Ron Pope @ Rudyard Kipling, April 8

April 6, 2011

Plugged In

Live music, comedy and karaoke listings for April 6-12

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your club, comedian, musical act or karaoke listed, please send e-mail to leo@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is NOON THURSDAY the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

•Wed APR 6

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

BBC 4th Street: Songwriters showcase with Ashley Burchett; 7 p.m., free, (R)

Billiard’s Club: Short Bus; 10 p.m., free

Blu: Craig Wagner & Carly Johnson; 7 p.m., free (R)

Buffalo Wild Wings, St. Matthews: Emily Clark Band; 8 p.m. (R)

Chick Inn: Live music with Erin; 6 p.m. (R)

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

Comstock Concert Hall, U of L: University Student Composers; 8 p.m.

Corner Door: Big Booty Swing; 7 p.m., free, all ages

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Gerstle’s: Alanna Fugate & Friends; 10 p.m., (R)

Harleys Main Street Tavern: Karaoke; 11 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Conspirator & The Indobox; 9 p.m., $15 adv., $18 door

Hideaway Saloon: The Merry Pranksters; 10:30 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Fuck Munkys Open Mic Night (R)

Jack’s: Slinky Jenkins; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Jenna Mattingly & Dave Wilson; 7 p.m., free (R)

JazzyBlu: Mix Wednesdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m. (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson; 6:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Walnut St. Blues Band; 8:30 p.m., free; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m. (Melody Bar) (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 6 p.m., free (R)

Mag Bar: Get Down Wednesdays w/ Sleepy T.; 11 p.m., free (R)

Monkey Wrench: Relic & Friends; 9 p.m., free

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)

Onizim’s Barn: Phil Kelly; 7 p.m., free (R)

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Unreserved, Common Ground, Sunday Six;
10 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: The Hemmingbirds and Heatherfield; 8 p.m., $5

Rumball’s: Open Mic with Layton Maddox; 7 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: Cody Canada and The Departed, Sons of Bill; 9 p.m., $15; Parlour Room: Ha Ha Tonka, The Spring Standards; 9 p.m., $8; Juney’s Lounge: Keith Jones & The Makeshifts; 9 p.m., free

Steinert’s in New Albany: Short Bus; 7:30 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Queer Night hosted by the Bar Belle, featuring Holly Stewart and more; 9 p.m., $4

TK’s Pub: Over-reactors; 6:30 p.m. (R)

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio w/ Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Uncle Pleasants: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin; 8 p.m. (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Karaoke (R)

Z’s Fusion: Fuze Jazz Band w/ Jeff Sherman; 7 p.m., free (R)

 

 

•THU APR 7

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

The Bard’s Town: Yo Majesty, Fool on a Hill, Krinkleburg; 8 p.m., $3

Bird Recital Hall, U of L: University Electronic & Computer Music; 7 p.m.

Bistro 301: DJ Heather; 9 p.m., free (R)

Caddyshack Pizza & Golf: Open Mic w/ Denny Wheatley; 7 p.m. (R)

Capitol Plaza Hotel: The Shining; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 6 p.m., free (R)

Club 21: John Damato & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

Comstock Concert Hall, U of L: University Jazz Ensemble II; 8 p.m.

Corner Door: Chris Hale; 7 p.m., free, all ages

Darkstar: Bluegrass Night: White Russians; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Golden Nugget: Short Bus; 10 p.m., free

Groucho’s Bar: Comedy Attack! Open Mic Comedy Show; free

Headliners Music Hall: The Plain White T’s, Andy Grammer, Uh Huh Baby Yeah; 7:30 p.m., $15 adv., $18 door

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke (R)

Holiday Inn Hurstbourne: Bluegrass Anonymous Jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Improv: Don DC Curry

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: FattLabb; 7:30 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: U-Call it Dance Party with Ron Wallace; 8 p.m. (Ballroom); Swing Dance Lessons; 7 p.m.; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m. (R)

Mag Bar: Woodrow on the Radio; 10 p.m. (R)

Monkey Wrench: DJ Goast; 9 p.m. (R)

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Kimberly Carter & Carryin’ On, Shane Dawson Band; 10 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Goldenboy; 8 p.m., $5

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9 p.m. (R)

Senor Iguanas Shelbyville Road: Karaoke; 9 p.m.

Southgate House: Ballroom: Jessica Lea Mayfield, Daniel Martin Moore; 8:30 p.m., $10; Parlour Room: Darren Hanlon, Shelley Short, Kyle Knapp; 9:30 p.m., $10; Juney’s Lounge: The Bloodroots Barter; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: St. John’s Wort; 9 p.m., $4

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Open Mic Night w/ John Mark (R)

Z’s Fusion: Fuze Jazz Band w/ Jeff Sherman; 7 p.m., free (R)

Zeppelin Café: Blues Jam: LaMont Gillespie & 100 Proof; 9 p.m., free (R)

 

 

•FRI APR 8

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

The Bard’s Town: InKY Reading Series, 7 p.m.; Raanan Hershberg Comedy Night, 9:30 p.m.

