August 21, 2013

Plugged In

Live music listings for 8/21 - 8/27

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

Wed AUG 21

Air Devils Inn: open jam; 7:30 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Down River: She Little Big He; 9 p.m.

Fat Daddy’s: Ray Pamalue; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: Blues and Grays; 10:30 p.m., $3

Jack’s Lounge: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: open jam; 8:30 p.m.

Kentucky Exposition Center: Jerrod Niemann, Thomas Rhett, Kelsey K; 8 p.m.

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Camera Lucida, Ut Gret, T.J. Borden; 8 p.m., $5

Magnolia Bar: DJs Sleepy T, Lemi Vice; 11 p.m., $4

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

Purrswaytions: acoustic jam

Rudyard Kipling: jazz jam; 8 p.m.

Saints: Dorney & Friends; 7:30 p.m.

Shenanigans: Mickey Clark; 7:30 p.m.

St. Andrews Pub: The Mike Yeager Band; 8 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Pork Pie James; 8 p.m., $3

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: open mic; 8 p.m.

Tim Faulkner Gallery: The Tunesmiths; 8 p.m.

Volare: Robbie Bartlett

Wick’s (New Albany): Petar Mandic; 9 p.m.

THU AUG 22

Bard’s Town: The Hillary Reynolds Band; 8 p.m., $10

Bud’s Tavern: Maddox Coleman & Bongoman; 8 p.m.

Corbett’s: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: Uncommon Grass; 9:30 p.m.

Down One: Indiana Joe & Arrow; 6 p.m.

Flip Flop Jack’s: DJs Lady Carol & Fierce Tease; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Me & You

Hideaway Saloon: Glostik Willy; $3

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

Kentucky Exposition Center: The Turtles, Chuck Negron, Gary Lewis, Gary Puckett, Mark Lindsay; 8 p.m.

Left Field Lounge: John Baxter; 10 p.m.

Loui Loui’s: Don Watson; 9 p.m.

Majid’s: Tanita Gaines; 7 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Kevin Grayson Sr.; 9 p.m.

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: DJ Captain Capricorn; 10 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Travis Bishop

Phoenix Hill Tavern: audition night; 10 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Maxwell Sounds; 8 p.m.

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Woodrow on the Radio

Stevie Ray’s: open jam; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m.

Two Lane: Big Rock Show; 8 p.m.

Zanzabar: Angel Olsen, William Tyler; 9 p.m., $10-$12

 

FRI AUG 23

Amy Z’s: Villin; 10 p.m.

Bard’s Town: The Tyler Warden Band; 7:30 p.m., $5

Baxter Avenue Theaters: “Robocop” with Ultra Pulverize; 11:55 p.m., $10

Bearno’s (Highlands): Tim & Sharfe; 10 p.m.

Bicentennial Park: Bombadil, Scott Carney; 6 p.m.

Brewery: The Maguire Brothers Band; 7:30 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Mike Willett & Rick Robbins; 8 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.; Flamenco Louisville; 9:30 p.m., $10

Chill Bar: Robbie Bartlett; 8 p.m.

Coconut Beach: Grupo Ache

Conrad Memorial Bandstand: Crawford County Community Band; 7:30 p.m.

Creekers: The No Problem Band; 10 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: Cornbread; 10 p.m.

Decca: DJs Sam Sneed & Jamey See Tai; 10 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m.

The Exchange: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Fat Daddy’s: Ray Pamalue; 8 p.m.

Flanagan’s: Tim & Sharfe; 5 p.m.; Radiotronic; 10 p.m.

Four Kings Café: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Decades, Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; $5

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m.

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Kentucky Exposition Center: Montgomery Gentry; 8 p.m.

Majid’s: Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: Petar Mandic; 11 p.m.

New Vintage: Johnny Berry & the Outliers, Your News Vehicles, Kentucky Chrome Review; $10; 9 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: Glitter Titz DJz; 11 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Undecided Band

Rudyard Kipling: The Wax Intellectuals, The Acts of Estimating; 9 p.m.

Sidebar: Molly; 9 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Big Black Cadillac; 9:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Mad Anthony, Deezen, The Jereactors; 10 p.m., $5

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

Warehouse Hookah Bar: DJ Goast

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Dog House Kitchen; noon

Wick’s (Goose Creek): Matt & Mack; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $3

 

SAT AUG 24

American Turners: The Mississippi Adam Riggle Band; 8 p.m.

