Baby D's Bagels
$20 Worth of Food and Drink for Only $10

Rockabilly legend Art Adams and his band perform Dec. 31 at Third St. Dive (9 p.m. $10).

December 29, 2010

Plugged In

Live music, comedy and karaoke listings for Dec. 29-Jan. 4

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your club, comedian, musical act or karaoke listed, please send e-mail to mherron@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is NOON THURSDAY the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

Wed. Dec. 29

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

BBC 4th Street: Songwriters showcase with Ashley Burchett; 7 p.m., free, (R)

Bearno’s Highlands: Open Mic w/ Matteo Barnett, Touch Armor Class; 8 p.m., free

Billiards Club: Short Bus; 10:30 p.m., free

Blu: Craig Wagner & Carly Johnson; 7 p.m., free (R)

Buffalo Wild Wings, St. Matthews: Emily Clark Band; 8 p.m. (R)

Chick Inn: Live music with Erin; 6 p.m. (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Walker & Kays; 7:30 p.m.

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: Groove Manifesto, Skinny Duvall; 9 p.m.

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m., $2 (R)

Germantown Café: DJ with Traveling Salvation Road Show

Gerstle’s: Alanna Fugate & Friends; 10 p.m., (R)

Highlands Taproom: Fuck Munkys Open Mic Night (R)

Jack’s: Acoustic M.D.; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Jenna Mattingly & Dave Wilson; 7 p.m., free (R)

JazzyBlu: Mix Wednesdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m. (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson; 6:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Humparty with DJ Bach; 8 p.m., free; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m. (Melody Bar) (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 9 p.m., free (R)

Mag Bar: Get Down Wednesdays w/ Sleepy T.; 11 p.m., free (R)

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 10 p.m., free

Mozz: Jacob Duncan Trio w/ Jason Tiemann & Jonathan Gardner; 6 p.m., free

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)

Natasha’s Bistro: Patrick McNeese; 9 p.m., $6

Onizim’s Barn: Phil Kelly; 7 p.m., free (R)

River Bend Winery: Katy Rene; 7 p.m., free

Rumball’s: Open Mic with Layton Maddox; 7 p.m., free (R)

Siggy’s Pizza: Bluegrass Anonymous Bluegrass Jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Juney’s Lounge: Artist In Residence: Megan Hutch, Hello Hello; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Hunter Embry’s Indie Rock Showcase; 7 p.m., $4

Sunergos Woodlawn: Jazz jam; 6 p.m., free

Uncle Pleasants: Karaoke; 9 p.m., (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Zeppelin Café: Jam with Johnny Berry; 8 p.m. (R)

Thurs. Dec. 30

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Bistro 301: DJ Heather; 9 p.m., free (R)

Blue Mule: Short Bus; 9 p.m., free

Brendan’s: Karaoke w/ Hey! Mr.DJ! Glen Davis; 9:30 p.m.

Caddyshack Pizza & Golf: Open Mic w/ Denny Wheatley; 7 p.m. (R)

Capitol Plaza Hotel: The Shining; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 6 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Los Luddites

Club 21: John Damato & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: The Greatest of These, The Sooners; 9 p.m.

Darkstar: Bluegrass Night: White Russians; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Gerstle’s: Danny Flanigan & The Rain Chorus, Moon Dogs Louisville; 9 p.m., $5

Headliners Music Hall: Rodney Hope Tribute Band, Born Cross-Eyed, Ricky Feather (Bodeco), DJ; 8 p.m., $5 suggested donation, 18+

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke (R)

Holiday Inn Hurstbourne: Bluegrass Anonymous Jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Improv: Christian Finnegan (VH-1’s “Best Week Ever”); 8 p.m.

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson, Fattlabb; 6:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: U-Call it Dance Party with Ron Wallace; 8 p.m. (Ballroom); Swing Dance Lessons; 7 p.m.; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m.

Mag Bar: Woodrow on the Radio; 10 p.m. (R)

Natasha’s Bistro: Dale Ann Bradley; 8 p.m., $10

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9 p.m. (R)

Southgate House: Juney’s Lounge: Hillbilly Thursday: Hickory Robot; 9 p.m., free

Spectators: Black Mudd; 8 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Mississippi Adam Riggle; 8 p.m., $4

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m., free (R)

Third St. Dive: The Pinstripes, The Green Room Rockers; 9 p.m.

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Zeppelin Café: Blues Jam: LaMont Gillespie & 100 Proof; 9 p.m., free (R)

Fri. Dec. 31

300 Spring: DJ; $40; $70 (couple); $300 (table of 10)

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Angel’s RockBar: Psycho Circus Themed Party; $20

Bearno’s by the Bridge: Clark Absher, Clay Harned, DJ Larry-oke; 8 p.m., prices vary

Billiards Club: Jefferson TARC Bus, Dallas Moore Band, Kimmet & Doug, Stone the Crow; $20 (adv.), $25 (door)

Brendan’s: DJ D-Cup; 10 p.m., $5; free before 9 p.m.

