Baby D's Bagels
$20 Worth of Food and Drink for Only $10
Photo: Philip Andelman

Band Of Horses (pictured), Brad and Blake Mills perform at Brown Theatre Oct. 6.

October 6, 2010

Plugged In

Live music, comedy and karaoke for the week of Oct. 6-12

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your club, comedian, musical act or karaoke listed, please send e-mail to mherron@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is NOON THURSDAY the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

Wed. Oct. 6

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

BBC 4th Street: Songwriters showcase with Ashley Burchett; 7 p.m., free, (R)

The Bard’s Town: Karaoke w/ Teri French; 9 p.m., free

Bearno’s Highlands: Open Mic w/ The Bar Belle; 8 p.m., free

Blu: Craig Wagner & Carly Johnson; 7 p.m., free; Big Poppa Stampley; 8:30 p.m. (R)

Brown Theatre: Band Of Horses, Brad, Blake Mills; 8 p.m., $25, all ages

Buffalo Wild Wings, St. Matthews: Emily Clark Band; 8 p.m. (R)

Chick Inn: Live music with Erin; 6 p.m. (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Walker & Kays; 7:30 p.m., free

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: The Two-Man Gentleman Band; 9 p.m.

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m., $2 (R)

ear X-tacy: Brad; free, all ages

Highlands Taproom: Fuck Munkys Open Mic Night (R)

Ichiban Samuria: 10-Cent Toll Booth; 7 p.m., free

Jack’s: Acoustic M.D.; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Jenna Mattingly & Dave Wilson; 7 p.m., free (R)

JazzyBlu: Mix Wednesdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m. (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Humparty with DJ Bach; 8 p.m., free; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m. (Melody Bar) (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 9 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: Merry Pranksters; 11 p.m., free (R)

Mag Bar: Get Down Wednesdays w/ Sleepy T.; 11 p.m., free (R)

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m., free (R)

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)

Natasha’s Bistro: LexTango; 7 p.m., free

Onizim’s Barn: Phil Kelly; 7 p.m., free (R)

Phoenx Hill Tavern: The Over-Reactors; 9:30 p.m.

River Bend Winery: Katy Rene; 7 p.m., free

Rumball’s: Open Mic with Layton Maddox; 7 p.m., free (R)

Siggy’s Pizza: Bluegrass Anonymous Bluegrass Jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: The Toasters, The Pinstripes, Duppy A Jamba; 8 p.m., $10 (adv.) $13 (door), all ages; Parlour: Everest; 8 p.m., $10 (adv.), $13 (door), all ages; Juney’s Lounge: Artist In Residence: The Western; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Barbed Wire & Butterflies, One Day Rising; 7 p.m., $4

Sunergos Woodlawn: Jazz Jam Session; 5 p.m., free

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio featuring Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Third St. Dive: Jayna Morgan & The Sazerac Sunshine Jazz Band; 7 p.m., $5

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Vernon Club: Service Industry Night; 9 p.m., free (R)

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: The Boombox Saints (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Rob Schuler

Zeppelin Café: Bluegrass Jam w/ Tom Cunningham & the Potluck Ramblers; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Thurs. Oct. 7

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

BBC St. Matthews: Joshua Collins; 9 p.m., free (R)

The Bard’s Town: Dave Young (Merry Pranksters); 9 p.m.

Bistro 301: DJ Heather; 9 p.m., free (R)

Buckhead Jeffersonville: Mike Willett & Rick Robbins; 7 p.m., free

Buffalo Wild Wings, St. Matthews: Butch Rice; 8 p.m., free (R)

Buster’s: Dan Deacon, Lightning Bolt; 8 p.m., $12, 18+

Caddyshack Pizza & Golf: Open Mic w/ Denny Wheatley; 7 p.m. (R)

Capitol Plaza Hotel: The Shining; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 6 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Steve Decker

Club 21: John Damato & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

Corner Door: Dorney & Friends; free, all ages

Cosmic Charlie’s: Monte Montgomery; 9 p.m.

Darkstar: Bluegrass Night: White Russians; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Fringe Fest: Louisville Klezmer Orchestra; 7 p.m., free

Headliners: Will Hoge, Erick Baker; 8 p.m., $10

Hideaway Saloon: Derick Howard; 10:30 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke (R)

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Fattlabb; 7:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: U-Call it Dance Party with Ron Wallace; 8 p.m. (Ballroom); Swing Dance Lessons; 7 p.m.; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m.

