BoomBozz Taphouse
$20 Worth of Food for Only $10!

December 18, 2013

Plugged In

Live music listings for 12/18 - 12/24

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

Wed DEC 18

Air Devils Inn: open jam; 7:30 p.m.

Baxter’s 942 Bar and Grill: “Live Band Karaoke”; 10 p.m.

Clifton Center: “WFPK Winter Wednesday” with Tony Joe White, K.S. Rhoads; 7:30 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Walker & Kays “Christmas”; 7:30 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Greenhaus: The Yellow-Bellied Sapsuckers, Heather Summers; 7 p.m., $5

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Jo Jo Tomasso; 9 p.m., $5

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3

Highlands Tap Room: open mic; 10 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: “Live Band Karaoke” with The Hiding; 8:30 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Mag Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m., $4

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Mulligan’s: open mic

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: Sylvia Waters & Groove City; 9 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Tom Cool, Rhino Jones & the Weapons of Mass Dysfunction, Rifle; 10 p.m.

Shenanigans: Mickey Clark; 7:30 p.m.

St. Andrews Pub: The Mike Yeager Band; 8 p.m.

St. Charles Exchange: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: The Culligan Men Band; 8 p.m.

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Floodwater; 9:30 p.m.

Volare: Robbie Bartlett

Wick’s (Lyndon): DJ Ace

Wick’s (New Albany): Eight Inch Elvis (acoustic trio); 8 p.m.

 

THU DEC 19

AmVets Post 9: The Yellow-Bellied Sapsuckers; 7:30 p.m., $5

August Moon: The Fred Bogert Trio; 6 p.m.

Brewery: DJs Jason Shelton & Goast; 5 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Erin & Gene; 8 p.m.

Clifton Center: “Give-A-Jam” with Dick Sisto, Joan Shelley & Nathan Salsburg, Justin Paul Lewis, John Gage, The Bibelhauser Brothers; 6 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: Uncommon Grass; 9:30 p.m.

Decca: Grace Adele; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.; “Throwdown Thursdays”: 10 p.m., $5

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Me & You

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Adam Warrock, Sweatermeat, Tribe One; 9 p.m., $5

Headliners Music Hall: Danny Flanigan, Frank Morris, J.D. Shelburne; 8 p.m., $10

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Loui Loui’s: Jeff Rehmet; 7 p.m.

Majid’s: Tanita Gaines; 7 p.m.

Meta: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 9 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m.

OPEN Gallery: Mothership Ensemble; 7 p.m.

River City Winery: “Deck the Falls”; 6 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Murals, Ivy Meadows, Itasca, Primary Forms; 7 p.m., $5-$7

Saints: Cosa Seria, DJ Frank; 9:30 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Woodrow on the Radio

Stevie Ray’s: open jam; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m.

Wick’s (New Albany): open mic; 8 p.m.

 

FRI DEC 20

AmVets Post 9: The Stray Cat Blues band with Greg Martin, The Saints, DJ Mike; 7 p.m., $6

Bard’s Town: Eskimo; 10 p.m., $5

Baxter’s 942 Bar and Grill: Heckle and the Jives; 8 p.m.; DJ Havoc; 11 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): Whiskey Bent Valley; 10 p.m.

Brownie’s the Shed: Petar Manic; 11 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Mike Willett; 8 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: War Panties; 10 p.m.

Decca: DJ Sam Sneed; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Strung Out Loud, DJ Mike Moody; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous, Kevin Cummings, Gravel Switch; 10 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m.

The Exchange: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Fat Daddy’s: Ray Pamalue; 8 p.m.

Four Kings Café: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Vendors (unplugged), Tristen & Cameron

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Jewelry Guns; 9 p.m., $5

Headliners Music Hall: “Steve Rigot Benefit” with Bonnie ‘Prince’ Billy, Catherine Irwin, Brett Eugene Ralph, Juanita; 5 p.m., $5

Hideaway Saloon: Blues and Greys; 10 p.m.

Highlands Tap Room Grill: Brent Shaw; 10 p.m.

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Nervous Melvin & the Mistakes; 7 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Levee Bar: DJ Cha Cha Perez; 10 p.m.

Mag Bar: Automatic, Another Mistake, Aphids; 9 p.m., donations

Majid’s: Tanita Gaines, Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: Petar Mandic; 11 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: “Center for Women & Families benefit” with Uncle Funk, DJ Booth, Trevor Lamont, Lady Carol & Jason Shelton; 9 p.m.

New Vintage: “Apartment Four Studios Benefit”; 9 p.m., $5

Nowhere Bar: Glitter Titz DJz; 11 p.m.

Palace Theater: Michael McDonald “This Christmas”; 8 p.m., $29.50-$49.50

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Blue Soul Gypsies, Rmllw2llz, Boombox Poets, Stereo Empire; 9 p.m., $10

Rudyard Kipling: Danny Flanigan, Alan Rhody, John Mann, Brigid Kaelin; 7:30 p.m., $10

Seidefaden’s: DJ Kim Sorise; 10 p.m.