Blue Mule: Jefferson Tarc Bus; 10 p.m., $5

Check’s Café: Moondance; 8 p.m., free

Corner Door: The Fellowes; 7 p.m., free, all ages

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

ear X-tacy: Batman, Marc Adams; 8 p.m., free

Eddie Merlot’s Steakhouse: Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m., free (R)

Gaslight Tavern: DJ Chad; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Germantown Café: DJ, Karaoke with Traveling Salvation Road Show (R)

Gerstle’s: Rocktimus Prime; 10 p.m.

Harleys Main Street Tavern: Doghouse Kitchen; 10 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Civil Twilight, A Silent Film, Eyes Around; 8:30 p.m., $10

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke

Holiday Inn Hurstbourne: Karaoke w/ Doug’s DJ; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Improv: Don DC Curry

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Petersen, Roland Johnson; 6:30 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Dallas Alice, Fifth on the Floor; 7 p.m.; Rick Bartlett’s Rockin’ Soul Revival, Night Moves, The Boogie Men Blues; 10 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: Twicemade Records’ Freak Central Free Fridays; free (R)

Longhead’s: Open Mic with Denny Wheatley; 6 p.m., free (R); Olivia Henken Pre CD Release Party, 8 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Thirty Spokes, Night Torn Mad, Divided We Fall, Say Something Huge On Fire, w/ comedians Mark Parris & Stewart Askew; $5, ladies free before 10 p.m.

Mozz: Wagner, Fitzgerald & Hyman; 7 p.m., free (R)

Ogle Center (IUS): Cyro Baptista & the Banquet of Spirits; 8 p.m., $26.50

Palace Theatre: Robert Plant and The Band of Joy; sold out

Phoenix Hill Tavern: 99MPH, Spring Fever featuring Uh Huh Baby Yeah, Armaedy, They Came Bearing Arms, OK Zombie, Gentlemen Hounds, Hemingway Road, Nick Payne, Zachary Todd; 10 p.m.

Riverbend Winery: The Palma Project; 8 p.m., $5

Rudyard Kipling: Ron Pope, Ari Herstad, Zach Berkman; 6:30 p.m., $12; Mike Wojniak; 10 p.m., $5 suggested donation

Rush Inn: Karaoke; 8 p.m. (R)

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m., free (R)

Senor Iguanas Shelbyville Road: Salsa night; 10 p.m.

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Cincy Punk Fest; 8 p.m., $13

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Caribou, Rick Debow Band; 7:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio w/ Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

WFPK: Live Lunch: Jessica Lea Mayfield, Daniel Martin Moore; noon, free, first come, first seated; members at $120 level or above receive priority seating

Wick’s New Albany: Eight Inch Elvis, 10 p.m., $5

Wyandotte Tavern: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Zanzabar: 23-String Band; 9 p.m.

 

 

•SAT APR 9

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

The Bard’s Town: Egret; 8 p.m.

Caddy Shack Indoor Pizza and Golf: Jefferson Tarc Bus; 10 p.m., $5

Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 8 p.m., free (R)

Corner Door: Alanna Fugate; 7 p.m., free, all ages

Darkstar: The Prankster Trio; 9 p.m. (R)

ear X-tacy: Jessica Lea Mayfield; 2 p.m., free

Eddie Merlot’s Steakhouse: Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m., free (R)

Gerstle’s: Neil Johnstone w/ Several Hundred People; 10 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Jessica Lea Mayfield, Daniel Martin Moore, Justin Lewis; 9 p.m., $12

Highlands Taproom: Rick Debow & Friends; 10 p.m.

Improv: Don DC Curry

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jazzyblu: Neo-Soul Saturdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Petersen, Roland Johnson; 6:30 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porters: Rick Bartlett’s Rockin’ Soul Revival, Night Moves, The Boogie Men Blues; 10 p.m.

KFC Yum! Center: George Strait, Reba McEntire, Lee Ann Womack; 7 p.m., $41.50-$93.50

Monkey Wrench: DJ Fabi; 10 p.m., $5

Phoenix Hill Tavern: 99MPH, Dangerous Liasion, Resin8; 10 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Pam Newman’s Tumblr Group; 6 p.m.

Rush Inn: Karaoke; 8 p.m. (R)

Saddle Ridge: Olivia Henken CD Release Party; 7 p.m.

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m., free (R)

Senor Iguanas Shelbyville Road: Karaoke and DJ Dance Party; 9 p.m.

Southgate House: Cincy Punk Fest; 8 p.m., $13

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Sue O’Neill and the Blues Seville, King Bees; 7:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio w/ Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Tink’s Pub: Cirque Airotic (burlesque); 10 p.m.

