Photo by Philip DiFiore & Christopher J. Lytwyn

February 19, 2014

Plugged In

Live music listings for 2/19 - 2/25

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

Wed FEB 19

Air Devils Inn: open jam; 7:30 p.m.

Baxter’s 942 Bar and Grill: “Live Band Karaoke”; 10 p.m.

Clifton Center: “WFPK Winter Wednesday” with Bob Schneider, The Watson Twins; 7:30 p.m.

D&M Corner Tavern: Short Bus; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Chad & Kartsen; 10 p.m.

Dreamland: Chris Forsyth and the Solar Motel Band, The Ritchie White Orchestra; 8 p.m., $10

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Joel T. Henderson

Headliners Music Hall: Aer, RDGLDGRN; 8 p.m., $18

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3

Horseshoe Casino: Audio Addiction; 8 p.m.; Endless Summer; 9 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Lover!, The Unwed Teenage Mothers, Plastic Melodies, The Spurts; 9 p.m., $5

Lynnview Liquors & Tavern: open mic; 7 p.m.

Mag Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m., $4

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Meta: DJ See Tai; 10 p.m.

Mixer: Anthony Payton; 8 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Mulligan’s: open mic

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: The Whiskey Gentry, Joann & the Dakota, The Bottom Sop; 9 p.m., $5

Nowhere Bar: DJ Syimone

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Redhed; 10 p.m.

Saints: Dorney & Friends; 7 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: The Culligan Men Quintet; 8:30 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Floodwater; 9:30 p.m.

Vernon Club: Backtrack, Beartooth, Cross Me, Greyhaven, Ill Will, Iron Noose; 7:30 p.m., $12

Volare: Robbie Bartlett

Wick’s (Jeffersontown): DJ Jaybird; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: The Apache Relay, The Lonely Wild, Promised Land Sound; 9 p.m., $10

 

THU FEB 20

Actors Theatre: Whiskey Bent Valley; 6 p.m.

AmVets Post 9: The Monks with Tamara Loewenthal; 7 p.m., $5

Bard’s Town: The Hardware Project; 7 p.m.

Brewery: DJs Jason Shelton & Goast; 5 p.m.

Brown Theatre: Louisville Orchestra; 7 p.m., $20

Bud’s Tavern: Kirk Davis & Rick Robbins; 8 p.m.

Clifton Center: Solas; 7:30 p.m., $23-$27

Dark Star Tavern: Tristen Brooke; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Derick Howard; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Soul Circus (unplugged); 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Me & You

Headliners Music Hall: Robyn Hitchcock (acoustic), Kelsey Waldon; 8 p.m., $18-$20

Horseshoe Casino: Audio Addiction; 8 p.m.; Endless Summer; 9 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Loui Loui’s: Jeff Rehmet; 7 p.m.; open mic; 8:30 p.m.

Mag Bar: Mote, Skin Tone, Quin, Smallhouse; 10 p.m.

Majid’s: Tanita Gaines; 7 p.m.

Meta: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 9 p.m.

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Rust & Honey; 9 p.m.

New Vintage: The Tillers, Maiden Radio; 9 p.m., $5

Nowhere Bar: DJs Persh & Prism; 11 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Tender Mercy, Amy O, Alex Smith; 8 p.m., $5

Saints: Cosa Seria, DJ Frank; 9:30 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Woodrow on the Radio

Stevie Ray’s: open jam; 8 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): Lee Luvisi; 8 p.m.

Wick’s (New Albany): open mic; 8 p.m.

Zanzabar: Sebadoh, Octagrape; 9 p.m., $15

 

FRI FEB 21

American Turners: Friday Night Country Dance; 8 p.m., $5

Amy Z’s: St. John’s Wart; 9 p.m.

Bard’s Town: Keltricity; 7 p.m., $5

Baxter’s 942 Bar and Grill: DJ Havoc; 11 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): The Kentucky City Boys; 10 p.m.

Big Four Burgers: Jordan Amos; 7:30 p.m.

Blue River Café: Bridge 19; 7 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Mike Willett; 8 p.m.

Chill Bar: DJs JP Source & Persh; 10 p.m.

Cressman Center: Jack Ashworth; 5 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: Tom Browning; 10 p.m.

Decca: Junk Yard Dogs; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Nick Dittmeier, Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Big Rock Show, Freddy and the Cruegers; 10 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m.

The Exchange: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Four Kings Café: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: This That & the Other, War Panties

Headliners Music Hall: Moon Taxi; 9 p.m., sold out

Horseshoe Casino: The Rumors; 9 p.m.; Jeni Carr & Twangtown; 9:30 p.m.

IUS (Ogle Center): Quartetto Gelato; 7:30 p.m., $10-$26.50

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Jake & Elwood and the Boys; 7 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Levee Bar: DJ Cha Cha Perez; 10 p.m.

Majid’s: Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: Petar Mandic; 11 p.m.

Mixer: Gayle King; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: Modoc, Gideon’s Rifle, Red Ember; 9 p.m., $5

Nowhere Bar: Glitter Titz DJz; 11 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Jim Dishman & Rick Robbins; 10 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Velcro Pygmies, 100% Poly, The Over-Reactors; 9:30 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Brian Dolzani, Rachel Stump; 8 p.m.; Mister F., Tall Squares, Cher Von; 9:30 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Kim Sorise;
10 p.m.

