelbyville Road: Karaoke; 9 p.m.

Steinert’s Bar and Grill: Dev and Doug; 10 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Butch Rice, Brian Knoph, Jen Stout, Brian Felker; 9 p.m., $4

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m., free (R)

Third Street Dive: The Only Sons; 9 p.m., $5; Midnight Hour Sound System; 11 p.m., free (R)

U of L Bird Recital Hall: University Violin Studio; 7 p.m., free

U of L Comstock Concert Hall: University Guitar Ensemble with the Youth Performing Arts School Guitar Ensemble; 8 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Open Mic Night w/ John Mark (R)

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Aquila (R)

Yew Dell Gardens: Harry Pickens Trio; 7 p.m., $15 (members), $20 (non-members)

Z’s Fusion: Fuze Jazz Band w/ Jeff Sherman; 7 p.m., free (R)

Zeppelin Café: Blues Jam: LaMont Gillespie & 100 Proof; 9 p.m., free (R)

 

FRI APR 22

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

The Bard’s Town: The Young, Dumb and Full of Comedy Show; 9:30 p.m.

Big Blue Country: Karaoke; 8 p.m., free

Brown Theatre: Lucinda Williams; 8 p.m., $35

Butchertown Pub: Two Fresh, Booty Sweat; 9 p.m., $15

Chestnut: Black God, Admiral Ackbar, Shaved Women; 6 p.m., $5

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Eddie Merlot’s Steakhouse: Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m., free (R)

Gaslight Tavern: DJ Chad; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Germantown Café: DJ, Karaoke with Traveling Salvation Road Show (R)

Gerstle’s Place: The Frosties

Groucho’s Bar: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free

Headliners Music Hall: Low, King’s Daughters & Sons; 9 p.m., $15

Hideaway Saloon: Barry Mondo Project, Better Bidness; 10:30 p.m., free; Karaoke (R)

Holiday Inn Hurstbourne: Karaoke w/ Doug’s DJ; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Impellizzeri’s Downtown: Leaving London; 8 p.m., free

Improv: Donnie Baker; 8 p.m. and 10:30 p.m., $15

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson; 6:30 p.m., free; Robbie Bartlett; 9 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jersey’s Café: Doc and The Holidays; 10 p.m., $5

Jim Porter’s: The Rev. Horton Heat, Reverend Payton’s Big Damn Band, Walnut Street Blues Band; 7 p.m., $20

JT’s Variety Club: Twicemade Records’ Freak Central Free Fridays; free (R)

Longhead’s: Open Mic with Denny Wheatley; 6 p.m., free (R)

Mozz: Wagner, Fitzgerald & Hyman; 7 p.m., free (R)

Old Louisville Coffeehouse: For The Win; 7 p.m., free

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Lively presents “It’s a Good Phriday to Rock”; 9 p.m.

Riverbend Winery: Lewis Mathis

Rudyard Kipling: Finnigan’s Fresh Funky; 7:30 p.m.; Appalatin; 9:30 p.m., $5

Rush Inn: Karaoke; 8 p.m. (R)

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m., free (R)

Senor Iguanas Shelbyville Road: Salsa night; 10 p.m. (R)

Smoketown USA: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Steinert’s Bar and Grill: Black Mudd

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: The Saints, Tattoo Babylon; 7:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio w/ Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Third Street Dive: “Bad Friday” Suncrusher w/ The New Mexico; $5

TK’s Pub: Kirby’s Dreamland; 10 p.m.

Uncle Slayton’s: Lotus Blake; 9 p.m., $8

Union Station: 415-E Band

U of L Bird Recital Hall: University String Chamber Ensembles; 7 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

WFPK: Live Lunch: Reverend Payton’s Big Damn Band; noon, free, first come, first seated; members at $120 level or above receive priority seating

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: DJ D-Cup, Broken Arrow

Wyandotte Tavern: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Zanzabar: Beach Fossils, Craft Spells, Nzambi; 9 p.m., $7

ZaZoo’s: Ned Van Go, John Baxter & The Bottomfeeders; 8:30 p.m.

 

SAT APR 23

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

The Bard’s Town: Four Shillings Short; 7 p.m.; “BlackListed Comedy” hosted by Ed Black, featuring Greg Greer w/ Scott Nutter and headliner Brad Lanning; 10 p.m., $3

Bearno’s, Highlands: Monkey Wrench, William Blackart, Kelsey Waldon, Sam Hadfield, Trapper Haskins and the Bitter Swill; 9 p.m., $5

Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 8 p.m., free (R)

Darkstar: The Prankster Trio; 9 p.m. (R)

ear X-tacy: Late Ones, Another Mistake; 8 p.m., free

Eddie Merlot’s Steakhouse: Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m., free (R)

Germantown Café: Karaoke with Non-Stop Music Entertainment; 9 p.m., free

Gerstle’s Place: 13TH Sun, Several Hundred People

Groucho’s Bar: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free

Headliners Music Hall: Southern Culture on the Skids, King Sonic; 9 p.m., $15

Hideaway Saloon: Black Shades, Oh No No; 10:30 p.m., free

Improv: Donnie Baker; 7 p.m. and 9:30 p.m., $15

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jazzyblu: Neo-Soul Saturdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson; 6:30 p.m, free; Robbie Bartlett; 9 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

KFC Yum! Center: Jeff Foxworthy, Bill Engvall, Larry the Cable Guy; 8 p.m., $59.50

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: The Rumblers; 9 p.m., free

Louisville Nature Center: Mighty Kindness Hootenanny featuring Twisted Sister Family Band, Big Poppa Stampley, David Scott, Reel World String Band, River City Drum Corps, Earth Mamas Dance Co., Bunny Day & the Mercy Buckets, The White Russians, Tom Boone & Friends; noon, free

Magnolia Bar & Grille: Mercy Academy, Deer Meet; 11 p.m., free

Nachbar: Le Snacks; 10 p.m., free

Old Louisville Coffeehouse: Rhonda Rainwater; 7 p.m., free

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Eddy Metal presents Year of the Gun, Bonejinn, Krosjoint; 8 p.m.

