Baby D's Bagels
$20 Worth of Food and Drink for Only $10

Backyard Tire Fire returns to Louisville Saturday, Dec. 4, at Zanzabar.

December 1, 2010

Plugged In

Live music, comedy and karaoke listings for Dec. 1-7

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your club, comedian, musical act or karaoke listed, please send e-mail to mherron@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is NOON THURSDAY the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

Wed. Dec. 1

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

BBC 4th Street: Songwriters showcase with Ashley Burchett; 7 p.m., free, (R)

The Bard’s Town: Karaoke w/ Teri French; 9 p.m., free

Bearno’s Highlands: Open mic w/ The Sirens; 8 p.m., free

Billiards Club: Short Bus; 10:30 p.m., free

Blu: Craig Wagner & Carly Johnson; 7 p.m., free (R)

Buffalo Wild Wings, St. Matthews: Emily Clark Band; 8 p.m. (R)

Chick Inn: Live music with Erin; 6 p.m. (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Walker & Kays; 7:30 p.m.

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m., $2 (R)

Highlands Taproom: Fuck Munkys Open Mic Night (R)

Jack’s: Acoustic M.D.; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Jenna Mattingly & Dave Wilson; 7 p.m., free (R)

JazzyBlu: Mix Wednesdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m. (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson; 6:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Humparty with DJ Bach; 8 p.m., free; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m. (Melody Bar) (R); Cadillac Shack; 8:30 p.m.

Kentucky Coffeetree Café: Christabel & the Jons; 7 p.m., $10

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 9 p.m., free (R)

Mag Bar: Get Down Wednesdays w/ Sleepy T.; 11 p.m., free (R)

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: University Clarinet & Woodwind Ensembles, University Flute Ensemble; 7 p.m., free

Monkey Wrench: Relic w/ Friends; 9 p.m.

Mozz: Jacob Duncan Trio w/ Jason Tiemann & Jonathan Gardner; 6 p.m., free

Mulligan’s: Karaoke; 8 p.m., free

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)

Natasha’s Bistro: Sixth Annual Hanukkah Night: Ha-Tizmoret; 7:30 p.m., $8

Onizim’s Barn: Phil Kelly; 7 p.m., free (R)

River Bend Winery: Katy Rene; 7 p.m., free

Rumball’s: Open Mic with Layton Maddox; 7 p.m., free (R)

Siggy’s Pizza: Bluegrass Anonymous Bluegrass Jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Juney’s Lounge: Artist In Residence: Megan Hutch; 9 p.m., free

Steinert’s: Short Bus; 7:30 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Pam Newman, Jenn Franklin, Neil Johnstone; 9 p.m., $4

Sunergos Woodlawn: Jazz jam; 6 p.m., free

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio featuring Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Vernon Club: Merry Pranksters; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Zeppelin Café: Jam with Johnny Berry; 8 p.m. (R)

Thurs. Dec. 2

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Bistro 301: DJ Heather; 9 p.m., free (R)

Caddyshack Pizza & Golf: Open Mic w/ Denny Wheatley; 7 p.m. (R)

Capitol Plaza Hotel: The Shining; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 6 p.m., free (R)

Club 21: John Damato & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Club Gravity: Short Bus; 8 p.m., free

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

Corner Door: Dorney & Friends; 7 p.m., free, all ages

Cosmic Charlie’s: Canago; 9 p.m.

Darkstar: Bluegrass Night: White Russians; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Gerstle’s: Rumpke Mountain Boys; 10 p.m., $5

Hideaway Saloon: Derick Howard; 10:30 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke (R)

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson, Pedro & Fuma; 6:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: U-Call it Dance Party with Ron Wallace; 8 p.m. (Ballroom); Swing Dance Lessons; 7 p.m.; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m.

Mag Bar: Woodrow on the Radio; 10 p.m. (R)

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: University & YPAS Guitar Ensembles; 7 p.m., free

Molly Malone’s Highlands: Irish Christmas featuring Derby Boys; 7 p.m.

