BoomBozz Taphouse
$20 Worth of Food for Only $10!

Cheyenne Marie Mize performs Jan. 21 at 930 Listening Room. The free show starts at 7 p.m.

January 19, 2011

Plugged In

Live music, comedy and karaoke listings for Jan. 19-25

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your club, comedian, musical act or karaoke listed, please send e-mail to mherron@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is NOON THURSDAY the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

Wed. Jan. 19

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

BBC 4th Street: Songwriters showcase with Ashley Burchett; 7 p.m., free, (R)

Bearno’s Highlands: Open mic; 8 p.m., free

Billiards Club: Short Bus; 10:30 p.m., free

Blu: Craig Wagner & Carly Johnson; 7 p.m., free (R)

Buffalo Wild Wings, St. Matthews: Emily Clark Band; 8 p.m. (R)

Chick Inn: Live music with Erin; 6 p.m. (R)

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

Corner Door: Big Booty Swing; 7 p.m., free, all ages

Cosmic Charlie’s: Jason Sturgeon; 9 p.m.

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m., $2 (R)

Gerstle’s: Alanna Fugate & Friends; 10 p.m., (R)

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10 p.m., $3

Highlands Taproom: Fuck Munkys Open Mic Night (R)

Jack’s: Acoustic M.D.; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Jenna Mattingly & Dave Wilson; 7 p.m., free (R)

JazzyBlu: Mix Wednesdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m. (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson; 6:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Humparty with DJ Bach; 8 p.m., free; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m. (Melody Bar) (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 9 p.m., free (R)

Mag Bar: Get Down Wednesdays w/ Sleepy T.; 11 p.m., free (R)

Monkey Wrench: Relic & Friends; 8 p.m., free

Mozz: Noah Barker; 7 p.m., free

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)

Onizim’s Barn: Phil Kelly; 7 p.m., free (R)

River Bend Winery: Katy Rene; 7 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: Alanna Fugate’s Round Robin: Shadwick Wilde, Emily Caudill, John Taylor, Dennis Bell, Aaron West; 8 p.m., $3

Rumball’s: Open Mic with Layton Maddox; 7 p.m., free (R)

Siggy’s Pizza: Bluegrass Anonymous Bluegrass Jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: Clay Cook Vs. Levi Lowrey; 8 p.m., $8 (adv.), $10 (door); all ages; Juney’s Lounge: Artist In Residence: Margaret Darling; 4 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Jahman Braham; 9 p.m., $4

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio w/ Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Uncle Pleasants: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Boombox Saints (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin; 8 p.m. (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Karaoke w/ Rockin’ Rob; 9 p.m. (R)

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Jodioke, Tim Morrow

Zeppelin Café: Jam with Johnny Berry; 8 p.m. (R)

Thurs. Jan. 20

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Bistro 301: DJ Heather; 9 p.m., free (R)

Blue Mule: Short Bus; 8 p.m., free

Brown Theatre: New Orleans Night Lites; 6:30 p.m., $20-$25

Caddyshack Pizza & Golf: Open Mic w/ Denny Wheatley; 7 p.m. (R)

Capitol Plaza Hotel: The Shining; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 6 p.m., free (R)

Club 21: John Damato & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

Corner Door: Dorney & Friends; 7 p.m., free

Cosmic Charlie’s: Afro America, Canago; 9 p.m.

Darkstar: Bluegrass Night: White Russians; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Derby City Espresso: Tender Mercy, Tamara Dearing, Jeff Shelton; 8:30 p.m., free

Germantown Café: Adam Flowers; 8 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Mississippi Adam Riggle Band; 11 p.m., $3

Hideaway Saloon: Canago; 10:30 p.m., $3

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke (R)

Holiday Inn Hurstbourne: Bluegrass Anonymous Jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Improv: Tom Mabe; 8 p.m.

