Baby D's Bagels
$20 Worth of Food and Drink for Only $10

January 8, 2014

Plugged In

Live music listings for 1/08 - 1/14

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

 

Wed JAN 8

Air Devils Inn: open jam; 7:30 p.m.

Baxter’s 942 Bar and Grill: “Live Band Karaoke”; 10 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Walker & Kays; 7:30 p.m.

D&M Corner Tavern: Short Bus; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Me & You; 10 p.m.

Dreamland Film Center: Raw Thug’s Spontaneous Ensemble; 9 p.m., $5

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: “Live Band Karaoke” with The Hiding; 8:30 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Mag Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m., $4

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Mulligan’s: open mic

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: Whiskey Shivers; 9 p.m., $7

Phoenix Hill Tavern: The Little Ship, After Elvis, Sammy Lee; 10 p.m.

St. Charles Exchange: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: The Culligan Men Band; 8 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Floodwater; 9:30 p.m.

Volare: Robbie Bartlett

Wick’s (Jeffersontown): DJ Jaybird; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (New Albany): Eight Inch Elvis (acoustic trio); 8 p.m.

 

THU JAN 9

August Moon: The Fred Bogert Trio; 6 p.m.

Brewery: DJs Jason Shelton & Goast; 5 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Jim Dishman & Rick Robbins; 8 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: Uncommon Grass; 9:30 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Derick Howard; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Soul Circus (unplugged); 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Me & You

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Powell and Brent Mathis; 9 p.m., $5

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Mag Bar: Daikaiju, Neighbor; 10 p.m., $5

Majid’s: Tanita Gaines; 7 p.m.

Meta: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 9 p.m.

Metro Hall: The Nick Dittmeier Band; noon

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Sweetwater Rising, 3 Chord Rock

Saints: Cosa Seria, DJ Frank; 9:30 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Woodrow on the Radio

Stevie Ray’s: open jam; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (New Albany): open mic; 8 p.m.

 

FRI JAN 10

American Turners: Friday Night Country Dance; 8 p.m., $5

AmVets Post 9: The One Man Band; 8 p.m., $2

Amy Z’s: Ban-She; 9 p.m.

Baxter’s 942 Bar and Grill: JD Shelburne; 8 p.m.; DJ Havoc; 11 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): Tristen Brooke; 10 p.m.

Blue River Café: Bridge 19; 7 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Doug Pinson & Rick Robbins; 8 p.m.

Chill Bar: DJs JP Source & Persh; 10 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: Fattlabb; 11 p.m.

Decca: Dane Waters; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Strung Out Loud, DJ Mike Moody; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Joe Carpenter and Elliot Truman, Voodoo Ave, Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m.

The Exchange: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Four Kings Café: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Decades Band, Vendors Unplugged, The Prankster Trio

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Chigger, Open Grave, Sons of Tonasia; 8 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: The Del McCoury Band, Whiskey Bent Valley; 8 p.m., $20-$25

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m.

Jack’s (New Albany): PMA; 10 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Just Us the Band; 7 p.m., $10

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Kentucky Museum of Art & Craft: Coppice, mAAs, R. Keenan Lawler; 6 p.m.

Levee Bar: DJ Cha Cha Perez; 10 p.m.

Majid’s: Tanita Gaines, Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: Petar Mandic; 11 p.m.

Mixer: Casey Leek; 8 p.m.

Mulligan’s: The Kirk Davis Band; 9 p.m.

Nachbar: Murals, Idiot Glee; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: Allen Poe, Jay Elly, Skull Avalanche, Lofidel, Basement Up; 9 p.m., $6

Nowhere Bar: Glitter Titz DJz; 11 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Straight Line Stitch; 8 p.m., $10-$12

Ross Country Jamboree: Doo-Wop All Stars; 7:30 p.m., $12

Shepherdsville Music Barn: Kentucky Blue; 8 p.m., $12

Spinelli’s (Downtown): Hounds of Hate, Another Mistake, Social Damage, Trigger Men, Blind Force; 7 p.m., $6

Stevie Ray’s: Dog House Kitchen, Toad Strangler; 7:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Some Kind of Nightmare, The Slagsmiths, The Slams; 10 p.m., $5

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Vincenzo’s: Roger Dane & Tyrone Wheeler; 6 p.m.

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7:30 p.m.

