Rachel Pearl, right, arrives at Vernon Club this weekend. Visit vernonclub.com for more details.

November 10, 2010

Plugged In

Live music, comedy and karaoke listings for Nov. 10-Nov. 16

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your club, comedian, musical act or karaoke listed, please send e-mail to mherron@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is NOON THURSDAY the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

Wed. Nov. 10

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

BBC 4th Street: Songwriters showcase with Ashley Burchett; 7 p.m., free, (R)

The Bard’s Town: Karaoke w/ Teri French; 9 p.m., free

Bearno’s Highlands: Open mic; 8 p.m., free

Billiards Club: Short Bus; 9:30 p.m.

Blu: Craig Wagner & Carly Johnson; 7 p.m., free; Big Poppa Stampley; 8:30 p.m. (R)

Buffalo Wild Wings, St. Matthews: Emily Clark Band; 8 p.m. (R)

Buster’s: Cannibal Corpse, Dying Fetus, Vital Remains, Devourment; 7 p.m., $17 (adv.), $20 (door); 18+

Chick Inn: Live music with Erin; 6 p.m. (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Walker & Kays; 7:30 p.m.

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: Chooglin; 9 p.m.

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m., $2 (R)

Green Building: Patrick Dethlefs w/ Ben Sollee; 8 p.m., free

Highlands Taproom: Fuck Munkys Open Mic Night (R)

Jack’s: Acoustic M.D.; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Jenna Mattingly & Dave Wilson; 7 p.m., free (R)

JazzyBlu: Mix Wednesdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m. (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson; 6:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Humparty with DJ Bach; 8 p.m., free; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m. (Melody Bar) (R)

KFC Yum! Center: Justin Bieber; 8 p.m., $36

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 9 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: Merry Pranksters; 11 p.m., free (R)

Mag Bar: Get Down Wednesdays w/ Sleepy T.; 11 p.m., free (R)

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: New Music Festival: Per Nørgård, University Wind Ensemble; 8 p.m., free

MeX: The Vortex; 7:30 p.m., $15, $10 (student w/ ID)

Monkey Wrench: Relic w/ Friends; 9 p.m.

Mulligan’s: Karaoke; 8 p.m., free

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)

Natasha’s Bistro: David Wilcox; 8 p.m., $22

Onizim’s Barn: Phil Kelly; 7 p.m., free (R)

River Bend Winery: Katy Rene; 7 p.m.

Rumball’s: Open Mic with Layton Maddox; 7 p.m., free (R)

Siggy’s Pizza: Bluegrass Anonymous Bluegrass Jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Juney’s Lounge: Artist In Residence: Josh Eagle & The Harvest City, Shoot Out The Lights; 9 p.m., free

Steinert’s: Short Bus; 7:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Brian Fox & The Good Chickens; 9 p.m., $4

Sunergos Woodlawn: Jazz Jam Sessions

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio featuring Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Vernon Club: Merry Pranksters; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: The Boombox Saints (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin; 8 p.m., (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Karaoke w/ Rockin’ Rob; 9 p.m. (R)

Wick’s New Albany: Karaoke, Tim Morrow

Thurs. Nov. 11

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Bistro 301: DJ Heather; 9 p.m., free (R)

Buster’s: Tenth House; 8 p.m., free, 18+

Caddyshack Pizza & Golf: Open Mic w/ Denny Wheatley; 7 p.m. (R)

Capitol Plaza Hotel: The Shining; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 6 p.m., free (R)

Club 21: John Damato & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

Corner Door: Dorney & Friends; 7 p.m., free, all ages

Cosmic Charlie’s: Futurebirds, Jonny Corndawg; 9 p.m.

Darkstar: Bluegrass Night: White Russians; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Gerstle’s: Jimkata; 10 p.m., $5

Green Lantern: The Nativity Singers, Boy Without God, The Fervor; 9 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: The Diemakers; 9:30 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke (R)

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson, Pedro & Fuma; 6:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: U-Call it Dance Party with Ron Wallace; 8 p.m. (Ballroom); Swing Dance Lessons; 7 p.m.; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m.

Kentucky Coffeetree Café: Patrick Dethlefs with Ben Sollee; 8 p.m.

