BoomBozz Taphouse
$20 Worth of Food for Only $10!

October 9, 2013

Plugged In

Live music listings for 10/09 - 10/15

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

 

Wed OCT 9

Air Devils Inn: open jam; 7:30 p.m.

Bellarmine: “West African Music and Dance”; 6:30 p.m.

Decca: Subterranean Phrases; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3

Highlands Tap Room: open mic; 10 p.m.

Jack’s Lounge: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: open jam; 8:30 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Le Commune: Giving Up, Saralee, Gangly Youth, White Reaper

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: The Wasp’s Nest and Valerie Kuehne, Camera Lucia, Mothership Ensemble; 9 p.m., $5

Magnolia Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m.

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: jazz jam; 8 p.m.; Relic; 9 p.m.

Nachbar: D’Arkestra; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: Steven Roth; 9 p.m.

Shenanigans: Mickey Clark; 7:30 p.m.

St. Andrews Pub: The Mike Yeager Band; 8 p.m.

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: open mic; 8 p.m.

Volare: Robbie Bartlett

Wick’s (Goose Creek): DJ Ace

Wick’s (New Albany): Eight Inch Elvis; 8 p.m.

Zanzabar: Rubblebucket, Roadkill Ghost Choir, Graffiti, Willy Mason, Brooks Ritter, Yacht Club DJs; 9 p.m., $12-$15

 

THU OCT 10

Bank Street Brewhouse: Carissa LeCates, Jacob Resch, Meadow Ryann; 6 p.m.

Brewery: DJs Jason Shelton & Goast; 5 p.m.

Corbett’s: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: Uncommon Grass; 9:30 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Panzer, Citron, Inspireme; 9 p.m., $5; Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Me & You, Jeff Pitts

Highlands Tap Room Grill: Speaker the Band; 10 p.m.

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Kentucky Center for the Arts: Straight No Chaser; 7 p.m., $20

Kentucky Museum of Art & Craft: “Jesse Stuart Songs”; 7 p.m., donations

Magnolia Bar: Call Me Bronco, The Peculiar Pretzelmen; 10 p.m., $5

Majid’s: Tanita Gaines; 7 p.m.

Mixer: Mitch McFarland; 8 p.m.

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

New View: Short Bus; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: Up Until Now; 9 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Katie’s Habit; 10 p.m.

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Woodrow on the Radio

Stevie Ray’s: open jam; 9 p.m.

Texas Roadhouse (Shively): The No Problem Band

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m.

Water Tower: “LEO’s Readers’ Choice” with OK Deejays; 6 p.m., $20

Wick’s (New Albany): Louisville Crashers, Blaise Streets, Short Bus, Hook Line & Sinker, The Misty Mountain String Band; 2 p.m.

Zanzabar: The Itchy Hearts, Lady Pyramid, Plastic Bubble, Hal Dolls; 9 p.m., $5

 

FRI OCT 11

American Legion Bonnie Sloan Post 28: Shatterproof; 8 p.m.

Amy Z’s: Tristen Brooke

Bank Street Brewhouse: The Whiskey Riders, Nick Dittmeier, The Protagonist, The Vivideras, Jordan Amos; 6 p.m.

Bearno’s (Downtown): Blues & Greys; 9 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): Zach Longoria; 10 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Decca: Misha Feigin; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Stone the Crow, Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Joe Carpenter, Big Rock Show, Soul Circus; 10 p.m.

Dillinger’s: Po’ Brothers, Jet Black Orchid, Hero Jr.; 9:30 p.m., $10

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m.

The Exchange: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Fat Daddy’s: Ray Pamalue; 8 p.m.

Flea Off Market: DJ Matt Anthony; 4 p.m.

Four Kings Café: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Garvin Gate: “Blues Festival” with The Predators, Ray Fuller & the Bluesrockers, Billy Flynn’s Chicago Blues Party

Gerstle’s: The Hogtown Blues Band, The Lost River Cavemen, Jessica Martindale, The Prankster Trio

Highlands Tap Room Grill: DJ Blythe; 10 p.m.

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m.

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Jimmy’s Music Center: “Fiddle Fest”; 6 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: Junior Brown; 7 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Dueling Shadow; 10 p.m.