Shepherdsville Music Barn: Ralph Stanley II; 8 p.m., $15

Stevie Ray’s: MujiFuji; 9:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Northside Garage, The Dual Bros., The Vains, Braver; 10 p.m., $5

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Vincenzo’s: Roger Dane & Tyrone Wheeler; 6 p.m.

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7:30 p.m.

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Moon Taxi; noon

Wick’s (Lyndon): Stonedog; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: Caroline Smith; 9 p.m., $8-$10; OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $3

 

SAT FEB 22

Baxter’s 942 Bar and Grill: DJ Havoc; 11 p.m.

Big Four Burgers: Wyndell Williams; 8 p.m.

Blue River Café: The Lick Creek Band; 7 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Hook Line & Sinker; 7 p.m.

Café 27: Nick Dittmeier, Zane Hilton; 8 p.m.

Caffe Classico: Noche Flamenco; 9:30 p.m., $10

Chubby Ray’s: Kirk Davis Blues & Greys; 9 p.m.

Corydon Jamboree: David Graves, Clinton Spaulding; 7:30 p.m., $10

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Decca: Low Hale & Lowe Sutherland; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Chimaira, Iwrestledabearonce, Oceano, Fit for an Autopsy, Reflections; 8 p.m.; Stone the Crow, Me & You; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kevin Cummings, Shane Dawson; 10 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Tony & the Tan Lines: A Prince Tribute, Scott Franklin; 10 p.m.

Golden Nugget: Devereaux; 10:30 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Kristen Cothron & the Darkside, Atomic Thrillride, Been to the Gallows

Headliners Music Hall: Old School, Blind Sight, Willie Jeffries; 8 p.m., $10

Horseshoe Casino: The Rumors; 9 p.m.; Jeni Carr & Twangtown; 9:30 p.m.

Irish Exit: DJ EddieMike

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Spare Change, Muench, Lazy Eleven Blues; 9 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Bruce Wayne; 10 p.m.

Levee Bar: open mic; 10 p.m.

Majid’s: Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: Strung Out Loud; 10 p.m.

Mellwood Arts Center: DJ Brios; 9 p.m., $20-$30

Meta: DJs Matt Anthony & Kim Sorise; 10 p.m.

Mixer: John Baumgardner & Taylor Roby; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: Billy Swayze; 9 p.m., $5

O’Shea’s: Soundtrip; 10 p.m.

Palace Theater: “Fryberger Greek Sing”; 7 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: The Over-Reactors; 9:30 p.m.

The Pointe: “Masquerade” with The Billy Goat Strut Revue, DJ Sleepy T; 8 p.m.

Ross Country Jamboree: Natalie Berry, Mike Boughey, Faron Glenn; 7 p.m., $10

Rudyard Kipling: My Gay Banjo; 7 p.m., $10

Saints: Anni & the Jones; 9:30 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJs Narwhal & Sam Sneed; 11 p.m.

Shepherdsville Country: Christy Miller, Roger Conley, Megan Stout, Jordan Chapman; 7:30 p.m., $8

Stevie Ray’s: Soul Circus; 9:30 p.m., $6

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Soul Funkin Dangerous, Blue Soul Gypsies; 10 p.m., $5

U of L (Comstock Hall): Derby City Brass Band; 8 p.m., $5

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Vincenzo’s: Roger Dane & Chris Fitzgerald; 6 p.m.

Volare: Brian Curella; 7:30 p.m.

Wick’s (Highlands): No Problem; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (Lyndon): “Battle of the Bands”; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: Violet Knives, Between the Tide, Pravada; 9 p.m., $5; Glitter Titz DJs; 11 p.m.

 

SUN FEB 23

Bard’s Town: Walter Lay & Molly McCormack; 5 p.m., $5

Bearno’s (Highlands): Hogan’s Fountain; 7 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: The West Market Street Stompers; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Corey and Stacey; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 11 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Ice; 8 p.m.

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Pontiak, Old Baby; 9 p.m.

Mixer: “Showtune Sundays” with Warren Brown; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: The Joy of Painting; 9 p.m., $5

St. Agnes Catholic Church: Louisville Chamber Choir; 3 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): Atos Trio; 3 p.m., $5-$25; University Wind Symphony; 7:30 p.m.

Wiltshire on Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.

 

MON FEB 24

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 7:30 p.m.

Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Joe Carpenter, Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Anytime After Four; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Frank Moody

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: “Vinyl Night” hosted by Zach Hart; 8 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Josh Ritter (acoustic), Gregory Alan Isakov; 8 p.m., $20-$23

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Infamous One; 8 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): University Chorus & Collegiate Chorale; 7 p.m.

Wick’s (Jeffersontown): Short Bus; 7 p.m.

Zanzabar: Caveman, Roadkill Ghost Choir; 9 p.m., $10-$12

 

TUE FEB 25

Against the Grain: open mic; 9 p.m.

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Brewery: DJs Jason Shelton & Goast; 5 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kimmet & Doug; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Zach Longoria

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Drunk & Sailor; 9 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 8 p.m.

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: jazz jam; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: If I Ran the Zoo; 9 p.m., $5

Play: “Twisted Tuesdays”; 10 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 8 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): University Symphonic Band & Concert Band; 8 p.m.