BoomBozz Taphouse
$20 Worth of Food for Only $10!
Photo by Megan Tipps

October 1, 2013

Plugged In

Live music listings for 10/02 - 10/08

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

 

Wed OCT 2

Air Devils Inn: open jam; 7:30 p.m.

Clifton Center: Miro Quartet; 7:30 p.m., $22-$24

Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Me & You; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Deadstring Brothers; 9 p.m., $6

Hideaway Saloon: Consider the Source; 10 p.m., $5

Jack’s Lounge: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: open jam; 8:30 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Magnolia Bar: DJs Sleepy T, Lemi Vice; 11 p.m., $4

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: jazz jam; 8 p.m.

Shenanigans: Mickey Clark; 7:30 p.m.

St. Andrews Pub: The Mike Yeager Band; 8 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: The Culligan Men Band; 8 p.m.

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: open mic; 8 p.m.

Volare: Robbie Bartlett

 

THU OCT 3

Brewery: DJs Jason Shelton & Goast; 5 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: John Woosley & Rick Robbins; 8 p.m.

Corbett’s: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: Uncommon Grass; 9:30 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Sideshow; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Me & You

Headliners Music Hall: “Boobapalooza” with Old School, From Paris, Ballroom Blitz; 6:30 p.m., $10

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Kentucky Center for the Arts: The Louisville Orchestra with Midori; 10:30 a.m.

KingFish (Upper River Road): Mike Willett; 6 p.m.

Left Field Lounge: John Baxter; 10 p.m.

Majid’s: Tanita Gaines; 7 p.m.

Metro Hall: Kri & Hettie; noon

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: Kelly McRae, Justin Paul Lewis, JK Mabry; 8 p.m.; Jalin Roze, Tarik Adams; 11 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Elliott Truman

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Woodrow on the Radio

Stevie Ray’s: open jam; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): University Symphonic Band & Chamber Winds; 8 p.m.

 

FRI OCT 4

Bearno’s (Highlands): Robby Cox; 10 p.m.

Brewery: The Boogie Men; 9 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Nutz & Honey; 8 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: Tom Browning; 10 p.m.

Decca: FattLabb; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Redline, DJ Mike Moody; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Joe Carpenter, Freddy & the Cruegers, Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m.

Fat Daddy’s: Ray Pamalue; 8 p.m.

Four Kings Café: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Thumper & the Plaid Rabbits, Zach Longoria, Jacob Resch

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m.

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Mishka; 7 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Kentucky Center for the Arts: The Louisville Orchestra with Midori; 8 p.m., $20; Amjad Ali Khan; 8 p.m., $35

Magnolia Bar: For the Birds, Random Conflict, Time Assassins, Youth at Heart; 9 p.m., $5

Majid’s: Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: Petar Mandic; 11 p.m.

New Vintage: DJ Dylan Herre; 11:30 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: Glitter Titz DJz; 11 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Soul Circus

Rudyard Kipling: “DBSA Benefit”; 6 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: The Blue Meridian Band; 9:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: The Lost River Cavemen, The Bob Band; 10 p.m., $5

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

Warehouse Hookah Bar: DJ Goast

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Kelly Richey; noon

Wick’s (Goose Creek): No Problem

Zanzabar: Du Tonc, Lane 8, OK Deejays

 

SAT OCT 5

Air Devils Inn: Automatic Slim; 9 p.m., $2

Bearno’s (Downtown): Petar Mandic; 8 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Hook Line & Sinker; 8 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Cahoots: The Dammit, The Whiskey Riders, Get Damned; 9 p.m.

Captain’s Quarters: “CQ Jam for WaterStep” with The Decades, Wayne Young, The Rob Nickerson Group, The Unlimited Show Band; 4 p.m., $5

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Decca: Roadie; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Freddy & the Cruegers, Strung Out Loud; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kevin Cummings, The Undecided; 10 p.m.

