Baby D's Bagels
$20 Worth of Food and Drink for Only $10

January 14, 2014

Plugged In

Live music listings for 1/15 - 1/21

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

 

Wed JAN 15

Air Devils Inn: open jam; 7:30 p.m.

Baxter’s 942 Bar and Grill: “Live Band Karaoke”; 10 p.m.

D&M Corner Tavern: Short Bus; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Chad & Karsten; 10 p.m.

Down One Bourbon Bar: DJ Tank; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Tall Squares, Solenodon, Lady Pyramid, Salvatore Rex and the Dead King Choir; 8 p.m., $5

Headliners Music Hall: Jason Isbell, Holly Williams; 8 p.m., sold out

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3

IUS (Ogle Center): Grace Kelly; 7:30 p.m., $10-$26.50

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: “Live Band Karaoke” with The Hiding; 8:30 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Mag Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m., $4

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Mixer: Anthony Payton; 8 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Mulligan’s: open mic

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: The Cedric Burnside Project; 9 p.m., $12

Nowhere Bar: DJ Syimone

Palace Theater: The Fresh Beat Band; 6:30 p.m., $37.50-$42.50

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Deveraux, Heart of Kings, Paul Childers; 9:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: The Culligan Men Band; 8:30 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Floodwater; 9:30 p.m.

Volare: Robbie Bartlett

Wick’s (Jeffersontown): DJ Jaybird; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: “Communion” with The Weeks; 9 p.m., $15

 

THU JAN 16

August Moon: The Fred Bogert Trio; 6 p.m.

Bard’s Town: The Hardware Project; 7 p.m.

Brewery: DJs Jason Shelton & Goast; 5 p.m.

Brown Theatre: The Louisville Orchestra NightLites; 6:30 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: Uncommon Grass; 9:30 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Me & You

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Voyage of Slaves, Beast in the Field, Order of Leviathan, Stagecoach Inferno; 7 p.m., $8

Headliners Music Hall: Ben Sollee, Matt Andersen; 8 p.m., $18

Hideaway Saloon: Erica Blinn & the Handsome Machine, Speaker; 10 p.m.

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Loui Loui’s: Jeff Rehmet; 7 p.m.; open mic; 8:30 p.m.

Majid’s: Tanita Gaines; 7 p.m.

Meta: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 9 p.m.

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: DJs Persh & Prism; 11 p.m.

Saints: Cosa Seria, DJ Frank; 9:30 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Woodrow on the Radio

Stevie Ray’s: open jam; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (New Albany): open mic; 8 p.m.

Zanzabar: Old Baby, Buffalo Rodeo, The Foxery; 9 p.m., $5

 

FRI JAN 17

American Turners: Friday Night Country Dance; 8 p.m., $5

Amy Z’s: The Bald Egos; 10 p.m.

Bard’s Town: Beady, The Hart Strings; 8 p.m.

Baxter’s 942 Bar and Grill: David and Whitney; 8 p.m.; DJ Havoc; 11 p.m.

Blue River Café: Tyrone Cotton; 7 p.m.

Boot Scoot: Jefferson Tarc Bus; 10 p.m.

Café 27: The Harris Brothers, Roz Tate; 6 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Decca: Fattlabb; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Eight Inch Elvis, Speaker (acoustic); 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Baptized Single, Zach Longoria, Ricky Morse, Kevin Cummings; 8 p.m., $7; Big Rock Show, Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m.

The Exchange: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Four Kings Café: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Mojoflo, The Smoke Shop Kids, Tristen & Cameron

Hideaway Saloon: The New Old Cavalry; 10 p.m., $5

IUS (Ogle Center): The Louisville Orchestra NightLites; 7:30 p.m.

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Lunar Beach House, The Over-Reactors; 7 p.m., $10

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Levee Bar: DJ Cha Cha Perez; 10 p.m.

Majid’s: Tanita Gaines, Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: Petar Mandic; 11 p.m.

New Vintage: Hero Jr., Brother Wolves, Dan Tedesco, Between the Tide; 9 p.m., $5

Nowhere Bar: Glitter Titz DJz; 11 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Blowfly Reunion; 10 p.m.; “Anything Goes Again”; 10 p.m., $10

Rudyard Kipling: CrumbSnatchers, Aby Laby Land, Mananabango; 9 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Kim Sorise; 10 p.m.

Shepherdsville Music Barn: Joe Mullins & the Radio Ramblers; 8 p.m., $12

Stevie Ray’s: Lamont Gillespie & 100 Proof, The King Bees; 7:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: The Punknecks, The Rev. Terry Rice, Kara Clark; 10 p.m., $5

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Vincenzo’s: Roger Dane & Tyrone Wheeler; 6 p.m.

