Baby D's Bagels
$20 Worth of Food and Drink for Only $10

November 26, 2013

Plugged In

Live music listings for 11/27 - 12/03

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

 

Wed nov 27

Air Devils Inn: open jam; 7:30 p.m.

American Turners: The Mississippi Adam Riggle Band; 8 p.m.

Amy Z’s: Villin; 10 p.m.

Bard’s Town: Omingnome; 8 p.m., $7

Clifton’s Pizza: Walker & Kays; 7:30 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: Hot Brown Smackdown; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.; Jesco White; 8 p.m., $15

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Me & You; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

The Grand: Il Trobadore; 6 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Halestorm, Redlight King, Stars In Stereo; 7:30 p.m., sold out

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10 p.m., $3

Jack’s Lounge: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: Li’l T&A; 9 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Mag Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m., $4

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Mulligan’s: open mic

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: “Louisville Lip Release” with Violet Knives, In Lightning; 9 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Killer Lips, PMA, Some Kind of Saint; 10 p.m.

Saints: Rude Lucy; 9 p.m.

Shenanigans: Mickey Clark; 7:30 p.m.

St. Andrews Pub: The Mike Yeager Band; 8 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: The Boscoe France Band; 9:30 p.m., $5

Wick’s (Lyndon): DJ Ace

Zanzabar: DJ Blythe of the Ball; 10 p.m.

 

THU nov 28

Brewery: DJs Jason Shelton & Goast; 5 p.m.

Corbett’s: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: Uncommon Grass; 9:30 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Anytime After Four; 10 p.m.; “Throwdown Thursdays”; 10 p.m., $5

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Me & You

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Majid’s: Tanita Gaines; 7 p.m.

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: Kentucky Hellbenders; 9 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m.

OPEN Gallery: Mothership Ensemble; 7 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Flaw, The Company We Keep, Incursion, Sintonik, Chasing the End; 8 p.m.

Saints: Cosa Seria, DJ Frank; 9:30 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Woodrow on the Radio

Stevie Ray’s: open jam; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m.

Wick’s (New Albany): open mic; 8 p.m.

 

FRI nov 29

Amy Z’s: The Over-Reactors; 9 p.m.

Bard’s Town: Omingnome; 8 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): Robby Cox; 10 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Chill Bar: DJs JP Source & Persh; 10 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: Tom Browning; 10 p.m.

Decca: Misha Feigin; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Griz; 9 p.m., $18; Kirby’s Dreamland, Strung Out Loud; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Joe Carpenter & Elliot Truman, P.M.A., Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m.

The Exchange: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Fat Daddy’s: Ray Pamalue; 8 p.m.

Four Kings Café: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Houndmouth, Rayland Baxter, The Kernal & His New Strangers; 9 p.m., sold out

Hideaway Saloon: Onset; 10 p.m., $5

Huber’s: Joe Dotson; 1 p.m.

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: J.D. Shelburne, Alex Jennings; 7 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Lettersong Calligraphy Studio/Gallery: Kris Logston, Tyler Warden; 7 p.m., $3

Levee Bar: DJ Cha Cha Perez; 10 p.m.

Loui Loui’s: Then There Were Three; 9 p.m.

Majid’s: Tanita Gaines, Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: Petar Mandic; 11 p.m.

Modern Cult Records: “Gubbey Records Showcase” with New Bravado, Adventure, Andy Matter & Ten Wet Dollarrs; 1 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Johnny Berry & the Outliers; 9 p.m., $5

Nachbar: Jaye Jayle; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: “Gubbey Records Showcase” with Bus Hus, Weird Girl, Whistlin’ Rufus, Sandpaper Dolls; 9 p.m., $5

Nowhere Bar: Glitter Titz DJz; 11 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Field of Kings

Palace Theater: The Tunesmiths, The Bad Reeds, El Roostars, DJ Woodrow on the Radio; 9:30 p.m., $10

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Huntress, Stonecutters, Ritual Void, Project Heavy Death; 7:30 p.m., $10-$12

Rudyard Kipling: Mu, Aaron West, Cher Koeune, William Bryan Ragland, Mary Brown Feiock, Thaniel Ion Lee; 9 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: The King Bees, The Beat Daddys; 7:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Vincenzo’s: Roger Dane & Tyrone Wheeler; 6 p.m.

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

Warehouse Hookah Bar: DJ Goast

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with The Tunesmiths, The Bad Reeds; noon

Wick’s (Goose Creek): The Apple B Brown Band; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: Another 7 Astronauts, Dane Waters; 9 p.m.; OK Deejays, 11 p.m., $3

 

SAT nov 30

Brewskees: Rod Mitchell, Jeff Judd, John Maupin, Courtney Haynes; 9 p.m.

Brown Theatre: The Louisville Orchestra Orkidstra “Holiday Spectacular”; 7 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Corydon Jamboree: Tayler Lynch, Natalie Berry, Lloyd Wood, David Wayne; 7:30 p.m., $10

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Decca: DJ Blythe of the Ball; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Iron Bells, Buffalo Rodeo, Vice Tricks, Zebras in Public; 8 p.m., $5; Kirby’s Dreamland, Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): The JJ Reeves Band, Soul Circus; 10 p.m.

