Baby D's Bagels
$20 Worth of Food and Drink for Only $10

Stepdad performs Dec. 16 at Monkey Wrench. 9 p.m.

December 15, 2010

Plugged In

Live music, comedy and karaoke listings for Dec. 15-21

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your club, comedian, musical act or karaoke listed, please send e-mail to mherron@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is NOON THURSDAY the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

Wed. Dec. 15

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

BBC 4th Street: Songwriters showcase with Ashley Burchett; 7 p.m., free, (R)

The Bard’s Town: Larryoke; 9 p.m., free

Bearno’s Highlands: Open mic with the Bar Belle; 8 p.m., free

Billiards Club: Short Bus; 10:30 p.m., free

Blu: Craig Wagner & Carly Johnson; 7 p.m., free (R)

Buffalo Wild Wings, St. Matthews: Emily Clark Band; 8 p.m. (R)

Chick Inn: Live music with Erin; 6 p.m. (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Walker & Kays; 7:30 p.m., free

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

Corner Door: Big Booty Swing Jazz Ensemble; all ages, free

Cosmic Charlie’s: Santah; 9 p.m.

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m., $2 (R)

Gerstle’s: Alanna Fugate & Friends; 10 p.m., (R)

Headliners Music Hall: Twiztid, Blaze; 7 p.m., $20

Hideaway Saloon: Hogan’s Fountain, Lullwater; 9 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Fuck Munkys Open Mic Night (R)

Jack’s: Acoustic M.D.; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Jenna Mattingly & Dave Wilson; 7 p.m., free (R)

JazzyBlu: Mix Wednesdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m. (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson; 6:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Humparty with DJ Bach; 8 p.m., free; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m. (Melody Bar) (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 9 p.m., free (R)

Mag Bar: Get Down Wednesdays w/ Sleepy T.; 11 p.m., free (R)

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 10 p.m., free

Mozz: Jacob Duncan Trio w/ Jason Tiemann & Jonathan Gardner; 6 p.m., free

Mulligan’s: DJ; 8 p.m., free

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)

Natasha’s Bistro: Jack and Diane: Nashville Unleashed; 9 p.m., $12

Onizim’s Barn: Phil Kelly; 7 p.m., free (R)

River Bend Winery: Katy Rene; 7 p.m., free

Rumball’s: Open Mic with Layton Maddox; 7 p.m., free (R)

Siggy’s Pizza: Bluegrass Anonymous Bluegrass Jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: The Queers, Kepi Ghoulie, Dead North; 8 p.m., $10 (adv.), $13 (door), all ages; Juney’s Lounge: Artist In Residence: Megan Hutch, Michael McIntire & The Marmalade Brigade; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: The Dynamics & Friends; 7 p.m., $4

Sunergos Woodlawn: Jazz jam; 6 p.m., free

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio featuring Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Uncle Pleasants: Karaoke; 9 p.m., (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Zeppelin Café: Jam with Johnny Berry; 8 p.m. (R)

Thurs. Dec. 16

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Bistro 301: DJ Heather; 9 p.m., free (R)

Blue Mule: Short Bus; 9 p.m., free

Brendan’s: Karaoke w/ Hey! Mr.DJ! Glen Davis; 9:30 p.m.

Buster’s: Buster’s Comedy Showcase; 8 p.m., $5, 18+

Caddyshack Pizza & Golf: Open Mic w/ Denny Wheatley; 7 p.m. (R)

Capitol Plaza Hotel: The Shining; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 6 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Another Colour

Club 21: John Damato & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

Corner Door: Dorney & Friends; all ages, free

Cosmic Charlie’s: Shortwave Society; 9 p.m.

Darkstar: Bluegrass Night: White Russians; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Hideaway Saloon: Anthem of the Sun; 10 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke (R)

Holiday Inn Hurstbourne: Bluegrass Anonymous Jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Improv: Jamie Kaler; 8 p.m.

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson, Pedro & Fuma; 6:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: U-Call it Dance Party with Ron Wallace; 8 p.m. (Ballroom); Swing Dance Lessons; 7 p.m.; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m.

Kentucky Coffeetree Café: Hymn for Her; 8 p.m., $10

Mag Bar: Woodrow on the Radio; 10 p.m. (R)

Monkey Wrench: Stepdad, Yo Majesty, The Eracists, DJ Prism; 9 p.m.

Mozz: Carly J., Craig Wagner, Jenna Mattingly; 6 p.m., free

River Bend Winery: Lauren Zoeller; 7 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: Affordable Art Fair: AM Sunday, Bonecrusher, Shelby Park Soul Kitchen; 7:30 p.m., $5

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9 p.m. (R)

Southgate House: Juney’s Lounge: Hillbilly Thursday: Joshua James; 9 p.m., free

Spectators: Jeni Carr; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Justin Lewis, Dan Hardin, Wallings Jr. Duo, Michael Felker; 8 p.m., $4

Summit City Lounge: The Back Row Baptists; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m., free (R)

Third St. Dive: ’60s Night w/ Midnight Hour Sound System DJs; 10 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Zanzabar: Bobby Falk Group; 10 p.m., $5

Zeppelin Café: Blues Jam: LaMont Gillespie & 100 Proof; 9 p.m., free (R)

Fri. Dec. 17

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

The Bard’s Town: Drunk & Sailor Pirate Show; 8 p.m.

