BoomBozz Taphouse
$20 Worth of Food for Only $10!

Shadwick Wilde performs Oct. 27 at Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar. 9 p.m. $4.

October 27, 2010

Plugged In

Live music, comedy and karaoke listings for Oct. 27-Nov. 2

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your club, comedian, musical act or karaoke listed, please send e-mail to mherron@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is NOON THURSDAY the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

Wed. Oct. 27

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

BBC 4th Street: Songwriters showcase with Ashley Burchett; 7 p.m., free, (R)

The Bard’s Town: Karaoke w/ Teri French; 9 p.m., free

Bearno’s Highlands: Open mic; 8 p.m., free

Bearno’s Jeffersonville: Kirk Kiefer; 9 p.m., free

Blu: Craig Wagner & Carly Johnson; 7 p.m., free; Big Poppa Stampley; 8:30 p.m. (R)

Buffalo Wild Wings, St. Matthews: Emily Clark Band; 8 p.m. (R)

Chick Inn: Live music with Erin; 6 p.m. (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Valentine’s in October: Anthony Payton

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

Corner Door: The Corner Door Jazz Cats; 7 p.m., free, all ages

Cosmic Charlie’s: Chasing Edison, Vinyl Soup; 9 p.m.

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m., $2 (R)

Headliners: Dawes, Peter Wolf Crier, The Romany Rye; 8 p.m., $10, 18+

Hideaway Saloon: Just Big Boned; 9 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Fuck Munkys Open Mic Night (R)

Jack’s: Acoustic M.D.; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Jenna Mattingly & Dave Wilson; 7 p.m., free (R)

JazzyBlu: Mix Wednesdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m. (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson; 6:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Humparty with DJ Bach; 8 p.m., free; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m. (Melody Bar) (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 9 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: Merry Pranksters; 11 p.m., free (R)

Mag Bar: Get Down Wednesdays w/ Sleepy T.; 11 p.m., free (R)

Monkey Wrench: Party Photographers, Nerves Jr., Savages; 10 p.m., $3

Mulligan’s: Karaoke; 8 p.m., free

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)

Onizim’s Barn: Phil Kelly; 7 p.m., free (R)

River Bend Winery: Katy Rene; 7 p.m.

Rumball’s: Open Mic with Layton Maddox; 7 p.m., free (R)

Siggy’s Pizza: Bluegrass Anonymous Bluegrass Jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Parlour: Noise By Numbers, The Magnificent (from England), LifeLike, Killer Star Effect; 8:30 p.m.; Juney’s Lounge: Artist In Residence: The Western, Where They Landed, The Newbees; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Jon Ashley, Sam Hadfield, Shadwick Wilde, Adam Hardesty; 9 p.m., $4

Sunergos Woodlawn: Jazz Jam Session; 5 p.m., free

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio featuring Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Vernon Club: Merry Pranksters; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: The Boombox Saints (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Karaoke w/ Rockin’ Rob; 9 p.m. (R)

Wick’s New Albany: Jodioke, Jacky B.

Thurs. Oct. 28

Alley Theater: Open Mic; 8 p.m., $10

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

BBC St. Matthews: Joshua Collins; 9 p.m., free (R)

The Bard’s Town: Project Improv, Dr. Vitamin; 8 p.m., free

Bistro 301: DJ Heather; 9 p.m., free (R)

Buffalo Wild Wings, St. Matthews: Butch Rice; 8 p.m., free (R)

Caddyshack Pizza & Golf: Open Mic w/ Denny Wheatley; 7 p.m. (R)

Capitol Plaza Hotel: The Shining; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 6 p.m., free (R)

Club 21: John Damato & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

Corner Door: Dorney & Friends; 7 p.m., free, all ages

Cosmic Charlie’s: The Werks; 9 p.m.

Darkstar: Bluegrass Night: White Russians; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Derby City Espresso: Mosquito Bandito, Evan Mitchell, Ben Traughber, Philladelphia Pete; 8:30 p.m., $3

Expo Five: 30 Seconds To Mars, New Politics; 7 p.m., $25

Gerstle’s: Anthem of the Sun; 10 p.m., $5

Hideaway Saloon: Adam Riggle Band; 10:30 p.m., $5

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke (R)

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson, Pedro & Fuma; 6:30 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: U-Call it Dance Party with Ron Wallace; 8 p.m. (Ballroom); Swing Dance Lessons; 7 p.m.; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m.

