Montreal pop denizens Stars performs Sunday, Oct. 3 at Headliners Music Hall. Wild Nothing opens.

September 29, 2010

Plugged In

Live music, comedy and karaoke for the week of Sept. 29-Oct. 5

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your club, comedian, musical act or karaoke listed, please send e-mail to mherron@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is NOON THURSDAY the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

Wed. Sept. 29

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

BBC 4th Street: Songwriters showcase with Ashley Burchett; 7 p.m., free, (R)

The Bard’s Town: Karaoke w/ Teri French; 9 p.m., free

Bearno’s Highlands: Open Mic w/ Ashley Christine; 8 p.m., free

Blu: Big Poppa Stampley; 8:30 p.m. (R)

Bomhard Theatre: Janelle Monae; 8 p.m., $30

Buffalo Wild Wings, St. Matthews: Emily Clark Band; 8 p.m. (R)

Buster’s: The Hold Steady, Wintersleep, Very Emergency; 8 p.m., $22, 18+

Chick Inn: Live music with Erin; 6 p.m. (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Walker & Kays; 7:30 p.m., free

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m., $2 (R)

Hideaway Saloon: Midnight Radio Train; 9 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Fuck Munkys Open Mic Night (R)

Ichiban Samuria: Louisville Blues; 7 p.m., free

Jack’s: Acoustic M.D.; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Jenna Mattingly & Dave Wilson; 7 p.m., free (R)

JazzyBlu: Mix Wednesdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m. (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Humparty with DJ Bach; 8 p.m., free; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m. (Melody Bar) (R)

Kentucky Coffeetree Café: Blue Mother Tupelo; 7 p.m.

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 9 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: Merry Pranksters; 11 p.m., free (R)

Mag Bar: Get Down Wednesdays w/ Sleepy T.; 11 p.m., free (R)

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m., free (R)

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)

Natasha’s Bistro: Roger BonDurant & Jim Gleason; 8 p.m., free

Onizim’s Barn: Phil Kelly; 7 p.m., free (R)

River Bend Winery: Katy Rene; 7 p.m., free

Rumball’s: Open Mic with Layton Maddox; 7 p.m., free (R)

Siggy’s Pizza: Bluegrass Anonymous Bluegrass Jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Parlour: Frontier Ruckus, Dangermuffin; 8 p.m., $8 (adv.), $10 (door), all ages; Juney’s Lounge: Artist In Residence: Zachary Burns Band; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Hunter Embry’s Indie Rock Showcase; 9 p.m., $4

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio featuring Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Tumbleweed on the River: Eight-Inch Elvis; 6 p.m., free, all ages

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Vernon Club: Service Industry Night; 9 p.m., free (R)

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

Waterfront Park, Harbor Lawn: Waterfront Wednesday: Great Big Sea, Ike Reilly Assassination, The Seedy Seeds; 6 p.m., free

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: The Boombox Saints (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Timmy & Sharfe

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Rob Schuler

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Jodioke, Jacky B.

Zanzabar: A Place To Bury Strangers, K. Tranza; 9 p.m.

Zeppelin Café: Bluegrass Jam w/ Tom Cunningham & the Potluck Ramblers; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Thurs. Sept. 30

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

BBC St. Matthews: Joshua Collins; 9 p.m., free (R)

The Bard’s Town: Dave Young (Merry Pranksters); 9 p.m.

Bistro 301: DJ Heather; 9 p.m., free (R)

Browning’s: Troubadours of Divine Bliss; 6 p.m., free

Buffalo Wild Wings, St. Matthews: Butch Rice; 8 p.m., free (R)

Buster’s: Deftones; 8 p.m.; $25 (adv.), $28 (door)

Caddyshack Pizza & Golf: Open Mic w/ Denny Wheatley; 7 p.m. (R)

Capitol Plaza Hotel: The Shining; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 6 p.m., free (R)

Church of the Advent: Slice of the Highlands; 6:30 p.m., $25 (adv.), $30 (door)

Club 21: John Damato & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: Dangermuffin, Englishman, Frontier Ruckus; 9 p.m.