Blue Mule: Jefferson TARC Bus; $5

Brendan’s: The Overreactors; 10 p.m., $2

Buster’s: Prometheus, Patterns, Selektro, DJ Gram; 8 p.m., $5; $10 (under 21), 18+

Caffé Classico: Flamenco dancing; 10 p.m., $10

Clifton’s Pizza: Alan Rhody

Corner Door: Organic Grass; all ages, free

Cosmic Charlie’s: Club Dub; 9 p.m.

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Flanagan’s: DJ KoKo; $3

Gaslight Tavern: DJ Chad; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Germantown Café: Karaoke with Traveling Salvation Road Show; 9 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Peter Searcy Band, Radio Radio; 9 p.m., $5

Headliners: Cougar Express, Natives, Dirty J.; 9 p.m., $8 (adv.), $10 (door), 18+

Hideaway Saloon: Barry Mando Project; 10:30 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke (R)

Hotel: Spin Crowd with DJ Dainjazone; 10 p.m.

Improv: Jamie Kaler; 8 & 10 p.m.

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Odeen Mayes, The Connection; 6:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Jason Sturgeon; 7 p.m., $10 (adv.), $12 (door)

Kentucky Coffeetree Café: Dozens of Dollars String Band; 8 p.m.

Longhead’s: Open Mic with Denny Wheatley; 6 p.m., free (R)

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: Community Music Program: Suzuki Violin Studio Recital; 5:30 p.m., free

Maple Inn Tavern: Karaoke; 8 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Pat Haney, Tyrone Cotton, Tommy Womack

Mulligan’s: The Former Pranksters; 9 p.m., free

Natasha’s Bistro: The Johnson Brothers: The White Album; 9 p.m., $10

O’Shea’s: DJ Patrick; $3

Patrick O’Shea’s: DJ Shelby, Highland Reign; $3

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Fifth Omen, Lucid Grey, John Hood, Noise Auction; 10 p.m., $10

Quarter Pole: Whiskey Tango; 9 p.m., free

Ri Ra: Jefferson Tarc Bus; free

Rudyard Kipling: Affordable Art Fair: Julie Evans & Bobby Falk Band, Dan Hardin; 7 p.m., $10

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m., free

Skull Alley: Harms Way, Weekend Nachos, Kicked In, Another Mistake, Mustangs, Picked Clean, Written Off, Sorry Excuse, Damaged Goods, Overseer, Overrule; 5 p.m., $5

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Spectators: Rare Breed; 10 p.m., free

Southgate House: Ballroom: Joe Hedges, Samuel Lockridge, Chris Oberle; 8 p.m., $8 (21+), $8 (18-20); Parlour: Situation Red, Duppy A Jamba, The Messengers, The River Bottom Nightmare Band; 8:30 p.m., $5 (21+), $8 (18-20); Juney’s Lounge: Porter & The Back Row Baptists; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: King Bees, Josh Garrett & the Bottomline; 6 p.m., $5

Studio Pizza: Tweddell, Nastaev & Souza; 6:30 p.m., free

Summit City Lounge: Tree of Hope Fundraiser; 8 p.m., $10 and a can of food

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio featuring Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Whitney Hall: The Nutcracker; 7:30 p.m., $25-$95; all ages

WFPK: Live Lunch: Songwriters Holiday Showcase: Peter Searcy, Danny Flanigan, Amos Hopkins, Justin Lewis; noon, free, first come, first seated; members at the $120 level or above have priority seating

Zeppelin Café: Stray Cat Band; 9 p.m.

Sat. Dec. 18

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

The Bard’s Town: Ed Black’s Pre-Xmas Live Comedy Spectacular: Mike Thompson, Stewart Askew, Todd Merriman; Irie Jam Reggae; $8

Billiard’s Club: Jefferson TARC Bus; $5

Brendan’s: Casual Addiction; 10 p.m., $2

Brewskees: Rod Mitchell, Steve Matthews, Pete Wolynec; 8 p.m., free

Buster’s: Fifth Annual “The Last Waltz”; 8 p.m., $10, 18+

Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 8 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Joe Hannah

Corner Door: Brad Jackson & Friends; all ages, free

Cosmic Charlie’s: The Big Maracas, The Swells; 9 p.m.

Flanagan’s: DJ KoKo; $3

Germantown Café: Cadillac Shack; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: V-Groove; 9 p.m., $5

Headliners Music Hall: WFPK Food-raiser: Bobby Bare, Jr., Jukebox the Ghost; 8 p.m., $10, 18+; canned goods collected

Hideaway Saloon: Soul Funkin’ Dangerous; 10:30 p.m.

Improv: Jamie Kaler; 7:45 p.m. & 9:30 p.m.