Buster’s: Jason & The Scorchers, 500 Miles To Memphis, Fifth on the Floor; 8 p.m.; $15 (adv.); $17 (door), 18+

Cahoots: F’NCYA New Year’s Eve: Trophy Wives, Zombie Chickens From Outer Space, Trails; 9 p.m., $3

Check’s Café: Somatica; 9 p.m., free

Clifton Center: Most Wanted; 8:30 p.m., $35

Comedy Caravan: The Last Laugh: Keith McGill, Paul Strickland; 8 & 10 p.m., $25 (8 p.m. show), $35 (10 p.m.)

Cosmic Charlie’s: These United States; 9 p.m.

Connection: DJ Wendy Hunt; 9 p.m., $20

Darkstar: Amos Hopkins & Friends; free

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Redline; 10:30 p.m.

Flanagan’s: DJ KoKo; 10 p.m., $3, $10 after 8 p.m.

Fourth St. Live: Carnival Party with DJs; 9 p.m.

Gaslight Tavern: DJ Chad; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Germantown Café: Karaoke with Traveling Salvation Road Show; 9 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Rocktimus Prime; 9 p.m., $10

Golden Nugget: DJ Earthquake; 10 p.m., free

Hard Rock Café: Olivia Henken, WAMZ DJ; 9 p.m., $25; $100 VIP

Headiners Music Hall: WFPK New Year’s Eve Live Broadcast: The Pass, DJs Woodrow on the Radio & Matt Anthony, Cirque Airotic Aerial Burlesque Troupe; 8 p.m., $10 (adv.), $12 (door).

Hideaway Saloon: Anthem of the Sun; 10:30 p.m., $10

Highlands Taproom: DJ Joe Dubb Dance Party; free

Impellizzeri’s Pizza: Leaving London; 9 p.m.

Improv: Christian Finnegan (VH-1’s “Best Week Ever”); 9 p.m., $20, $60 (New Year’s Eve package)

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Odeen Mayes, Robbie Bartlett; 4 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Wayne Young’s Eric Clapton Tribute, Another Colour; 8 p.m., $20 (adv.) $25 (door)

Joe’s Older Than Dirt: DJ; 10 p.m.

Kye’s: Studley Cheese Band; 9 p.m., $60

Longhead’s: Open Mic with Denny Wheatley; 6 p.m., free (R)

Maple Inn Tavern: Karaoke; 8 p.m.

Martini Italian Bistro: DJ; 11 p.m.

Molly Malone’s: DJ; 10 p.m.

Mozz: Carly J. Group, Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free

Mulligan’s: The Pranksters; free

Nachbar: Johnny Berry & The Outliers; 10 p.m., $5

Natasha’s Bistro: DJ K; 10:30 p.m., $7

Old Taylor Bar: Mike Willett, Rick Robbins; 9:30 p.m., free

O’Shea’s: Hey! Mr. DJ! 10:30 p.m., $10; free before 8 p.m.

Patrick O’Shea’s: The Horizontal Boogie Band, DJ Shelbo; 10:30 p.m., $10; free before 8:30 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Pop Evil; 9 p.m., $20 (adv.), $25 (door)

Quarter Pole: Harold Gilbert; 9 p.m., free

RiRa: DJ Boom; 6 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: The Reginald Bareham Lounge Band; 7 p.m., free, all ages

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Quartet, Woody Herman, Arturo Sandoval, Claudio Roditi, pianist Chip Stephens; 8:30 p.m., free

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Spectators: Moe Bear, Full Throttle Band; 8 p.m., $15

St. Athanasius: The Lost Boys, Still Kickin’; 8:30 p.m., $50 (couple)

Skull Alley: Lemuria, Reading Group, Black God, Young Lions, The Foxery; 7 p.m., $7, all ages

Southgate House: Whole House: Banderas, Mad Anthony, The Dopamines, The Frankl Project, Straw Boss, Underbelly Comedy; 8 p.m., $10

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: The Predators; 8:30 p.m. $120 (table of four), $30 (before 10:30 p.m.); $10 (after 10:30 p.m.), $5 (after midnight)

TK’s Pub: Spare Change Millionaire; 10 p.m., free

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio featuring Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Third St. Dive: The Art Adams Band, Slithering Beast, The Rocket Doll Review; 9 p.m., $10

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Vernon Club: Crispen Glover Cover Band, Glitter Titz, Magnolia Photobooth; $12 (adv.), $15 (door); 10 p.m.