Darkstar: Bluegrass Night: White Russians; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Headliners: !!!, Fol Chen, The Pass; 8 p.m., $15

Hideaway Saloon: Dallas Alice; 10:30 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke (R)

The Improv: Comedy Never Sleeps Showcase featuring local talent; 9 p.m., free

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Fattlabb; 7:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: U-Call it Dance Party with Ron Wallace; 8 p.m. (Ballroom); Swing Dance Lessons; 7 p.m.; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m.

Kentucky Coffeetree Café: Jessica Fichot; 8 p.m., $15

Mag Bar: Woodrow on the Radio; 10 p.m. (R)

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: Gregory Partain; 8 p.m.

Natasha’s Bistro: Reagan Boggs, Kevin Gordon; 9 p.m., $8

Pheonix Hill Tavern: Lawlapalooza’s “Battle of the Bands”

River Bend Winery: Lauren Zoeller; 7 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: Motherlodge: Blue Mother Tupelo; 9 p.m.

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9 p.m. (R)

Skull Alley: The Queers, Parlor Tricks, Black Sunday, Say Something Huge On Fire; 7 p.m., $10, all ages

Southgate House: Ballroom: Ryan Montbleau Band; 7 p.m., $12 (adv.), $15(door); Parlour: Two Cow Garage, The Pack A.D., Alone At 3 a.m.; 8 p.m., $8 (adv.) / $10 (door), all ages; Juney’s Lounge: Hillbilly Thursday: Clark Paterson; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Cadillac Bandit; 9 p.m., $4

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m., free (R)

Third St. Dive: ’60s Night w/ Midnight Hour Sound System DJs; 10 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Kudmani Unplugged

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Joe Hanna (R)

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Aquilla

Zeppelin Café: Blues Jam: LaMont Gillespie & 100 Proof; 9 p.m., free (R)

Fri. Oct. 1

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

Alley Theater/Art Sanctuary: 1-Year Anniversary Party with Damaged Goods Improv, Marty Pollio, Old Man; 7 p.m.

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

The Bard’s Town: Rucksack Wanderers, Hogan’s Fountain; 9 p.m., free

Bistro 42: Kimmet & Doug; 8 p.m., free

Brewskees: The Three Amigos, Rod Mitchell, Cracker Steve ,Courtney Haynes, Pete Wolynec; free

Brown Theatre: Classics Concert; 8 p.m., $25-$75

Buster’s: Dave Barnes, Andrew Ripp, Jordan English; 8 p.m., $15, 18+

Cobbler’s Café: Mr. Wonderful Production Band; 10 p.m.

Cosmic Charlie’s: These United States, Trampled By Turtles; 9 p.m.; Dinosaurs & Disasters Late Night Dance Party (R)

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Gaslight Tavern: DJ Chad; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Hideaway Saloon: Aby•Laby•Land, The Hue; 8 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke (R)

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Charlie Musselwhite, Bluestown; 7 p.m., $15 (adv.), $18 (door)

Kentucky Center: Alejandro Echeverri; 4:30 p.m., $19.50

Kentucky Coffeetree Café: The Lewis Brothers; 10 p.m.

King Fish (River Road): Cropped Out: Fielded, Sapat, Julianna Barwick, The Phantom Family Halo (Record release), Moon Duo; 8 p.m., $10

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Mind Petrol

Longhead’s: Open Mic with Denny Wheatley; 6 p.m., free (R)

The Lounge: Little T&A; 9:45 p.m., $3

Natasha’s Bistro: Phil Lee & Tommy Womack; 9 p.m., $10

O’Shea’s: Christine Ashley; 10 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Burn Halo, Chainfire, Burning Babylon; 8 p.m., $10; Eddy Metal’s Original Rock Showcase: Shatterstone, Through The Storm, Ozzy & The Crazy Babies, Ashes Eve, Shines Negative, Knights in Shively Armor; 10 p.m., $5

R Place Pub: The Villains; 10 p.m., free

River Bend Winery: Jon Boy Slim, Katy Rene; 6 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: Motherlodge: “Will The Circle Be Unbroken” w/ Ray Rizzo & Friends, The Funky GroundH2O Bluegrass Belly Dancing Band, Ted Harlan & Side Effects, The Guernsey Brothers, Scott Mertz, Porter Hall, Tennessee; 5 p.m.