Mag Bar: Woodrow on the Radio; 10 p.m. (R)

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: University Jazz Combos; 7 p.m., free

Mulligan’s: DJ; 10 p.m., free

Natasha’s Bistro: Heath Eric & Molly G.; 9 p.m., $5

R Place Pub: Alternate Ending

River Bend Winery: Lauren Zoeller; 7 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: Intersection; 7:30 p.m., free

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9 p.m. (R)

Skull Alley: Rufio, Before Their Eyes, Close to Home, Uh-huh Baby Yeah! 7 p.m., $12

Southgate House: Ballroom: Los Straitjackets, Big Sandy & His Fly-Rite Boys; 7:30 p.m., $15 (adv.), $15 (door), 18+; Parlour: Husband And Wife, Alone At 3 a.m., Justin White; 8:30 p.m., $5 (21+), $8 (18-20); Juney’s Lounge: Hillbilly Thursday: Keith Jones & The Makeshifts; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: The Dynamics & Friends; 9 p.m., $4, bikers in free

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m., free (R)

Third St. Dive: ’60s Night w/ Midnight Hour Sound System DJs; 10 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Baby Fishmouth

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Joe Hanna; 7:30 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Aquila

Zeppelin Café: Blues Jam: LaMont Gillespie & 100 Proof; 9 p.m., free (R)

Fri. Oct. 29

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

The Bard’s Town: Mind Petrol; 9 p.m., free

Bistro Pub: Halloween Costume Party: Jim Dishman, Hickory Vaught, The Huckleberries; 8:30 p.m.

Brewskee’s: Rod Mitchell, Steve Matthews, Scott Gritton, Dr. Love

Check’s Café: Hambone; 10 p.m., free

Clifton’s Pizza: Joe Hanna

Cosmic Charlie’s: Ford Theatre Reunion, The Rough Customers, Spooky Q’s; 9 p.m.

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Gaslight Tavern: DJ Chad; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Gerstle’s: Blue Coyote; 10 p.m., $5

Groucho’s Bar & Karaoke: Murder Party! Costume Contest; 8pm, free

Headliners: Zane Lamprey’s Sing The Booze Tour; 8:30 p.m., $20

Hideaway Saloon: Headstash, The Werks; 10:30 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke (R)

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Odeen Mayes, Power Play; 6:30 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Yo Mama’s Big Fat Booty Band; 7 p.m., $10 (adv.), $12 (door)

KFC Yum! Center: My Morning Jacket w/ Louisville Youth Orchestra, Wax Fang; 7:30 p.m., $46, all ages

Kentucky Coffeetree Café: The Matt Flinner Trio; 8 p.m.

Longhead’s: Open Mic with Denny Wheatley; 6 p.m., free (R)

The Lounge: The Lounge Band; 9:30 p.m., $3

Natasha’s Bistro: Nick Stump’s Blues All-Stars; 9 p.m., $9

Ogle Center: Zili Misik; 7 p.m., $25, $10 for students and teachers

Old Taylor Bar: Mike Willett, Rick Robbins; 9 p.m., free

O’Shea’s: Andrew Scott Newton; 10 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Halloween Rock Party: Burning Babylon, The Tri Tones, Beeler Attic, Our Velocity, Suburban Situation; 10 p.m., $10

Quarter Pole: Harold Gilbert; 9 p.m., free

R Place: Slick Bandit

River Bend Winery: Mickey Clark & Blue Norther; 7:30 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: Jason Wilber, Joel Timothy ; 7:30 p.m., $10; Comicnomicon Release Party w/ Softcheque, Montag; 10 p.m.