Mozz: Carly J., Craig Wagner, Jenna Mattingly; 6 p.m., free

Natasha’s Bistro: Extra Crispy; 9 p.m., $8

River Bend Winery: Lauren Zoeller; 7 p.m., free

Robert E. Lee: Upstairs Banquet Room: Cary Hudson (Solo); 8 p.m., $10

Rudyard Kipling: The Essential Carmen; 7:30 p.m., pay-what-you-can; Dave Eggar, cellist; 9:30 p.m., $5

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9 p.m. (R)

Schnitzel Haus: Brooks Ritter, Jamie Barnes, Brother Stephen, Joshua LeMasters; 6 p.m., $7, all ages

Southgate House: Juney’s Lounge: Hillbilly Thursday: Dave Hawkins & The Perfect Men; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Mississippi Adam Riggle; 9 p.m., $4

Summit City Lounge: Matt Woods & Pete Stein; 9 p.m., $5

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m., free (R)

Third St. Dive: ’60s Night w/ Midnight Hour Sound System DJs; 10 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Zanzabar: Daphne Luster, OK Kino, Gnuma; 8:30 p.m., $5

Zeppelin Café: Blues Jam: LaMont Gillespie & 100 Proof; 9 p.m., free (R)

Fri. Dec. 3

930 Art Center: Open Mic, Open Walls; 7 p.m., free

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

Alley Theater: Buddy Gilm Show w/ Bodeco, Johnny Berry, Todd Hildreth, Louisville Improvisors; 7:30 p.m., $10

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

The Bard’s Town: Stochasticity comedy show; 9 p.m., free

Bearno’s By the Bridge: Another Colour; 9 p.m., free

Brendan’s: Tim Licktieg, 10 p.m., $2

Brick House: Eyes Vs. The Sky, Our Final Hour, No Sign of Murder, They Came Bearing Arms, Death At A Dance Party, His Punchlines Are Killer; 7 p.m., $6, all ages

Church of the Incarnation: Musik Makers, Abagail Skaggs, Leigh Ann Yost; 5:30 p.m.

Cosmic Charlie’s: Moon Taxi, Space Capone; 9 p.m.

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Jefferson TARC Bus; $5

FlamencoTalk Studio: Fiesta Flamenca; 8 p.m., donations encouraged

Flanagan’s: DJ KoKo; $3

Gaslight Tavern: DJ Chad; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Germantown Café: Karaoke with Traveling Salvation Road Show; 9 p.m.

Gerstle’s: John Baxter & The Bottomfeeders, Ned Van Go, Edgehill Avenue; 9 p.m., $5

Headliners: Vinylicious performs “Abbey Road”; 9 p.m., $10

Hideaway Saloon: The New Old Cavalry; 11 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke (R)

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Odeen Mayes, The Connection; 6:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: The Nighthawks; 7 p.m., $12 (adv.), $15 (door)

Kentucky Coffeetree Café: Rob Morsberger; 8 p.m., $10

Longhead’s: Open Mic with Denny Wheatley; 6 p.m., free (R)

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: University Electronic & Computer Music with the Improvisation & Experimental Music Ensemble; 7 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Karaoke; 8 p.m.

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: University Dance Theatre: Clara’s Dream; 7 p.m., $15, $10 under 13 and over 65.

Mozz: Carly J. Group w/ Craig Wagner, Todd Hildreth Solo; 5 p.m., free

Natasha’s Bistro: The Beth Burden Band; 9 p.m., $10

O’Shea’s: DJ Patrick, Joe Debow Band; 10 p.m., $3

Patrick O’Shea’s: DJ Shelby, Josh Glauber Duo; $3

R Place Pub: Olivia Henken Band; 9:30 p.m.

River Bend Winery: Jon Boy Slim & Katy Rene; 6 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: The Essential Carmen; 7:30 p.m., pay-what-you-can; Tyrone Cotton covers Dylan; 9:30 p.m., $5

St. Francis High School: Christopher Durang’s “Baby with the Bathwater” 7:30 p.m., $7

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m., free

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Spectators: Moe Bear & The Band; 9 p.m., free

Southgate House: Parlour: Gallery Opening Night Party: The Satin Peaches, Oso Bear, DJ Empirical; 8 p.m., free; Juney’s Lounge: Pete Stein of Truckstop Coffee; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Roper Crust, B.F. Burt & the Instigators; 7:30 p.m., $5

Summit City Lounge: Friday Night Party Night: DJ Chickenman; 9 p.m. (R)

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio featuring Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Third St. Dive: Shaky Deville; 10 p.m.