Bard’s Town: Band of Carnies, Introvert, James Warrior; 9:30 p.m., $3

Brewery: New Minglewood Ramblers; 8:30 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Lindsey Lane; 8 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Captain’s Quarters: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Club 21: DJ KGee

Corydon Jamboree: Meagan Stout, Lloyd Wood, David Graves; 7:30 p.m., $10

Corydon Square: No Tools Loaned, Junior Sisk & Rambler’s Choice; 4 p.m.

Creekers: The No Problem Band; 10 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Decca: Bibelhauser Brothers; 9 p.m.

Douglas Loop Farmers Market: Kentucky City Boys; 10 a.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Fat Box, Brent Shaw

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: The Decline Effect

Hideaway Saloon: Stonewheel; $5

Huber’s: Josh and Holly; 1 p.m.

Irish Exit: DJ Goast

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 9 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Bruce Wayne; 10 p.m.

Kentucky Exposition Center: Theory of a Deadman, Blackstone Cherry, Devour the Day; 8 p.m.

Loui Loui’s: Now There Are Five; 9 p.m.

Majid’s: Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: DJ DV8; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: Juanita, Rude Weirdo; 9 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Eight Inch Elvis; 10 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Hot Action Cop, Jet Black Orchid; 8 p.m., $10

Ross Country Jamboree: Natalie Berry, Mary Kutter, Rodger Riggs; 7 p.m., $10

Rudyard Kipling: Carrisa Leigh; 7:30 p.m.

Saints: Anni & the Jones; 9 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJs Narwhal & Sam Sneed; 11 p.m.

Shepherdsville Country: Al Henderson, Eric Simmons, Christy Miller, Josh Richards; 7:30 p.m., $8

Spinelli’s (Downtown): Traitor, Great Floods, All Dead, Knocked Loose; 6:30 p.m., $7

St. Andrews Pub: DJ Rich; 9 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: The Clark Band; 9 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Thee Japanese Schoolgirls, The Switchmen, The Joy Kills; 10 p.m., $5

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Vault 1031: Norbert Blocker, Jim Needler; 7:30 p.m.

Volare: Brian Curella’s Charley’s Bird Trio; 7:30 p.m.

Wick’s (Goose Creek): Aby Laby Land; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: Deer Meet, Mercy Academy; 9 p.m., $5; Glitter Titz DJs; 11 p.m.

 

SUN AUG 25

Bearno’s (Highlands): Robby Vertreese; 8 p.m.

Clifton Center: Nada Loutfi; 4 p.m.; Dick Sisto & Steve Allee; 7 p.m., $10

Cole’s Place: “Apollo Nights”; 6 p.m., $5

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 11 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: Old You; $3

Huber’s: Petar Mandic; 1 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Ice; 8 p.m.

Mixer: “Showtune Sundays”; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.

Nachbar: Squeeze-bot; 8 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: DJ Lady Carol; 3 p.m.

Wiltshire On Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.

 

MON AUG 26

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 7:30 p.m.

Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.

Irish Exit: Phil Regan

Gerstle’s: Petar Mandic; 9 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: Carolina Still; $3

Iroquois Amphitheater: Edward Sharpe & the Magnetic Zeros, Willy Mason; 7:30 p.m., $30

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Infamous One; 8 p.m.

Miss C’s (Downtown): Mickey Clark; noon

New Vintage: “Motown Monday”; 6 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: open mic; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (Hurstbourne): Short Bus; 7 p.m.

Zanzabar: Great Dane, Lemi Vice, Oneohtwo; 9 p.m., $8

 

TUE AUG 27

Against the Grain: open mic; 9 p.m.

Belle of Louisville: Tom & Ricky

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Bone Headz: Short Bus; 7 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Club 21: DJ Chaz C; 10 p.m.

Crazy Dave’s: open mic; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Wretched, Abiotic, Allegaeon, Rives of Nihil; 7:30 p.m.; Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Wyndell Williams

Hideaway Saloon: The Rising Sun Trio; $3

Kingfish (St. Matthews): Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m.

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Erin & Gene; 9 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: DJ Captain Howdy; 9 p.m.

New Vintage: Nick Peay; 9 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Tillford Sellers and the Wagon Burners, Brownbird Rudy Relic; 8 p.m., $7

Saints: Dev & Doug; 9 p.m.

Spinelli’s (Downtown): DJs Intelli-G, Gitsum, Crikket, Inspireme, Beejj, Oblivion Sanction; $3-$5

St. Andrews Pub: The Mike Yeager Band; 8 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (Highlands): Robby Cox; 10 p.m.