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m., free

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: The Greenhornes, Leopard Messiah; 8:30 p.m., $10 (adv.), $13 (door), all ages; Parlour: Mala In Se (CD Release), Kry Kids, Black Signal, Sometimes (members of 1,000 Arms & Kasparov); 8 p.m., $5 (21+), $8 (18-20); Juney’s Lounge: Adam Arcuragi & The Lupine Chorale Society; 9 p.m., free

Spectators: Moe Bear & The Muddy Feet Band; 10 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Hellfish, Greg Foresman Band; 7:30 p.m., $5

Summit City Lounge: Friday Night Party Night: DJ Chickenman; 9 p.m. (R)

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio featuring Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Third St. Dive: Brittle Bricks, Cougar Ace; 10 p.m., ‎$5

Uncle Pleasant’s: Ebby Thatcher; $5

VFW: Buda; 8 p.m.

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Vernon Club: Oktoberfest; 5:30 p.m., $5, all ages

WFPK: Live Lunch: Wax Fang; noon, free, first come-first seated; members at $120 level or above receive priority seating

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: DJ Harlow

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: Unleashed; 9 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Mac G3; 9 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Exit 119

Sat. Oct. 30

930 Listening Room: Dirt Poor Robins Halloween Extravaganza; 7:30 p.m., $10

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

The Bard’s Town: The Bard’s Costume Halloween Bash: Chris & Neil, Late Night Karaoke; 8 p.m., free

Brewskees: Rod Mitchell, Courtney Haynes, Steve Matthews, Cracker Steve, Dr. Love, Pete Wolynec; 9 p.m., free

Buster’s: Beaux Arts Fall Ball w/ Le Castlevania; 8 p.m., $20 (adv.); $25 (door); 18+

Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 8 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Los Luddites

Corner Door: Tom Boone; 7 p.m., free, all ages

Cosmic Charlie’s: Wax Fang, The Broken Spurs, Ultra Pulverize; 9 p.m.

Deadbird Studios: Cougar Express, The Bad Reeds, Dangerbird; 9 p.m., $5

F.O.E. Eagles Club: Buda; 9 p.m., free

Gardencourt Estate: Bleed Blue Halloween Bash: UK Jazz Ensemble; 8 p.m., $100

Germantown Café: Cadillac Shack; 8 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Rocktimus Prime; 10 p.m., $5

Groucho’s Bar & Karaoke: 1st Annual Nilbog Harvest Festival; 8 p.m., free

Hard Rock Café: The Villains; 10 p.m., $10

Harley’s Main St. Tavern: Mississippi Adam Riggle Band; 10:30 p.m., free

Headliners: Groovatron, Aby•Laby•Land; 9 p.m., $10

Hideaway Saloon: Stonewheel; 11 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Halloween party w/ the Fuck Munkys; 10 p.m.

Jack Fry’s: Don Wagner, Reid Jahn; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jazzyblu: Neo-Soul Saturdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Odeen Mayes, Power Play; 6:30 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Kentucky Coffeetree Café: Keith Hubbard, Stir Fried Halloween Extravaganza; 8 p.m.

The Lounge: The Lounge Band; 9:30 p.m., $3

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: University Symphony Orchestra Halloween Spooktacular; 8 p.m., free

Monkey Wrench: Halloween party with DJ Fabi; 6-9 p.m. ($8), 9 p.m. or after ($10)

Natasha’s Bistro: Halloween Latin Party; 10:30 p.m., $8, $6 (with costume)

O’Shea’s: Kimmy Davis Band; 10 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Strutter; 8 p.m., $15

Prime Lounge: Halloween Bash: DJ K-Dogg; 10 p.m.

Quarter Pole: Harold Gilbert; 9 p.m., free

R Place: The Over-Reactors

River Bend Winery: Jon Boy Slim; 7 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: Oster/Castetter Wedding Reception: Young Widows, Rude Weirdo, The Phantom Family Halo, Straight A’s; 10 p.m., free

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m., free

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Whole House: Iron Fest: Dandelion Death, Banderas, Arlis Perry, Valley Of The Sun, Corpus Christi; 7:30 p.m., $5 (21+), $8 (18-20)

Spectators: Moe Bear & The Muddy Feet Band; 10 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Nightmare On Main St.: Hellfish, Greg Foresman Band; 7:30 p.m., $5

Summit City Lounge: Halloween Costume Ball: Bloodroot’s Barter; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio featuring Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Third Street Dive: Slithering Beast; 10 p.m., ‎$5

Union Station: DJ Noa No (Country Gutta); 10 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m., (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Boombox Saints

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Jaybird

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: DJ Rockin’ Rob; 9 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: DJ J.C.