Mag Bar: Woodrow on the Radio; 10 p.m. (R)

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: University Symphonic Band; 8 p.m., free

Natasha’s Bistro: Roger BonDurant & Jim Gleason; 8 p.m., free

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Jason & The Scorchers, Your News Vehicles; 8 p.m., $12 (adv.), $15 (door); Killer in the Workplace; 9 p.m., $10

River Bend Winery: Lauren Zoeller; 7 p.m., free

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9 p.m. (R)

Skull Alley: Hippiedigger, Introvert, Dane Waters; 8 p.m., $5

Southgate House: Ballroom: Film School, The Depreciation Guild, The Harlequins; 8 p.m., $10 (adv.), $13 (door), all ages; Juney’s Lounge: Hillbilly Thursday: Keith Jones & The Makeshifts; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Edgehill Avenue & Friends; 8 p.m., $4

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m., free (R)

Third St. Dive: ’60s Night w/ Midnight Hour Sound System DJs; 10 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Vernon Club: Delmont Room: Stoll Vaughn; 8 p.m., $5

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Joe Hanna (R)

Zeppelin Café: Blues Jam: LaMont Gillespie & 100 Proof; 9 p.m., free (R)

Fri. Oct. 8

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

The Bard’s Town: InKY Poetry Reading Series, Melvin Dillon, Josh Blair; 7 p.m., free

Big Blue Country: The Treez; 10:30 p.m., free

Bistro 42: Kimmet & Doug; 8 p.m., free

Brewskees: Rod Mitchell, Pete Wolynec, Courtney Haynes, Cracker Steve; 9 p.m., free

Brown Theatre: Drive-By Truckers, Hill Country Revue; 8 p.m., $25, all ages

Buster’s: Late Night Show: Go Go Saggio, The Non-Filters, & Slow Motion Centerfold; 10 p.m., $5; 18+

Check’s Café: Moondance; 8 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Margaret Evans

Corner Door: Organic Grass; free, all ages

Cosmic Charlie’s: Asylum Street Spankers; 9 p.m.; Dinosaurs & Disasters Late Night Dance Party (R)

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

ear X-tacy: Several Hundred People; 6 p.m., free, all ages

Garvin Place: Super Chikan, Moreland & Arbuckle, The Stella-Vees; 6:30 p.m.

Gaslight Tavern: DJ Chad; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Gerstle’s: Several Hundred People; 10 p.m., $5

Headliners: Dave Matthews Tribute Band, Thirty Spokes; 8 p.m., $12, 18+

Hideaway Saloon: Aby•Laby•Land; 10:30 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke (R)

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Jayna Morgan
& The Sazerac Sunrise Jazz Band; 7 p.m., $10

Longhead’s: Open Mic with Denny Wheatley; 6 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: Busted Soles (CD Release), The American Freedom Machine; 9 p.m., free

Louisville Palace: Lady Antebellum; 7:30 p.m., sold out

Natasha’s Bistro: Alma Gitana; 9 p.m., $8

O’Shea’s: Andrew Scott Newton; 10 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Billy Masterson/ National Foundation for Transplants: The Predators, Two Pump Chump, Boozer, Your News Vehicles, Hambone; 10 p.m., $10 minimum donation

Prime Lounge: DJ Q, DJ Ready Rock, Maestro J.; 10 p.m.

Quarter Pole Lounge: Whiskey Tango; 9 p.m., free

River Bend Winery: Swing Shift Jazz Band; 7 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: Garvin Gate Blues Festival: Sam Anderson, Jack Holiday & the Westerners; 7:20 p.m.

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m. (R)

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: Flux Capacitors (CD Release / Farewell Show), Enlou, Weakness, The Sleeping Sea; 8 p.m., $5 (21+), $8 (18-20); Parlour: Martin Luther & The Kings, Margaret Darling (The Seedy Seeds), Great Young Hunters; 8:30 p.m., $5 (21+), $8 (18-20); 18+; Juney’s Lounge: Josh Eagle & The Harvest City; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Da Mudcats, Stella-Vees; 6 p.m., $5

Summit City Lounge: DJ Chickenman; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio featuring Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Third St. Dive: Th’ Empires & Friends Honky Tonk Weekend; 9 p.m., $5

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Vernon Club: The Krek Fund/Merf Benefit: Tyrone Cotton, Malcolm Holcombe, Aaron “Woody” Wood; 7:30 p.m., $10

WFPK: Live Lunch: Drive-By Truckers, Hill Country Revue; noon, free; first come, first seated; members at $120 level or above receive priority seating

Whitney Hall: Josh Turner, 8 p.m.; $36-$60

Zanzabar: The Pass (CD Release), OK Deejays; 10 p.m.

