July 30, 2013

Plugged In

Live music listings for 7/31 - 8/06

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

Wed JUL 31

Air Devils Inn: open jam; 7:30 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Fat Daddy’s: Ray Pamalue; 7 p.m.

Frazier Rehab Center: Michelle Murray; 10 a.m.

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3

Jack’s Lounge: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: open jam; 8:30 p.m.

Magnolia Bar: DJs Sleepy T, Lemi Vice; 11 p.m., $4

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: Nathan Brown; 9 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: The Over-Reactors, Jewelry Guns; 9 p.m.

Purrswaytions: acoustic jam

Rudyard Kipling: jazz jam; 8 p.m.

Shenanigans: Mickey Clark; 7:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Pork Pie James; 8 p.m., $3

Superior Van & Mobility: Michelle Murray; 2 p.m.

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: open mic; 8 p.m.

Tim Faulkner Gallery: The Tunesmiths; 8 p.m.

Volare: Robbie Bartlett

Waterfront Park: “WFPK Waterfront Wednesday” with Little Green Cars, The Randall Bramblett Band, Quiet Hollers; 6 p.m.

THU AUG 1

Bud’s Tavern: Mike Willett & Rick Robbins; 8 p.m.

Corbett’s: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: The White Russians; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Dereck Howard; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

El Nopal (New Albany): Roz Tate; 6 p.m.

Flip Flop Jack’s: DJs Lady Carol & Fierce Tease; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Smoking Flowers; 5:30 p.m.; Me & You; 9 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Old Wounds, Great Floods, Ritual Void, Aint Worth Killin; 6 p.m., $8

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

Left Field Lounge: John Baxter; 10 p.m.

Loui Loui’s Pizza: Zach Longoria

Majid’s: Tanita Gaines; 7 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Kevin Grayson Sr.; 9 p.m.

Metro Hall: The Afrophysicists; noon

Mixer: open mic; 7 p.m.

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: DJ Captain Capricorn; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: The Richie White Orchestra, Twin Sister Radio; 10 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Travis Bishop

Palace Theater: Alex Clare, OK Deejays; 8 p.m., $20

Phoenix Hill Tavern: audition night; 10 p.m.

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Woodrow on the Radio

Slugger Field: 30 Spokes; 5 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: open jam; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m.

Two Lane: Big Rock Show; 8 p.m.

 

FRI AUG 2

American Legion Post 89: Katie’s Habit; 8 p.m.

Bard’s Town: Cousin Country; 8 p.m., $5

Bicentennial Park: Oh My Me; 6 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Hook Line & Sinker; 8 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Coconut Beach: Grupo Ache

Conrad Memorial Bandstand: River Cities Concert Band; 7:30 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Soul River Brown, Clay Harned; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Freddy and the Cruegers, Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Dillinger’s: Hero Jr., Veseria, Adam Green; 8:30 p.m., $6

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m.

The Exchange: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Fat Daddy’s: Ray Pamalue; 8 p.m.

Fiesta Mexicana: Mickey Clark & the Blue Norther; 6:30 p.m.

Four Kings Café: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Fourth Street Live: Casey James; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: 64 West, Vendors Unplugged, Tristen & Cameron

Headliners Music Hall: The Greg Foresman Band, Jimmy Davis; 9 p.m., $5

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m.

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: The Doo-Wop All Stars; 7 p.m.

Kentucky Center for the Arts: Jason Bonham’s Led Zeppelin Experience; 8 p.m., $35

Louisville Beer Store: DJ Sir Basil Outernational; 6 p.m.

Magnolia Bar: Hudson Falcons, Put Up Yer Dukes!, Hal Dolls; 9 p.m.

Majid’s: Bobby J with Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: Butch Rice; 11 p.m.

Mixer: Molly; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: The Whiskey Riders, Sam & Tyler, The American Dream, Jet Black Orchid; 9 p.m., $8

Nowhere Bar: Glitter Titz DJz; 11 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Eight Inch Elvis; 10 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Tender Mercy, Dream Eye Color Wheel, Alex Glasnovic; 7 p.m.

Sidebar: Molly; 9 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: The Kelly Richey Band; 9:30 p.m., $6

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Sinister Fate, Graphic Violence, Spontaneous Internal Combustion; 10 p.m., $5

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

Warehouse Hookah Bar: DJ Goast

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Greg Foresman; noon

Wick’s (Hurstbourne): Mike Willett & Rick Robbins; 7 p.m.

Zanzabar: Cory Chisel, The Candles, Space Woman, Adriel Denae; 9 p.m., $12-$15; OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $3

 

SAT AUG 3

American Legion Post 89: Katie’s Habit; 8 p.m.

American Turners: The Mississippi Adam Riggle Band; 8 p.m.