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m. (R)

Shine Louisville: Troubadours of Divine Bliss; 6 p.m., free

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: Elmwood; 8:30 p.m., $8 (adv.), $10 (door), all ages; Parlour: Action Camp, Ammonite; 8 p.m., free; 18+; Juney’s Lounge: Duke Jr. & Smokey Boots; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: D’Man & the Alley Hounds, Big Rock Show; 7:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio featuring Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Vernon Club: Breathe Owl Breathe, Strand Of Oaks; 7 p.m.

WFPK: Live Lunch: Love Jones; noon, free; first come, first seated; members at $120 level or above receive priority seating

Whitney Hall: Diavolo; 8 p.m., $23-$38

Zanzabar: Parlour, Lydia Burrell; 9 p.m.

Zazoo’s: Darshwood the Conjurer

Sat. Oct. 2

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

American Turners: Cropped Out: Inside Stage: The Highlife, Rabble Rabble, LUSHES, Slow Horse, Prideswallower, Wishgift, Straight A’s, Parlour, CAVE, Young Widows, Pissed Jeans; Outside Stage: Alex Barnett, Learner Dancer, Nzambi, SKIMASK, DAD, Geffika, Life Partner, Natural Geographic, MEAH!, PC Worship, CACAW, Ga’an; 1:45 p.m., $18

The Bard’s Town: Best of the Louisville Comedy Underground; 9:30 p.m., free

Brewskees: Rod Mitchell, Pete Wolynec, Cracker Steve, Wayne Powell, Steve Matthews, Courtney Haynes; free

Brown Theatre: Pat Metheny; 8 p.m., $28.50-$57.50

Buster’s: Rock The Beat: A Hip Hop Concert; 8 p.m., $5 (adv.); $10 (door); 18+

Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 8 p.m., free (R)

Churchill Downs VFW Post 2921: Yesterday’s Wine; 7 p.m.

Cosmic Charlie’s: Bobby Bare Jr., Killer Meteor; 9 p.m.

ear X-tacy: Bobby Bare Jr., Blue Giant; 4 p.m., free, all ages

East Market Street: NULU: Love Jones, The Instruction, The Pass, Lucky Pineapple, The Fervor; 5 p.m., free, all ages

Good Times Pub: 10–Cent Toll Booth; 9 p.m.

Headliners: Trampled By Turtles, Those Darlins, Shadwick Wilde; 8 p.m., $10 (adv.), $12 (door)

Hideaway Saloon: The Congress; 11 p.m.

Jack Fry’s: Don Wagner, Reid Jahn; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jazzyblu: Neo-Soul Saturdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Kentucky Coffeetree Café: Storefront Congregation; 9:30 p.m.

The Lounge: The Lounge Band; 9:30 p.m., $3

Louisville Palace: Kevin Hart; 8 p.m., $39.50

Natasha’s Bistro: Stir Fry; 9 p.m., $10

O’Shea’s: Hambone; 10 p.m.

Prime Lounge: Oktoberfest Kick-Off: DJ K-Dogg; 10 p.m.

River Bend Winery: Jon Boy Slim; 7 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: Motherlodge: Fleetwood Mac’s Rumours featuring danny flanigan, Kimmet Cantwell, Todd Johnson, Tiffany LaVoie, Rain Chorus and more; Joni Mitchell’s Blue w/ Alanna Fugate, danny flanigan, Daphne Luster, Jamie Duval, The Wallings Jr., Morgan Shallcross, Joel Timothy; 8:30 p.m.

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m. (R)

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Pork Pie James, Jenn Stout Band; 7:30 p.m., $5

Summit City Lounge: Dallas Alice; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio featuring Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Third Street Dive: The Vibrolas, Angel Sluts; 10 p.m., $5

Union Station: DJ Noa No (Country Gutta); 10 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m., (R)

Westport General Store: Troubadours of Divine Bliss; 6 p.m., free

Zanzabar: Casiotone for The Painfully Alone, Otouto, The Seedy Seeds; 9 p.m.

