Baby D's Bagels
$20 Worth of Food and Drink for Only $10

February 25, 2014

Plugged In

Live music listings for 2/26 - 3/04

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

Wed Feb 26

Air Devils Inn: open jam; 7:30 p.m.

Baxter’s 942 Bar and Grill: “Live Band Karaoke”; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Corey and Stacey; 10 p.m.

Expo Five: For Today, Like Moths to Flames, Stray from the Path, The Plot in You, Fit for a King; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Jonny Sands; 9 p.m.


Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3

Horseshoe Casino: The Allen Lane Band; 8 p.m.; Shane Dawson; 9 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Sweatermeat, KP & Me, The Hemingers, Fricktion; 9 p.m., $5


Lynnview Liquors & Tavern: open mic; 7 p.m.

Mag Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m., $4

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Meta: DJ See Tai; 10 p.m.

Mixer: Anthony Payton; 8 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Mulligan’s: open mic

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: DJ Syimone

Stevie Ray’s: The Culligan Men Quintet; 8:30 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Floodwater, DJ Ruthless; 9 p.m.

Volare: Robbie Bartlett

Wick’s (Jeffersontown): DJ Jaybird; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (New Albany): Nick Dittmeier, Zane Hilton; 8 p.m.

Zanzabar: The Midnight Ghost Train; 9 p.m., $5

 

THU feb 27

Brewery: DJs Jason Shelton & Goast; 5 p.m.

Christ Lutheran Church: The Augustana Choir; 7 p.m.

Clifton Center: The Gibson Brothers, Hog Operation; 7:30 p.m., $18-$22

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Dreamland: Aaron Rosenblum, Camera Lucida; 8 p.m., $5

Gerstle’s: Jahman Brahman, The Restless Leg String Band, Tristen Brooke

Horseshoe Casino: The Allen Lane Band; 8 p.m.; Shane Dawson; 9 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Kentucky Center for the Arts: Louisville Orchestra; 10:30 a.m.

Loui Loui’s: Jeff Rehmet; 7 p.m.; open mic; 8:30 p.m.

Majid’s: Tanita Gaines; 7 p.m.

Meta: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 9 p.m.

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: Sundy Best; 9 p.m., $5

Nowhere Bar: DJs Persh & Prism; 11 p.m.

Saints: Cosa Seria, DJ Frank; 9:30 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Woodrow on the Radio

Stevie Ray’s: open jam; 8 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): Bruno Mangueira with the University Symphony Orchestra & Jazz Ensemble I; 8 p.m., $5-$10

Wick’s (New Albany): open mic; 8 p.m.

Zanzabar: Huntronik, The Bonesetters, New Bravado; 9 p.m., $5

 

FRI feb 28

American Turners: Friday Night Country Dance; 8 p.m., $5

Amy Z’s: Motown Crackers; 9 p.m.

Baxter’s 942 Bar and Grill: DJ Havoc; 11 p.m.

Big Four Burgers: Jordan Amos; 7:30 p.m.

Blue River Café: Tyrone Cotton; 7 p.m.

Brownie’s The Shed: Petar Mandic; 11 p.m.

Brown Theatre: John Prine, Elizabeth Cook; 8 p.m., $49.50

Bud’s Tavern: Mike Willett; 8 p.m.

Chill Bar: DJs JP Source & Persh; 10 p.m.

Decca: Troubadours of Divine Bliss; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Dark Tranquility, Omnium Gatherum, Exmortus; 8 p.m., $20-$22; The Shane Dawson Band, Strung Out Loud; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Anytime After Four; 10 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m.

The Exchange: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Four Kings Café: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The J. Bodies, The Pranksters

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Twin Limb, Plastic Bubble, High Dive, Alex Glasnovic

Headliners Music Hall: Still Rock and Roll: A Billy Joel Tribute, Madmen Across the Water: An Elton John Tribute; 9 p.m., $10

Hideaway Saloon: Marquee Mayfield

Horseshoe Casino: Radiotronic; 9 p.m.; Stretta; 9:30 p.m.

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Six Miles South; 7 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Levee Bar: DJ Cha Cha Perez; 10 p.m.

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Bookshelf, New Mother Nature, Shutaro Noguchi; 9 p.m., $5


Majid’s: Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: Butch Rice; 11 p.m.

Mixer: Margarette Evans; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: Karsten Nelson, The Young International; 9 p.m., $5

Nowhere Bar: Glitter Titz DJz; 11 p.m.

Open: “#SoulPuff”; 8 p.m., $5-$7

O’Shea’s: PMA; 10 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Vice Tricks, Powell, Teaser, Phrench Quarter Phrenzy, LAME; 10 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Kim Sorise; 10 p.m.

Shenanigan’s: Bill Clark & Carl Alvey; 9 p.m.


Shepherdsville Music Barn: The Blue River Bluegrass Band; 8 p.m., $12

Stevie Ray’s: Mack Daddies; 9:30 p.m.

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Counterfeit I, The Jereactors, Spider Gods; 10 p.m., $5

U of L (Comstock Hall): Christian McBride with the U of L Jazz Ensemble I; 8 p.m., $5-$10

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Vincenzo’s: Roger Dane & Tyrone Wheeler; 6 p.m.

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7:30 p.m.

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with St. Paul and the Broken Bones; noon

Wick’s (Lyndon): The Lost River Cavemen; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: St. Paul and the Broken Bones, Steelism; 9 p.m., $10-$12; OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $3

 

SAT mar 1

Barret Bar: Lamont Gillispie, Jonboy Slim; 8 p.m.

Bard’s Town: Sean T. Johnson, Nick Peay; 8 p.m.