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Peter, Paul & Marylin; 9 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: U-Call it Dance Party with Ron Wallace; 8 p.m. (Ballroom); Swing Dance Lessons; 7 p.m.; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m.

JT’s Varety Club: Twicemade Records’ Urban Music Talent Showcase; 10:30 p.m., $5, $10 to perform

Mag Bar: Woodrow on the Radio; 10 p.m. (R)

Mozz: Carly J. Trio w/ Scott Henderson & Doug Elmore; 7 p.m., free

Natasha’s Bistro: Benyaro, Jeff Ellis; 8:30 p.m., $7

Rudyard Kipling: The Lisps; $5

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9 p.m. (R)

Southgate House: Juney’s Lounge: Hillbilly Thursday: Betty’s Head; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: St. John’s Wort; 9 p.m., $4

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Open Mic Night w/ John Mark (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Joe Hanna; 7:30 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Aquilla

Zeppelin Café: Blues Jam: LaMont Gillespie & 100 Proof; 9 p.m., free (R)

Fri. Jan. 21

The 930: Cheyenne Marie Mize, Husband & Wife; 7 p.m., free

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

The Bard’s Town: Derick Howard; 10 p.m.

Big Blue Country: Free Parking; 9:30 p.m., $3

Buster’s: Skinny Duvall, Groove Manifesto & Those Crosstown Rivals; 8 p.m., $6, 18+

Check’s Café: Pat Younger; 9 p.m., free

Corner Door: Tristen Roberts; 7 p.m., free

Cosmic Charlie’s: The Johnson Brothers, The Other Brothers; 9 p.m.

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Derby City Espresso: Voxhall; 9 p.m.

Gaslight Tavern: DJ Chad; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Germantown Café: Karaoke w/ Traveling Salvation Roadshow

Gerstle’s: Little T & A; 9 p.m., $5

Headiners Music Hall: Drivin’ N Cryin’, Madison Square Gardeners, Your News Vehicles; 8 p.m., $15, 18+, customers who purchase tickets online receive a free download of Drivin’ N Cryin’s album, “(Whatever Happened To) The Great American Bubble Factory”

Hideaway Saloon: Lewis Brothers; 10:30 p.m., $3

Improv: Tom Mabe; 8 & 10 p.m.

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson, Robbie Bartlett; 6:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Lunar Beach House, The Over-Reactors; 7 p.m., $10

JT’s Variety Club: Twicemade Records’ Freak Central Free Fridays; free (R)

Longhead’s: Open Mic with Denny Wheatley; 6 p.m., free (R)

Monkey Wrench: The Foxery, Sleep Bellum Sonno, Young Lions; 9 p.m., $4

Mozz: Carly J. Group w/ Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free

Natasha’s Bistro: Keith Hubbard & The Hubcats; 8 p.m., $7; Divas After Dark: Late Night w/ Chelsea; 11 p.m., $5

O’Shea’s: Steel Mist; 10 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: “Chillin at The Hill”: Spacehooker, Diver Bird, Mixed Magic, Lucid Grey, John Hood, CPHR DVN, Figure of Speech, Raze The Day; Jefferson TARC Bus; 10 p.m., $10

Ri Ra: Another Colour; 9 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Tommy Womack, Peter Searcy; 7 p.m.; The Sirens; 9 p.m.; Fast Forward Motion, The Vibrolas, Lollipop Factory, Punk Rock Pam; 10 p.m., $5

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m., free

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: Oso Bear, The Incline District, JC4; 8 p.m., $5 (21+), $8 (18-20); Juney’s Lounge: Eric Sommer; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Big Black Cadillac, King Sonic; 7:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio w/ Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Third St. Dive: Hambone; 10 p.m., $5

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

WFPK: Live Lunch: Your News Vehicles; noon, free, first come, first seated; members at $120 level or above receive priority seating

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Kudmani

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: Wicks Idol

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Better Daze

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: The Rumors

Wyandotte Tavern: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Sat. Jan. 22