Mag Bar: Woodrow on the Radio; 10 p.m. (R)

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: New Music Festival: Per Nørgård, University Chorale Singers; 8 p.m., free

MeX: The Vortex; 7:30 p.m., $15, $10 (student w/ ID)

Monkey Wrench: C.J. Boyd, R. Keenan Lawler, Joe Dutkiewicz; 9 p.m.

Natasha’s Bistro: The Acoustikats, Paws and Listen; 9 p.m., $5

Old Depot: Short Bus; 8 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Jay Farrar, Jessica Lea Mayfield; 8 p.m., $15

River Bend Winery: Lauren Zoeller; 7 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: Choices: An Interactive Play; 7:30 p.m., $10-$15; Turbo Fruits, Pujol, State Champion, Natives; 9:30 p.m.

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9 p.m. (R)

Southgate House: Juney’s Lounge: Hillbilly Thursday: Smokestack & the Foothill Fury; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Local Villains & Friends; 9 p.m., $4

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m., free (R)

Third St. Dive: ’60s Night w/ Midnight Hour Sound System DJs; 10 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Vernon Club: Rachel Pearl & Kristin Porter; 9 p.m., $5, all ages

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Baby Fishmouth

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Joe Hanna; 7:30 p.m.

Wick’s New Albany: Aquila

Zeppelin Café: Blues Jam: LaMont Gillespie & 100 Proof; 9 p.m., free (R)

Fri. Nov. 12

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

Air Devil’s Inn: Johnny Berry & the Outliers; 11 p.m., $5

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

The Bard’s Town: Big Poppa Stampley, inKY Poetry and Music Series; 7 p.m., free

Brendan’s: Rocktimus Prime; 10 p.m.

Brewskee’s: Rod Mitchell’s Country Fried Comedy

Check’s Café: Moondance; 8 p.m., free

Christ Church Cathedral: Bourbon Baroque; 7:30 p.m., $15 (adults), $10 (students)

Churchill Downs: Eight-Inch Elvis; 3 p.m., free

Clifton’s Pizza: Juggernaut Jug Band

Cosmic Charlie’s: Dangerbird, Steepwater Band; 9 p.m.

Darkstar Tavern: Merry Pranksters

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

ear X-tacy: Les Debutantes; 7 p.m., free, all ages

Gaslight Tavern: DJ Chad; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Germantown Café: Karaoke with Traveling Salvation Road Show; 9 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Thumper & The Plaid Rabbits; 10 p.m., $5

Golden Nugget: Jefferson Tarc Bus; 10:30 p.m., $3

Hideaway Saloon: Mojoflo; 10:30 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke (R)

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Odeen Mayes, The Connection; 6:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: The Daddy Mack Blues Band; 7 p.m., $10 (adv.), $12 (door)

KCD Performing Arts Center: Iris DeMent; 8 p.m., $19-$29

Kentucky Coffeetree Café: The Hot Seats; 8 p.m., $10

Longhead’s: Open Mic with Denny Wheatley; 6 p.m., free (R)

Mag Bar: Trophy Wives, We Are Hex, DJ Chad Castetter; 10 p.m., free

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: New Music Festival: Per Nørgård, University New Music Ensemble & Symphony Orchestra; 8 p.m., free

Monkey Wrench: Brigid Kaelin; 8 p.m.

Natasha’s Bistro: ArtsAsia Festival 2010: Mohan Bhusal; 9 p.m., $5

Ogle Center: Kathy Mattea; 8 p.m., $29.50

O’Shea’s: Jimmy Davis Band; 10 p.m., free

Quarter Pole: Whiskey Tango; 9 p.m., free

Patrick O’Shea’s: Over-reactors; 10 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: The Takeover 4: Down Trend, Lost in Eden, Fall In Disguise, Stallpoint, Silent From The Struggle, Matt & Mack Acoustic; 10 p.m., $10

Red Barn: WFPK Live Lunch: Ben Kweller w/ Michael McDermott; noon, free, first come, first seated; members at $120 level or above receive priority seating

River Bend Winery: Tom Boone; 7 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: Parlour: Michael McDermott; 9 p.m., $5

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m., free

Skull Alley: This Year’s Finest, Remember Me Always, Man About Town, A Decade To Die For, Aim For The Skies; 7 p.m, $7, all ages

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Speed Museum: Art After Dark: The Phantom Family Halo; 8 p.m.