Sun. Oct. 3

American Turners: Cropped Out: Inside Stage: Brett Sova, Sean Walsh & The National Reserve, Heavy Cream, Animal City, Idiot Glee, Warmer Milks, Rude Weirdo, FLIGHT, Golden Boys, JEFF The Brotherhood, Magik Markers; Outside Stage: Softcheque, Reading Group, Gangly Youth, Spectre Folk, Tinsel Teeth, PUJOL, Giving Up, State Champion, Catherine Irwin, Spider Bags, King Kong, Sic Alps; noon; $18

The Bard’s Town: Karaoke w/ Teri French; 8 p.m., free

Bearno’s Highlands: Daphne Luster; 9 p.m., free

Big Rock: Jazz Fest: Steve Crews Black Cat Dixieland Band, Mike Tracy Quintet, Walnut St. Blues Band; 2 p.m.

Brown Hotel: Sunday Tea: Nada Loutfi; 4 p.m., $18 (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: Class Actress; 9 p.m.

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m. (R)

Headliners: Stars, Wild Nothing; 7 p.m., $15, all ages

Hideaway Saloon: Open Mic; 6:30 p.m., free

Highlands Taproom: Greg Sanders

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)

Le Relais: Pat Lentz & Dave Wilson; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: The Pranksters; 11 p.m., free (R)

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: Chamber Music Society: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet; free for CMS subscribers, $25 non-subscribers

Molly Malone’s St. Matthews: John Taylor; 10 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Shake-It-Off Sundays: DJs Narwhal & CliffTones; 1 p.m., free (R); Church on the Rocks; 8 p.m., free (R)

Nachbar: Squeeze-Bot; 8 p.m., free (R)

Rudyard Kipling: Janitors of The Apocalypse; J. P. Lebangood; Madmen Across the Water, Joni Mitchell’s “Blue” featuring Alanna Fugate, Amber Estes, Daphnie Luster, Jamie Duval, danny flanigan, The Wallings, Jr., Morgan Shallcross, Joel Timothy; 5 p.m.

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Jon Mark Sandquist; 8 p.m. (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin; 9 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Jodioke

Zazoo’s: Chop Shop Open Mic: The Choppers; 7 p.m., free (R)

Mon. Oct. 4

The Bard’s Town: Aqua Heart and Lung feat. Clifton’s Kitchen Band; 9 p.m.

Bearno’s Highlands: LP’s Dance Party; 10 p.m., free (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: Company, Matt Pond PA; 9 p.m.

Diamond’s: Slinky Jenkins; free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Open Stage Jam w/ Amos Hopkins; 8 p.m., free (R)

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone; 10 p.m., $3 (R)

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; free (R)

Kentucky Coffeetree Café: Roustabout; 7 p.m., $5

Natasha’s Bistro: Tagawa; 6 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Unplugged Open Mic w/ Alanna Fugate and Justin Lewis; 8 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Open Mic w/ Jon Mark Sandquist (R)

Zanzabar: The Henry Clay People, The Instruction, Aquaventure; 9 p.m.

Tues. Oct. 5

BBC 4th St.: Rachel Stump; 8 p.m., free (R)

Back Door: Open Mic; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

The Bard’s Town: Open Mic Night; 8 p.m.

Blu: Doug Elmore, Dave Clark & Pat Lentz; 7 p.m., free (R)

Buster’s: Ivan Neville’s Dumpstaphunk; 8 p.m., $10, 18+

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: Blackberry Smoke, The Congress; 9 p.m.

Dutch’s Tavern: Wyndell Williams; 10 p.m., free (R)

ear X-tacy: Dark Dark Dark; 7 p.m., all ages

Expo Five: Black Label Society, Clutch, Children of Bodom, Two Cents; 6:30 p.m., $35

Headliners: Flyleaf, Story Of The Year; 7 p.m., $20

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Derby City Association Bop Night: DJ Bob; 6 p.m., $2 (R)

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Bluegrass jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Natasha’s Bistro: Keith Hubbard; 8 p.m., free

Onizim’s Barn: Big Pappa; 7 p.m., free (R)

R Place Pub: Big Rock Show; 10 p.m., free (R)

Rudyard Kipling: Stagecoach Inferno, Idea Man, Polkadot Cadaver; 8 p.m., $5

Rumball’s: Open Mic with Layton Maddox; 7 p.m., free (R)

Sake Blue: Craig Wagner Trio; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Skull Alley: Dark Dark Dark, Mansions; 8 p.m., $6

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Open Blues, Jazz Band Jam; 8 p.m., free (R)

Uncle Pleasant’s: Katatonia, Swallow The Sun, Orphaned Land; 7 p.m., $15-$45

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)