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

American Turners: Peak Summit Groove & Dance Festival: Vessel, Bloom Street, Dirty Church Revival, Stonewheel, Several Hundred People, Anthem of the Sun, Digmond, DJ Secret Beats, Brainbheats; 8 p.m., $10 (21+), $15 (18-20)

BBC Taproom: A Fund, ACLU, Clinic Escort Legal Defense Fund Benefit: Bunny Day and the Mercy Buckets, Meredith Pass, Silo; $10 suggested donation

The Bard’s Town: Todd Merriman, David Bizianes, Homer Shadowheart, Robert Morgan; 7:30 p.m.; Ian Girdley, Bryan Schneider, Juddy Hollon, Adam White; 9:30 p.m., $5 (each show), $8 (both)

Belterra Casino Resort & Spa: Tim Wilson

Billiards Club: 16 Bones, Wax Factory, Bryan Fox & the Good Chickens; 10 p.m., $5

Bomhard Theater: The Punch Brothers featuring Chris Thile; 8 p.m., $22.50-$27.50

Buster’s: G-Funk; 8 p.m., $5; 18+

Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 8 p.m., free (R)

Chubby Ray’s: Holly Stewart; 9 p.m., free

Cosmic Charlie’s: 18+, Underlying Themes Party, Virtual Boy; 9 p.m.

Darkstar: The Prankster Trio; 9 p.m. (R)

Germantown Café: Adam Flowers; 8 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Workers, Second Story Man, Seluah; 9 p.m., $8, 18+

Hideaway Saloon: Lewis Brothers; 10:30 p.m.

Improv: Tom Mabe; 7:45 & 9:30 p.m.

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews, Reid Jahn; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jazzyblu: Neo-Soul Saturdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson, Robbie Bartlett; 6:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: Invitational Honor Band; 7 p.m., free

Monkey Wrench: DJ Fabi’s “Back 2 The Future” Night (benefit for Just Fund KY); 10 p.m., $5

Mozz: Carly J. Group w/ Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free

Natasha’s Bistro: The City w/ J.P. Pennington & Ben Bowne, Daphne Willis; 8 p.m., $10

O’Shea’s: Those Van Dams; 10 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Jefferson TARC Bus; 10 p.m., $5

Rudyard Kipling: Pillars & Tongues, Nathan Salsburg, Zak Riles; 8 p.m.; Actors Theatre Apprentices present “Burlesque!”; 11 p.m.

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m., free

Southgate House: Ballroom: The Dynamites feat. Charles Walker; 8:30 p.m., $12 (adv.), $15 (door), all ages; Juney’s Lounge: The Mudpies; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Big Black Cadillac, Self-Inflicted; 7:30 p.m., $5

Summit City Lounge: Chris Janson; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio w/ Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Turners: Peak Summit Groove and Dance Fest; 8 p.m., $10

Union Station: DJ Noa No (Country Gutta); 10 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m. (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Thomas Medicine; 10 p.m., $2

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: Kindred

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Wicks Idol w/ Rob Schuler; 9 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Aquilla, DJ D. Cup

Zoe’s Kitchen: Amy Johnson & Chris Brown; 8 p.m.

Sun. Jan. 23

Bearno’s Highlands: Travis Bishop; 9 p.m., free, all ages

Blu: Dave Clark Trio; 11 a.m., free

Bourbons Bistro: Ron Jones & Sonny Stephens; 7 p.m., free (R)

Brown Hotel: Sunday Tea: Nada Loutfi; 4 p.m., $18 (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny O’Day’s Lush Life Trio; free

Cosmic Charlie’s: 18+, Ben Arnold, Freddie Gibbs; 9 p.m.

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m. (R)

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 11 p.m., $3 (R)

Highlands Taproom: Capibara; 10 p.m.