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Vernon Club: Trent Tomlinson, J. D. Shelburne, Brigid Kaelin; 8 p.m., $10 (adv.), $13 (door)

WFPK: Live Lunch: The Pass; noon, free, first come, first seated; members at the $120 level or above have priority seating

Zanzabar: Another Seven Astronauts, Introvert, OK Deejays; 9 p.m., $5

Zeppelin Café: Mickey Clark & the Blue Norther; 8 p.m.

Sat. Dec. 4

Alley Theater: Buddy Gilm Show w/ Bodeco, Johnny Berry, Todd Hildreth, Louisville Improvisors; 7:30 p.m., $10

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Bearno’s By the Bridge: Another Colour; 9 p.m., free

Bearno’s Jeffersonville: Olivia Henken Band; 9 p.m., free, all ages

Brendan’s: The Mockingbirds; 10 p.m., $2

Brewskees: Dead End Job Comedy with Rod Mitchell; 8 p.m., free

Brown Theatre: LEO Weekly’s A Little Off Center: Mike Super Magic & Illusion; 8 p.m. $20-$32.50

Buster’s: G-Funk; 8 p.m., $5; 18+

Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 8 p.m., free (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: 18+, Same As It Ever Was; 9 p.m.

Darkstar: The Prankster Trio; 9:30 p.m., free

Dutch’s Tavern: Jefferson TARC Bus; $5

Ear X-tacy: Marshall Chapman; 2 p.m., free, all ages

Flanagan’s: DJ KoKo; $3

Hideaway Saloon: Rubber Knife Gang; 10:30 p.m.

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews, Reid Jahn; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jazzyblu: Neo-Soul Saturdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Robbie Bartlett, Odeen Mayes; 6:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

The Lounge: Mississippi Adam Riggle; 10 p.m.

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: University Cello Studio Recital, University Piano Studio Recital; 11 a.m., free

Maple Inn Tavern: Josh Bogard, DJ Colin; 9 p.m.

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: University Dance Theatre: Clara’s Dream; 3 & 7 p.m., $15, $10 under 13 and over 65.

Mozz: Carly J. Group w/ Craig Wagner, Noah Barker; 7 p.m., free

Natasha’s Bistro: The Bats; 8 p.m., $10

O’Shea’s: DJ Chris Brooks, Scott Sullivan; 10 p.m., $3

Palace Theatre: Nutcracker in a Nutshell; 2 p.m., 7 p.m.; $17.50 & $20

Patrick O’Shea’s: DJ Brandon, Tim Licktieg; $3

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Bukshot (CD Release), Code Red, A. Lee, Big Dre; 8 p.m., $10

Rainbow Spiritual Education Center: Il Troubadore; 7 p.m., $10

River Bend Winery: Jon Boy Slim; 7 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: An Evening With Marshall Chapman (CD Release); 9 p.m., $10

St. Francis High School: Christopher Durang’s “Baby with the Bathwater” 7:30 p.m., $7

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m., free

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: The Turkeys; 8 p.m., $5 (21+), $8 (18-20); Parlour: Sparrow Bellows, The Black Owls; 8:30 p.m., free, 18+; Juney’s Lounge: Angela Perley & The Howlin Moons; 9 p.m., free

Spectators: Moe Bear & The Band; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Sue O’Neill & the Blues Seville, B.F. Burt & the Instigators; 7:30 p.m., $5

Summit City Lounge: Jypsi, Chantal Toler; 9 p.m., $10

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio featuring Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Third St. Dive: Sunday Valley

Union Station: DJ Noa No (Country Gutta); 10 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m. (R)

Whitney Hall: The Nutcracker; 7:30 p.m., $25-$95

Zanzabar: Backyard Tire Fire, The County Line; 8 p.m., $12

Zeppelin Café: Mickey Clark & the Blue Norther; 8 p.m.

