Baby D's Bagels
$20 Worth of Food and Drink for Only $10

May 14, 2014

Plugged In

Live music listings for 5/14 - 5/20

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

 

Wed MAY 14

Baxter’s 942: “Live Band Karaoke”; 10 p.m.

Decca: Paul Robey, Brian Manley; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Chad and Karsten; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Adam Hardesty, Clint Ackerman; 8 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Wild Belle, Caught a Ghost; 9 p.m., $12

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3

Jim Porter’s: acoustic jam session; 7:30 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Mag Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m., $4

Mercury Ballroom: David Nail; 8 p.m., $24-$27

Meta: DJ Persh; 10 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: Angela Perley & the Howling Moons; 9 p.m., $5

Nowhere Bar: Zach Longoria; 9 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Talk of Spring, Lewis Mathis

Prime Lounge: open mic; 8 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner, Mode III; 7 p.m., $5

Saints: Dorney & Friends; 7 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Nate

Shenanigans: Mickey Clark; 7:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: The Culligan Men Quintet; 8:30 p.m.

Third Street Dive: open mic with Floodwater; 8:30 p.m.; DJ Ruthless; 11 p.m.

Vernon Club: Upon a Burning Body, Beyond the Shore, Bury the Wicked; 7:30 p.m.

Zanzabar: Neulore, Bootstraps, Busy Living, Empires; 7 p.m., $9.50-$15

 

THU MAY 15

AmVets Post 9: The Paw Paw Pickers, Tamara Loewenthal; 7:30 p.m., $5

Bard’s Town: The Hardware Project; 7 p.m.

Brown Theater: Portugal. The Man, Quiet Life; 8 p.m., $25.75-$28

Captain’s Quarters: Petar Mandic; 6 p.m.

Commonwealth Tap: Joel T. Henderson

Cure Lounge: DJ Black Matter; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Derick Howard; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Soul Circus (unplugged); 10 p.m.

Dreamland: Party Knüllers Meet Jim Baker; 7 p.m., $10

Gerstle’s: Kentucky Hellbenders; 9:30 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: James Redmon; 9 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Loui Loui’s: Jeff Rehmet; 7 p.m.; open mic; 8:30 p.m.

Mag Bar: The Bryant C. Project; 10 p.m.

Manny & Merle: Robby Cox; 8 p.m.

Mercury Ballroom: Blackberry Smoke, The Delta Saints

Meta: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 9 p.m.

New Vintage: Muzzy, Marvel Year, Krooked Drivers; 9 p.m., $8-$10

Nowhere Bar: DJs Persh & Prism; 11 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: open mic; 10 p.m.

Rye: The Love Language, Julie of the Wolves, Twenty First Century Fox; 7 p.m.

Saints: Cosa Seria, DJ Frank; 9:30 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Woodrow on the Radio

Stevie Ray’s: open jam; 8 p.m.

Tim Faulkner Gallery: Mike Maimone, Drew Miller; 8 p.m.

 

FRI MAY 16

American Legion Post 204: The Habit; 7 p.m.

Bard’s Town: Nick Dittmeier, Price Hill Hustle, Alanna Fugate; 8 p.m., $5

Baxter’s 942 Bar and Grill: DJ Havoc; 11 p.m.

Bearno’s (Downtown): Kimmet & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): Butch Rice; 10 p.m.

Big Four Burgers: Matt Coddington

Bistro 42: The Pranksters; 9 p.m.

Chill Bar: DJs JP Source & Persh; 10 p.m.

Cure Lounge: DJ Ultra Paul; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): War Hippies, Soul River Brown; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Joe Carpenter & Bob Anonymous, Voodoo Avenue; 10 p.m.

Dreamland: Dudley Saunders: “In These Boxes”; 8 p.m.

Flanagan’s: Petar Mandic; 6 p.m.

Four Kings Café: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: REMember, String Theory, Jason Daniels

Guestroom Records: The Pains of Being Pure at Heart (acoustic); 6 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Cher Von, Mathias Davey, Jared Elmore & Greg Cushing; 9 p.m.

Irish Exit: DJ EddieMike

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: David Allan Coe; 7 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Levee Bar: DJ Cha Cha Perez; 10 p.m.

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Black Tar Prophet, Slow Joe Crow, Artwork for the Blind; 10 p.m., $6

Mag Bar: DJ Krazy Karoline; 10 p.m., $5

Maker’s Mark Lounge: Petar Mandic; 11 p.m.

Manny & Merle: Artie Dean Harris & Bourbontown; 10 p.m.

Mercury Ballroom: Led Zeppelin 2; 8:30 p.m., $10

Meta: DJ JP Source; 10 p.m.

Mulligan’s: Kirk Davis Blues and Greys; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: Vessel, KOA; 9 p.m., $5-$10

Nowhere Bar: Glitter Titz DJz; 11 p.m.

Old Louisville: “Springfest” with The Afrophysicists, Bookshelf, Squeeze-bot; 5 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Stanley Ipcuss, By the Bushel, Basement Up

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Kim Sorise; 10 p.m.

Sol Azteca’s (Fern Creek): Mickey Clark; 6:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Li’l T&A; 9:30 p.m., $5

Third Street Dive: Vibrolas, Last Remaining Pinnacle, Dirty Socialites; 10 p.m., $5

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with The Black Lillies; noon

Wick’s (Highlands): Short Bus; 6 p.m.

