Baby D's Bagels
$20 Worth of Food and Drink for Only $10
Photo by Shervin Lainez

September 24, 2013

Plugged In

Live music listings for 9/25 - 10/01

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

Wed sep 25

Air Devils Inn: open jam; 7:30 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Dreamland Film Center: Dane Waters, mAAs, Aaron Rosenblum; 8 p.m., $5

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3

Jack’s Lounge: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: open jam; 8:30 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons

Magnolia Bar: DJs Sleepy T, Lemi Vice; 11 p.m., $4

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: “Ragtime Wednesday”; 5 p.m.; Canyon Collective, New Old Calvary; 9 p.m., $5

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Field of Kings, Mercy Academy, Youngstown Parade; 9:30 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: jazz jam; 8 p.m.

Shenanigans: Mickey Clark; 7:30 p.m.

St. Andrews Pub: The Mike Yeager Band; 8 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Culligan Quintet; 8 p.m.

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: open mic; 8 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): Louis Goldstein; 8 p.m.

Volare: Robbie Bartlett

Waterfront Park: “WFPK Waterfront Wednesday” with J. Roddy Walston & the Business, Scott Miller & the Commonwealth, Vandaveer; 6 p.m.

Zanzabar: Sol Cat; 9 p.m., $5

 

THU sep 26

Ballard High: The Louisville Orchestra with Teddy Abrams; 7 p.m., $10-$20

Brewery: DJs Jason Shelton & Goast; 5 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Jim Dishman & Rick Robbins; 8 p.m.

Corbett’s: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: Uncommon Grass; 9:30 p.m.

Decca: FattLabb, Appalatin; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Me & You

Greenhaus: The Down Hill Strugglers; 8 p.m., $5

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons

Left Field Lounge: John Baxter; 10 p.m.

Loui Loui’s: Zach Longoria

Magnolia Bar: “Retro Invasion” with Count Grozny & DJ Spook; 10 p.m.

Majid’s: Tanita Gaines; 7 p.m.

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: DJ Captain Capricorn; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: The American Dream, Ready Access; 9 p.m., $5

Nowhere Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Challon Holt

Palace Theater: The Moody Blues; 7:30 p.m., $39.50-$89.50

Phoenix Hill Tavern: audition night; 10 p.m.

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Woodrow on the Radio

Stevie Ray’s: open jam; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m.

30 Red Sports Saloon: The Brent Shaw Duo; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: Dessa, Sombear; 9 p.m., $10-$12

 

FRI sep 27

American Turners: “Cropped Out” with Endless Boogie, Bill Orcutt & Chris Corsano, Steve Gunn, The Endtables; 5 p.m.

Amy Z’s: Jim Dishman & Bongoman; 9:30 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): Tristen Brooke; 10 p.m.

Brewery: Da Mudcats; 8 p.m.

Brown Theatre: Gov’t Mule, The London Souls; 8 p.m., $25

Bud’s Tavern: Mike Willett & Rick Robbins; 8 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Kamelot, Delain, Eklipse; 7:30 p.m., $22-$70

Dillinger’s: Kristen Cothron and the Dark Side, The Uncommon Houseflies, Nick Peay; 8:30 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m.

The Exchange: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Fat Daddy’s: Ray Pamalue; 8 p.m.

Four Kings Café: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Foxhollow Farm: The Misty Mountain String Band; 7 p.m., $7-$10

Gerstle’s: The Bourbonauts, Vendors Unplugged, War Panties

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m.

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Wayne Hancock, The Dammit; 7 p.m., $15

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons

Kentucky Center for the Arts: Mother Falcon; 8 p.m., $25

Levee Bar: DJ Digger; 10 p.m.

Magnolia Bar: Buttonhoof, Call Me Bronco; 9 p.m., $5

Majid’s: Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: Petar Mandic; 11 p.m.

Mixer: Alicia Davis, Duke Marsh; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: Cheyenne Mize, Mutts, Nativity Singers, The Kickback; 9 p.m., $8-$10; DJ Dylan Herre; 11:30 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: Glitter Titz DJz; 11 p.m.

O’Shea’s: The Undecided Band

Phoenix Hill Tavern: “Headphone Disco Party”; 10 p.m.

Ross Country Jamboree: The Marlinaires; 7 p.m., $12

Seelbach Hotel: The Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJs Michael Slaboch & Kim Sorise; 11:45 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Big Black Cadillac; 9:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: The Decadence, Mananabano, Aby Laby Land; 10 p.m., $5

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

Warehouse Hookah Bar: DJ Goast

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Warren Haynes; noon

Wick’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Zanzabar: Alex Cuba, Sidewalk Chalk; 9 p.m., $12-$15; OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $3

 

SAT sep 28

Alley Cats: Soundtrakno, Inspireme; 9 p.m., $5

American Turners: “Cropped Out” with Superwolf, CAVE, Human Eye, Wolf Eyes, Borbetomagus, Jaye Jayle, Mayo Thompson; 2:30 p.m.

AmVets Post 9: Golly Moses; 7 p.m.

Bellarmine: “Irish Fest”

Best Vineyards: The Chosen 6ix; 4 p.m.