Magnolia Bar: Ex-Breathers, Crippled Tongue; 10 p.m., $5

Majid’s: Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: Petar Mandic; 11 p.m.

Mellwood Entertainment Center: “Pink Prom” with Ryan Coxx, DJ Prism; 8 p.m., $40

Mixer: Alicia Davis and Duke Marsh; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: Appalatin, Small Time Napoleon; 9 p.m.; DJ Dylan Herre; 11:30 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: Glitter Titz DJz; 11 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Whiplash

Pointe: “Porktoberfest” with Hog Operation, Johnny Berry; 5 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Frank Bang and the Secret Stash; 9:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: The Vatican Bank, The Down-Fi, The Jereactors; 10 p.m., $5

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Vernon Club: Trevilian, Monstrous Me, Us., Stage Fright, Out of Order; 8 p.m., $5

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

Warehouse Hookah Bar: DJ Goast

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Nick Dittmeier; noon

Wick’s (Goose Creek): The Brent Shaw Duo; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (New Albany): Juice Box Heroes, Cover Me Badd, Strung Out Loud, Artie Dean Harris, Dog House Kitchen, Hook Line & Sinker; 2 p.m.

Zanzabar: White Denim, Nerves Junior; 9 p.m., $12-$14; OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $3

 

SAT OCT 12

Amy Z’s: Villin

Art Sanctuary: Va Va Vixens, Vice Tricks; 9 p.m., $20-$30

Bank Street Brewhouse: Ready Access, The Thumps, Youngstown Parade, Taylor Nicholson, Thunder Wrane; 6 p.m.

Belknap Fall Festival: Wax Fang, The Deloreans; 8 p.m.

Best Vineyards Winery: The Full House Band; 4 p.m.

Brown Theatre: Mary Chapin Carpenter & Shawn Colvin; 8 p.m., $35

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.; Flamenco Louisville; 9:30 p.m., $10

Clifton Center: “Kentucky Homefront” with John Gage; 7:30 p.m.

Corydon Jamboree: Amber Martin, Jordan Chapman, Ronnie Murphy; 7:30 p.m., $10

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Decca: Aby Laby Land; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Bob Anonymous, The Baby Dillion Band; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Voodoo Avenue, Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Dillinger’s: DiverBird, Tall Squares, The Whiskey Riders, Plastic Bubble, Dream Eye Color Wheel; 7 p.m., $10

Eastwood Village: Caribou, Louisville Brass & Electric, The Flatrock Ramblers; 12:30 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m.

Garvin Gate: “Blues Festival” with Lil’ Ed & the Blues Imperials, The Hoodoo Blues Band, The River City Blues Band, Lamont Gillespie & 100 Proof, Da Mudcats, The Walnut Street Blues Band, Maurice John Vaughn

Gerstle’s: Sideshow John, Tristen & Cameron

Headliners Music Hall: Savoy, LoBounce, Infected Angel; 10 p.m., $15

Highlands Tap Room: Rayon Prime; 11 p.m.

Highlands Tap Room Grill: PMA; 10 p.m.

Huber’s: The Mark Hamilton Band; 1 p.m.

Irish Exit: DJ Goast

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 9 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Bruce Wayne; 10 p.m.

Kosair Chairities: JD Shelburne, The Monarchs, Reminisce, June Kelly; 11 a.m.

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Seidr, Stagecoach Inferno, Norfallen, Dirtbag, Spidergods, Slow Joe Crow & the Berzerker Blues Band, Austin Lunn; 7 p.m., $10

Loui Loui’s: Bag of Hammers; 9 p.m.

Magnolia Bar: Straight A’s, XOX; 10 p.m., $5

Majid’s: Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: DJ DV8; 10 p.m.

Mixer: Patty Cain; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: Cousins, Frontier(s), Seasons at Sea; 9 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Palace Theater: Barenaked Ladies, Whitehorse; 8 p.m., $25-$39.50

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Velcro Pygmies

Ross Country Jamboree: Roger Conley, Natalei Berry, Brooke Thornsberry; 7 p.m., $10

Seidenfaden’s: DJs Narwhal & Sam Sneed; 11 p.m.