Vickie’s Good Times: Final Shot; 9 p.m., free

Whitney Hall: The Nutcracker; 7:30 p.m., $25-$95; all ages

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Eight Inch Elvis; 9:30 p.m., $7

Zanzabar: No Resolutions Party: VHS or Beta DJs, OK Deejays, Andy D., Jason Shelton; 10 p.m., $12

Zeppelin Café: Brick & TKO; $20 (single); $30 (couple)

Sat. Jan. 1

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 8 p.m., free (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: Dunebuggy Attack Battallion, Stampede, The All-American Werewolves, Loaded Nuns; 9 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: Charles Walker Band; 10:30 p.m., $5

Improv: Christian Finnegan (VH-1’s “Best Week Ever”); 7:45 & 9:30 p.m.

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews, Reid Jahn; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jazzyblu: Neo-Soul Saturdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Spare Change January; 8 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Townes Van Zandt Tribute: Various artists; 8 p.m., free

Quarter Pole: Harold Gilbert; 9 p.m., free

RiRa: Jefferson TARC Bus; $5

Rudyard Kipling: Nzambi, Trophy Wives, T. Rust, Night Moves; 9 p.m., $5

Spectators: Moe Bear & Full Throttle Band; 10 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: New Year’s Day Party: The Dynamics; 9:30 p.m., $5

Summit City Lounge: X-Plicit; 9 p.m.

Union Station: DJ Noa No (Country Gutta); 10 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m. (R)

Sun. Jan. 2

Blu: Dave Clark Trio; 11 a.m., free

Bourbons Bistro: Ron Jones & Sonny Stephens; 7 p.m., free (R)

Brown Hotel: Sunday Tea: Nada Loutfi; 4 p.m., $18 (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m. (R)

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 11 p.m., $3 (R)

Improv: Christian Finnegan (VH-1’s “Best Week Ever”); 7:45 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)

Le Relais: Pat Lentz & Dave Wilson; 6 p.m., free (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Monkey Wrench: Shake-It-Off Sundays: DJs Narwhal & CliffTones; 1 p.m., free (R); Church on the Rocks; 8 p.m., free (R)

Mozz: Carly Johnson Trio, Craig Wagner, Doug Elmore; 6 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Zazoo’s: Chop Shop Open Mic: The Choppers; 7 p.m., free (R)

Mon. Jan. 3

Bearno’s Highlands: LP’s Dance Party; 10 p.m., free (R)

Diamond’s: Slinky Jenkins; free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Open Stage Jam w/ Amos Hopkins; 8 p.m., free (R)

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone; 10 p.m., $3 (R)

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson; 6 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; free (R)

Natasha’s Bistro: Tagawa, Rob Barnes; 6 p.m., donations accepted; Mark Growden; 9 p.m., $5

Southgate House: Parlour: The Sour Notes, The Harlequins, Shadowraptr, Sacred Spirits; 8 p.m., $5 (21+), $8 (18-20); Juney’s Lounge: Songwriter Showcase & Open Mic Night w/ Billy Catfish; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Unplugged Open Mic w/ Alanna Fugate and Justin Lewis; 8 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Tues. Jan. 4

BBC 4th St.: Rachel Stump; 8 p.m., free (R)

Back Door: Open Mic; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Blu: Dave Clark Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: Adrian Grey The Band; 9 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan (R)

Darkstar: Open stage jam with Amos Hopkins (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Wyndell Williams; 10 p.m., free (R)

Germantown Café: Open Mic; 8 p.m. (R)

Gondolier: Heartland Songwriters’ Association Of Kentucky Open Mic; 7 p.m. (R)

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Dave Wilson, Jenna Mattingly; 7 p.m., free

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson; 6:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Derby City Association Bop Night: DJ Bob; 6 p.m., $2 (R)

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Bluegrass jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Mozz: Scott Henderson Trio, Danny Kiely, Tim Whalen; 6 p.m., free

Natasha’s Bistro: The Barry Mando Project; 9 p.m., $5

Onizim’s Barn: Big Pappa; 7 p.m., free (R)

River Bend Winery: DJ Dan Jones; 7 p.m., $5, $3 (students)

Rudyard Kipling: Silent movies & music; 9 p.m., donations accepted

Rumball’s: Open Mic with Layton Maddox; 7 p.m., free (R)

Saints Skybar: DJ Kerr; 11 p.m., $3 (ladies free); Open stage; 9 p.m., free (R)

Sake Blue: Craig Wagner Trio; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Parlour: Underbelly; 8 p.m., $5 (21+), $8 (18-20);Juney’s Lounge: Karaoke Vocal Social with DJ Swirl; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Open Blues, Jazz Band Jam; 8 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)