Shepherdsville Music Barn: Sons of Bluegrass; 8 p.m., $12

Stevie Ray’s: The Tarnations; 9:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Soul Funkin Dangerous, Mananabango, The Jericho Harlot; 10 p.m., $5

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Vincenzo’s: Roger Dane & Tyrone Wheeler; 6 p.m.

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

Warehouse Hookah Bar: DJ Goast

WFPK: “Live Lunch” - “Deck the Falls”; noon

Wick’s (New Albany): “Deck the Falls”; 8 p.m.

Zanzabar: The Black Madonna, Soles, OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $5-$7

 

SAT DEC 21

Alley Theater: “Dare to Care Benefit” with Goast, Persh, Stanislav, Jarrett Horvath, Glam Shell, Cosmo Colt, Vancington; 9 p.m., donations

Atlantic No. 5: Twin Limb, Blackbirds of Paradise; 9 p.m.

Baxter’s 942 Bar and Grill: Corey and Stacey; 8 p.m.; DJ Havoc; 11 p.m.

Benchwarmers: Jim Dishman & Rick; Robbins 8:30 p.m.

Bistro 42: Swing Shift; 7 p.m.

Brown Theatre: KEM: “Christmas”; 8 p.m., $30

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.; Noche Flamenco; 9:30 p.m., $10

Cahoots: Rose Funeral, Littledidweknow, Eschatos, Reign of Revelation; 10:30 p.m., $5

Corydon Jamboree: Amber Martin, Lloyd Wood, Gene Hogan, Allen Hilbert, Ronnie Murphy; 7:30 p.m., $10

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Stu Allen and Mars Hotel, The Very Garcia Band; $10; Rock Station, Tristen Roberts; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Soul River Brown, The Undecided; 10 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m.

Established Boutique: Skyscraper Stereo, DJ AK; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Zach Longoria, Strung Out Loud, Petar Mandic

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: King Kong; 9 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Rumours: A Fleetwood Mac Tribute, REMember; 9 p.m., $5-$10

Irish Exit: DJ DV8

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Old School, The Hiding, Lazy Eleven Blues; 9 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Bruce Wayne; 10 p.m.

Levee Bar: open mic; 10 p.m.

Mack Daddy’s: Katie’s Habit; 8 p.m.

Majid’s: Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: The Over-Reactors; 10 p.m.

Manny & Merle: Nick Dittmeier; 10 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Kathleen Hoye, Mark Hamilton, Jamison Taylor French; 9 p.m., $5

New Vintage: Joann & the Dakota, Moonlight Peddlers; 9 p.m., $5

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Slinky Jenkins, Rock Brigade, PMA; 9:30 p.m.

Ross Country Jamboree: The Kinmans “Christmas:”; 7 p.m., $10

Rudyard Kipling: “Swing Dance”; 7:30 p.m., $5

Seidenfaden’s: DJs Narwhal & Sam Sneed; 11 p.m.

Shepherdsville Country: “Christmas” with Natalie Berry, Glen Rice, Megan Stout, Roger Conley; 7:30 p.m., $8

St. Andrews Pub: DJ Rich

Stevie Ray’s: The Allmanacs; 9:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: The Slams, Slugger; 10 p.m., $5

Ursuline Arts Center: Voices of Kentuckiana

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Vernon Club: Thy Art Is Murder, I Declare War, Fit for an Autopsy, The Last Ten Seconds of Life, Kublai Khan; 6:30 p.m., $10

Vincenzo’s: Roger Dane & Chris Fitzgerald; 6 p.m.

Volare: Brian Curella; 7:30 p.m.

Zanzabar: Starkiller, Tropical Trash, Shedding; 9 p.m., $5; Glitter Titz DJs; 11 p.m.

 

SUN DEC 22

Bearno’s (Highlands): Hogan’s Fountain; 7 p.m.

Blu: The Dave Clark Trio: 10:30 a.m.

Cathedral of the Assumption: Louisville Master Chorale; 2:30 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Corey and Stacey; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 11 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Ice; 8 p.m.

Le Relais: Pat Lentz & Dave Wilson; 6 p.m.

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Here & Now, Minus World, Julia Curiel; 8:30 p.m., $5

Mixer: “Showtune Sundays”; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: DJs Goast & Syimone; 11 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: DJ Lady Carol; 3 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Hillbilly Casino, Call Me Bronco; 9 p.m., $7

Ursuline Arts Center: Voices of Kentuckiana

Wiltshire on Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.

 

MON DEC 23

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 7:30 p.m.

Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Jack Brizendine; 11 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Hale & Massey

Highlands Tap Room: Stonecutters; 11 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Infamous One; 8 p.m.

Wick’s (Jeffersontown): Short Bus; 7 p.m.

Zanzabar: “Smithsmas” with DJ Joey Flispart; 8 p.m., $3 or donations

 

TUE DEC 24

Against the Grain: open mic; 9 p.m.

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Bone Headz: Short Bus; 7 p.m.

Brewery: DJs Jason Shelton & Goast; 5 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Corey and Stacey; 10 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 8 p.m.

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: jazz jam; 8 p.m.

Norm’s Club 21: DJ C Note; 10 p.m.

Saints: Dev & Doug; 9 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 9 p.m.