Zanzabar: The Pains of Being Pure At Heart, Fear of Men, Ablebody; $12-$15; OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $3

 

SAT MAY 17

Art Sanctuary: DJ Matt Anthony; noon

Baxter’s 942 Bar and Grill: DJ Havoc; 11 p.m.

Bearno’s (Downtown): Kimmet & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Big Four Burgers: Jordan Amos

Billiards Club: Short Bus; 10 p.m.

Crowne Plaza: Native Deen; 6 p.m., $20-$40

Decca: Lydia Burrell, Twin Limb; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Milo & Otis; 9 p.m., $15-$20; Naked Garden, Bombshell Cowboy; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Ricky Morse Music, Sunday Six; 10 p.m.

Dreamland: XOX, Degreaser, Cynaide Tooth; 8 p.m., $7

Galt House: DJ Z-Nyce; 10 p.m., $10

Gerstle’s: Smoke Shop Kids, William the Accountant

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Take Offense, Blastered, Another Mistake, Ill Advised; 7 p.m., $10

Headliners Music Hall: Wolfmother, Kadavar; 9 p.m., $22-$25

Highlands Tap Room Grill: Those Crosstown Rivals, Jeremy Porter & the Tucos; 9 p.m.

Horseshoe Casino: Chicago; 8 p.m., $44.50-$64.50

Huber’s: Josh & Holly; 1 p.m.

Irish Exit: DJ EddieMike

Iroquois Amphitheater: Lyle Lovett & His Acoustic Group; 7:30 p.m., $45

 

Iroquois Library: “Ireland Cultural Showcase”; 1 p.m.

Jefferson Memorial Forest: Noam Pikelny & Stuart Duncan, American Drive, Nu-Blu; 11 a.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Bella Blue, Insane Outlaws, Strung Out Loud; 9 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Bruce Wayne; 10 p.m.

Kingfish (Jeffersonville): Eight Inch Elvis; 7 p.m.

Lakeside Worship Center: Fireflight

Levee Bar: open mic; 10 p.m.

Mag Bar: Trophy Wives, Tyranny Is Tyranny, Waxeater, Skin Tone; 10 p.m.; The Constants, Awkwardnauts, John Gravatte, Kirsten Peckham; 10 p.m.

Manny & Merle: JD Shelburne; 10 p.m.

Mercury Ballroom: Such a Night: A “Last Waltz” Tribute; 8:30 p.m., $15-$18

Meta: The Derby City Soul Club; 10 p.m.

Modern Cult Records: Andy Matter, The Teeth, Tag Team Guys; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: Royal Illness, Father Jah, Psychonautics; 9 p.m., $5

Old Louisville: “Springfest” with King Kong, Hundred Proof Stringband, Cosa Seria, Billy Goat Strut Revue, Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner, In Lightning; 12 p.m.

Open Gallery: Cher Von

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Redline, Wicked Sinsation, Voodoo Avenue

Rudyard Kipling: Liberty Down Deep, The Blue Soul Gypsys; 7 p.m.

Rustic Frog: DJ KGee; 8 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJs Narwhal, Sam Sneed & Mark Evans; 11 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Duck and Cover; 7:30 p.m.; Soul River Brown; 10:30 p.m.

Third Street Dive: The Jericho Harlot, Raven Hill. The Frankl Project; 10 p.m., $5

Wick’s (Highlands): Short Bus; 6 p.m.

Zanzabar: Glitter Titz DJs; 11:30 p.m.

 

SUN MAY 18

American Turners: The Ebo Walker Project; 7 p.m.

Bard’s Town: Jim Needler, Rhonda Rainwater, Tyrone Cotton; 6 p.m., $3

Bearno’s (Highlands): Alanna Fugate; 7 p.m.

Clifton Center: The Dick Sisto-Steve Allee Quartet; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): John Hager; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Corey and Stacey; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 11 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: bluegrass jam with Hickory Vaught; 8 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: “Music Saved My Life” with Kri and Hettie; 5 p.m.

Highland Presbyterian Church: Jack Ashworth; 3 p.m.

Huber’s: Petar Mandic; 1 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Ice; 8 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: French Horn Rebellion, Hey Champ!; 9 p.m., $8-$12

Nowhere Bar: DJ Syimone; 3 p.m.

St. Boniface Catholic Church: Louisville Chorus; 4 p.m.

Turtle Run Winery: Old School; 1:30 p.m.

Union Station: Crooked I, M-Eighty, MC Motorboat; 10 p.m., $20

Ursuline Arts Center: Voices of Kentuckiana

Wiltshire on Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.

 

MON MAY 19

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 7:30 p.m.

Bourbons Bistro: Hickory Vaught; 7 p.m.

Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Joe Carpenter & Bob Anonymous; 11 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Ricky Morris Music; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Petar Mandic; 9 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: “Vinyl Night” hosted by Zach Hart; 8 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Infamous One; 8 p.m.

Laughing Derby: The Don Krekel Orchestra; 7:30 p.m., $10

 

TUE MAY 20

Against the Grain: open mic; 9 p.m.

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Cahoots: Inspireme & Handsome Bahb; 10 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Cure Lounge: DJs Blythe & Kelli; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kimmet & Doug; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Bourbon Bango

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Drunk & Sailor

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 8 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: jazz jam; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: Reverse Order, Aby Laby Land, Stereo Empire; 9 p.m., $5

Play: “Twisted Tuesdays”; 10 p.m.

Spinelli’s (Downtown): Survay Says!, The Weekend Classic, For the Birds, Until Death Do Us Party, Think Harder; 6:30 p.m., $5

Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 8 p.m.