Baby D's Bagels
$20 Worth of Food and Drink for Only $10
Photo by Joshua Wilkins

July 24, 2013

Plugged In

Live music listings for 7/24 - 7/30

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

Wed JUL 24

Air Devils Inn: open jam; 7:30 p.m.

Bearno’s (Floyds Knobs): Nick Dittmeier

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 8 p.m.

Cahoots: Elephant Gun, Call Me Bronco

Decca: The Howlin’ Brothers; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): PMA; 10 p.m.

Fat Daddy’s: Ray Pamalue; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Greenhaus: Insect Factory, mAAs, Public Speaking; 7 p.m., $6

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Harakiri, Inirie, The Formalities; 6 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3

Jack’s Lounge: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: open jam; 8:30 p.m.

JR’s Pub: Dillan Johnson; 5 p.m.

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Perhaps, Madame Machine, Skin Tone; 8 p.m., $5

Magnolia Bar: DJs Sleepy T, Lemi Vice; 11 p.m., $4

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

Purrswaytions: acoustic jam

Rudyard Kipling: jazz jam; 8 p.m.

Saints: Dorney & Friends; 7:30 p.m.

Shenanigans: Mickey Clark; 7:30 p.m.

Solidarity: Plastic Bubble, Egret, Timelords, Dogbreth, Diners; 8:30 p.m., $5

Stevie Ray’s: Blues & Greys; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: open mic; 8 p.m.

Tim Faulkner Gallery: The Tunesmiths; 8 p.m.

Volare: Robbie Bartlett

Wick’s (New Albany): Petar Mandic; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: The Weeks, Scott Lucas & the Married Men, Junior Astronomers; 9 p.m., $10

 

THU JUL 25

Bard’s Town: Shook Foil, 100 Watt Horse; 10 p.m., $5

Corbett’s: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: The White Russians; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Sideshow; 10 p.m.

Down One: Dean Heckel; 6 p.m.

El Nopal (New Albany): Roz Tate; 6 p.m.

Flip Flop Jack’s: DJs Lady Carol & Fierce Tease; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Me & You

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

JR’s Pub: Jerry Utley; 5 p.m.

Left Field Lounge: John Baxter; 10 p.m.

Majid’s: Tanita Gaines; 7 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Kevin Grayson Sr.; 9 p.m.

Mixer: open mic; 7 p.m.

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: DJ Captain Capricorn; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: Jerry Castle & the Arrivals; 9 p.m., $5

Nowhere Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m.

OPEN: Dixon’s Violin; 7 p.m., $10

O’Shea’s: Frankie Moody

Pauly’s Schnitzelburg Pub: old-time jam with Harry Bickel; 7 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: audition night; 10 p.m.

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Woodrow on the Radio

Stevie Ray’s: open jam; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m.

Two Lane: Big Rock Show; 8 p.m.

Uncle Slayton’s: Troubadours of Divine Bliss; 8 p.m., $7

Warehouse Hookah Bar: open mic

Zanzabar: Buffalo Rodeo, Ancient Warfare, Between the Tide; 9 p.m., $6

 

FRI JUL 26

Bearno’s (Highlands): Timmy and Sharfe; 10 p.m.

Bicentennial Park: Daniel Ellsworth & the Great Lakes; 6 p.m.

Brewery: Mickey Clark & the Blue Norther; 7:30 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Coconut Beach: Grupo Ache

Decca: Fatt Labb; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Black Tusk; 8 p.m., $10; The Tarnations, Jar O Shine; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Joe Carpenter, Strung Out Loud, Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Dillinger’s: The Trust, Earshow, Mercy Academy; 8:30 p.m., $7

Dish: Big Poppa Stampley; 5:30 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m.

The Exchange: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Fat Daddy’s: Ray Pamalue; 8 p.m.

Four Kings Café: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Foxhollow Farm: Appalatin; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Turn 3, Soundcheck, Tristen & Cameron

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Ford Theatre Reunion, Skin Tone, Blood Planet

Headliners Music Hall: The Handsome Family, Catherine Irwin, Danny Barnes; 9 p.m., $12

Horseshoe Casino: Heart; 8 p.m., $50+

Iroquois Amphitheater: “Kentucky Music Weekend”; 9 a.m., $10

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m.

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jeffersonville River Stage: The Horizontal Boogie Band; 8 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: JustUs The Band; 7 p.m.

JR’s Pub: Mixed Nuts; 9 p.m.

Keswick Democratic Club: Aesthetics Vs. Architecture, Sworn In, Shook Like Dead Men, They Came Bearing Arms, Knocked Loose, Left Behind, Hallows, Eight Days from December, Bird Zoo; 5 p.m., $12

Lettersong Art Studio: The JD Michaels Band; 8 p.m.

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Temple of the Golden Dawn, Apollo Greed, Ritual Void; 10 p.m., $6

Majid’s: Bobby J with Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: Petar Mandic; 11 p.m.