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews, Reid Jahn; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jazzyblu: Neo-Soul Saturdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Odeen Mayes, Robbie Bartlett; 6:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Kentucky Coffeetree Café: Shortwave Society; 8 p.m., $10

Monkey Wrench: Night Torn Mad

Natasha’s Bistro: The Johnson Brothers: The White Album; 9 p.m., $10

O’Shea’s: Tim Lickteig Band, DJ Chris Brooks; $3

Patrick O’Shea’s: DJ Brandon, Mr. Wonderful Production Band; $3

Phoenix Hill Tavern: The Bottom Line Band; 8 p.m., $10

Quarter Pole: Whiskey Tango; 9 p.m., free

River Bend Winery: Jon Boy Slim; 7 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: Affordable Art Fair: Scott Carney, Nathan Salsburg, The Slow Charleston, Joan Shelley; 9:30 p.m., $5

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m., free

Skull Alley: Mountain Asleep (last show), Coliseum, Native, Good Luck, Antilles, Automatic, Xerxes; 6 p.m., $8, all ages

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: Greasemas VI, Rumble Club, The Reckless Ones, The Makeshifts, Th’ Empires; 8 p.m., $7 (21+), $10 (18-20); Parlour: Kevin & The Octaves, Harmon, All Out Best; 8 p.m., $8, all ages; Juney’s Lounge: The Avery Set, Monkeytonk, Sam Lewis; 9 p.m., free

Spectators: Rare Breed; 10 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Pork Pie James, Old School; 7:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio featuring Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Third St. Dive: Davy Jay Sparrow, The Innocent Boys; 10 p.m.

Union Station: DJ Noa No (Country Gutta); 10 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m. (R)

Vernon Club: Andrea Davidson; 8 p.m., 18+

Whitney Hall: The Nutcracker; 7:30 p.m., $25-$95; all ages

Zanzabar: DJ Glitter Titz, Seluah; 9 p.m., $5

Sun. Dec. 19

Blu: Dave Clark Trio; 11 a.m., free

Bourbons Bistro: Ron Jones & Sonny Stephens; 7 p.m., free (R)

Brown Hotel: Sunday Tea: Nada Loutfi; 4 p.m., $18 (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: The Black Cat Band; 7 p.m., free

Cosmic Charlie’s: Justin Wells; 9 p.m.

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m. (R)

Gerstle’s: The Former Pranksters; 11 p.m., $3 (R)

Headliners Music Hall: Tentonhypemachine, The Treez, Some Kind Of Saint, The Elephant Room, Se7en Dayz Till Next Week; 7:30 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)

Le Relais: Pat Lentz & Dave Wilson; 6 p.m., free (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Monkey Wrench: Shake-It-Off Sundays: DJs Narwhal & CliffTones; 1 p.m., free (R); Church on the Rocks; 8 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Whitney Hall: The Nutcracker; 1:30 p.m., $25-$95

Zazoo’s: Chop Shop Open Mic: The Choppers; 7 p.m., free (R)

Mon. Dec. 20

Bearno’s Highlands: LP’s Dance Party; 10 p.m., free (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: Parsons; 9 p.m.

Diamond’s: Slinky Jenkins; free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Open Stage Jam w/ Amos Hopkins; 8 p.m., free (R)

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone; 10 p.m., $3 (R)

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson; 6:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; free (R)

Natasha’s Bistro: Tagawa w/ Rob Barnes; 6 p.m., donations accepted; Tom Green, Nick Stump, Greg Foresman; 8 p.m., $7

Skull Alley: Trophy Wife, Resister, Vaderbomb; 7:30 p.m., $5, all ages

Southgate House: Juney’s Lounge: Songwriter Showcase & Open Mic Night w/ Misty (The Newbees); 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Unplugged Open Mic w/ Alanna Fugate and Justin Lewis; 8 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Tues. Dec. 21

BBC 4th St.: Rachel Stump; 8 p.m., free (R)

Back Door: Open Mic; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

The Bard’s Town: Tuesday Night Comedy w/ host Robert Morgan; 9 p.m.

Blu: Dave Clark Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: Midnight Bedlam; 9 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan (R)

Darkstar: Open stage jam with Amos Hopkins (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Wyndell Williams; 10 p.m., free (R)

Germantown Café: Open Mic; 8 p.m. (R)

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Dave Wilson, Jenna Mattingly; 7 p.m., free

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson; 6:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Derby City Association Bop Night: DJ Bob; 6 p.m., $2 (R)

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Bluegrass jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Natasha’s Bistro: Adrea LaRoche; 9 p.m., $5

Onizim’s Barn: Big Pappa; 7 p.m., free (R)

River Bend Winery: DJ Dan Jones; 7 p.m., $5, $3 (students)

Rudyard Kipling: Silent movies & music; 9 p.m., donations accepted

Rumball’s: Open Mic with Layton Maddox; 7 p.m., free (R)

Saints Skybar: DJ Kerr; 11 p.m., $3 (ladies free); Open stage; 9 p.m., free (R)

Sake Blue: Craig Wagner Trio; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Skull Alley: Late Ones, Trap Them, Rust Belt Light, Skinwalkers, Mustangs; 7 p.m., $5, all ages

Southgate House: Juney’s Lounge: Karaoke Vocal Social with DJ Swirl; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Open Blues, Jazz Band Jam; 8 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)