Southgate House: Ballroom: Jay Farrar, Jessica Lea Mayfield; 7:30 p.m., $18 (adv.), $22 (door), 18+; Parlour: The Double Down Tour, Futurebirds, Jonny Corndawg, Lateral Drifters; 8:30 p.m., $8 (adv.), $10 (door), all ages; Juney’s Lounge: Scotty Karate; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Pork Pie James, Most Wanted; 7:30 p.m., $5

Studio Pizza: Tweddell, Nastaev and Souza; 6:30 p.m., free

Summit City Lounge: Friday Night Party Night: DJ Chickenman; 9 p.m. (R)

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio featuring Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Third St. Dive: Pike; 10 p.m., ‎$5

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Whitney Hall: Cirque Mechanics Boom Town; 8 p.m., $28-$45

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Hambone

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Jay Byrd; 9 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Better Daze; 9 p.m.

Wick’s New Albany: The Big Rock Show, DJ Chris

Zanzabar: Ben Kweller, Julia Nunes; 8 p.m., $15

Sat. Nov. 13

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

The Bard’s Town: The Damn Bandits, Improv w/ the Narcotic Farmers; 9 p.m., free

Buster’s: Open Mic Grand Championship Series Semi-Finals; 5 p.m.

Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 8 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Juggernaut Jug Band

Club Roxbury: DJ Siz & Guests

Cosmic Charlie’s: Gene Ween, Matt Duncan; 9 p.m., 18+

Gerstle’s: Dirty Church Revival; 10 p.m., $5

Golden Nugget: Jefferson Tarc Bus; 10:30 p.m., $3

Harley’s Main St. Tavern: Mississippi Adam Riggle; 10:30 p.m., free

Headliners: Shyaway, Silent Fom The Struggle, Nova Red, Hippiedigger

Hideaway Saloon: OK Kino; 10:30 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Screen Door Porch; 10 p.m.

Jack Fry’s: Don Wagner, Reid Jahn; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jazzyblu: Neo-Soul Saturdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Odeen Mayes, Robbie Bartlett; 6:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Kentucky Coffeetree Café: Donna Ulisse & The Poor Mountain Boys; 8 p.m., $12 (adv.), $15 (door)

Louisville Palace: “Psycho” with the Louisville Orchestra; 8 p.m., $20-$30

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: Community Music Program Recital; 1 p.m., free

Monkey Wrench: Dem Reggae Bon, Tony C. & J.

Natasha’s Bistro: Jam Brunch: LexJam Acoustic Café; 11 a.m.; Live Latin Dancing; 10:30 p.m., $8

Patrick O’Shea’s: Over-reactors; 10 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Fred Shafer, Douglas Lucas, Panda Gail, Joe Hanna; 8 p.m., $10

Quarter Pole: Whiskey Tango; 9 p.m., free

River Bend Winery: Jon Boy Slim; 7 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: Storefront Congregation; 8 p.m., $10

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m.

Sidebar Grille: Paul K.

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: Jonathan Tyler & The Northern Lights, Ponderosa; 8 p.m., $10 (adv.), $13 (door), all ages; Parlour: Alone at 3am (CD Release), The Garrison, Mike Montgomery & Kelly Deal (The Breeders), Frontier Folk Nebraska; 8 p.m., $7 (21+) / $10 (18-20); Juney’s Lounge: The Cincinnati Sidecars, Tex Schramm and His Radio King Cowboys; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: The Boogie Men, Frank Bang’s Secret Stash; 7:30 p.m., $5

Summit City Lounge: The Steepwater Band; 9 p.m.,

Sunergos: The Mack, Harebrain, Tender Mercy; 7 p.m., free

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio featuring Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Third Street Dive: King Sonic; 10 p.m.,
$5

Union Station: DJ Noa No (Country Gutta); 10 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m. (R)

Vernon Club: Kentuckiana Blues Society 22nd Anniversary: Shaun Murphy Band, Stray Cat Blues Band; Jimi V. & Screamin’ John; 6:30 p.m., $5, free for KBS members

Whitney Hall: Moscow State Symphony; 8 p.m., $32.50-$75

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: DJ Harlow

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: Waste Band; 9 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Lewis Mathis; 9 p.m.

Wick’s New Albany: DJ JC, Aquila

Zanzabar: Today the Moon, Tomorrow the Sun, Brainbheats; 9 p.m.

