Photo by Caroline Desilets

November 6, 2013

Plugged In

Live music listings for 11/06 - 11/12

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

Wed NOV 6

Air Devils Inn: open jam; 7:30 p.m.

Decca: “Subterranean Phrases”; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.; Eye Empire, Stardog Champion, True Becoming; 7:30 p.m., $10

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: Big Kettle Drum; 10:30 p.m., $3

Jack’s Lounge: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: “Live Band Karaoke” with The Hiding

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Tropical Trash, Oozing Wound, Blood Planet; 9 p.m., $5

Mag Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m., $4

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Mulligan’s: open mic

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

Palace Theater: The Black Crowes; 8 p.m., $49.50

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Longreef

Shenanigans: Mickey Clark; 7:30 p.m.

Spinelli’s (Downtown): Dendritic Arbor; 6 p.m., $6

St. Andrews Pub: The Mike Yeager Band; 8 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: The Culligan Men Band; 8 p.m.

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: open mic; 8 p.m.

21c: Lydia Lunch; 7 p.m.

Volare: Robbie Bartlett

Wick’s (Lyndon): DJ Ace

Zanzabar: JD Wilkes and the Dirt Daubers, Fly Golden Eagle; 9 p.m., $8-$10

 

THU NOV 7

August Moon: The Fred Bogert Trio; 7 p.m.

Bard’s Town: Andrew Wooldridge; 8 p.m.

Brewery: DJs Jason Shelton & Goast; 5 p.m.

Clifton Center: Marc Cohn, Rebecca Pidgeon; 7:30 p.m., $36-$40

Corbett’s: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: Uncommon Grass; 9:30 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Robert Randolph and the Family Band, Jake Clemons

El Nopal (New Albany): Roz Tate; 6 p.m.

Filson Historical Society: Kentucky Vocal Union; 7 p.m., $5-$10

Gerstle’s: Me & You

Hideaway Saloon: Aliver Hall; 11 p.m., $5

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Loui Loui’s: Zach Longoria; 7 p.m.

Mag Bar: Anti-Seen, Call Me Bronco, All Dead; 10 p.m., $10

Majid’s: Tanita Gaines; 7 p.m.

Metro Hall: The Louisville Mandolin Orchestra; noon

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: Drew Holcomb & the Neighbors, Caleb; 9 p.m., $12; Birds of Chicago; 11 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Soul Bite

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Woodrow on the Radio

Stevie Ray’s: open jam; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m.

U of L (Bird Hall): Roman Bardun; 7 p.m.

Vernon Club: Wicked Wisdom, Empahtic; 8 p.m., $10

 

FRI NOV 8

Against the Grain: DJ PhreeyaMined; 9 p.m.

American Legion Post 28: Katie’s Habit; 8 p.m.

Atlantic No. 5: Jus Post Bellum; 9 p.m., $6

Bearno’s (Highlands): Doug Florio; 10 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: The Kirk Davis Band; 8:30 p.m.

Decca: Squeeze-bot; 9 p.m.

Dillinger’s: The Sundresses, American Babies, Aby Laby Land, Mistakes in Aviation; 9:30 p.m., $8

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m.

The Exchange: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Fat Daddy’s: Ray Pamalue; 8 p.m.

First Unitarian Church: Kri & Hettie, Harry Pickens; 7:30 p.m., $10-$50

Gerstle’s: Fusionary

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: The Debauchees, Anwar Sadat, Madame Machine; 9 p.m., $5

Headliners Music Hall: The Lone Bellow, Greg Holden; 9 p.m., $15

Hideaway Saloon: Capt. Midnight; 11 p.m., $5

Highlands Tap Room Grill: The Hooten Hallers, The Dammit, The Spurts; 10 p.m.

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m.

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: 7 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Karem’s: The Over-Reactors; 8 p.m.

Kentucky Center for the Arts: Audra McDonald with The Louisville Orchestra; 8 p.m.

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Chatoyant, Kark, Flanger Magazine; 9 p.m., $6

Mag Bar: “Goth Night” with Count Grozny & Rev. Spook; 10 p.m., $5

Majid’s: Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: Petar Mandic; 11 p.m.

New Vintage: Vice Tricks, Thee Floating Caskets, Frank Rocket; 9 p.m., $5; DJ Dylan Herre; 11:30 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: Glitter Titz DJz; 11 p.m.

O’Shea’s: The Jimmy Davis Band

Phoenix Hill Tavern: “Rock on the Hill”; 10 p.m., $10

Ross Country Jamboree: The Marlinaires; 7 p.m., $12

Shepherdsville Music Barn: Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out; 8 p.m., $12

Spinelli’s (Downtown): Better Off, The Foxery, Cousins, Skin Tone, Wash, Magdalena; 6:30 p.m., $6

Stevie Ray’s: The Tarnations; 9:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: OC45, The Loaded Nums, The Jereactors; 10 p.m., $5

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

Warehouse Hookah Bar: DJ Goast

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Matt the Electrician; noon

Wick’s Pizza (New Albany): Short Bus; 10 p.m.

