Baby D's Bagels
$20 Worth of Food and Drink for Only $10

December 30, 2013

Plugged In

Live music listings for 1/01 - 1/07

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.


Wed
JAN 1

Air Devils Inn: open jam; 7:30 p.m.

Baxter’s 942 Bar and Grill: “Live Band Karaoke”; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: “Townes Van Zandt Tribute”; 6:30 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Mag Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m., $4

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Mulligan’s: open mic

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

Shenanigans: Mickey Clark; 7:30 p.m.

St. Andrews Pub: The Mike Yeager Band; 8 p.m.

St. Charles Exchange: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6 p.m.

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Volare: Robbie Bartlett

Wick’s (Lyndon): DJ Ace

 

THU JAN 2

August Moon: The Fred Bogert Trio; 6 p.m.

Baxter’s 942 Bar and Grill: DJ Havoc; midnight

Brewery: DJs Jason Shelton & Goast; 5 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: Uncommon Grass; 9:30 p.m.

Derby Dinner Playhouse: Eddie Miles; 7:45 p.m., $37

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Me & You

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Anagnorisis, Order of Leviathan, Esoteric Burial, Sounds of Laughter; 7 p.m., $8

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: The Usual Suspects

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Majid’s: Tanita Gaines; 7 p.m.

Meta: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 9 p.m.

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m.

Saints: Cosa Seria, DJ Frank; 9:30 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Woodrow on the Radio

Stevie Ray’s: open jam; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m.

Wick’s (New Albany): open mic; 8 p.m.

 

FRI JAN 3

Bard’s Town: The River Sirens; 8 p.m.

Baxter’s 942 Bar and Grill: Fairview Tuesday; 8 p.m.; DJ Havoc; 11 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): Doug Florio; 10 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Decca: Fattlabb; 9 p.m.

Derby Dinner Playhouse: Eddie Miles; 7:45 p.m., $37

Diamond Pub (Highlands): JJ Reeves, Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kevin Cummings, Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m.

The Exchange: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Fat Daddy’s: Ray Pamalue; 8 p.m.

Four Kings Café: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Kirk Davis Band

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Squeeze-bot; 8 p.m.

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Chris Leigh & the Broken Hearts; 7 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Levee Bar: DJ Cha Cha Perez; 10 p.m.

Majid’s: Tanita Gaines, Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: Taylor Rodgers, Mr. Goodbar, Marc Adams, GodFlow, MIND; 10 p.m., $5

Nowhere Bar: Glitter Titz DJz; 11 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Hellfire Militia

Please & Thank You: Mote, Thunder/Dreamer, Comforter, Weird Girl; 6 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Jordan Minton; 9:30 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Kim Sorise; 10 p.m.

Shepherdsville Music Barn: Dale Ann Bradley; 8 p.m., $12

Stevie Ray’s: The Kelly Richey Band; 9:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: The Jereactors, Spider Gods, The Tyrants; 10 p.m., $5

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Vincenzo’s: Roger Dane & Tyrone Wheeler; 6 p.m.

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

Warehouse Hookah Bar: DJ Goast

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Dirty Grindstones; noon

Zanzabar: OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $3

 

SAT JAN 4

Baxter’s 942 Bar and Grill: DJ Havoc; 11 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): Petar Mandic; 8 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Derby Dinner Playhouse: Eddie Miles; 7:45 p.m., $37

Diamond Pub (Highlands): The Emily Clark Band, Anytime After Four, DJ Mike Moody; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Freddy and the Cruegers, Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m.

Gerstle’s: That Girl Suicide, Doug Garley, Tony Menzenburger

Headliners Music Hall: Vinylicious: Some Girls; 9 p.m., $10

Irish Exit: DJ DV8

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Soul Circus, Rock Station, The Over-Reactors; 9 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Bruce Wayne; 10 p.m.

Levee Bar: open mic; 10 p.m.

Majid’s: Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: DJ DV8; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: Rumpke Mountain Boys; 9 p.m., $10

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Shooter Jennings & Waymore’s Outlaws; 8 p.m., $20-$25

Ross Country Jamboree: Natalie Berry, Lanny McIntosh, Billy Nett, Carolyn Rutledge; 7 p.m., $10

Rudyard Kipling: Duncan Phillips, Kate MacLeod, JP Wright, John Gage; 7:30 p.m., $10

Seidenfaden’s: DJs Narwhal & Sam Sneed; 11 p.m.

Shepherdsville Country: Amber Martin, Mike Boughey, Tiffany Puckett; 7:30 p.m., $8

St. Andrews Pub: DJ Rich

Stevie Ray’s: Li’l T & A; 9:30 p.m., $6

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: The Living Deads, The Sharrows; 10 p.m., $5

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Vincenzo’s: Roger Dane & Chris Fitzgerald; 6 p.m.

Volare: Brian Curella; 7:30 p.m.

Zanzabar: Glitter Titz DJs; 11 p.m.

 

SUN JAN 5

Bard’s Town: gypsy jazz jam; 5:30 p.m.

Blu: The Dave Clark Trio: 10:30 a.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Corey and Stacey; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 11 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Villains, Silence, Fear the Concept, Left Behind, Knocked Loose, Give & Take; 5 p.m., $10

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Ice; 8 p.m.

Le Relais: Pat Lentz & Dave Wilson; 6 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: DJs Goast & Syimone; 11 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: DJ Lady Carol; 3 p.m.

OPEN: open mic; 7 p.m.

Wiltshire on Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.
 

MON JAN 6

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 7:30 p.m.

Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Jack Brezendine; 11 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Strung Out Loud

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Infamous One; 8 p.m.

Wick’s (Jeffersontown): Short Bus; 7 p.m.

 

TUE JAN 7

Against the Grain: open mic; 9 p.m.

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Bone Headz: Short Bus; 7 p.m.

Brewery: DJs Jason Shelton & Goast; 5 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Speaker (acoustic); 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Zach Longoria

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 8 p.m.

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: jazz jam; 8 p.m.

Saints: Dev & Doug; 9 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 9 p.m.