930 Art Center: Tamara Dearing, Go Mordecai; 8 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: Finnigan’s Festival of Funky Fresh Fun; 7:30 p.m.; Jeff O’Banion, Alex Wright and more; 9:30 p.m., $5

Rush Inn: Karaoke; 8 p.m. (R)

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m., free (R)

Senor Iguanas Shelbyville Road: Karaoke and DJ Dance Party; 9 p.m. (R)

Steinert’s Bar and Grill: Grindstone

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Clay Street Blues All-Stars, Eight Inch Elvis; 7:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio w/ Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Third Street Dive: Gorilla Monsoon w/ The Corsairs; 10 p.m., $5

TK’s Pub: Kirby’s Dreamland; 10 p.m.

Union Station: Entropy, Devastation Devise, Aeons of Eclipse, Blessed by Death

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m. (R)

VFW Post 2921: The Health and Happiness Family Gospel Band; 9 p.m., $5

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: The Rumors, Tom and Phil

Z’s Fusion: Fuze Jazz Band w/ Jeff Sherman; 7 p.m., free (R)

Zanzabar: Workers, Supertruck; 10 p.m.

 

SUN APR 24

Bearno’s Highlands: Ryan Conroy; 8 p.m., free

Blu: Dave Clark Trio; 11 a.m., free (R)

Bourbons Bistro: Ron Jones & Sonny Stephens; 7 p.m., free (R)

Brown Hotel: Sunday Tea: Nada Loutfi; 4 p.m., $18 (R)

Cahoots: Lightning Bolt, Natives, Straight A’s, Ed Shrader’s Music Beat; 9 p.m., $5

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m. (R)

Gerstle’s Place: The Pranksters; 11 p.m., $3 (R)

Groucho’s Bar: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)

Le Relais: Pat Lentz & Dave Wilson; 6 p.m., free (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Monkey Wrench: Shake-It-Off Sundays: DJs Narwhal & CliffTones; 1 p.m., free (R); Church on the Rocks; 8 p.m., free (R)

Steinert’s Bar and Grill: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Highlands: Squeeze-bot; 8:30 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Jodioke (R)

Zazoo’s: Chop Shop Open Mic: The Choppers; 7 p.m., free (R)

 

MON ApR 25

Derby City Espresso: Gay-Dees Night; 8 p.m., free

Dutch’s Tavern: Open Stage Jam; 8 p.m., free (R)

Groucho’s Bar: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone & Friends; 10 p.m., $3 (R)

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke (R)

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; free (R)

Mozz: Todd Hildreth; 7 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Uh Huh Her; 9 p.m., $12 adv., $15 door

Steinert’s Bar and Grill: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Open Mic Jam and Karaoke w/ Larryoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Third Street Dive: Swingin Mondays with DJ Ron Wallace 8 p.m., free (R)

21C: Sarabande Reading Series; 7:30 p.m.

U of L Bird Recital Hall: University Clarinet Studio; 8:30 p.m., free

U of L Comstock Concert Hall: University Brass Ensembles; 5 p.m., free; University Guitar Studio; 8 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Craig Wagner’s Jazz Night; 8:30 p.m., free (R)

 

TUE APR 26

BBC 4th St.: Rachel Stump; 8 p.m., free (R)

Back Door: Open Mic; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

The Bard’s Town: World’s Greatest Open Mic Night hosted by Robert Morgan; 8 p.m. (R)

Blu: Dave Clark Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan (R)

Darkstar: Karaoke (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Wyndell Williams; 10 p.m., free (R)

Germantown Café: Open Mic; 8:30 p.m. (R)

Gerstle’s Place: 50 Bisquits

Groucho’s Bar: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free

Hideaway Saloon: The Handsome; 10 p.m.

Iroquois Amphitheatre: The Decemberists, Justin Townes Earle; 8 p.m., $35

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Derby City Association Bop Night: DJ Bob; 6 p.m., $2 (R)

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Bluegrass jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Mulligan’s Bar & Grille: Open Stage Jam with Amos Hopkins & Friends; 9 p.m., free (R)

Onizim’s Barn: Big Pappa; 7 p.m., free (R)

Palace Theatre: Jeff Beck; 7:30 p.m., $29.50, $39.50, $49.50, $65

Rumball’s: Open Mic with Layton Maddox; 7 p.m., free (R)

Saints Skybar: DJ Kerr; 11 p.m., $3 (ladies free); Open stage; 9 p.m., free (R)

Sake Blue: Craig Wagner w/ Todd Hildreth, Mike Hyman; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Steinert’s Bar and Grill: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Open Blues Band Jam; 9 p.m., free (R)

Third Street Dive: Rooney Tunesday! w/ DJ J. Rooney; 10 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)