Baby D's Bagels
$20 Worth of Food and Drink for Only $10
Photo by Nicky Devine

October 30, 2013

Plugged In

Live music listings for 10/30 - 11/05

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

Wed OCT 30

Air Devils Inn: open jam; 7:30 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Walker & Kays; 7:30 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.; Filter, Red, We As Human, The Hiding; 7:30 p.m., $20

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Me & You; 10 p.m.

Frazier History Museum: “An Evening With Poe”; 8 p.m., $15

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: Big Daddy Love; 10 p.m., $3

Highlands Tap Room: open mic; 10 p.m.

Jack’s Lounge: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: open jam; 8:30 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Magnolia Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m., $4

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: “Nirvana Tribute” with Trophy Wives, DJ Blythe of the Ball; 9 p.m., $5

Phoenix Hill Tavern: The Tom Cool Duo, Killer Lips, Within Reason; 10 p.m.

Shenanigans: Mickey Clark; 7:30 p.m.

Sidebar: Swamp Pappy

St. Andrews Pub: The Mike Yeager Band; 8 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: The Culligan Men Band; 8 p.m.

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: open mic; 8 p.m.

U of L (Bird Hall): Shiau-uen Ding & Dagmara Podsiedlik; 7 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): Christine & Michelle Naughton; 3 p.m.

Volare: Robbie Bartlett

Wick’s (Goose Creek): DJ Ace

 

THU OCT 31

Brewery: DJs Jason Shelton & Goast; 5 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Mike Willett & Rick Robbins; 8 p.m.

Corbett’s: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: Uncommon Grass; 9:30 p.m.

Decca: “BooLu Fest” with DJs Sam Sneed & Jamey See Tai; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Bro Safari, Etc! Etc!; 9 p.m., $15-$20; Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Soul Circus (acoustic); 10 p.m.

Dillinger’s: Quiet Hollers, Nick Dittmeier; 9 p.m., $5

Expo Five: Clutch, The Sword, American Sharks; 8 p.m., $22

Frazier History Museum: “An Evening With Poe”; 7:30 p.m., $15

Gerstle’s: Me & You

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: The Waves, Ted Tyro, Brent Mathis; $5

Headliners Music Hall: “Cover Up”; 9 p.m., $10

Hideaway Saloon: Lazy Sunday; 11 p.m., $5

Highlands Tap Room: The Fuck Munkeys; 10 p.m.

Highlands Tap Room Grill: DJ Blythe of the Ball

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: The Dixieland Solution; 8 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Majid’s: Tanita Gaines; 7 p.m.

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

New View: Short Bus; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: Twin Sister Radio, The Ritchie White Orchestra, Kentucky Chrome Review; 10 p.m., $5

Nowhere Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Saints of Valory, A Lion Named Roar, Paul Childers; 8 p.m., $10

Rudyard Kipling: “Bauhas Tribute”; 8 p.m., $1

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Woodrow on the Radio

Stevie Ray’s: open jam; 8 p.m.

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): University Symphony Orchestra: “Halloween Spooktacular”; 8 p.m.

Zanzabar: “Lady Werewolf”; 9 p.m., $10

 

FRI nov 1

Against the Grain: You Knew Me When

Bearno’s (Highlands): Timmy and Sharfe; 10 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: The Bongoman Band; 8 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Club 116: Turbulence; 9:30 p.m.

Decca: FattLabb; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Big K.R.I.T., Rittz, Haystak, Big Snap, Lil Wyte, Jellyroll, Snow Tha Product, Jarren Benton, Potluck, R.A. the Rugged Man, Whitney Peyton, Bukshot; 8 p.m., $25-$60; Redline, Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Joe Carpenter & Elliot Truman, Freddy and the Cruegers, Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m.

The Exchange: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Expo Five: Taking Back Sunday, Polar Bear Club, Transit; 8 p.m.

Fat Daddy’s: Ray Pamalue; 8 p.m.

Four Kings Café: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Frazier History Museum: “An Evening With Poe”; 7:30 p.m., $15

Gerstle’s: SixStix, Big Bambu, Chris Rubino

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: The Revenants, Stonecutters, Ohlm; 9 p.m., $5

Headliners Music Hall: Cold War Kids, In the Valley Below; 9 p.m., $20

Hideaway Saloon: Hubbard’s Stew, Roots of Rebellion; 11 p.m., $5

Highlands Tap Room Grill: “Crescent Hill Radio Night”

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m.

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: The Doo-Wop All Stars; 7 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Majid’s: Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: Petar Mandic; 11 p.m.

Mixer: Josh Glauber; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: Billy Goat Strut Revue, Small Time Napoleon; 9 p.m., $5-$8; DJ Dylan Herre; 11:30 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: Glitter Titz DJz; 11 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Katie’s Habit; 10 p.m.

Oxmoor Country Club: DJs Z-Nyce, Q, CoolBreeze; $15-$20

Phoenix Hill Tavern: “Mark Fow Benefit”; 8 p.m.