Sat. Oct. 9

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Bank St. Brewhouse: Fringe Fest: Sativa Gumbo, The Fervor, Bloom Street, 23-String Band, Zanclopera Trio, The Gumbo Family Quartet, She Might Bite, The Kimes Sisters, PA Project, Ben Traughber, Bunny Day & the Mercy Buckets; 6 p.m., free

The Bard’s Town: Jessup & the Get Downs; 9 p.m., free

Bernheim Arbouretum: J.D. Shelburne, Erica Martin; $10 (adv.), $12 (door)

Brewskees: Rod Mitchell, Jenny Con, Courtney Haynes, Steve Matthews, Cracker Steve, Mikel McMullen, Pete Wolynec; 9 p.m., free

Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 8 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Another Colour

Corner Door: Brad Jackson; free, all ages

Cosmic Charlie’s: Born Cross Eyed; 9 p.m.

Derby City Espresso: Adventure, Tropical Trash, Supertruck; 9 p.m., $3

ear X-tacy: Sidewalk Sale; 10 a.m.; Pokey LaFarge & The South City Three, The Hot Seats, The Two Man Gentleman Band

Garvin Place: Deitra Farr, Cheryl Renée w/ Them Bones, Susan O’Neil & Blues Seville, Walnut Street Blues Band, Robbie Bartlett, Bryant-Stevens Band; 3 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Logan Street Band; 10 p.m., $5

Good Times Pub: The Villains; 9 p.m.

Headliners: Shooter Jennings, J. Roddy Walston & the Business, Truth & Salvage Co.; 8 p.m., $15

Hideaway Saloon: Vinyl Soup; 11 p.m.

Jack Fry’s: Don Wagner, Reid Jahn; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jazzyblu: Neo-Soul Saturdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Natasha’s Bistro: Jam Brunch: LexJam Acoustic Café; 11 a.m., free; The Bats; 8 p.m., $10

O’Shea’s: Greenbean; 10 p.m.

Prime Lounge: DJ Fluid; 10 p.m., $5, free with U of L ticket stub

Quarter Pole Lounge: Whiskey Tango; 9 p.m., free

River Bend Winery: Jon Boy Slim; 7 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: Garvin Gate Blues Festival: The Java Men, Storefront Congregation, Micah Walker, Pancake Heart; 3 p.m.

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m. (R)

Skull Alley: Darren Hanlon, Douglas Lucas; 8 p.m., $7, all ages

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: Murder By Death, Girl In A Coma, Ninja Gun; 8:30 p.m., $12 (adv.), $15 (door), all ages; Parlour: Knife The Symphony (CD Release), Waxeater, Rocket 00000; 8:30 p.m., $5 (21+), $8 (18-20); Juney’s Lounge: RX-2; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: LaMont Gillespie & 100 Proof Blues, Rusty & the Oil Cans; 6 p.m., $5

Summit City Lounge: Rock The Arts Fund-raiser: The Empire of William Henry Harrison, Wanted, Audio Sunrise, Bone China, Dark Horse; 7 p.m., $8

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio featuring Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Third Avenue Café: Margaret Evans; 6:30 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Asylum on the Hill; 10 p.m., $5

Union Station: DJ Noa No (Country Gutta); 10 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m., (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Olivia Henken Band; 9:30 p.m., $5

Zanzabar: Pokey LaFarge & South City Three, Two-Man Gentleman Band, The Hot Seats; 8 p.m., $10

Sun. Oct. 10

The Bard’s Town: Karaoke w/ Teri French; 8 p.m., free

Bourbons Bistro: Ron Jones & Sonny Stephens; 7 p.m., free

Brown Hotel: Sunday Tea: Nada Loutfi; 4 p.m., $18 (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Bobby Falk Group

Cosmic Charlie’s: Mad Happy; 9 p.m.

