Baby D's Bagels
$20 Worth of Food and Drink for Only $10
Photo by Clayton Hauck

September 10, 2013

Plugged In

Live music listings for 9/11 - 9/17

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites. 

Wed SEP 11

Air Devils Inn: open jam; 7:30 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3

Jack’s Lounge: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: Chris Duarte; 8 p.m., $12

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Magnolia Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m., $4

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: “Ragtime Wednesday”; 5 p.m.; New Mother Nature, Tom Carter, Jonathan Wood & Lowe Sutherland, Cian Nugent; 8 p.m., $6

Rudyard Kipling: jazz jam; 8 p.m.

Shenanigans: Mickey Clark; 7:30 p.m.

St. Andrews Pub: The Mike Yeager Band; 8 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Culligan Quintet; 8 p.m.

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: open mic; 8 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): Sasha Cooke; 8 p.m.

Volare: Robbie Bartlett

 

THU SEP 12

Brewery: DJs Jason Shelton & Goast; 5 p.m.

Buckhead (Jeffersonville): Squeeze-bot; 7 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Travis Bishop & Rick Robbins; 8 p.m.

Corbett’s: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6 p.m.

Crummy Den Pong Club: Tropical Trash, Lantern, White Reaper; 9 p.m., $5

Dark Star Tavern: Uncommon Grass; 9:30 p.m.

Decca: DJs Sam Sneed & Jamey See Tai; 4:30 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Corey and Stacey; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Me & You

Headliners Music Hall: Donna the Buffalo, Vessel; 9 p.m., $15

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Left Field Lounge: John Baxter; 10 p.m.

Loui Loui’s: The Over-Reactors

Majid’s: Tanita Gaines; 7 p.m.

Mixer: Mitch McFarland; 8 p.m.

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: DJ Captain Capricorn; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: Sundy Best; 9 p.m., $8

Nowhere Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Challon Holt

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Fastball, 650 North, The Easthills

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Woodrow on the Radio

Stevie Ray’s: open jam; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m.

Zanzabar: The David Mayfield Parade, Field Report; 9 p.m., $10

 

FRI SEP 13

Amy Z’s: Villin; 10 p.m.

Art Sanctuary: Neighbor, Trophy Wives, Bearhammer, The Hot Wires; 8 p.m.

Ballard High: The Louisville Orchestra with Marcelo Lehninger; 8 p.m.

Bard’s Town: Common Collective; 10 p.m., $5

Bearno’s (Highlands): Crunchy Groove Machines; 10 p.m.

Bistro 42: Old School Band; 8:30 p.m.

Brewery: Dev & Doug; 9 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Hook Line & Sinker; 8 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: The Kirk Davis Band; 8:30 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Trillwave; 9 p.m., $5; Petar Mandic, DJ Mike Mody; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Joe Carpenter, Field of Kings, Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m.

The Exchange: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Fat Daddy’s: Ray Pamalue; 8 p.m.

Four Kings Café: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

German-American Club: “Oktoberfest” with Gebhard Erler, The Rheingold Band, The Knappers; 4 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Misty Mountain String Band, Black Cadillacs, Vendors Unplugged, Wyndell Williams

Iroquois Amphitheater: The National, Frightened Rabbit; 8 p.m., $36

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m.

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Katie Austin, Nunn Other; 7 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Globsters, The Jereactors, The Spurts, Sweater Meat, Aladdin’s Castle; 7 p.m., $5

Majid’s: Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: Petar Mandic; 11 p.m.

Mixer: Joe Watts & Patrick Denney; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: Joel T. Henderson & the Forty-Gallon Baptists, Bibelhauser Brothers, Small Time Napoleon; 9 p.m.; DJ Dylan Herre; 11 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: Glitter Titz DJz; 11 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Howard Louis & Lovins

Oxmoor Farm: Lagniappe; 6 p.m., $10-$20

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Jewelry Guns

Seelbach Hotel: The Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m.

Sidebar: Molly; 9 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: King Bees; 9:30 p.m., $5

Swanson Contemporary: Misha Feigin & Tim Barnes; 8 p.m.

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: RedShadeBlue, The Downtown County Band; 10 p.m., $5

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

Warehouse Hookah Bar: DJ Goast

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Frightened Rabbit; noon

Whitehall: Enigma Detroit; 7 p.m., $150

Zanzabar: JC Brooks & the Uptown Sound; 9 p.m., $10; OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $3

 

SAT SEP 14

American Turners: The Mississippi Adam Riggle Band; 8 p.m.

AmVets Post 9: The River City Blues Band, The Stella Vees, Mr. Jimmy, Dog House Kitchen, The King Bees, The Travel’n Mojos, The Bluesbenders, Carla and the MOB, Laurie Jessup & Cort Duggins; 2:30 p.m.

Bard’s Town: Kevin Jenkins; 8 p.m.

Barret Bar: Graffiti, Screamin’ John & Tyrone Cotton, Discount Guns; 2 p.m.

Baxter Avenue: “Highlands Fest” with The Pass, A Lion Named Roar, The Debauchees, The Deloreans; 1 p.m.

Best Vineyards Winery: The Jim Masterson Band; 4 p.m.