Baxter’s 942 Bar and Grill: Brasher/Bogue; 8 p.m.; DJ Havoc; 11 p.m.

BBC Taproom: Scott Johnson & Nick Nguyen; 9 p.m.

Big Bar: DJs Duffy & PhreeyaMined; 10 p.m.

Big Four Burgers: Wyndell Williams; 8 p.m.

Blue River Café: Troubadours of Divine Bliss; 7 p.m.

Brown Theatre: John Prine, Elizabeth Cook; 8 p.m., $49.50

Chill Bar: Behind the Mask; 9 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Turley Richards; 8 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): BJ; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Par Three, Freddy and the Cruegers; 10 p.m.

Dreamland: The Cairo Gang, Tropical Trash, Famous Laughs; $10

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m.

German-American Club: Gebhard Erler; 6 p.m.

Gerstle’s: 64 West

Gilbert’s: Audio 6


The Gillespie: “Friends of the Speed”; 9 p.m., $150

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Lehen, Frontier(s), Season at Sea; 9 p.m.


Headliners Music Hall: The 23 String Band, Vessel; 9 p.m., $10

Hideaway Saloon: Kirk Davis Blues & Greys; 11 p.m.

Horseshoe Casino: Moonshine Millionaires; 9 p.m.; Stretta; 9:30 p.m.

Irish Exit: DJ EddieMike

IUS (Ogle Center): A/tonal; 8 p.m., donations

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Louisville Brass & Electric, Copperfield, Bluestown

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Bruce Wayne; 10 p.m.

Kentucky Center for the Arts: The Louisville Orchestra with Orli Shaham; 8 p.m.

Levee Bar: open mic; 10 p.m.

Mag Bar: Joe Buck Yourself, Ohlm, Call Me Bronco; 10 p.m., $8

Majid’s: Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: DJ DV8; 10 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Jim Dishman & Rick Robbins; 9 p.m.

Meta: DJs Matt Anthony & Kim Sorise; 10 p.m.

Mixer: The Sexy Tones; 8 p.m.

Modern Cult Records: XOX, Stella; 9 p.m., $5 donation

New Vintage: Black Birds of Paradise, Murals; 9 p.m., $5

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Jana Kramer, Canaan Smith, Andrew Webb; 7:30 p.m., $15-$20

Rainbow Café: Jaida Blue, Ma’am Overboard; 7 p.m.

Ross Country Jamboree: Brad Sparks, Ronnie Murphy, Brooke Thornsberry; 7 p.m., $10

Seidenfaden’s: DJs Narwhal & Sam Sneed; 11 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: The Predators; 9:30 p.m., $6


Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Alcatraz Shakedown, The Hungry Ears, Mananabango; 10 p.m., $5

U of L (Comstock Hall): Sean Jones with the U of L Faculty Jazz Combo & Jazz Ensemble I; 8 p.m., $5-$10

Ursuline Arts Center: The Louisville Youth Choir; 7 p.m., $5-$13

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Vincenzo’s: Roger Dane & Chris Fitzgerald; 6 p.m.

Volare: Brian Curella; 7:30 p.m.

Zanzabar: Robert Ellis, T. Hardy Morris; 9 p.m., $8-$10; Glitter Titz DJs; 11 p.m.


 

SUN mar 2

Clifton Center: Habib Koite; 7 p.m., $19-$24

Clifton’s Pizza: Rascals of Ragtyme; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Da Mafia 6ix, Twisted Insane, Whitney Peyton; 7:30 p.m., $20-$22; Corey and Stacey; 10 p.m.


Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 11 p.m.

Harvey Browne Memorial Presbyterian Church: Voces Novae; 3 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: bluegrass jam with Hickory Vaughn; 8 p.m.; White Reaper, Terror Pigeon Dance Revolt, Michael Parallax; 9 p.m.


Headliners Music Hall: The 23 String Band, Vessel; 9 p.m., $10

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Ice; 8 p.m.

Mixer: “Showtune Sundays” with Warren Brown; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: Harpooner, Tall Squares, Dan Alten, Phourist; 9 p.m., $5

St. Francis in the Fields: Jason Gunnell; 5 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): Dror Biran; 3 p.m., $5-$15

Wiltshire on Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.

 

MON mar 3

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 7:30 p.m.

Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Speaker (acoustic); 11 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Petar Mandic

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Vice, Life for a Life, Iron Noose; 7 p.m.; “Vinyl Night” with Zach Hart; 8 p.m.


JT’s Variety Club: DJ Infamous One; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: Lake Street Dive, Midnight Moxie; 9 p.m., $10-$12

Spinelli’s (Downtown): Rust Belt Lights, Davydov, Bearcat, War Sugar, Youth at Heart; 6:30 p.m., $5

U of L (Comstock Hall): Michael Tunnell & Brett Shuster; 8 p.m.

Wick’s (Jeffersontown): Short Bus; 7 p.m.

Zanzabar: Jerry Joseph; 9 p.m., $6

 

TUE mar 4

Against the Grain: open mic; 9 p.m.

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Brewery: DJs Jason Shelton & Goast; 5 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): PMA; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: War Panties

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Drunk & Sailor; 9 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 8 p.m.

La Bodega: The Bottom Sop; 7 p.m.

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Modern Cult Records: Gezan; 8 p.m., $5 donation

Monkey Wrench: jazz jam; 8 p.m.

Nachbar: Your Friendly Neighborhood Big Band; 9 p.m.

New Vintage: Mike Mains & the Branches; 9 p.m., $5

Palace Theater: 2 Chainz, Pusha T, August Alsina; 8 p.m., $35

Play: “Twisted Tuesdays”; 10 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 8 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): University Student Composers; 8 p.m.