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m. (R)

Gerstle’s: Nervous Melvin & the Mistakes; 10 p.m., $3

Hideaway Saloon: Open Mic; 6:30 p.m., free; Supertruck, Brown-Eyed Handsome Man; 9 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)

John E’s: Swing Street Big Band; 5:30 p.m.

Le Relais: Pat Lentz & Dave Wilson; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: The Pranksters; 11 p.m., free (R)

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: Denine LeBlanc; 3 p.m., free

Molly Malone’s St. Matthews: John Taylor; 10 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Shake-It-Off Sundays: DJs Narwhal & CliffTones; 1 p.m., free (R); Church on the Rocks; 8 p.m., free (R)

Nachbar: Squeeze-Bot; 8 p.m., free (R)

Natasha’s Bistro: Jessie Laine Powell; 7 p.m., $7

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Olivia Henken Band; 2 p.m.

Southgate House: Ballroom: Neon Indian, Prefuse 73, Miniature Tigers; 8 p.m., $15 (adv.), $18 (door); all ages; Parlour: Cobra Skulls, The Frankl Project; 8 p.m., $6 (adv.), $8 (door), all ages; Juney’s Lounge: Billy Wallace & The Virginia Blues; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Ricky Mason Benefit: LaMont Gillespie & 100 Proof; 4 p.m., $5 donation

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Jon Mark Sandquist; 8 p.m. (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin; 9 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Jodioke

Zanzabar: Les Debutantes (CD Release); 8 p.m.

Zazoo’s: Chop Shop Open Mic: The Choppers; 7 p.m., free (R)

Mon. Oct. 11

Bearno’s Highlands: LP’s Dance Party; 10 p.m., free (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: Marc Cogman; 9 p.m.

Diamond’s: Slinky Jenkins; free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Open Stage Jam w/ Amos Hopkins; 8 p.m., free (R)

Expo Five: 30 Seconds To Mars, Neon Trees, New Politics

Hideaway Saloon: Organic Grass, 9 p.m.; Tom Boone; 10 p.m., $3 (R)

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; free (R)

Louisville Palace: Yo Gabba Gabba; 1 & 5 p.m., $25-$35

Kentucky Coffeetree Café: Roustabout; 7 p.m., $5

Natasha’s Bistro: Tagawa; 6 p.m., free; Malcolm Holcombe; 9 p.m., $7

Southgate House: Juney’s Lounge: Open Mic Singer Songwriter Showcase w/ Billy Catfish; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Unplugged Open Mic w/ Alanna Fugate and Justin Lewis; 8 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Open Mic w/ Jon Mark Sandquist (R)

ZaZoo’s: Sub Rosa open-mic with Todd Rhodes, Stewart Askew; 8:30 p.m., free

Tues. Oct. 12

BBC 4th St.: Rachel Stump; 8 p.m., free (R)

Back Door: Open Mic; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

The Bard’s Town: Open Mic Night; 8 p.m.

Blu: Doug Elmore, Dave Clark & Pat Lentz; 7 p.m., free (R)

Buster’s: An Evening with Citizen Cope; 8 p.m., $25, 18+

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: Nemo; 9 p.m.

Dutch’s Tavern: Wyndell Williams; 10 p.m., free (R)

ear X-tacy: Cheyenne Marie Mize; 7 p.m., free, all ages

Freedom Hall: Slayer, Megadeth, Anthrax; 7 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Chip Roop

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Derby City Association Bop Night: DJ Bob; 6 p.m., $2 (R)

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Bluegrass jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Natasha’s Bistro: Musicians for Steve Kay; 7:30 p.m., free

Onizim’s Barn: Big Pappa; 7 p.m., free (R)

R Place Pub: Big Rock Show; 10 p.m., free (R)

Rivr Bend Winery: DJ Dan Jones; 7 p.m., $5, $3 (students)

Rumball’s: Open Mic with Layton Maddox; 7 p.m., free (R)

Sake Blue: Craig Wagner Trio; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Skull Alley: Agnostic Front, Mother Of Mercy, Product of Waste, Another Mistake; 7:30 p.m., $12, all ages

Southgate House: Ballroom: Mae, Terrible Things, Windsor Drive, Frontier(s); 7 p.m., $12 (adv.), $15 (door), all ages; Juney’s Lounge: Karaoke Vocal Social w/ DJ Swirl; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Open Blues, Jazz Band Jam; 8 p.m., free (R)

University of Louisville: Discover Louisville Festival: OK Go; 6 p.m., free, all ages

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)