Historic Locust Grove: Emilie Strong Smith Chamber Music Series: Jeffrey Noonan; 5:30 p.m., $20

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)

Le Relais: Pat Lentz & Dave Wilson; 6 p.m., free (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Monkey Wrench: Shake-It-Off Sundays: DJs Narwhal & CliffTones; 1 p.m., free (R); Church on the Rocks; 8 p.m., free (R)

Mozz: Carly Johnson Trio w/ Craig Wagner and Doug Elmore; 6 p.m., free

Natasha’s Bistro: JoAnna James, Ryan Leet; 7 p.m., $5

Sunergos Coffee (Beechmont): We Are the Willows, Justin Lewis; 7 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin (R)

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Jodioke

Zazoo’s: Chop Shop Open Mic: The Choppers; 7 p.m., free (R)

Mon. Jan. 24

Bearno’s Highlands: LP’s Dance Party; 10 p.m., free (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: The Black Shades; 9 p.m.

Diamond’s: Slinky Jenkins; free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Open Stage Jam w/ Amos Hopkins; 8 p.m., free (R)

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone; 10 p.m., $3 (R)

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson; 6 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; free (R)

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: Jamey Aebersold Jazz Quartet; 7 p.m, free

Mozz: Todd Hildreth; 7 p.m., free

Natasha’s Bistro: Tagawa; 6 p.m., free; Central Kentucky Guitar Night; 8:30 p.m., $6

Southgate House: Parlour: Ingram Hill, Curtis Peoples; 8 p.m., $10 (adv.), $13 (door), all ages; Juney’s Lounge: Songwriter Showcase & Open Mic Night with Mike from the Tillers; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Unplugged Open Mic w/ Alanna Fugate and Justin Lewis; 8 p.m., free

Sunergos Coffee (Beechmont): The Lighthouse & the Whaler; 7 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Jazz Night (R)

ZaZoo’s: Sub Rosa open mic w/ Ray Mills and Neal English; 7 p.m., free

Tues. Jan. 25

BBC 4th St.: Rachel Stump; 8 p.m., free (R)

Back Door: Open Mic; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

The Bard’s Town: Open Mic w/ Robert Morgan; 8:30 p.m., free

Blu: Dave Clark Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Corner Door: Blue Zen Grass; 7 p.m., free, all ages

Cosmic Charlie’s: Natty Nation, Zach Deputy; 9 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan (R)

Darkstar: Open stage jam with Amos Hopkins (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Wyndell Williams; 10 p.m., free (R)

Germantown Café: Open Mic; 8 p.m. (R)

Gondolier: Heartland Songwriters’ Association Of Kentucky Open Mic; 7 p.m. (R)

Headliners Music Hall: Nellie McKay, Brigid Kaelin; 7 p.m., $12, 18+

Hideaway Saloon: Roster McCabe; 9 p.m., $3

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Dave Wilson, Jenna Mattingly; 7 p.m., free

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson; 6:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Derby City Association Bop Night: DJ Bob; 6 p.m., $2 (R)

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Bluegrass jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Mozz: Scott Henderson; 7 p.m.

Natasha’s Bistro: John Hatfield Band; 9 p.m., $5

Onizim’s Barn: Big Pappa; 7 p.m., free (R)

River Bend Winery: DJ Dan Jones; 7 p.m., $5, $3 (students)

Rudyard Kipling: Gazebo: Joey Crane of Bonecrusher performs to Salvador Dali; 8 p.m.; Parlour: Fred Eaglesmith Smith Band; 9:30 p.m., $15

Rumball’s: Open Mic with Layton Maddox; 7 p.m., free (R)

Saints Skybar: DJ Kerr; 11 p.m., $3 (ladies free); Open stage; 9 p.m., free (R)

Sake Blue: Craig Wagner Trio; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Juney’s Lounge: Karaoke Vocal Social with DJ Swirl; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Open Blues, Jazz Band Jam; 8 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Jimmy G. & the Sidewinders Open Mic; 8 p.m. (R)