February 5, 2014

Plugged In

Live music, comedy and karaoke listings 02/05 - 02/11

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

 

Wed FEB 5

Air Devils Inn: open jam; 7:30 p.m.

Baxter’s 942 Bar and Grill: “Live Band Karaoke”; 10 p.m.

D & M Corner Tavern: Short Bus; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: DJ EBM; 8 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Kentucky Center for the Arts: The Louisville Orchestra with Louisville Youth Orchestra and Keith Buncke; 6:30 p.m.

Lynnview Liquors & Tavern: open mic; 7 p.m.

Mag Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m., $4

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Meta: DJ See Tai; 10 p.m.

Mixer: Anthony Payton; 8 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Mulligan’s: open mic

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: “DJ Contest”; 9 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: No Deceit, Rhino Jones, The Over-Reactors; 9:30 p.m.

Saints: Dorney & Friends; 7 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: The Culligan Men Quintet; 8:30 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Floodwater, Ruthless; 9 p.m.

Volare: Robbie Bartlett

Wick’s (Jeffersontown): DJ Jaybird; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (New Albany): Petar Mandic; 8 p.m.

 

THU FEB 6

Brewery: DJs Jason Shelton & Goast; 5 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Mike Grever; 8 p.m.

Clifton Center: Charlie King & Karen Brandow, Darrell Adams; 7 p.m., $20

Dark Star Tavern: Uncommon Grass; 9:30 p.m.

Dreamland: Mind Over Mirrors, Matt Christensen, Shedding; 8 p.m., $10

Gerstle’s: Me & You

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Introvert, Brey McCoy, DN.LOW, Bass Turdz, The Metronome Theremin Duo; 8 p.m., $5

Highlands Tap Room Grill: Derrick and Lindsay; 10 p.m.

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Lettersong Studio: open mic; 7 p.m.

Loui Loui’s: Jeff Rehmet; 7 p.m.; open mic; 8:30 p.m.

Majid’s: Tanita Gaines; 7 p.m.

Meta: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 9 p.m.

Metro Hall: Squeeze-bot; noon

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: Mojoflo; 9 p.m., $5

Nowhere Bar: DJs Persh & Prism; 11 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Lorin Walker Madsen; 9 p.m.

Saints: Cosa Seria, DJ Frank; 9:30 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Woodrow on the Radio

Shepherdsville Music Barn: The Grascals; 8 p.m., $12

Stevie Ray’s: open jam; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (New Albany): open mic; 8 p.m.

Zanzabar: Zach Deputy, Head for the Hills; 9 p.m., $10

 

FRI FEB 7

American Turners: Friday Night Country Dance; 8 p.m., $5

Baxter’s 942 Bar and Grill: DJ Havoc; 11 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): Doug Florio; 10 p.m.

Big Four Burgers: Wyndell Williams (acoustic); 8 p.m.

Blue River Café: Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m.

Boot Scoot: Short Bus; 10 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Citizen’s Arrest; 8 p.m.

Chill Bar: DJs JP Source & Persh; 10 p.m.

Decca: Fattlabb; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Wrekonize, The Underground Avengers, Elephant Room, Josh Woods; 7:30 p.m., $12

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m.

The Exchange: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Filson Historical Society: The 10th Street Blues Band; 7:30 p.m., $20-$25

Four Kings Café: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Sideshow John, Vendors Unplugged, Old Soul Envy

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Squeeze-bot, Midnight Hour Sound System; 8 p.m.

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m.

Jack’s (New Albany): PMA; 10 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: The Randall Bramblett Band; 7 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Levee Bar: DJ Cha Cha Perez; 10 p.m.

Mag Bar: Beast in the Field, Devil in the Darkness, All Dead, Full Zenith; 7 p.m.

Majid’s: Tanita Gaines, Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: Petar Mandic; 11 p.m.

Mixer: Casey Leek; 8 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: The Village Ordinary; 8:30 p.m.

Nelligan Hall: “Midwest Blood Fest”; 4:30 p.m., sold out

New Vintage: Blunt Honey, Justin Paul Lewis, The Bottom Sop; 9 p.m., $5

Nowhere Bar: Glitter Titz DJz; 11 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Ladies of Longford

Phoenix Hill Tavern: The Alias Nation Band

Rudyard Kipling: FAME, Rachel Stump, Valley Roots; 7 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Kim Sorise; 10 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Frank Bang and the Secret Stash; 9:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Cala Elaine, Todd Whatley, Matt Smith; 10 p.m., $5

Tim Faulkner Gallery: The Tunesmiths, The Dirty Grindstones, Aint Worth Killin, The Screaming Hand; 8 p.m.

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Vincenzo’s: Roger Dane & Tyrone Wheeler; 6 p.m.

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7:30 p.m.