Union Station: DJ Noa No (Country Gutta); 10 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m. (R)

Z’s Fusion: Fuze Jazz Band w/ Jeff Sherman; 7 p.m., free (R)

Zanzabar: The Cave Singers, Lia Ices; 9 p.m., $10

Zazoo’s: New Vintage Showcase featuring: Dirty Church Revival, Bloom Street, 8 Miles High; 9 p.m.

Zeppelin Café: Some Day Soon, Bottle Cap Manifesto, Hogan’s Fountain; 8 p.m.

 

 

•SUN APR 10

Bearno’s Highlands: Changing Lanes; 8 p.m.

Blu: Dave Clark Trio; 11 a.m., free (R)

Bourbons Bistro: Ron Jones & Sonny Stephens; 7 p.m., free (R)

Brown Hotel: Sunday Tea: Nada Loutfi; 4 p.m., $18 (R)

Comstock Concert Hall, U of L: Chamber Music Society: Trio Con Brio Copenhagen; 3 p.m., $25

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m. (R)

Germantown Café: Karaoke contest w/ Traveling Salvation Road Show; 7:30 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 11 p.m., $3 (R)

Headliners Music Hall: State Property 3: The Louisville Lockdown featuring Beanie Sigel, Freeway; 9 p.m., $20 adv., $25 door

Henry Clay Building: Jumpin’ Jive; 5 p.m., dancing starts at 8 p.m., $10 (dancing only), $100 (dinner and cabaret)

Highlands Taproom: Roxi Copeland

Improv: Don DC Curry

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)

Jim Porters: Jam for Japan; 3 p.m., $10

Le Relais: Pat Lentz & Dave Wilson; 6 p.m., free (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Monkey Wrench: Shake-It-Off Sundays: DJs Narwhal & CliffTones; 1 p.m., free (R); Church on the Rocks; 8 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin (R)

Zazoo’s: Chop Shop Open Mic: The Choppers; 7 p.m., free (R)

Zeppelin Café: Lucky Tubb and the Modern Day Troubadours; 6 p.m., $10

 

 

•MON APR 11

Bird Recital Hall, U of L: University Faculty Jazz Ensemble; 7 p.m.

Dutch’s Tavern: Open Stage Jam w/ Amos Hopkins; 8 p.m., free (R)

ear X-tacy: The Poison Control Center; 6 p.m., free

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone, Jesse Payne; 10 p.m., $3 (R)

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke (R)

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; free (R)

Mozz: Todd Hildreth; 7 p.m., free (R)

Natasha’s Bistro: Tagawa; 6 p.m., free, donations accepted (R); Joe Firstman; 9 p.m., $7

Red Barn, U of L: Sister Spit (spoken word); 7 p.m.

Southgate House: Parlour Room: Lipstick Homicide, Dead North; 9:30 p.m., $5; Juney’s Lounge: Songwriter Showcase & Open Mic Night with Mike Kuntz; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Unplugged Open Mic Jam w/ Larryoke; 7 p.m., free (R)

Uncle Slayton’s: Ari Hest; 7:30 p.m., $10 adv., $12 door

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Craig Wagner’s Jazz Night; 8:30 p.m., free (R)

 

 

•TUE APR 12

BBC 4th St.: Rachel Stump; 8 p.m., free (R)

Back Door: Open Mic; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

The Bard’s Town: Open Mic Comedy; 8 p.m.

Blu: Dave Clark Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan (R)

Corner Door: Open Mic w/ Alanna Fugate; 7 p.m., free, all ages

Cosmic Charlie’s: Prussia, Child Bite, Idiot Glee; 9 p.m.

Darkstar: Karaoke (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Wyndell Williams; 10 p.m., free (R)

ear X-tacy: Young Widows, K-Tranza; 8 p.m., free

Germantown Café: Open Mic; 8:30 p.m. (R)

Gerstle’s: Matt Phelps Bluegrass (R)

Gondolier: Heartland Songwriters’ Association Of Kentucky Open Mic; 7 p.m. (R)

Highlands Taproom: Fern Gully

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Dave Wilson, Jenna Mattingly; 7 p.m., free

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Derby City Association Bop Night: DJ Bob; 6 p.m., $2 (R)

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Bluegrass jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Louisville Palace: Celtic Woman; 7:30 p.m., $50-$70

Onizim’s Barn: Big Pappa; 7 p.m., free (R)

Palace Theatre: Celtic Women Songs from the Heart Tour; 7:30 p.m., $50-$70

Rudyard Kipling: David Berkeley and Andrea Davidson; 9:30 p.m., $10 adv., $12 door

Rumball’s: Open Mic with Layton Maddox; 7 p.m., free (R)

Saints Skybar: DJ Kerr; 11 p.m., $3 (ladies free); Open stage; 9 p.m., free (R)

Sake Blue: Craig Wagner, w/ Todd Hildreth, Mike Hyman; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Parlour Room: Eugene Chadbourne & Tatsuya Nakatani, Corwood Country; 9:30 p.m., $5

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Open Blues, Jazz Band Jam; 8 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)