Sun. Dec. 5

Bearno’s Highlands: Chris Holcombe; 7 p.m.

Blu: Dave Clark Trio; 11 a.m., free

Bourbons Bistro: Ron Jones & Sonny Stephens; 7 p.m., free (R)

Brown Hotel: Sunday Tea: Nada Loutfi; 4 p.m., $18 (R)

Buster’s: Ford Theatre Reunion (CD Release), March Madness Marching Band, Ian Thomas; 8 p.m., $7, 18+

Cosmic Charlie’s: Brother Stephen, Goodbye Congregation; Margaret Darling (Seedy Seeds); 9 p.m.

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m. (R)

Gerstle’s: Merry Pranksters; 10 p.m., $3 (R)

Highlands Taproom: Val Halla; 9:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)

Le Relais: Pat Lentz & Dave Wilson; 6 p.m., free (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: University Dance Theatre: Clara’s Dream; 2 p.m., $15, $10 under 13 and over 65.

Monkey Wrench: Shake-It-Off Sundays: DJs Narwhal & CliffTones; 1 p.m., free (R); Church on the Rocks; 8 p.m., free (R)

Mozz: Carly Johnson Trio w/ Craig Wagner and Doug Elmore; 8 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Whitney Hall: The Nutcracker; 1:30 p.m., $25-$95

Zanzabar: Scott Lucas & the Married Men, Rude Weirdo; 9 p.m., $6

Zazoo’s: Chop Shop Open Mic: The Choppers; 7 p.m., free (R)

Mon. Dec. 6

Bearno’s Highlands: LP’s Dance Party; 10 p.m., free (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: Eric Sommer; 9 p.m.

Diamond’s: Slinky Jenkins; free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Open Stage Jam w/ Amos Hopkins; 8 p.m., free (R)

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone; 10 p.m., $3 (R)

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson; 6:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; free (R)

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: University Violin Studio Recital; 7 p.m., free

Mozz: Scott Henderson Trio w/Jenna Mattingly and Kris Eans; 6 p.m., free

Natasha’s Bistro: Kokichi Tagawa Trio; 8 p.m., $5

Southgate House: Juney’s Lounge: Songwriter Showcase & Open Mic Night w/ Billy Catfish; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Unplugged Open Mic w/ Alanna Fugate and Justin Lewis; 8 p.m., free

Uncle Pleasant’s: Every Time I Die, Trap Them, Howl, Artifex Pereo; 7 p.m., $15

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Tues. Dec. 7

930 Listening Room: Help Heal Haiti Benefit: Seabird, Ben Rector, The County Line; 7:30 p.m., $12 (adv.), $15 (door), all ages

BBC 4th St.: Rachel Stump; 8 p.m., free (R)

Back Door: Open Mic; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Blu: Dave Clark Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: Tenth House, Welcome Strangers; 9 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan (R)

Darkstar: Open stage jam with Amos Hopkins

Dutch’s Tavern: Wyndell Williams; 10 p.m., free (R)

Germantown Café: Open Mic; 8 p.m. (R)

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Dave Wilson, Jenna Mattingly; 7 p.m., free

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson; 6:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Derby City Association Bop Night: DJ Bob; 6 p.m., $2 (R)

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Bluegrass jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Mozz: Scott Henderson Trio w/Jenna Mattingly and Kris Eans; 6 p.m., free

Natasha’s Bistro: Tom Green; 8:30 p.m., $6

Onizim’s Barn: Big Pappa; 7 p.m., free (R)

River Bend Winery: DJ Dan Jones; 7 p.m., $5, $3 (students)

Rudyard Kipling: Silent movies & music; 9 p.m., donations accepted

Rumball’s: Open Mic with Layton Maddox; 7 p.m., free (R)

Saints Skybar: DJ Kerr; 11 p.m., $3 (ladies free); Open stage; 9 p.m., free (R)

Sake Blue: Craig Wagner Trio; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Parlour: Underbelly; 8 p.m., $5 (21+), $8 for (18-20) Juney’s Lounge: Karaoke Vocal Social with DJ Swirl; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Open Blues, Jazz Band Jam; 8 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)