Baby D's Bagels
$20 Worth of Food and Drink for Only $10

April 23, 2014

Plugged In

Live music listings for 4/23 - 4/29

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

 

Wed APR 23

Bard’s Town: Bellarmine Jazz Recital; 6:30 p.m.

Baxter’s 942 Bar and Grill: “Live Band Karaoke”; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Expo Five: All Time Low, Man Overboard, Handguns; 8 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Jonny Sands; 9 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Mag Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m., $4

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Meta: DJ See Tai; 10 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: DJ Deuce Leader, Zach Longoria; 9 p.m.

Palace Theater: Volbeat, Trivium; 8 p.m., $37.50

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Freddy and the Cruegers, Alex Jennings

Prime Lounge: open mic; 8 p.m.

Saints: Dorney & Friends; 7 p.m.

Shenanigans: Mickey Clark; 7:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: The Culligan Men Quintet; 8:30 p.m.

Third Street Dive: open mic with Floodwater, DJ Ruthless; 8:30 p.m.

Waterfront Park: “WFPK Waterfront Wednesday” with Moon Taxi, The Apache Relay, House Ghost; 6 p.m.

Zanzabar: Native Lights, Mote; 9 p.m., $5

 

THU APR 24

Bistro 42: open mic; 9 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Terry King & Rick Robbins; 8 p.m.

Cure Lounge: DJ Black Matter; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Soul River Brown, The Foundation Band; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Me & You

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: The Whiskey Riders, The Prowl, Codey Mazzoni; 8 p.m., $3-$5

Headliners Music Hall: Charles Bradley & His Extraordinaires, Junk Yard Dogs; 9 p.m., $18-$20

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Kentucky Museum of Art & Craft: Chicago Underground Duo, Visiting Nurse; 7 p.m., $20

Lettersong Studio/Gallery: open stage; 7 p.m.

Loui Loui’s: Jeff Rehmet; 7 p.m.; open mic; 8:30 p.m.

Mag Bar: Clem McGillicutty and the Burnouts, Old Soul Envy, Donut Heist, That Girl Suicide; 9 p.m.

Majid’s: Tanita Gaines; 7 p.m.

Manny & Merle: Justin Lewis; 8 p.m.

Mercury Ballroom: Karmin; 7:30 p.m.

Meta: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 9 p.m.

New Vintage: Kansas Bible Company, Field of Kings; 9 p.m., $5

Nowhere Bar: DJs Persh & Prism; 11 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: open mic; 10 p.m.

Saints: Cosa Seria, DJ Frank; 9:30 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Woodrow on the Radio

Stevie Ray’s: open jam; 8 p.m.

Waterfront Park: “Chow Wagon” with Yes Pilot; 11:30 a.m.; The Robbie Bartlett Trio; 4 p.m.; Blaise Streets; 8 p.m.

 

FRI APR 25

Bard’s Town: The Hungry Ears; 6 p.m.; Talk of Spring, Juss Russ, Ready Access, War Sugar; 9 p.m., $10

Baxter’s 942 Bar and Grill: DJ Havoc; 11 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): War Panties; 10 p.m.

Benchwarmers: Jeni Carr; 6 p.m.

Big Four Burgers: Matt Coddington

Bistro 42: Thumper & the Plaid Rabbits; 9 p.m.

Chill Bar: DJs JP Source & Persh; 10 p.m.

Cure Lounge: DJ Ultra Paul; 10 p.m.

Decca: Junk Yard Dogs; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Terrapin Flyer, The Allmanacs; 9 p.m., $12-$15

Dreamland: Tyvek, Twin Sister Radio; 9 p.m., $10

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m.

Four Kings Café: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Radiotronic, Rackhouse Ridge, Strung Out Loud

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: “Goth Prom” with The Triad, Count Grozny; 10 p.m., $5

Headliners Music Hall: Mono, Young Widows; 10 p.m., $10

Irish Exit: DJ EddieMike

IUS (Ogle Center): The Boxcars; 7:30 p.m., $10-$26.50; IUS Guitar Ensemble; 7:30 p.m.

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Kudmani; 7 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Levee Bar: DJ Cha Cha Perez; 10 p.m.

Mag Bar: Ghost Holler, Apathy Wizards; 10 p.m.

