Baby D's Bagels
$20 Worth of Food and Drink for Only $10
Photo by Pooneh Ghana

November 13, 2013

Plugged In

Live music listings for 11/13 - 11/19

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

Wed NOV 13

Air Devils Inn: open jam; 7:30 p.m.

Clifton Center: “WFPK Winter Wednesday” with The David Mayfield Parade, John and Jacob; 7:30 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.; Kaejo; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Me & You; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Code Orange Kids, Ill Advised, Great Floods, Knocked Loose, Aphids; 6 p.m., $8

Headliners Music Hall: Parachute, Plain White T’s, Tommy & the High Pilots; 6 p.m., $20

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3

Jack’s Lounge: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: “Live Band Karaoke” with The Hiding

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Mag Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m., $4

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Mulligan’s: open mic

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: The Rocketboys;, The Get Togethers; 9 p.m., $5

Palace Theater: Pretty Lights, Paul Basic, Blood Diamonds; 8 p.m., $25-$35

Rivue: The Bobby Falk Trio; 5 p.m.

Shenanigans: Mickey Clark; 7:30 p.m.

Southern Baptist Theological Seminary: “Boyce College Fall Worship Concert”; 10 a.m.

St. Andrews Pub: The Mike Yeager Band; 8 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: The Culligan Men Band; 8 p.m.

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: open mic; 8 p.m.

U of L (Rauch Planetarium): “Electronic & Improvised Music”; 8 p.m.

Volare: Robbie Bartlett

Wick’s (Lyndon): DJ Ace

Zanzabar: Tennis, Night Sweats, 4 on the Floor, On and On, Kyle James Hauser, The New Bravado, Savoir Adore, OK Deejays; 8 p.m., $15

 

THU NOV 14

Brewery: DJs Jason Shelton & Goast; 5 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Mike Willett & Rick Robbins; 8 p.m.

Corbett’s: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: Uncommon Grass; 9:30 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.; “Datsik After Party”; 11:30 p.m., $5-$10

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Soul Circus (unplugged); 10 p.m.

Electric Cowboy: Big SMO; 10 p.m., $5

Gerstle’s: Me & You

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Beast in the Field, All Dead, Crippled Tongue, Full Zenith; 7 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Washed Out; 9 p.m., $14-$16

Hideaway Saloon: The Larry Mitchell Trio; 11 p.m., $5

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Loui Loui’s: Jeff Rehmet; 7 p.m.

Majid’s: Tanita Gaines; 7 p.m.

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: DJs Kim Sorise & Matt Anthony; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: Spirit Animal, The Instruction, The Screamin’ John Trio; 9 p.m., $5

Nowhere Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Joe D’Mato; 10 p.m.

Saints: Cosa Seria, DJ Frank; 9:30 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Woodrow on the Radio

Stevie Ray’s: open jam; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): Chamber Music & Elysian Trombone Consort; 8 p.m.

Zanzabar: Joe Pug, Sera Cahoone; 9 p.m., $10

 

FRI NOV 15

Actors Theatre: Squeeze-bot; 6:30 p.m.

Amy Z’s: The Bluesbenders; 9 p.m.

Bard’s Town: Keltricity; 7 p.m., $5

Bud’s Tavern: Soul Circus; 8 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Chill Bar: DJs JP Source & Persh; 10 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: Fattlabb; 11 p.m.

Decca: Troubadours of Divine Bliss; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): JJ Reeves, Strung Out Loud; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Joe Carpenter & Elliot Truman, Kevin Cummings, Shane Dawson; 10 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m.

The Exchange: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Expo Five: Trivium, DevilDriver, After the Burial, Sylosis; 7 p.m., $20

Fat Daddy’s: Ray Pamalue; 8 p.m.

Four Kings Café: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Mojoflo, Dog House Kitchen

Headliners Music Hall: Toad the Wet Sprocket, Lee Dewyze; 9 p.m., $30

Hideaway Saloon: Hubbard Stew; 11 p.m., $5

IUS (Ogle Center): Susan Werner; 7:30 p.m.

