Baby D's Bagels
$20 Worth of Food and Drink for Only $10

The Winter Sounds perform Friday, Feb. 4, at Jim Porter's. 7 p.m. $10

February 2, 2011

Plugged In

Live music, comedy and karaoke listings for Feb. 2-Feb. 8

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your club, comedian, musical act or karaoke listed, please send e-mail to mherron@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is NOON THURSDAY the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

Wed. Feb. 2

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

BBC 4th Street: Songwriters showcase with Ashley Burchett; 7 p.m., free, (R)

The Bard’s Town: Larry-oke; 9 p.m., free

Bearno’s Highlands: Open Mic hosted by Jeff Grimm and Band With The Golden Gun; 8 p.m.; free, all ages

Blu: Craig Wagner & Carly Johnson; 7 p.m., free (R)

Buffalo Wild Wings, St. Matthews: Emily Clark Band; 8 p.m. (R)

Chick Inn: Live music with Erin; 6 p.m. (R)

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

Corner Door: Big Booty Swing; 7 p.m., free, all ages

Cosmic Charlie’s: Mike Pinto, Chris Rowe (The Ataris), Very Emergency, Theia; 9 p.m.

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m., $2 (R)

ear X-tacy: Black God, Vaderbomb; 8 p.m., free, all ages

Gerstle’s: Alanna Fugate & Friends; 10 p.m., (R)

Headliners Music Hall: Finntroll, Ensiferum, Rotten Sound, Barren Earth; 7 p.m., $20, $50 (VIP)

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3

Highlands Taproom: Fuck Munkys Open Mic Night (R)

Improv: Tim Wilson

Jack’s: Slinky Jenkins; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Jenna Mattingly & Dave Wilson; 7 p.m., free (R)

JazzyBlu: Mix Wednesdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m. (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson; 6:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Humparty with DJ Bach; 8 p.m., free; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m. (Melody Bar) (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 6 p.m., free (R)

Mag Bar: Get Down Wednesdays w/ Sleepy T.; 11 p.m., free (R)

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: University Wind Symphony w/ Traditional Middle School Band & Male High School Band; 7 p.m., free

Monkey Wrench: Relic & Friends; 9 p.m., free

Mozz: Noah Barker; 7 p.m.

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)

Natasha’s Bistro: Lance Whalen, Jeff Zentner, Arthur Hatton; 9 p.m., $5

Onizim’s Barn: Phil Kelly; 7 p.m., free (R)

Rumball’s: Open Mic with Layton Maddox; 7 p.m., free (R)

Siggy’s Pizza: Bluegrass Anonymous Bluegrass Jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: Chatham County Line; 7:30 p.m., $13 (adv.), $15 (door); 18+; Parlour: The Slow Death, The Heat Tape, Vacation; 8 p.m., $5 (21+), $8 (18-20); Juney’s Lounge: Artist In Residence: Bill Williams & The Empty Threats; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: LGBT Night hosted by The Bar Belle: Katy Rene, Beth Burden Band, Morning Owl; 9 p.m., $4

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio w/ Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Uncle Pleasants: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin; 8 p.m. (R)

Zanzabar: An evening with Jolie Holland and Kyp Malone; 8 p.m., $12

Zeppelin Café: Jam with Johnny Berry; 8 p.m. (R)

Thurs. Feb. 3

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

The Bard’s Town: One Shot Johnny, Dog House Kitchen, Rebecca Williams; 8 p.m., free

Bistro 301: DJ Heather; 9 p.m., free (R)

Blue Mule: Short Bus; 8 p.m., free

Buster’s: Umphrey’s McGee, Orchard Lounge; 7:30 p.m.; $17.50 (adv.); $20 (door); 18+

Caddyshack Pizza & Golf: Open Mic w/ Denny Wheatley; 7 p.m. (R)

Capitol Plaza Hotel: The Shining; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 6 p.m., free (R)

Club 21: John Damato & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

Corner Door: Dorney & Friends; 7 p.m., free, all ages

Cosmic Charlie’s: Canago; 9 p.m., 18+

Darkstar: Bluegrass Night: White Russians; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Derby City Espresso: Alanna Fugate, Shadwick Wilde, Henry Jameson; 9 p.m., free

Groucho’s Bar & Karaoke: Open Mic Comedy; 10 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: Anthem of the Sun; 10:30 p.m., $3

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke (R)

Holiday Inn Hurstbourne: Bluegrass Anonymous Jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Improv: Tim Wilson

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jazzyblu: Theatre Thursdays; $10, $8 (students)

Jeff Ruby’s: Peter, Paul & Marylin; 9 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: U-Call it Dance Party with Ron Wallace; 8 p.m. (Ballroom); Swing Dance Lessons; 7 p.m.; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m.