Shepherdsville Country: Doug Pinson, Tracy Gabeheart, Christy Miller, Eric Simmons; 7:30 p.m., $8

Smith Berry Winery: Nervous Melvin & the Mistakes

St. Andrews Pub: DJ Rich

Stevie Ray’s: The Allmanacs; 9:30 p.m., $5

Sun Valley Park: Louisville Crashers; 1 p.m.

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Frank Rocket, Thee Floating Caskets, Mad Anthony; 10 p.m., $5

U of L (Bird Hall): “Community Music Program Recital”; 1 p.m.

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Vernon Club: Dysphoria, Eschatos, Chaos and Reason, Brought By Giants, Methods of Madness, Tomorrow Never Ends; 8 p.m., $5

Volare: Brian Curella’s Charley’s Bird Trio; 7:30 p.m.

Wick’s (Goose Creek): The Shane Dawson Band; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (Middletown): Dev & Doug; 8:30 p.m.

Wick’s (New Albany): Lunar Beach House, Jonstone, Corey & Stacey, Strung Out Loud, Indiana Joe & Arrow, Artie Dean Harris; 2 p.m.

Zanzabar: Glitter Titz DJs; 11 p.m.

 

SUN OCT 13

Bard’s Town: Classical Revolution; 7 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): Ryan Conroy; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Corey and Stacey; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 11 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Hot Buttered Rum, Captain Wignut & the Burnt Ends; 9 p.m., $12

Highlands Tap Room Grill: Uncle Louie; 9 p.m.

Huber’s: Kimmet & Doug; 1 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Ice; 10 p.m.

Kentucky Center for the Arts: “ArtsReach open mic”; 4 p.m.

Mixer: “Showtune Sundays”; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: Daniel Martin Moore; 8 p.m., $8-$10; DJs Goast & Syimone; 11 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: DJ Lady Carol; 3 p.m.

Turtle Run Winery: Nervous Melvin & the Mistakes; 1:30 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): The Julliard String Quartet; 3 p.m., $5-$25; Chris Combest; 7:30 p.m.

Vernon Club: Ill Nino, Sunflower Dead, In-Cyde, Audible Point, Corprit Convict; 7:30 p.m., $15-$30

Wiltshire On Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.

 

MON OCT 14

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 7:30 p.m.

Brewery: DJ Intelli-G; 11 p.m.

Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Chad Kaiser; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Anytime After Four; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Petar Mandic; 9 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Chervon and the Institute for Psychic Reform, Hi, The Webcam Teenz

Headliners Music Hall: Between the Buried and Me, The Faceless, The Contortionist, Safety Fire; 7:30 p.m.

Highlands Tap Room: “Metal Monday”; 11 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Infamous One; 10 p.m.

Miss C’s (Downtown): Mickey Clark; noon

New Vintage: “Motown Monday”; 6 p.m.

U of L (Bird Hall): University Jazz Combos; 7 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): University Community Band; 8 p.m.

Wick’s (Hurstbourne): Short Bus; 7 p.m.

 

TUE OCT 15

Against the Grain: open mic; 9 p.m.

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Bone Headz: Short Bus; 7 p.m.

Brewery: DJs Jason Shelton & Goast; 5 p.m.

Brown Theatre: Patty Griffin, Scott Miller; 7:30 p.m., $30

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Compassion Building: Hurley Ridge; 5:30 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): PMA; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Jacob Resch

Headliners Music Hall: Senses Fail, For the Fallen Dreams, Expire, Being As An Ocean; 7:30 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: Joshua Powell & the Great Train Robbery

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: DJ Captain Howdy; 9 p.m.

New Vintage: No Dry County, Nick Peay; 9 p.m.

Norm’s Club 21: DJ C Note; 10 p.m.

Palace Theater: Willie Nelson; 7:30 p.m., $37.50-$72

Saints: Dev & Doug; 9 p.m.

Spinelli’s (Downtown): DJs Intelli-G, Gitsum, Crikket, Inspireme, Beejj, Oblivion Sanction; $3-$5

St. Andrews Pub: The Mike Yeager Band; 8 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 9 p.m.

U of L (Bird Hall): University Jazz Ensemble 1; 8 p.m.

Zanzabar: Denison Witmer; 9 p.m., $6-$8