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7:30 p.m.

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Man Man; noon

Zanzabar: Man Man, Xenia Rubinos; 9 p.m., $16-$18; The Range, OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $5-$7

 

SAT JAN 18

Amy Z’s: DJ Dance Party; 9 p.m.

Baxter’s 942 Bar and Grill: Kirby’s Dreamland; 8 p.m.; DJ Havoc; 11 p.m.

BBC (East Main): Sean Clay, DJ Always; 10 p.m.

Blue River Café: The Pirtle Family; 7 p.m.

Café 27: Nick Dittmeier; 8 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Corydon Jamboree: David Graves; 7:30 p.m., $10

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Decca: Swing 39; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Freddy and the Cruegers, Soul River Brown; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): The Undecided, Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Dreamland Film Center: Slow Learner, MU & the Peeling Wallpaper Ensemble; 8 p.m., $5

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Season at Sea, War Panties

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: The Instruction; 9 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: “Jam for a Cure” with The Greg Foresman Band, V-Groove, Danny Flanigan & John Mann; 8 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: PMA; 11 p.m., $5

Irish Exit: DJ DV8

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Replay, Broken Dreams, Radiotronic; 9 p.m., $6

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Bruce Wayne; 10 p.m.

Kentucky Center for the Arts: The Louisville Orchestra with John Williams; 8 p.m., sold out

Kingpin Lanes: The Blues and Greys; 9 p.m.

Levee Bar: open mic; 10 p.m.

Mag Bar: Andy Matter & Ten Wet Dollars, Blind Tigers; 10 p.m.

Majid’s: Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: DJ DV8; 10 p.m.

Meta: DJs Matt Anthony & Kim Sorise; 10 p.m.

Mixer: The Joe Watts Trio; 8 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: JK Mabry, Rachel Mays; 9 p.m.

New Vintage: RedZag, Daniel Wayne; 9 p.m., $5

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Nonpoint, Bobaflex; 8 p.m., $15

Ross Country Jamboree: Brad Sparks, Brady Meenach, Brooke Thornsberry; 7 p.m., $10

Seidenfaden’s: DJs Narwhal & Sam Sneed; 11 p.m.

Shepherdsville Country: Natalie Berry, Glen Rice, Pat Portman; 7:30 p.m., $8

Stevie Ray’s: The Tommy Z Band; 9:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: The Bottom Sop, J.T. Ogelsby & the Cobb Hill Kings; 10 p.m., $5

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Vincenzo’s: Roger Dane & Chris Fitzgerald; 6 p.m.

Volare: Brian Curella; 7:30 p.m.

Zanzabar: Kentucky Knife Fight, Discount Guns; 9 p.m., $8; Glitter Titz DJs; 11 p.m.

 

SUN JAN 19

Bard’s Town: Jim Needler, Joel T. Henderson; 6 p.m., $3

Clifton Center: Sisto-Allee Plays Wayne Shorter; 7 p.m., $10

Diamond Pub (Highlands): “Battle of the Bands”; 4 p.m., $10-$12; Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 11 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Teach Me Equals, Twin Limb, Ted Tyro; 8 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Emancipator Ensemble, Blockhead, Real Magic; 10 p.m., $15

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Ice; 8 p.m.

Kentucky Center for the Arts: “Keepers of the Dream”; 5 p.m.

Le Relais: Pat Lentz & Dave Wilson; 6 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: DJs Goast & Syimone; 11 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: “IBC Fundraiser” with DJ Rice, The Hoodoo Blues Band, The Predators; 5 p.m.

Wiltshire on Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.

Zanzabar: The Whigs; 9 p.m., $10-$12

 

MON JAN 20

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 7:30 p.m.

Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Mac Larson; 11 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Petar Mandic; 9 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Infamous One; 8 p.m.

Mag Bar: DJ Goast; 11 p.m.

Nachbar: Perfect Pussy, The Debauchees; 10 p.m.

Wick’s (Jeffersontown): Short Bus; 7 p.m.

Zanzabar: Broncho, Brass Bed; 9 p.m., $5

 

TUE JAN 21

Against the Grain: open mic; 9 p.m.

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Brewery: DJs Jason Shelton & Goast; 5 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Decca: Low Hale; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): PMA; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Zach Longoria

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Drunk & Sailor; 9 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Greensky Bluegrass, Tumbleweed Warriors; 8 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 8 p.m.

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Modern Cult Records: Anwar Sadat, Priests, Weird Girl; 8 p.m., $5 donation

Monkey Wrench: jazz jam; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: Johnny Kaplan, Brooks Ritter; 9 p.m.

Saints: Dev & Doug; 9 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 9 p.m.