Mag Bar: Woodrow on the Radio; 10 p.m. (R)

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: Guest Artist: Read Gainsford, piano; 8 p.m., free

Mozz: Carly J. Trio, Craig Wagner, Elmore; 7 p.m.

Natasha’s Bistro: A Lion Named Roar, Calling All Captains;
9 p.m., $5

Ogle Center: George Watsky; 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: In This Moment, Intent To Kill, Bury The Wicked, Trails, Under Red Skies; 8 p.m., $10 (adv.), $12 (door)

Rudyard Kipling: Choices; 7:30 p.m., $15

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9 p.m. (R)

Southgate House: Juney’s Lounge: Hillbilly Thursday: Fox ’N’ Hounds; 9 p.m., free

Spectators: Billy Goat Gruff; 8 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Stutter’n Jethro; 9 p.m., $4

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Zeppelin Café: Blues Jam: LaMont Gillespie & 100 Proof; 9 p.m., free (R)

Fri. Feb. 4

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

The Bard’s Town: Sixdollarsuit; 10:30 p.m., $5

Billiard’s Club: Scary Uncle; 10 p.m., $5

Buster’s: Tripping Scarlet, Those Crosstown Rivals, Session 19; 8 p.m.; $6; 18+

Check’s Café: Moondance; 8 p.m., free

Corner Door: Tom Boone & Friends; 7 p.m., free, all ages

Cosmic Charlie’s: Bawn in the Mash; 9 p.m.

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Derby City Espresso: Thee Flying Carpets, Emmett Williams; 9 p.m.

Dutch’s Tavern: Jefferson TARC Bus; $5

Gaslight Tavern: DJ Chad; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Germantown Café: Karaoke with Traveling Salvation Road Show

Gerstle’s: KTO, King Sonic; 10 p.m., $5

Headiners Music Hall: Brantley Gilbert; 8 p.m., $12 (adv.), $15 (door), all ages

Hideaway Saloon: Vessel; 10:30 p.m., $5

Improv: Tim Wilson

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson, Robbie Bartlett; 6:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: The Winter Sounds; 7 p.m., $10

JT’s Variety Club: Twicemade Records’ Freak Central Free Fridays; free (R)

Longhead’s: Open Mic with Denny Wheatley; 6 p.m., free (R)

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: Guest Artists: Kentucky Baroque Trumpets; 8 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Trapper Haskins, Edgehill Ave.; 9 p.m., $5

Natasha’s Bistro: The Beth Burden Band; 9 p.m., $10

O’Shea’s: Joe DeBow Band; 10 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Bronte; 7:30 p.m., $15

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m., free

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: Pop Empire, Sacred Spirits, We Are Hex, The Kickaways; 8:30 p.m., $5 (21+), $8 (18-20); Parlour: K. Frey, Goodnight Noises, The Honeycutters; 8 p.m., free, 18+; Juney’s Lounge: The Tin Hearts; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: The Boogiemen, V-Groove; 7:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio w/ Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Third St. Dive: The Rocketz, Shaky DeVille; 10 p.m., $5

Uncle Pleasant’s: Boondox, John Hood, Midnight Dizturbance, Mat-E-Mat, Xcess, Smiley & Fith; 7 p.m., $15

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

WFPK: Live Lunch: Dark Side of the Wall; noon, free, first come, first seated; members at $120 level or above receive priority seating

Wyandotte Tavern: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Sat. Feb. 5

Alley Theater: Va Va Valentine; 8 p.m., $20

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

The Bard’s Town: John Baxter & the Bottomfeeders; 11 p.m., $3

Billiard’s Club: Scary Uncle; 10 p.m., $5

Buster’s: Cody Canada & The Departed; 8 p.m.; $15 (adv.), $18 (door); 18+

Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 8 p.m., free (R)

Corner Door: Morgan Shallcross; 7 p.m., free, all ages

Cosmic Charlie’s: Arpetrio, Bitch Please; 9 p.m., 18+

Darkstar: The Prankster Trio; 9 p.m. (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Jefferson TARC Bus; $5

Gerstle’s: Off The Record; 10 p.m., $5

Highlands Taproom: Barry Mando Project; 10:30 p.m., $5

Improv: Tim Wilson

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews, Reid Jahn; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jazzyblu: Neo-Soul Saturdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson, Robbie Bartlett; 6:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Natasha’s Bistro: The Johnson Brothers; 9 p.m., $10

O’Shea’s: Steel Mist; 10 p.m.