Sun. Nov. 14

The Bard’s Town: Kentucky Playwrights Festival Winners; 5 p.m., free

Bourbons Bistro: Ron Jones & Sonny Stephens; 7 p.m., free (R)

Brown Hotel: Sunday Tea: Nada Loutfi; 4 p.m., $18 (R)

Buster’s: Dresden Dolls, Chico Fellini, The Ford Theater Reunion; 8 p.m., 18+; $25 (adv.); $27 (door)

Clifton’s Pizza: Jeff Rehmet

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m. (R)

Gerstle’s: Merry Pranksters; 10 p.m., $3 (R)

Headliners: Silent Like Auburn, Sacred Sorrow, The Delicate, The American Dream, Oh, Early Love

Highlands Taproom: Katie Toupin, Matt Myers

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)

Le Relais: Pat Lentz & Dave Wilson; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Louisville Palace: Styx; 7:30 p.m., $35.50-$54.50

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: Hattie Bishop Speed Concert Series: Pianist Emanuel Ax, piano; 4 p.m., free for Speed members, $10 non-members

Monkey Wrench: Shake-It-Off Sundays: DJs Narwhal & CliffTones; 1 p.m., free (R); Church on the Rocks; 8 p.m., free (R)

Mulligan’s: The Black Cat Band; 7 p.m., free

Natasha’s Bistro: Mindy Smith; 8 p.m., $22

River Bend Winery: Benefit for John Gage: John McCormick, Turley Richards, Mickey Clark & Blue Norther, Relic, Storefront Congregation, TKO, Will Owen Gage, New Country Folk; 8 p.m., $10 suggested donation

Rudyard Kipling: Ken Pyle’s 70th Birthday; 7 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Jon Mark Sandquist; 8 p.m. (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin; 9 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Karaoke

Zazoo’s: Chop Shop Open Mic: The Choppers; 7 p.m., free (R)

Mon. Nov. 15

Bearno’s Highlands: LP’s Dance Party; 10 p.m., free (R)

Diamond’s: Slinky Jenkins; free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Open Stage Jam w/ Amos Hopkins; 8 p.m., free (R)

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson; 6:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; free (R)

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: University Cello Studio Recital; 7 p.m., free

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: University Brass Ensemble; 8 p.m., free

Skull Alley: Pink Houses, Straight A’s, Diet Cokeheads, Evil Grimace; 7 p.m., $5, all ages

Southgate House: Juney’s Lounge: Songwriter Showcase & Open Mic Night w/ Mike Kuntz; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Unplugged Open Mic w/ Alanna Fugate and Justin Lewis; 8 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Open Mic w/ Jon Mark Sandquist (R)

ZaZoo’s: Sub Rosa open mic featuring Ashley Burchett; 7 p.m., free

Tues. Nov. 16

BBC 4th St.: Rachel Stump; 8 p.m., free (R)

Back Door: Open Mic; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

The Bard’s Town: Bardmusement Comedy Night w/ Robert Morgan); 9 p.m., free

Blu: Doug Elmore, Dave Clark & Pat Lentz; 7 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Wyndell Williams; 10 p.m., free (R)

ear X-tacy: Chapin Sisters; all ages

Germantown Café: Open Mic; 8 p.m. (R)

Highlands Taproom: Alchemy for Ashes

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson; 6:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Derby City Association Bop Night: DJ Bob; 6 p.m., $2 (R)

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Bluegrass jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: University Double Bass Studio Recital; 7 p.m., free

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: University Jazz Ensemble I; 8 p.m., free

Molly Malone’s St. Matthews: Amos Hopkins; 10 p.m., free, all ages

Onizim’s Barn: Big Pappa; 7 p.m., free (R)

River Bend Winery: DJ Dan Jones; 7 p.m., $5, $3 (students)

Rumball’s: Open Mic with Layton Maddox; 7 p.m., free (R)

Saints Skybar: DJ Kerr; 11 p.m., $3 (ladies free); Open stage; 9 p.m., free (R)

Sake Blue: Craig Wagner Trio; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: Reverend Horton Heat, Th’ Legendary Shack Shakers, Split Lip Rayfield; 8 p.m., $20 (adv.), $25 (door), all ages; Juney’s Lounge: Karaoke Vocal Social with DJ Swirl; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Open Blues, Jazz Band Jam; 8 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)