Baby D's Bagels
$20 Worth of Food and Drink for Only $10

Who: The 23 String Band | What: Album Release Party | the23stringband.com | Where: Clifton Center | When: Friday, August 22 | $12; 8pm

August 20, 2014

Plugged In

Live Music and Entertainment Listing for 8/20 - 8/26

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to leo@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is Thursday at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

 

WED AUG 20

Baxter’s 942: Craig Morgan w/special guest John King; 10 p.m., $10

Decca: Grace Adele & the Grand Band, Chase Potter; 9 p.m.

Dreamland: William Hooker Trio, Christopher Tignor, Alexander Turnquist; 7 p.m., $10

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9 p.m.

Great Flood: Brigid Kaelin and Steve Cooley; 6:30

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Joel Henderson and Friends

Hideaway Saloon: Joe’s Truckstop; 10 p.m., $3

Jim Porter’s: Mystiqueros; 9 p.m.

Mercury Ballroom: Les Claypool’s Duo de Twang

Nowhere Bar: Zach Longoria; 5 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Freddie and the Cruegers, Lewis Mathis Band; 10 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Jenny and the Jets; 8:30 p.m.

 

THU AUG 21

Chill Bar: Kewl Karoake; 9 p.m.

Diamond’s Pub & Billiards: Derick Howard

Dreamland: Jessica Pavone, Dark Tips, Sarah Louise Soltau, 7 p.m., $10

Gerstle’s: Me & You; 9 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: Model Stranger; 11 p.m., $3

Manny & Merle: Honkytonk Showcase

Meta: Carly Johnson and Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

The New Vintage: Opposite Box, 8 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: Thursday Throwdown with DJ Jay Kay; 5 p.m.

Open Gallery: Tattoo Money and Corina Corina 

Phoenix Hill Tavern: He Is Legend, Maylene & The Sons of Disaster, Wilson, and Greyhaven; 7 p.m., $15

Rudyard Kipling: Fellowship of Reconciliation

Tin Roof: Kris Hitchcock 

 

FRI AUG 22

Baxter’s 942: Brasher/Bogue; 10 p.m.

BJ’s Sports Pub: Undercover Band; 10 p.m.

Cahoots: Tattoo Money and Corina Corina; 9PM

Chill Bar: DJ Duble J; 10 p.m.

The Clifton Center: 23 String Band Album Release w/The Deloreans; 8 p.m.

Corydon Square: Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper, Storefront Congregation; 4 p.m.

Decca: The Handsome Family, Richard Buckner; 8 p.m.

Diamond’s Pub & Billiards: iExist and Krosjoint

Diamond Pub Concert Hall:  Signal the Revolution; 8 p.m.

Dreamland: ARTxFM presents the Tia Maria Show; 6 p.m., $7

Gerstle’s: Chris & Lolly, Jason Daniel, Funk Out w/DJ Matt Anthony; 10 p.m. 

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: The Groove w/DJ Loughmein and Chimarra

Headliners Music Hall: “OMG Music Fest”; 7:30 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: Aqua Ducks; 11 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: Blues Explosion; 7 p.m.

Kentucky Center For the Arts: Annual Evening of Jazz; 7p.m.

Magnolia Bar: Neighbor, Multicult, Sur, and Blood Planet

Manny & Merle: Brutally Handsome

Mercury Ballroom: Keb Mo’, G. Love & Special Sauce; 8 p.m., $33.50-$37.50; Boot Scoot-The Habit; 10 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Kathleen Hoye, Guy Marshall; 7:30 p.m.

Nach Bar: Greta Smith & The Egrets, The Leveetoppers; 9 p.m.

The New Vintage: Silver Spoons; 8 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Era 9; 10 p.m., $10

Stevie Ray’s: Clark Band; 9:30 p.m.

Third Street Dive: The Loveless, The Neverhawks, Powell, Tall Squares; 8 p.m.

Tin Roof: Frankie Friday; 6:30 p.m.

Zanzabar: Zan Hoffman as Bodycocktail Night Visions DJs; 8 p.m.

 

SAT AUG 23 

Baxter’s 942: Zach Longoria; 10 p.m.

Bernheim Forest: Connect: Art, Music, Science, and Nature Events; 6 p.m., $5

BJ’s Sports Pub: DJ Rip; 10 p.m.

Cardinal Stadium: Joan Jet & the Blackhearts

Decca: Mickey Clark & the Blue Norther; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub Concert Hall: Baptist Health vs. Clark Memorial Hospital; 6:30 p.m.

Dreamland: Tiny Rebels Closing Party w/Jovontaes, Live Island, Ma Turner; 8 p.m., $7

Gerstle’s: Diverbird; 9 p.m., War Panties; 10 p.m., The Hemingways; 10:30 p.m. 

Great Flood Brewery: Tristen Brooke

Headliners: Sons of Circus Music & Comedy Show; 9 p.m., $10

Hideaway Saloon: Polly O’Keary Trio; 11 p.m., $5

Mercury Ballroom: Pink Droyd; 9 p.m., $12

Meta: Derby City Soul Club; 10 p.m.

The New Vintage: Consume Consumer, Stereo Empire, Satellite Twin; 8 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: DJ Jay Kay; 5 p.m.

Play Dance Club: GlowRage Paint Party; 9 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Jeff Black

Stevie Ray’s: Billy Davis Group; 9:30 p.m.

Third Street Dive: ESE, Powell, Strongbird, Tall Squares; 8 p.m.

Zanzabar: Karass, Danica Ransom, Touch Armor Class; 9 p.m.

 

SUN AUG 24

Chill Bar: Kewl Karoake; 8 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Godhand Black; 8 p.m.

The New Vintage: Daniel Wayne, RedZag; 8 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: Sunday Funday; 3 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Nick Dittmeier

 

MON AUG 25 

Gerstle’s: Petar Mandic; 9 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Vinyl Night

Nowhere Bar: Monday Madness; 5 p.m.

Tin Roof: Korey Hunt

 

TUE AUG 26

Dreamland: Bitchin’ Bajas, Ted Tyro; 7 p.m., $7

Gerstle’s: Strung Out Loud; 9 p.m.

The New Vintage: Kris Allen; 7 p.m.; The Rise of the Broken, Tristen Brooke, Chris Rubino, Powell; 10 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: Tipsy Tuesdays Karaoke with Lisa; 7 p.m.

 

Rudyard Kipling: Jason White