Dillinger’s: Youngstown Parade, Bookshelf, Anthologies; 9:30 p.m., $5

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Houndmouth, Daniel Martin Moore, Howell Dawdy; 9 p.m., sold out

Hideaway Saloon: The Charles Walker Band; 11 p.m., $5

Huber’s: Joe Dotson; 1 p.m.

Irish Exit: DJ DV8

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Nobodyz Bizzness, Rare Breed, The Boogie Men Blues;9 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Bruce Wayne; 10 p.m.

Kentucky Center for the Arts: “Sing ‘N’ Joy”; 8 p.m., $15-$35

KFC Yum Center: Jimmy Buffett & the Coral Reefer Band; 8 p.m.

Levee Bar: open mic; 10 p.m.

Levels: Flow del Caribe, VDJ Santana; 10 p.m.

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: XOX, Blood Planet, Slow Learner; 10 p.m.

Majid’s: Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: DJ DV8; 10 p.m.

Marriott East: E-Feezy, DJ Z-Nyce, DJ Always; 10:30 p.m., $15

Mixer: Take Two; 8 p.m.

Nelligan Hall: Waxeater, Great Floods, Twenty First Century Fox, Call Me Bronco; 7 p.m., $6

New Vintage: “Gubbey Records Showcase” with D’Arkestra, Asm A Tik, The Decline Effect, The Bottom Sop; 9 p.m., $5

O’Shea’s: Petar Mandic

Palace Theater: Martina McBride: “The Joy of Christmas”; 8 p.m., $49.50-$59.50

Patrick O’Shea’s: Janey Faith

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Nappy Roots; 8 p.m., $10

Ross Country Jamboree: Amber Martin, Rodger Riggs, Mike Fryman; 7 p.m., $10

Rudyard Kipling: The Mr. Wonderful Production Band, Derbytown Revue; 9 p.m., $5

Seidenfaden’s: DJs Narwhal & Sam Sneed; 11 p.m.

Shepherdsville Country: Michael Goodman, Eric Simmons, Glen Rice, Ali Hash; 7:30 p.m., $8

St. Andrews Pub: DJ Rich

St. Brigid: Bourbon Baroque; 7:30 p.m., $20

Stevie Ray’s: The Predators; 9:30 p.m., $6

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Vibrolas, Roman Polanski’s Baby, Madame Machine; 10 p.m., $5

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Vincenzo’s: Roger Dane & Chris Fitzgerald; 6 p.m.

Volare: Brian Curella; 7:30 p.m.

Wick’s (Goose Creek): D’ Man & the Alley Hounds; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: The Melodic, Vikesh Kapoor; 9 p.m., $5; Glitter Titz DJs; 11 p.m.

 

SUN dec 1

Bard’s Town: gypsy jazz jam; 5:30 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): Hogan’s Fountain; 7 p.m.

Blu: The Dave Clark Trio: 10:30 a.m.

Brown Theatre: “Sounds of Hope”; 5 p.m., $25

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Corey and Stacey; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 11 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Seluah, Cheyenne Mize; 9 p.m., $5

Hideaway Saloon: The Charles Walker Band

Holy Grale: Bourbon Baroque; 4 p.m.

Huber’s: Joe Dotson; 1 p.m.

IUS (Ogle Center): Commonwealth Brass Band “Holiday Concert”; 3 p.m., $5-$8

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Ice; 8 p.m.

Kentucky Center for the Arts: “Sing ‘N’ Joy”; 2 p.m., $15-$35

Mag Bar: Scott Whitehouse; 8 p.m.

Mixer: “Showtune Sundays”; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: “Owl Hoot Scoot”; 4 p.m., $10; DJs Goast & Syimone; 11 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: DJ Lady Carol; 3 p.m.

St. Brigid: Bourbon Baroque; 7:30 p.m., $20

Wick’s (Jeffersontown): Clair Morgan, Melissa Combs, Jerry Tolson; 5 p.m.

Wiltshire on Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.

 

MON dec 2

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 7:30 p.m.

Brewery: DJ Intelli-G; 11 p.m.

Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Mac Larson; 11 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Anytime After Four; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Strung Out Loud

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Infamous One; 8 p.m.

Mag Bar: DJ Goast; 10 p.m.

Miss C’s (Downtown): Mickey Clark; noon

New Vintage: “Motown Monday”; 6 p.m.

U of L (Bird Hall): University String Chamber Ensembles; 7 p.m.

Wick’s (Jeffersontown): Short Bus; 7 p.m.

 

TUE dec 3

Against the Grain: open mic; 9 p.m.

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Bone Headz: Short Bus; 7 p.m.

Brewery: DJs Jason Shelton & Goast; 5 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kimmet & Doug; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Zach Longoria

IUS (Ogle Center): Mothership Ensemble; 6 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 8 p.m.

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: jazz jam; 9 p.m.

Nachbar: Your Friendly Neighborhood Big Band; 9 p.m.

New Vintage: “Take It Back Tuesdays”

Norm’s Club 21: DJ C Note; 10 p.m.

Saints: Dev & Doug; 9 p.m.

St. Andrews Pub: The Mike Yeager Band; 8 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: Diego Garcia, Jenn Grant; 9 p.m., $10