Zanzabar: The Apache Relay, Johnathan Rice; 9 p.m., $10; OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $3

 

SAT NOV 9

American Legion Post 28: Katie’s Habit; 8 p.m.

AmVets Post 9: George Shaw & 2 the Point Band; 9 p.m., $6

Astro Black Records: Wooden Wand, Jaye Jayle, The Horse’s Ha; 8 p.m., $6

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Corydon Jamboree: Linda Smith, Kirby Staley, Gene Hogan, Arnette Stratten; 7:30 p.m., $10

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Decca: Kasi & Friends; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m.

German-American Club: Dave Van Tassel; 6 p.m.

Gerstle’s: V-Groove, Strung Out Loud

Headliners Music Hall: Colin Meloy, Eleanor Friedberger; 9 p.m., $25-$28

Hideaway Saloon: Marquee Mayfield

Huber’s: Dean Heckel; 1 p.m.

Irish Exit: DJ Goast

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 9 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Bruce Wayne; 10 p.m.

KCD Theater: “Django Jamboree” with Sébastien Giniaux & Ben Powell; 8 p.m., $20-$25

Kentucky Center for the Arts: The Louisville Orchestra with Karen Gomyo; 8 p.m.

Kingpin Lanes (Jeffersontown): Blues and Greys; 9 p.m.

Loui Loui’s: The Repo Men; 9 p.m.

Mag Bar: DJ Ultra Paul

Majid’s: Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: DJ DV8; 10 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: JK Mabry, Brent Mathis

New Vintage: Iron Bells, Season at Sea, Lost in Eden; 8 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Whiplash

Palace Theater: O.A.R., Cris Cab; 7:30 p.m., $33

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Naked Karate Girls

River City Winery: Roz Tate; 6 p.m.

Ross Country Jamboree: Natalie Berry, Roger Conley; 7 p.m., $10

Seidenfaden’s: DJs Narwhal & Sam Sneed; 11 p.m.

Shepherdsville Country: Alan Hilbert, Tayler Lynch, Brad Sparks; 7:30 p.m., $8

St. Andrews Pub: DJ Rich

Stevie Ray’s: The Travel’n Mojos, Rock Station; 7:30 p.m., $6

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: “Gram Parsons Tribute”; 9 p.m., $5

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Volare: Brian Curella’s Charley’s Bird Trio; 7:30 p.m.

Waterfront Park: “Kidsfest” with Heidi Howe; 1 p.m.

Wick’s (Lyndon): Stonedog; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (New Albany): Eight Inch Elvis; 10 p.m.

Zanzabar: Basia Bulat, Foreign Fields; 9 p.m., $10; Glitter Titz DJs; 11 p.m.

 

SUN NOV 10

Bard’s Town: Classical Revolution; 7 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): Hogan’s Fountain

Blu: The Dave Clark Trio: 10:30 a.m.

Dreamland: The Nathan Bowles/Scott Verrastro Duo, mAAs; 7 p.m., $5

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 11 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Leftover Salmon, Bawn in the Mash; 9 p.m., $20

Hideaway Saloon: The Fustics, Zach Vinson; 10 p.m., $3

Huber’s: The Joey Constantine Duo; 1 p.m.

IUS (Ogle Center): IUS Concert Choir & Community Chorus; 3 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Ice; 8 p.m.

Kentucky Center for the Arts: Straight No Chaser, Caroline Glaser; 7 p.m.

Mixer: “Showtune Sundays”; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: The Bad Reeds, Autodefiance, Them Vibes; 9 p.m., $5; DJs Goast & Syimone; 11 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: DJ Lady Carol; 3 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: The Jeff Sherman Quartet; 3 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): Derby City Brass Band; 7:30 p.m.

Wiltshire on Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.

Zanzabar: Broncho; 9 p.m., $7-$10

MON NOV 11

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 7:30 p.m.

Brewery: DJ Intelli-G; 11 p.m.

Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone; 10 p.m., $3

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Infamous One; 8 p.m.

Miss C’s (Downtown): Mickey Clark; noon

New Vintage: “Motown Monday”; 6 p.m.; Wild Adriatic; 9 p.m.. $5

Vernon Club: The Story So Far, Stick To Your Guns, Such Gold, Rotting Out, Souvenirs; 6:30 p.m., $16

Wick’s (Jeffersontown): Short Bus; 7 p.m.

 

TUE NOV 12

Against the Grain: open mic; 9 p.m.

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Bone Headz: Short Bus; 7 p.m.

Brewery: DJs Jason Shelton & Goast; 5 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Zach Longoria

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Devil and the Darkness, Hellfire Militia, Ritual Void; 7 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 8 p.m.

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: jazz jam; 9 p.m.

New Vintage: Coliseum, Lions of Tsavo, Early Age, White Reaper; 7 p.m., $8

Norm’s Club 21: DJ C Note; 10 p.m.

Palace Theater: Amos Lee, Hurray for the Riff Raff; 8 p.m., $34.50-$45.50

Saints: Dev & Doug; 9 p.m.

St. Andrews Pub: The Mike Yeager Band; 8 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 9 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Danny Perez; 9 p.m.