Majid’s: Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Manny & Merle: Jordan Brooker; 10 p.m.

Mercury Ballroom: Christina Perri, Birdy; 8 p.m., sold out

Meta: DJ Kim Sorise; 10 p.m.

Mixer: Anthony Payton; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: Space Capone, The Pass DJs; 9 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: Glitter Titz DJz; 11 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: April Ambush, Eight Inch Elvis; 10 p.m.

Play: DJ E-Square; 10 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Jeff Black

Shepherdsville Music Barn: American Drive; 8 p.m., $12

Stevie Ray’s: The Clark Band; 9:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: The Hungry Ears, The Rough Customers, Mananabango, The Sleepwalkers; 10 p.m., $5

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Vernon Club: Devin the Dude, Berner, Potluck, Cool Nutz, J. Hornay; 8 p.m.

Vincenzo’s: Roger Dane & Tyrone Wheeler; 6 p.m.

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7:30 p.m.

Waterfront Park: “Chow Wagon” with Cosa Seria; 11:30 a.m.; The Hank Rose Project; 4 p.m.; Artie Dean Harris; 8 p.m.; “Fest-a-Ville” with DJ Z-Trip; 9 p.m.

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Noah Gundersen; noon

Wick’s Pizza (New Albany): Thomas Wietecha; 8 p.m.

Zanzabar: Sleazy McQueen, Jarrett Horvath, OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $5-$7

SAT APR 26

Baxter’s 942 Bar and Grill: DJ Havoc; 11 p.m.

Benchwarmers: Syd Jones; 6 p.m.

Big Four Burgers: Jordan Amos

Bistro 42: The Unsinkable Molly Brown; 9 p.m.

Caffe Classico: Noche Flamenco; 9:30 p.m., $10

Cheers Pub: DJs Nyce, J Dale, Dark Gable; 10 p.m., $5-$7

Cherokee Triangle: Lost Boys; 1 p.m.; The Tarnations; 4 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: The Kitty Slickers; 8 p.m.

Decca: DJ Rugger; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Keys N Krates, Shiftee, Gitsum, Bird Zoo, Gordy; 9 p.m., $15-$20

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m.

Fourth Street Live: Montgomery Gentry; 8 p.m.

German-American Club: Gebhard Erler; 6 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Decades, The Prankster Trio

Headliners Music Hall: Katie Herzig, Noah Gundersen; 9 p.m., $15

Hideaway Saloon: Vintage Blue

Huber’s: Petar Mandic; 1 p.m.

Irish Exit: DJ EddieMike

Iroquois Amphitheater: “Da’Ville Classic Drumline”; 3 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: The Tymes Band, Midnight Radio, Boogie Men Blues; 9 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Bruce Wayne; 10 p.m.

Levee Bar: open mic; 10 p.m.

Mag Bar: Sweatermeat, The Awkwardnaughts, Fricktion, KP & Me; 8 p.m., $5

Majid’s: Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Manny & Merle: George Molton; 10 p.m.

Mercury Ballroom: The Devil Makes Three, Joe Fletcher & the Wrong Reasons; 9 p.m., $17.50-$20

Meta: The Derby City Soul Club; 10 p.m.

Mixer: Patty Cain; 7 p.m.

Nachbar: Billy Goat Strut Revue; 9 p.m.

Nelligan Hall: Hal Dolls, Black Birds of Paradise, Mu, Norrin Radd; 8 p.m., $6

New Vintage: The Rumpke Mountain Boys; 9 p.m., $10

Palace Theater: Ledisi, The Robert Glasper Experiment; 8 p.m., $33-$78

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Overload, Slit Throat Vendetta, Sons of Medusa; 7:30 p.m., $10; Eight Inch Elvis, Big Rock Show, Dawgs Playin Poker; 10 p.m.

Play: Louisville Gay Men’s Chorus; 7:30 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Crystal Bright and the Silver Hands, Phourist, The Photons

Saints: Anni & the Jones; 9 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJs Narwhal & Sam Sneed; 11 p.m.