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Randall Bramblett; noon

Wick’s (Lyndon): Merryll Loy; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: Lady Pyramid, Dream Eye Color Wheel, Tall Squares; 9 p.m., $5; Sammy Bananas, OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $5-$7

 

SAT FEB 8

Bard’s Town: Drunk & Sailor Pirate Show; 8 p.m.

Baxter’s 942 Bar and Grill: DJ Havoc; 11 p.m.

Benchwarmers: Jim Dishman & Rick Robbins; 8:30 p.m.

Big Bar: OK Deejays; 10 p.m.

Big Four Burgers: Jacob Resch (acoustic); 8 p.m.

Blue River Café: The Honey Roy Duo; 7 p.m.

Boot Scoot: Jefferson Tarc Bus; 10 p.m.

Cahoots: Blood Planet, Faux Ferocious, The Jereactors; 10 p.m.

Clifton Center: “Kentucky Homefront” with John Gage, Small Potatoes; 7:30 p.m., $5-$12

Corydon Jamboree: Meagan Stout, Allen Hilbert, Roger Conley, Brad Sparks; 7:30 p.m., $10

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Stonecutters, Luther, Hellfire Militia, Stagecoach Inferno; 8 p.m., $5-$8; Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m.

Gerstle’s: V-Groove

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Julie of the Wolves, Injecting Strangers, The Teeth; 9 p.m., $5

Hideaway Saloon: Wild Adriatic

Highlands Tap Room Grill: PMA; 10 p.m.

Huber’s: Dean Heckel; 1 p.m.

Irish Exit: DJ EddieMike

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: The Sellouts, Napoleon & the Beats, Broken Dreams Blues; 9 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Bruce Wayne; 10 p.m.

King Pin Lanes: No Problem

Levee Bar: open mic; 10 p.m.

Loui Loui’s: Bag of Hammers; 9 p.m.

Majid’s: Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: The Over-Reactors; 10 p.m.

Meta: DJs Matt Anthony & Kim Sorise; 10 p.m.

Mixer: Margarette Evans; 8 p.m.

Nelligan Hall: “Midwest Blood Fest”; 2:30 p.m., sold out

New Vintage: Bush League, Vice Tricks, Vodka DeMilo, The Lickers; 9 p.m., $6

O’Shea’s: Whiplash

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Eight Inch Elvis; 10 p.m.

Ross Country Jamboree: The Kinmans; 7 p.m., $10

Rudyard Kipling: Tommy Womack, Danny Flanigan; 7 p.m.; Carter Beckworth, Leigh Ann Yost; 9:30 p.m., $5

Seidenfaden’s: DJs Narwhal & Sam Sneed; 11 p.m.

Shepherdsville Country: Tiffany Puckett, Billy Curtsinger, Clint Sapp, Wayne Wardle; 7:30 p.m., $8

Stevie Ray’s: Duck & Cover; 7:30 p.m., $5; Rock Station; 10:30 p.m., $6

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: The Punknecks, The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m., $5

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Vernon Club: Attila, I See Stars, Capture the Crown; 6:30 p.m., $18

Vincenzo’s: Roger Dane & Chris Fitzgerald; 6 p.m.

Volare: Brian Curella; 7:30 p.m.

Wick’s (Lyndon): “Battle of the Bands”; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: Glitter Titz DJs; 11 p.m.

 

SUN FEB 9

Bard’s Town: Classical Revolution; 7 p.m.

Dreamland: Mikolaj Trzaska & Tim Daisy; 8 p.m., $10

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 11 p.m.

Huber’s: Bob Anonymous; 1 p.m.

IUS (Ogle Center): Ceruti Chamber Players; 3 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Ice; 8 p.m.

Kentucky Center for the Arts: open mic; 4 p.m.; The Tenors; 7 p.m., $30

KFC Yum! Center: Kings of Leon, Gary Clark Jr.; 7:30 p.m., $55.50

Le Relais: Pat Lentz & Dave Wilson; 6 p.m.

Mixer: Warren Brown; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: Natives, The Sands, Mote; 9 p.m., $5

U of L (Comstock Hall): Kathleen Karr; 7:30 p.m.

Wiltshire on Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.

 

MON FEB 10

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 7:30 p.m.

Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.

Gerstle’s: War Panties

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: “Vinyl Night” hosted by Zach Hart; 8 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: Buggaboo; 8 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Infamous One; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: Bailiff; 9 p.m., $5

U of L (Bird Hall): University Jazz Repertory Ensembles; 7 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): Brett Shuster & Donna Parks; 8 p.m.

Wick’s (Jeffersontown): Short Bus; 7 p.m.

 

TUE FEB 11

Against the Grain: open mic; 9 p.m.

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Brewery: DJs Jason Shelton & Goast; 5 p.m.

Clifton Center: Pride of Kentucky Chorus; 7:30 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kimmet & Doug; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Zach Longoria

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 8 p.m.

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: jazz jam; 8 p.m.

Play: “Twisted Tuesdays”; 10 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 9 p.m.