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m.

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Wayne Young: An Eric Clapton Tribute, Jenny & the Jets; 7 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Mackdaddy’s: Katie’s Habit; 9 p.m.

Majid’s: Tanita Gaines, Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: Petar Mandic; 11 p.m.

Nelligan Hall: Barbez, Supermoon, Lucky Eyes; 9 p.m., $8

New Vintage: Blind Corn Liquors, Whiskey Bent Valley, The Misty Mountain String Band, Rosi Golan; 9 p.m.; DJ Dylan Herre; 11:30 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: Glitter Titz DJz; 11 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Mike Willett & Rick Robbins; 10 p.m.

Palace Theater: Jaheim, Chrisette Michele; 8 p.m., $49.50-$69.50

Phoenix Hill Tavern: “Rock for Kosair”; 8 p.m., $10

Seidenfaden’s: DJs Kim Sorise & Joey Mudd; 10 p.m.

Shepherdsville Music Barn: The Farm Hands Quartet; 8 p.m., $12

Stevie Ray’s: Mr. Jimmy; 9:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Cougar Ace, Heavy Sole, Counterfeit I; 10 p.m., $5

U of L (Comstock Hall): University Wind Ensemble & New Music Ensemble; 8 p.m.

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Vernon Club: “Little Heart Records Anniversary Party”; 7 p.m., $8-$14

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

Warehouse Hookah Bar: DJ Goast

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Toad the Wet Sprocket; noon

Wick’s (Goose Creek): The Apple B Brown Band; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: Wick-It the Instigator, OK Deejays; 9 p.m., $10

 

SAT NOV 16

Bud’s Tavern: Citizen’s Arrest; 8 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.; Noche Flamenco; 9:30 p.m., $10

Central Presbyterian Church: “Traditional Negro Spirituals”; 7:30 p.m.

Corydon Jamboree: Christy Miller, Megan Stout, Otis Berry; 7:30 p.m., $10

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Decca: Roadie; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): The Whiskey Riders, Blue Rooster, Shyaway, The Protagonist, The Everyday Losers, The Black Math; 8 p.m., $5; Bob Anonymous, Me & You; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Eight Inch Elvis, Soul Circus; 10 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m.

Expo Five: Chunk! No, Captain Chunk!, Counterparts, State Champs, Living With Lions, Stay Fubar, Blindside Drop; 7 p.m., $15

German-American Club: The Rheingold Band; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Off the Record, Tristen & Cameron

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Wolfhammer, Dysphoria, Empiria Vultura, All Dead, Order of Leviathan; 6 p.m., $8

Headliners Music Hall: “KBS 25th Anniversary”; 6 p.m., $10

Hideaway Saloon: David Newbold; 11 p.m., $5

Horseshoe Casino: B.B. King; 8 p.m.

Huber’s: Josh and Holly; 1 p.m.

Irish Exit: DJ DV8

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 9 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: The Over-Reactors, Rock Station, The Tymes Band; 9 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Bruce Wayne; 10 p.m.

Loui Loui’s: Bag of Hammers; 9 p.m.

Mag Bar: Gang Green; 10 p.m.

Majid’s: Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: DJ DV8; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: Two Pump Chump, Boozer, Chekane, Out of Ashes; 9 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Rude Lucy; 10 p.m.

Ross Country Jamboree: Al Hilbert, Billy Nett, Ron Meeh; 7 p.m., $10

Rudyard Kipling: Marshall Chapman; 7:30 p.m., $15

Seidenfaden’s: DJs Narwhal & Sam Sneed; 11 p.m.

Shepherdsville Country: Tiffany Puckett, Jordan Chapman, Roger Conley; 7:30 p.m., $8

St. Andrews Pub: DJ Rich

Stevie Ray’s: Replay; 9:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: General Bastard, Johnny B. Morbid, Pain; 10 p.m., $5

U of L (Comstock Hall): University Symphony Orchestra & Graemeyer Players; 8 p.m.