Warehouse Hookah Bar: DJ Goast

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with The Del McCoury Band; noon

Zanzabar: OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $3

 

SAT JAN 11

Bard’s Town: Justin Paul Lewis, Nick Dittmeier, Joel T. Henderson; 8 p.m., $5

Baxter’s 942 Bar and Grill: Cover Me Badd; 9 p.m.; DJ Havoc; 11 p.m.

Blue River Café: The Linda Smith Band; 7 p.m.

Brown Theater: Louisville Orchestra; 8 p.m., $25

Caffé Classico: Alma Gitano; 9:30 p.m., $10

Clifton Center: Jason Wilber, Tyrone Cotton; 8 p.m., $10

Corydon Jamboree: Christy Miller, Glen Rice; 7:30 p.m., $10

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Decca: KTrain Collective; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Stone the Crow, Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): War Hippies, Soul Circus; 10 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Bourbonauts

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Thee Floating Caskets, Western Surf, Straight A’s; 10 p.m., $5

Headliners Music Hall: Thumper & the Plaid Rabbits, 64 West; 9 p.m.

Highlands Tap Room Grill: PMA; 11 p.m.

Irish Exit: DJ DV8

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Stretta, Rare Breed, Rock Bottom Blues; 9 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Bruce Wayne; 10 p.m.

Kentucky Center for the Arts: The Louisville Orchestra with Jose Franch-Ballester; 8 p.m.

KFC Yum Center: Brad Paisely, Chris Young, Danielle Bradbery; $40.75-$60.75

Levee Bar: open mic; 10 p.m.

Mag Bar: The Revenants, Voyage of Slaves, Great Floods, Aphids, Chigger; 8 p.m.

Majid’s: Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: DJ DV8; 10 p.m.

Meta: DJs Matt Anthony & Kim Sorise; 10 p.m.

Mixer: Patty Cain; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: “Silver Linings Benefit” with Second Story Man, Trophy Wives, Frontier(s), Thaniel Ion Lee; 8 p.m., $6

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Jefferson Tarc Bus, Bonfire, Str8 Jakkit

Ross Country Jamboree: Mike Boughey; 7 p.m., $10

Seidenfaden’s: DJs Narwhal & Sam Sneed; 11 p.m.

Shepherdsville Country: Will Reynolds as Elvis Presley, Megan Stout, Tracy Gabehart; 7:30 p.m., $8

Stevie Ray’s: 30 Spokes; 9:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Northside Garage, Young Colt, Cherry Lee & the Hot Rod Hounds; 10 p.m., $5

Tim Faulkner Gallery: Aint Worth Killin, The Reno Boys; 5 p.m.

U of L (Bird Hall): Greg Abate; 8 p.m., $5-$10

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Vincenzo’s: Roger Dane & Chris Fitzgerald; 6 p.m.

Volare: Brian Curella; 7:30 p.m.

Zanzabar: The Pass, Skyscraper Stereo; 9 p.m., $8-$10; Glitter Titz DJs; 11 p.m.

 

SUN JAN 12

Bard’s Town: Classical Revolution; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Corey and Stacey; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 11 p.m.

Gilbert’s: “Doug Wright Fundraiser”; noon. $10

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Ice; 8 p.m.

Le Relais: Pat Lentz & Dave Wilson; 6 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.

St. Luke’s Episcopal: Bourbon Baroque; 2 p.m., $20

That Place on Goss: Nick Dittmeier; 10 a.m.

Wiltshire on Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.

 

MON JAN 13

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 7:30 p.m.

Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Joe Carpenter, Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Anytime After Four; 10 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Abigail Williams, ERIMHA, Anagnorisis, End It With a Shotgun, Dysphoria; 6 p.m., $10

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Infamous One; 8 p.m.

Wick’s (Jeffersontown): Short Bus; 7 p.m.

 

TUE JAN 14

Against the Grain: open mic; 9 p.m.

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Brewery: DJs Jason Shelton & Goast; 5 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Matt Moore; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kimmet & Doug; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Zach Longoria

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Cryptodira, Fall of the Albatross, Eschatos, Left in Despair; 6 p.m., $6

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 8 p.m.

Kentucky Center for the Arts: The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; 7:30 p.m., $35

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: jazz jam; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: Banditos; 9 p.m.

Saints: Dev & Doug; 9 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 9 p.m.