Sol Aztecas (Fern Creek): Mickey Clark; 6:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Soul Circus; 9:30 p.m., $6

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Tri-County Shrine Club: “Indiana Fiber & Music Festival”

Union Station: Bad Habbit, 4tha People Tony Yank, Xcapeartiz; 10 p.m., $5

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

The Venu: Brought By Giants, After Ascensions, Until Death Do Us Party, The Weekend Classic, Gainewell, Frailty; 6 p.m., $5

Vincenzo’s: Roger Dane & Chris Fitzgerald; 6 p.m.

Volare: Brian Curella; 7:30 p.m.

Waterfront Park: “Mighty Kindness”; noon; “Chow Wagon” with The Afrophysicists; 11:30 a.m.; Voodoo Avenue; 4 p.m.; Slinky Jenkins; 8 p.m.; “Fest-a-Ville” with Everclear; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: Angel Olsen, Promised Land Sound; 9 p.m., $10-$12; Glitter Titz DJs; 11 p.m.

 

SUN APR 27

Bard’s Town: The Blind Dog String Band; 6 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): Hogan’s Fountain; 7 p.m.

Benchwarmers: Citizen’s Arrest; 5 p.m.

Brown Theatre: Louisville Youth Choir; 7 p.m., $5-$13

Cherokee Triangle: No Tools Loaned; 1 p.m.; Appalatin; 3:30 p.m.

Dreamland: Daniel Bachman, Shutaro Noguchi; 7 p.m., $10

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 11 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: bluegrass jam with Hickory Vaught; 8 p.m.

Huber’s: Carl Stuck; 1 p.m.

Iroquois Amphitheater: Louisville Youth Orchestra; 4 p.m.

IUS (Ogle Center): IUS Orchestra; 3 p.m., $5-$8

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Ice; 8 p.m.

Kingfish (Upper River Rd.): Kirk Davis Blues and Greys; 5 p.m.

Le Relais: Pat Lentz & Dave Wilson; 6 p.m.

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Andy Matter and Ten Wet Dollars, Blind Tigers, Two Houses; 7 p.m.

Mag Bar: The Dad Horse Experience, Call Me Bronco; 9 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.

Old 502 Winery: Nick Dittmeier, Ben Knight; 2 p.m., $5

Tri-County Shrine Club: “Indiana Fiber & Music Festival”

U of L (Red Barn): The Buzzard Rock String Band; 5 p.m.

Waterfront Park: “Chow Wagon” with GospelFest; Audio Adrenaline; 4 p.m.

Wiltshire on Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.

Zanzabar: Protomartyr; 9 p.m., $6

 

MON APR 28

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 7:30 p.m.

Benchwarmers: Jeremy Sharfe; 6:30 p.m.

Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Me & You, Petar Mandic; 9 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: “Vinyl Night”; 8 p.m.

Highlands Tap Room Grill: Empiria Vultura; 11 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Infamous One; 8 p.m.

Modern Cult Records: Nate Hall & the Poison Snake; 8:30 p.m., $5

Vernon Club: We Came As Romans; 7:30 p.m.

Waterfront Park: “Chow Wagon” with Kentucky Blue; 11:30 a.m.; The Killer Lips; 4 p.m.; The Horizontal Boogie Band; 8 p.m.

Wick’s (Jeffersontown): Short Bus; 7 p.m.

 

TUE APR 29

Against the Grain: open mic; 9 p.m.

Bard’s Town: Sam Hadfield, Joel T. Henderson; 7 p.m.

Benchwarmers: Me & You; 6:30 p.m.

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Cahoots: Inspireme & Handsome Bahb; 10 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Vendors (unplugged), War Panties

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Drunk & Sailor; 9 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 8 p.m.

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: jazz jam; 8 p.m.

Nachbar: Your Friendly Neighborhood Big Band; 9 p.m.

New Vintage: Loop, Coliseum, The People’s Temple; 9 p.m., $10-$15

Play: “Twisted Tuesdays”; 10 p.m.

Southern Baptist Theological Seminary: “Spring Concert”; 7:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 8 p.m.

Waterfront Park: “Chow Wagon” with The Mudcat Blues Band; 11:30 a.m.; Mr. Wonderful Productions; 4 p.m.; Old School; 8 p.m.; “Fest-a-Ville” with Ohio Players, Lakeside; 8 p.m.

Zanzabar: Tobacco, Stargazer Lilies, Night Visions DJs; 9 p.m., $13-$15