Brewery: Josh Glauber; 9 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: The Mike Yeager Band; 8 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Cahoots: Bearhammer, Deathlehem, Stagecoach Inferno, Automaton; 9:30 p.m., $5-$7

Corydon Jamboree: Allen Hilbert, Rita Height, Mike Owens, Arnette Stratten, Gene Hogan; 7:30 p.m., $10

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Decca: DJs Sam Sneed & Jamey See Tai; 9 p.m.

Dillinger’s: “Love Packs”; 9:30 p.m., $5

Douglas Loop Farmers Market: The Kentucky City Boys; 10 a.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Turn 3, Petar Mandic; 10:30 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Jalin Roze, T. McAfee, RealThaPoet, Playcold; 7 p.m., $5

Headliners Music Hall: Aaron Carter; 8 p.m., $15-$18

Huber’s: The Josh Glauber Trio; 1 p.m.

Irish Exit: DJ Goast

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 9 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Louisville Brass & Electric, The Boogie Men Blues, Muench; 9 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Bruce Wayne

Levee Bar: open mic; 10 p.m.

Loui Loui’s: Babyfishmouth

Magnolia Bar: Fast Friends, Youth at Heart, The Foxery, Aphids; 9 p.m., $5

Majid’s: Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: DJ DV8; 10 p.m.

Manny & Merle: Nick Dittmeier; 10 p.m.

Mixer: Gayle King; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: Trophy Wives, Temple of the Golden Dawn, Early Age; 9 p.m., $5

NuLu: “NuLu Fest” with The Debauchees, Justin Paul Lewis, The Pass, Sam “Shake Anderson”, The Instruction, Beady, Leigh Ann Yost; noon

O’Shea’s: Rude Lucy

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Opiate: The Tool Experience, Year of the Gun; 8 p.m.

River City Winery: Roz Tate; 8 p.m.

Ross Country Jamboree: Megan Stout, Lanny McIntosh, Dave Campbell; 7 p.m., $10

Rudyard Kipling: Carter Beckworth

Seidenfaden’s: Endless Boogie DJs; 11 p.m.

Shawnee Park Amphitheater; “Jazz, Blues, Gospel and More”; 3 p.m.

Shepherdsville Country: Natalie Berry, Tayler Lynch, Ali Hash; 7:30 p.m., $8

Smoketown USA: Shelby; noon

St. Andrews Pub: DJ Rich

Stevie Ray’s: The Predators; 9:30 p.m., $6

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: The Art Adams Band, Death By Rodeo; 10 p.m., $5

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Volare: Brian Curella’s Charley’s Bird Trio; 7:30 p.m.

Wick’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Zanzabar: The Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band, Otis; 9 p.m., $10-$12; Glitter Titz DJs; 11 p.m.

 

SUN sep 29

American Turners: “Cropped Out” with Lambchop, Freakwater; 9 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): Sydney; 9 p.m.

Bellarmine: “Irish Fest”

Clifton Center: “Sacred Harp All Day Singing”; 10 a.m.; The Dave Douglas Quintet; 7 p.m., $10-$18

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 11 p.m.

Huber’s: The Mac Daddies; 1 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Ice

Kentucky Center for the Arts: Vince Gill, Briana Tyson; 7 p.m., $53

KingFish (Upper River Road): The Mississippi Adam Riggle Band; 5 p.m.

La Minga: Appalatin; 4 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: Low Cut Connie, The Grahams; 9 p.m., $8

Nowhere Bar: DJ Lady Carol; 3 p.m.

Okolona Christian Church: Natalie Grant

Romaro Place: Keltricity; 6 p.m.

Turtle Run Winery: The Lick Creek Band; 1:30 p.m.

Tyler Park: U of L Jazz Ensemble; 4 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): Leah Corcetto; 3 p.m., $20; University Wind Ensemble; 7:30 p.m.

Wiltshire On Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.

 

MON sep 30

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 7:30 p.m.

Brewery: DJ Intelli-G; 11 p.m.

Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Petar Mandic; 9 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Langhorne Slim & the Law, Jonny Fritz; 8 p.m., $12-$15

Hideaway Saloon: The Brent Shaw Duo; 10 p.m., $3

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Infamous One

Magnolia Bar: DJ Goast; 10 p.m.

Miss C’s (Downtown): Mickey Clark; noon

New Vintage: “Motown Monday”; 6 p.m.

Spinelli’s (Downtown): Legion, Those Who Fear, Hallows, Standoff, Demise of the King, Reckless Abandonment; 6:30 p.m., $10

Wick’s (Hurstbourne): Short Bus; 7 p.m.

 

TUE oct 1

Against the Grain: open mic; 9 p.m.

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Bone Headz: Short Bus; 7 p.m.

Brewery: DJs Jason Shelton & Goast; 5 p.m.

Clifton Center: Pride of Kentucky Chorus; 6:30 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Petar Mandic; 8:30 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Ra Ra Riot, Cayucas; 9 p.m., $15

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: DJ Captain Howdy; 9 p.m.

Norm’s Club 21: DJ C Note; 10 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Beyond Doubt, Man on Earth; 7:30 p.m.

Spinelli’s (Downtown): DJs Intelli-G, Gitsum, Crikket, Inspireme, Beejj, Oblivion Sanction; $3-$5

St. Andrews Pub: The Mike Yeager Band; 8 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 9 p.m.