Sun. Oct. 31

The Bard’s Town: Karaoke w/ Teri French; 8 p.m., free

Bourbons Bistro: Ron Jones & Sonny Stephens; 7 p.m., free (R)

Brown Hotel: Sunday Tea: Nada Loutfi; 4 p.m., $18 (R)

Buster’s: Halloweezer: 11 Years At Harvard, Very Emergency; 8 p.m., $10; 18+

Clifton’s Pizza: Black Cat Band

Cosmic Charlie’s: Chico Fellini, Idiot Glee, Matt Duncan; 9 p.m.

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m. (R)

Gerstle’s: Merry Pranksters; 10 p.m. (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)

Le Relais: Pat Lentz & Dave Wilson; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: Daron Hagen, vocal music composer; 3 p.m., free

Monkey Wrench: Shake-It-Off Sundays: DJs Narwhal & CliffTones; 1 p.m., free (R); Church on the Rocks; 8 p.m., free (R)

Prime Lounge: Service Industry Halloween Party: DJ Ryan Coxx; 10 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: Halloween Party: Tunesmiths; 8:30 p.m., $$8 (singles), $12 (couples)

River Bend Winery: Jon Boy Slim; 7 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Jon Mark Sandquist; 8 p.m. (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin; 9 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s New Albany: Jodioke

Zazoo’s: Chop Shop Open Mic: The Choppers; 7 p.m., free (R)

Mon. Nov. 1

Bearno’s Highlands: LP’s Dance Party; 10 p.m., free (R)

Diamond’s: Slinky Jenkins; free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Open Stage Jam w/ Amos Hopkins; 8 p.m., free (R)

Headliners: Nile, Ex Deo, Psycroptic, Keep Of Kalessin, Pathology; 6:30 p.m., $18

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone; 10 p.m., $3

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson; 6:30 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; free (R)

Natasha’s Bistro: Tagawa; 6 p.m., free; The School of Rock; 8 p.m., $5

Southgate House: Parlour: The Gay Blades; 8 p.m., $8, all ages; Juney’s Lounge: Songwriter Showcase & Open Mic Night w/ Mike from The Tillers; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Unplugged Open Mic w/ Alanna Fugate and Justin Lewis; 8 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Open Mic w/ Jon Mark Sandquist (R)

ZaZoo’s: Sub Rosa, The Burning Man Returns; 7 p.m., free

Tues. Nov. 2

BBC 4th St.: Rachel Stump; 8 p.m., free (R)

Back Door: Open Mic; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

The Bard’s Town: Open Mic Night; 8 p.m.

Blu: Doug Elmore, Dave Clark & Pat Lentz; 7 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: Holiday Shores, Idiot Glee; 9 p.m.

Dutch’s Tavern: Wyndell Williams; 10 p.m., free (R)

Headliners: Powerman 5000, Xiting The System, Tri-Tones, Project Sovereign, Nothing Wrong; 7 p.m., $12

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson; 6:30 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Derby City Association Bop Night: DJ Bob; 6 p.m., $2 (R)

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Bluegrass jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: Lee Luvisi; 8 p.m., free

Natasha’s Bistro: Tom Green; 8:30 p.m., $6

Onizim’s Barn: Big Pappa; 7 p.m., free (R)

Perkfection: Joe Firstman

R Place Pub: Big Rock Show; 10 p.m., free (R)

River Bend Winery: DJ Dan Jones; 7 p.m., $5, $3 (students)

Rumball’s: Open Mic with Layton Maddox; 7 p.m., free (R)

Saints Skybar: DJ Kerr; 11 p.m., $3 (ladies free); Open stage; 9 p.m., free (R)

Sake Blue: Craig Wagner Trio; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Skull Alley: Alcohawk, Cheap Girls, Laura Stevenson and the Cans, Reading Group; 7 p.m., $7

Southgate House: Ballroom: The Morning Benders, Twin Sister, Oberhofer; 8 p.m., $12 (adv.), $15 (door), all ages; Juney’s Lounge: Karaoke Vocal Social w/ DJ Swirl; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Open Blues, Jazz Band Jam; 8 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)