Ogle Center: Frank Vignola; 8 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Bronte; 7:30 p.m., $15; The Teeth, Jovontaes, Cloud; 9 p.m., $3

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m., free

Southgate House: Ballroom: The Voodoo Carnival: A Mardi Gras Masquerade, Queen City Cabaret, Pickled Bros. Sideshow, Robin Marks Magic, Zahara’s Tangled Web, Switchblade Syndicate; 8 p.m., $10 (adv.), $15 (door), 18+; Parlour: Girls, Guns & Glory; 8:30 p.m., $5 (21+), $8 (18-20); Juney’s Lounge: Coralee & the Townies; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Hellfish, V-Groove; 7:30 p.m., $5

Summit City Lounge: Perma-Grin; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio w/ Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Union Station: DJ Noa No (Country Gutta); 10 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m. (R)

Zanzabar: Douglas Lucas, The Instruction; 10 p.m., $5

Zazoo’s: Cougar Express, The Bad Reeds, Scott Carney

Sun. Feb. 6

Bearno’s Highlands: Travis Bishop; 8 p.m., free, all ages

Blu: Dave Clark Trio; 11 a.m., free (R)

Bourbons Bistro: Ron Jones & Sonny Stephens; 7 p.m., free (R)

Brown Hotel: Sunday Tea: Nada Loutfi; 4 p.m., $18 (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: Candidate; 9 p.m.

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m. (R)

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 11 p.m., $3 (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)

Le Relais: Pat Lentz & Dave Wilson; 6 p.m., free (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: Kentucky Center Chamber Players; 3 p.m., $10 (general admission) $8 (senior citizens) $1 (students)

Monkey Wrench: Shake-It-Off Sundays: DJs Narwhal & CliffTones; 1 p.m., free (R); Church on the Rocks; 8 p.m., free (R)

Mozz: Carly J. Trio, Craig Wagner, Elmore; 6 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin (R)

Zazoo’s: Chop Shop Open Mic: The Choppers; 7 p.m., free (R)

Mon. Feb. 7

Bearno’s Highlands: LP’s Dance Party; 10 p.m., free (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: Fanged Robot, Onward Pilgrim, Stampede; 9 p.m.

Dutch’s Tavern: Open Stage Jam w/ Amos Hopkins; 8 p.m., free (R)

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone; 10 p.m., $3 (R)

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson; 6:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; free (R)

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: African-American Music Heritage Institute: Messengers for Christ, Songs of Freedom, The Men & Women of the Underground Railroad; 8 p.m., $5 Natasha’s Bistro: Tagawa; 6 p.m., free; Too Many Drummers, DJ NateFX; 8 p.m., $5

Southgate House: Juney’s Lounge: Songwriter Showcase & Open Mic Night with Mike Kuntz; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Unplugged Open Mic w/ Alanna Fugate and Justin Lewis; 8 p.m., free

Third St. Dive: Swingin’ Mondays w/ DJ Ron Wallace; 8 p.m. (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Tues. Feb. 8

BBC 4th St.: Rachel Stump; 8 p.m., free (R)

Back Door: Open Mic; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

The Bard’s Town: Open Mic w/ Robert Morgan; 8:30 p.m., free

Blu: Dave Clark Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Buster’s: Less Than Jake, The Supervillains, Off With Their Heads, The Dopamines; 7 p.m.; $15 (adv.); $17 (door); 18+

Corner Door: Smokin Bunnies; 7 p.m., free, all ages

Cosmic Charlie’s: Sweet Ray Laurel; 9 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan (R)

Darkstar: Open stage jam with Amos Hopkins (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Wyndell Williams; 10 p.m., free (R)

Ear X-tacy: The Mack; 6 p.m., free, all ages

Germantown Café: Open Mic; 8 p.m. (R)

Gondolier: Heartland Songwriters’ Association Of Kentucky Open Mic; 7 p.m. (R)

Hideaway Saloon: Logan Mason, Trace Bandit; 10:30 p.m., $3

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Dave Wilson, Jenna Mattingly; 7 p.m., free

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson; 6:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Derby City Association Bop Night: DJ Bob; 6 p.m., $2 (R)

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Bluegrass jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: University Collegiate Chorale with Noe Middle School Choir & Eastern High School Band; 7 p.m.

Mozz: Scott Henderson; 7 p.m.

Natasha’s Bistro: Mike Tracy; 9 p.m., $7

Onizim’s Barn: Big Pappa; 7 p.m., free (R)

Rudyard Kipling: Silent Movie Night; 8 p.m.

Rumball’s: Open Mic with Layton Maddox; 7 p.m., free (R)

Saints Skybar: DJ Kerr; 11 p.m., $3 (ladies free); Open stage; 9 p.m., free (R)

Sake Blue: Craig Wagner Trio; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Parlour: Underbelly, 8 p.m., $5 (21+), $8 (18-20); Juney’s Lounge: Karaoke Vocal Social with DJ Swirl; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Open Blues, Jazz Band Jam; 8 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)