Apocalypse Brew Works: The Blue Umbrellas, Bridge 19, Kathleen Hoye and the Reel Deal, St. John’s Wort; 5 p.m.

Bard’s Town: Drunk & Sailor Pirate Sing-A-Long; 8 p.m., $5

Bearno’s (Downtown): Petar Mandic; 9:30 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Central Park: Nick Peay; noon

Clifton’s Pizza: Turley Richards; 8 p.m.

Club 21: DJ KGee

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Decca: Liberation Prophecy; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Redline, BJ; 10 p.m.; Born Cross Eyed; 10 p.m., $7

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Tim Lockett, Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Douglas Loop Farmers Market: Pat Younger; 10 a.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Zach Longoria Project, Strung Out Loud

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Bobby Bare Jr., Eremy JIrvin & the Free-ends, Hey Hey Honey; 7 p.m., $10-$12

Huber’s Winery: Mickey Clark & the Blue Norther; 1 p.m.

Irish Exit: DJ Goast

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 9 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

Loui Loui’s Pizza: Circus Circus

Majid’s: Bobby J with Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: DJ DV8; 10 p.m.

Mixer: Carly Johnson; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: The Decline Effect, Stonecutters, Bandoleer Prison; 9 p.m., $6

O’Shea’s: Rude Lucy

Park DuValle Community Health Center: DJs Ibuka, Fyah P, Benny Bongani Harris; 11 a.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: 18X-Ray

Ross Country Jamboree: Ronnie McDowell, Ronnie Murphy; 7 p.m., $25

Rudyard Kipling: Tall Squares, Electric Kite, Huh Robot; 9 p.m., $5

Seidenfaden’s: DJs Narwhal & Sam Sneed; 11 p.m.

Shepherdsville Country: Kelly Casey, Glen Rice, Ali Hash; 7:30 p.m., $8

St. Andrews Pub: Touch Armor Class, Fire the Drummer, Voyage of Slaves, Neighbor; 9 p.m., $12-$15

Stevie Ray’s: The Predators; 9:30 p.m., $6

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Cala Miller, Billy Hower, Lauren Eid, C.J. Mallonee; 10 p.m., $5

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Volare: Brian Curella’s Charley’s Bird Trio; 7:30 p.m.

Wick’s (New Albany): Eight Inch Elvis

Zanzabar: Ponderosa; 9 p.m., $6; Glitter Titz DJs; 11 p.m.

 

SUN AUG 4

Bard’s Town: jazz jam; 5:30 p.m.

Belvedere: “Fresh Fest” with Naughty By Nature; 6 p.m., $25

Brick House Tavern: Petar Mandic; 6 p.m.

Cole’s Place: “Apollo Nights”; 6 p.m., $5

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Corey and Stacey; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 11 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Trophy Wives, Stagecoach Inferno, The Dammit; 5 p.m., $5

Heine Brothers (Eastern Pkwy): The Hart Strings; 3:30 p.m.

Kentucky Center for the Arts: Dawn McCarthy & Bonnie “Prince” Billy, The All-Star Power Member Revue; 7 p.m., $30

Mixer: “Showtune Sundays”; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.

Nachbar: Squeeze-bot; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: Kaleidico, Nowhere Fast, Hundos

Nowhere Bar: DJ Lady Carol; 3 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: “100 Proof Benefit” with The Blues and Greys, The Jaywalkers, The Pranksters; 4 p.m., $5

Willow Park: Will Cary; 7 p.m.

Wiltshire On Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.

 

MON AUG 5

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 7:30 p.m.

Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Triple Threat; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Petar Mandic; 9 p.m.

Irish Exit: Phil Regan

New Vintage: “Motown Monday”; 8 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: open mic; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (Hurstbourne): Short Bus; 7 p.m.

 

TUE AUG 6

Against the Grain: open mic; 9 p.m.

Belle of Louisville: Tom & Ricky

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Bone Headz: Short Bus; 7 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Club 21: DJ Chaz C; 10 p.m.

Crazy Dave’s: open mic; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Anytime After Four; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Elia Goat

Kingfish (St. Matthews): Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m.

Majid’s: Eddie Humphrey; 7 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Erin & Gene; 9 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: DJ Captain Howdy; 9 p.m.

New Vintage: Magnets and Ghosts; 9 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: The Gallery, Brooks Ritter, Jubalson; 8:30 p.m., $5

Saints: Dev & Doug; 9 p.m.

Spinelli’s (Downtown): DJs Intelli-G, Gitsum, Crikket, Inspireme, Beejj, Oblivion Sanction; $3-$5

Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 9 p.m.

Varanese: Jeff Sherman; 7 p.m.

Wick’s (Highlands): Robby Cox; 10 p.m.

 

Most of the time I don’t

By davidalan1122
Most of the time I don’t make comments on websites, but I'd like to say that this article really forced me to do so. Really nice post! bearpaw emma