Brewery: Li’l T&A; 9 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Mike Willett & Rick Robbins; 8 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Captain’s Quarters: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Clifton Center: “Kentucky Homefront” with John Gage, The Hart Strings; 7 p.m.

Corydon Jamboree: Jaclyn Shields, Linda Smith, Glen Rice; 7:30 p.m., $10

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Decca: George Edgar; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): 7 Days, Boombox Poets, Dusty Leigh, The Deven Roberts Project; 7 p.m., $10; Dynamics, Tristen Roberts; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Undecided, The Kevin Cummings Band; 10 p.m.

Dillinger’s: Ryan M. Brewer, The Bryant C Project, Adam Green, Meadow Ryann

Douglas Loop Farmers Market: Hound of the Buskerville; 10 a.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m.

German-American Club: “Oktoberfest” with Gebhard Erler, The Rheingold Band, The Knappers; 4 p.m.

Gerstle’s: V-Groove, Travis Bishop, Jade Allen Cook

Greenhaus: Hello Shark, Giving Up; 7 p.m., $3

Huber’s: Corey & Stacey; 1 p.m.

Irish Exit: DJ Goast

Iroquois Amphitheater: Dark Side of the Wall: A Pink Floyd Tribute; 8 p.m., $31

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 9 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: The Tymes Band, Strung Out Loud, Radiotronic; 9 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Bruce Wayne; 10 p.m.

Loui Loui’s: Bag of Hammers

Magnolia Bar: DJs Team Castetter; 10 p.m.

Majid’s: Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: DJ DV8; 10 p.m.

Mixer: Carly Johnson; 8 p.m

Monkey Wrench: Mangrenade, The Hot Wires, Vice Tricks, King Wolf; 3 p.m.

New Vintage: Psychonautics; 9 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Soulbite

Palace Theater: Kentucky Salsa All-Stars, International DJ Ank G; 8 p.m., $15-$25

Phoenix Hill Tavern: “Live Music Showcase” judged by Mundo Garcia; 4 p.m.

Ross Country Jamboree: Natalie Berry, Clem Nantz, Brady Meenach; 7 p.m., $10

Saints: Anni & the Jones; 9 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJs Narwhal & Sam Sneed; 11 p.m.

Shepherdsville Country: Megan Stout, Alan Hilbert, Brandi Anderson; 7:30 p.m., $8

Simpsonville Community Park: “Fall Festival” with Silver Wings, Katie’s Habit, Soul Rebel, Matt Simons; 11 a.m.

St. Andrews Pub: DJ Rich

Stevie Ray’s: Soul River Brown; 9:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Talk of Spring, The Jericho Harlot, Mananabango; 10 p.m., $5

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Volare: Brian Curella’s Charley’s Bird Trio; 7:30 p.m.

Waterfront Park: “Pagan Fest” with Pictus; 11 a.m.

Zanzabar: Parlour, Seequill; 9 p.m., $5; Glitter Titz DJs; 11 p.m.

 

SUN SEP 15

Bank Street: “New Albany IndieFest” with The Trust; 1 p.m.

Bard’s Town: Jim Needler, Alex Wright, Alan Rhody; 6 p.m., $3

Bearno’s (Highlands): Andrew Barger; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Corey and Stacey; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 11 p.m.

Huber’s: Bob Anonymous; 1 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Ice; 8 p.m.

KingFish (Upper River Road): The Blues and Greys; 5 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: DJ Lady Carol; 3 p.m.

Turtle Run Winery: Circus; 1:30 p.m.

Tyler Park: Appalatin; 4 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): Kentucky Center Chamber Players; 3 p.m., $2-$12; University Chorus, Collegiate Chorale & Cardinal Singers; 7:30 p.m.

Wiltshire On Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.

Zanzabar: Andy D, Yip Deceiver, Howell Dawdy; 9 p.m., $6-$8

 

MON SEP 16

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 7:30 p.m.

Brewery: DJ Intelli-G; 11 p.m.

Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Matt Moore; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Petar Mandic; 9 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: The Alkaholiks, Cali Agents, Casual, DJ Bill Jones the Barber; 9 p.m.

Miss C’s (Downtown): Mickey Clark; noon

New Vintage: “Motown Monday”; 6 p.m.

Wick’s (Hurstbourne): Short Bus; 7 p.m.

 

TUE SEP 17

Against the Grain: open mic; 9 p.m.

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Bone Headz: Short Bus; 7 p.m.

Brewery: DJs Jason Shelton & Goast; 5 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Crazy Dave’s: open mic; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): PMA; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Zach Longoria

Greenhaus: Nathan Salsburg, Joan Shelley; 8 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Steve Earle & the Dukes, The Mastersons; 8 p.m.

Kentucky Center for the Arts: Tommy Emmanuel; 7:30 p.m., $39.50

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: DJ Captain Howdy; 9 p.m.

Norm’s Club 21: DJ C Note; 10 p.m.

Saints: Dev & Doug; 9 p.m.

Spinelli’s (Downtown): DJs Intelli-G, Gitsum, Crikket, Inspireme, Beejj, Oblivion Sanction; $3-$5

St. Andrews Pub: The Mike Yeager Band; 8 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: Ejeca, OK Deejays, Vancington; 10 p.m., $5-$7