Shepherdsville Music Barn: Larry Gillis & His Hard Driving Bluegrass Band; 8 p.m., $12

Stevie Ray’s: Old School; 9:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: American Gonzos, The Ex-Bombers, Aint Worth Killin; 10 p.m., $5

U of L (Bird Hall): The Hal Galper Trio; 7 p.m., $5-$10

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

Warehouse Hookah Bar: DJ Goast

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Small Time Napoleon; noon

Wick’s (Goose Creek): The Allen Lane Band; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: Julie of the Wolves, Twenty First Century Fox; 9 p.m., $6; OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $3

 

SAT nov 2

Benchwarmers: Jim Dishman & Rick Robbins; 8:30 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Decca: K Train Collective All Souls; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): E-40, Elephant Room, Bass Drum Aliens, Josh Woods, Gitsum, Dr. Dundiff, DJ Znyce; 8 p.m., $30-$40; DJ Mike Moody, Me & You; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): The Killer Lips, The Undecided Band; 10 p.m.

Douglas Loop Farmers Market: Mark Southard, Brass deVille, Doug Gurley; 10 a.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m.

Expo Five: Taking Back Sunday, Polar Bear Club, Transit; 8 p.m., $25

Frazier History Museum: “An Evening With Poe”; 7:30 p.m., $15

Gerstle’s: Peter Searcy, Kathleen Hoye, Adam Green

Headliners Music Hall: Dr. Dog, Benny Yurco and the Revealers; 9 p.m., $20-$22

Hideaway Saloon: Calabash; 11 p.m., $5

Highlands Tap Room Grill: Li’l T&A

Huber’s: Corey and Stacey; 1 p.m.

Irish Exit: DJ Goast

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 9 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Stretta, Self Inflicted, Strung Out Loud; 9 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Bruce Wayne; 10 p.m.

Kentucky Center for the Arts: Natalie Merchant with The Louisville Orchestra; 8 p.m., $20

Loui Loui’s: The Repo Men; 9 p.m.

Majid’s: Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: DJ DV8; 10 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: The Kirk Davis Band; 9 p.m.

Mixer: Joe D’Amato; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: Born Cross Eyed, Phiasco, The Allmanacs; 9 p.m., $10

Open: Lotus Blake, Ron Whitehead; 9 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Super 69, Van Waylon, Strumbeat; 10 p.m.

Ross Country Jamboree: Mike Fryman, Rodger Riggs, Allen Drury; 7 p.m., $10

Rudyard Kipling: Madame Machine, The Socials, Opposable Thumbs; 10:30 p.m., $5

Seidenfaden’s: DJs Narwhal & Sam Sneed; 11 p.m.

Shepherdsville Country: Kelly Casey, Josh Proctor, Glen Rice; 7:30 p.m., $8

St. Andrews Pub: DJ Rich

Stevie Ray’s: Lamont Gillespie & 100 Proof, Dog House Kitchen; 7:30 p.m., $6

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Turtle Run Winery: Vinyl Kings; 1:30 p.m.

U of L (Bird Hall): “Community Music Program Recital”; 1 p.m.

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Volare: Brian Curella’s Charley’s Bird Trio; 7:30 p.m.

Wick’s (Goose Creek): Str8jakkit; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: Sarah Lee Guthrie & Johnny Irion; 9 p.m., $10; Glitter Titz DJs; 11 p.m.

 

SUN nov 3

Bard’s Town: jazz jam; 5:30 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): Ryan Conroy; 9 p.m.

Brown Theater: City & Colour, Sleepy Sun; 8 p.m., $32.50

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Corey and Stacey; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Expo Five: August Burns Red, Blessthefall, Defeater, Beartooth; 7:30 p.m., $20

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 11 p.m.

Greenhaus: Maiden Radio, The Murphy Beds; 6:30 p.m.

Huber’s: Corey and Stacey; 1 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Ice; 8 p.m.

Mixer: “Showtune Sundays”; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: DJs Goast & Syimone; 11 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: DJ Lady Carol; 3 p.m.

U of L (Bird Hall): Vojtek Niedziella; 5 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): Zahari Metchkov & Dror Biran; 3 p.m., $15

Wiltshire On Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.

Zanzabar: Jel, Introvert, Sir Salé; 9 p.m., $8-$10

 

MON nov 4

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 7:30 p.m.

Brewery: DJ Intelli-G; 11 p.m.

Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Mac Larson; 11 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Anytime After Four; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Petar Mandic

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Retox, Neighbor, Bridesmaid, Crippled Tongue; 7 p.m., $8

Headliners Music Hall: Deer Tick, Robert Ellis; 9 p.m., $15-$17

Hideaway Saloon: “Singer/Songwriter Night”; 9 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Infamous One; 8 p.m.

Miss C’s (Downtown): Mickey Clark; noon

New Vintage: “Motown Monday”; 6 p.m.

U of L (Bird Hall): University Jazz Combos; 7 p.m.

Wick’s (Hurstbourne): Short Bus; 7 p.m.

 

TUE nov 5

Against the Grain: open mic; 9 p.m.

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Bone Headz: Short Bus; 7 p.m.

Brewery: DJs Jason Shelton & Goast; 5 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Expo Five: Bleeding Through, Six Feet Under, Winds of Plague, Oceano, Gideon, Sworn In; 6:45 p.m., $20

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Zach Longoria

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 8 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: jazz jam; 9 p.m.

New Vintage: Yugos, Silent Lions, Weird Girl; 9 p.m., $5

Norm’s Club 21: DJ C Note; 10 p.m.

Palace Theater: Joe Bonamassa; 8 p.m., $69-$99

Saints: Dev & Doug; 9 p.m.

Spinelli’s (Downtown): Arms Aloft, Youth at Heart, Fast Friends, Hero Squad, Ryan Scott; 6:30 p.m., $5

St. Andrews Pub: The Mike Yeager Band; 8 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 9 p.m.