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Vernon Club: “Little Heart Records Anniversary Party”; 7 p.m., $8-$14

Volare: Brian Curella’s Charley’s Bird Trio; 7:30 p.m.

Wick’s (Goose Creek): The Junction Creek Band; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (New Albany): Wax Factory; 10 p.m.

Zanzabar: Turbo Fruits, Discount Guns; 9 p.m., $5; Glitter

Titz DJs; 11 p.m.

 

SUN NOV 17

Bard’s Town: Jim Needler, J.D. Michaels, Kim Weber; 6 p.m., $3

Blu: The Dave Clark Trio: 10:30 a.m.

Clifton Center: Nada Loutfi; 4 p.m.
Diamond Pub (Highlands): Fates Warning, Halcyon Way; 7:30 p.m., $18-$20; Corey and Stacey; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 11 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Miracles of Modern Science, Dream Eye Color Wheel, Tender Mercy; 6:30 p.m., $5

Hideaway Saloon: Fresh Hops; 10 p.m., $3

Huber’s: Josh and Holly; 1 p.m.

IUS (Ogle Center): Third Coast Percussion Ensemble; 3 p.m.; IUS Concert Band; 7:30 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Ice; 8 p.m.

Mixer: “Showtune Sundays”; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: Liz Longley; 9 p.m.; DJs Goast & Syimone; 11 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: DJ Lady Carol; 3 p.m.

Palace Theater: Rain: A Tribute to the Beatles; 2 p.m. & 7:30 p.m., $37.50-$57.50

St. Thomas Episcopal: Gail Archer; 5 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): The Los Angeles Guitar Quartet; 3 p.m., $5-$25; University Collegiate Chorale, Cardinal Singers & Percussion Ensemble; 8 p.m.

Wiltshire on Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.

 

MON NOV 18

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 7:30 p.m.

Brewery: DJ Intelli-G; 11 p.m.

Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.

Derby Dinner Playhouse: The Monarchs; 7:15 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): A Band of Orcs, Empyrean Asunder, Threads of Sorrow; 8 p.m., $10; Mac Larson; 11 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Anytime After Four; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Petar Mandic

Hideaway Saloon: Funkapuss; 10 p.m., $3

Highlands Tap Room: The Revenants; 11 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Infamous One; 8 p.m.

Miss C’s (Downtown): Mickey Clark; noon

Nachbar: Daniel Bachman, DJs Joel Hunt & Nathan Salsburg; 9 p.m.

New Vintage: “Motown Monday”; 6 p.m.

Spinelli’s (Downtown): Pig Champion

U of L (Bird Hall): University Jazz Combos; 8 p.m.

Wick’s (Jeffersontown): Short Bus; 7 p.m.

Zanzabar: Saintseneca, Vikesh Kapoor; 9 p.m., $8

 

TUE NOV 19

Against the Grain: open mic; 9 p.m.

Bard’s Town: Livy Conner and the Kitambi Collection

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Bone Headz: Short Bus; 7 p.m.

Brewery: DJs Jason Shelton & Goast; 5 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Chris Rubino

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: The Virus, Violent Affair, Cannonmen, The Intent; 6:30 p.m., $10

Hideaway Saloon: The Vessel Five Piece; 10 p.m., $3

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 8 p.m.

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: jazz jam; 9 p.m.

New Vintage: Quilt, Happy Jawbone Family Band, Murals; 9 p.m., $7

Norm’s Club 21: DJ C Note; 10 p.m.

Saints: Dev & Doug; 9 p.m.

Southern Baptist Theological Seminary: “Fall Concert”; 7:30 p.m.

St. Andrews Pub: The Mike Yeager Band; 8 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 9 p.m.

U of L (Bird Hall): University Jazz Ensemble I; 8 p.m.

Zanzabar: St. Paul and the Broken Bones; 9 p.m., $10