Douglas Loop Farmers Market: Dan Colon, Brent Mathis; 10 a.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Cover Me Badd, Austin Adams

Headliners Music Hall: Sarah Jarosz, Willie Watson; 9 p.m., $17-$20

Hideaway Saloon: Blues and Greys; 10:30 p.m.

Huber’s: Corey & Stacey; 1 p.m.

Irish Exit: DJ Goast

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 9 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Bruce Wayne; 10 p.m.

Kentucky Center for African American Heritage: “KMAC Burbon Bash” with The Dick Sisto Quartet

Kentucky Center for the Arts: The Louisville Orchestra Pops: “Piano Men”; 8 p.m.

Magnolia Bar: Humongous, Week of Wonders, Plastic Bubble; 10 p.m., $5

Majid’s: Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: DJ DV8; 10 p.m.

McNeely Lake: A Girl Named Earl; 10 a.m.

New Vintage: The Tributantes

O’Shea’s: Speaker, Ignite the Borealis

Patrick O’Shea’s: The Fells; 8 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Enter the Haggis; 8 p.m., $10-$12

Ross Country Jamboree: 7 p.m., $10

Seidenfaden’s: DJs Narwhal & Sam Sneed; 11 p.m.

St. Andrews Pub: DJ Rich

Stevie Ray’s: The Kelly Richey Band; 9:30 p.m., $6

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: The Enders, Ted Stevens & the Third Rail; 10 p.m., $5

Underground Sounds: U.S. Christmas, Sapat, Jaye Jayle, New Bravado, Snow Snake; 5 p.m.

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Volare: Brian Curella’s Charley’s Bird Trio; 7:30 p.m.

Zanzabar: Glitter Titz DJs; 11 p.m.

 

SUN OCT 6

Bard’s Town: jazz jam session; 5:30 p.m.

Big Rock: “Jazz and Blues Festival” with The Tim Wallen Group, Everett Green, Tee Dee Young; 2 p.m.

Clifton Center: Nada Loutfi; 4 p.m.; Aimee Mann, Ted Leo; 7:30 p.m., $34-$38

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Corey and Stacey; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 11 p.m.

Huber’s: Olivia Henken; 1 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: “Cosmo Concert” with Soul Inc., The Monarchs, The Louisville Crashers, Caribou, The Wolfe Brothers, Wayne Young

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Ice; 10 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: DJs Goast & Syimone; 11 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: DJ Lady Carol; 3 p.m.

Root Cellar (Germantown): Appalatin; 6 p.m., $20

Rudyard Kipling: Si Khan & the Looping Brothers, Michael Johnathon

Turtle Run Winery: Bomar & Ritter; 1:30 p.m.

Wiltshire On Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.

 

MON OCT 7

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 7:30 p.m.

Brewery: DJ Intelli-G; 11 p.m.

Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Chad Kyzer; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Anytime After Four; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Petar Mandic

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Infamous One; 10 p.m.

Miss C’s (Downtown): Mickey Clark; noon

New Vintage: “Motown Monday”; 6 p.m.

Wick’s (Hurstbourne): Short Bus; 7 p.m.

Zanzabar: Mike Adams At His Honest Weight; 10 p.m.

 

TUE OCT 8

Against the Grain: open mic; 9 p.m.

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Bone Headz: Short Bus; 7 p.m.

Brewery: DJs Jason Shelton & Goast; 5 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Dope, Soil, Leaving Eden, Potry of the Dead, Festival of the Damned, Six 2 Six; 7:30 p.m.; Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Hale & Massey

Hideaway Saloon: Dressed for the Occasion

Highlands Tap Room Grill: The Punknecks

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: DJ Captain Howdy; 9 p.m.

Norm’s Club 21: DJ C Note; 10 p.m.

Saints: Dev & Doug; 9 p.m.

Spinelli’s (Downtown): DJs Intelli-G, Gitsum, Crikket, Inspireme, Beejj, Oblivion Sanction; $3-$5

St. Andrews Pub: The Mike Yeager Band; 8 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: The Tontons; 9 p.m., $5-$7