Mixer: Blues Redemption; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: Mark and the Pentones; 9 p.m., $10

Nowhere Bar: Glitter Titz DJz; 11 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Moonshine Millionaires

Palace Theater: Steely Dan; 8 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Wax Factory; 10 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Nones, Gangly Youth, White Reaper; 9 p.m., $5

Shenanigans: Mickey Clark & the Blue Norther; 9 p.m.

Spinelli’s (Downtown): The Drama State, The Formalities, Here Hear, Out of Order; 6 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Frank Bang and the Secret Stash; 9:30 p.m., $5

Stitch’s: King Dadoo, B. Good, J-Will, Inahsense, Lil Meezy, Giz, 3D, QB Contra, Katty Chic, Stick Magic, Rod Mac, J-Sheets; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Harley Poe, The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m., $5

Uncle Slayton’s: Peter Bradley Adams, Brooks Ritter; 9 p.m., $10

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Vernon Club: Bury the Lede, Stereo Empire, Beyond Doubt, The American Dream; 7:30 p.m.

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

Warehouse Hookah Bar: DJ Goast

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Billy Goat Strut Revue; noon

Wick’s (Goose Creek): The Billy Davis Group; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: Reignwolf; 9 p.m., $8-$10; OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $3

 

SAT JUL 27

Against the Grain: The Nick Dittmeier Band; 9 p.m.

Alley Cats: DJs Taylor Norris, Maria Goetz, Jason Shelton, Lady Carol, Goast; 10 p.m., $7

Bard’s Town: Totally Boss!; 11 p.m.

Bearno’s (New Albany): Eight Inch Elvis; 9 p.m.

Best Vineyards: Old Truck Revival

Big 4 Bridge: DJ Havana Brown

Brick House Tavern: Petar Mandic; 9 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Club 21: DJ KGee

Corydon Jamboree: Glen Rice, Ronnie Murphy, D.J. Newman; 7:30 p.m., $10

Corydon Square: Hog Operation, Relic; 4 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Decca: DJs 7th St. & Blythe; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): “Latin Music Tribute”; 10 p.m., $10; Undecided, Tristen Roberts; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Soul River Brown, George Searman, DJ Mike Moody; 10 p.m.

Dillinger’s: “Insane Asylum Records Showcase”; 8 p.m., $5

Dish: Big Poppa Stampley; 5:30 p.m.

Douglas Loop Farmers Market: The Jaywalkers; 10 a.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m.

Fourth Street Live: Buckcherry; 8 p.m., $5

Gerstle’s: Rocktimus Prime, Scale Hound, Strung Out Loud

Headliners Music Hall: Wanda Jackson, The Ladybirds; 8 p.m., $17-$20

Highlands Tap Room: Rayon Prime vs. Soundtrakno; 10:30 p.m.

Huber’s: Dean Heckel, Dan Hardin, Lamont Gill; noon

Irish Exit: DJ Goast

Iroquois Amphitheater: “Kentucky Music Weekend”; 9 a.m., $10

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 9 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

JR’s Pub: Derby City Rockers; 9 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Bruce Wayne; 8 p.m.

Magnolia Bar: Barely Eagle, Waxeater, Skin Tone; 10 p.m.

Majid’s: Bobby J with Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: DJ DV8; 10 p.m.

Mixer: Joe D’Amato; 8 p.m.

Nelligan Hall: Jaye Jayle, Opposable Thumbs, Sick City Four, Weird Girl; 7 p.m., $6

New Vintage: Twin Sister Radio, Jovontaes, Alcohol Party; 10 p.m., $5

Okolona Christian Church: Sandi Patty; 6:30 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Audio Addiction

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Mach 22

River City Winery: Roz Tate; 8 p.m.

Ross Country Jamboree: The Kinmans; 7 p.m., $10

Rudyard Kipling: Soul Rebels; 7 p.m.; Hot Mess; 10 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJs Narwhal & Sam Sneed; 11 p.m.

Shenanigans: Mickey Clark & the Blue Norther; 9 p.m.

Shepherdsville Country: Jordan Chapman, Natalie Berry, Doug Pinson; 7:30 p.m., $8

Spinelli’s (Downtown): Bad People, Good People, The Protagonist, Satellite Twin, Sludge Metal Ice Cream Truck; 6 p.m., $5

Stevie Ray’s: The King Bees, The Boscoe France Band; 7:30 p.m., $6

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Jason & the Punknecks, The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m., $5

Tim Faulkner Gallery: Dem Reggae Bon, DJs Siz, Fyah P, Mixa, Sir Basil Outernational, Matt Anthony; 9 p.m., $4

Tin Roof: Anthony Orio

Uncle Slayton’s: The Leora Nosko Trio, Small Time Napoleon, Alex Wright & the Maven Down; 8:30 p.m., $8

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Vernon Club: Enfold Darkness, Putrid Pile, Rivers of Nihil, Young & in the Way, Gutrot; noon, $20

Volare: Brian Curella’s Charley’s Bird Trio; 7:30 p.m.

Wick’s (Goose Creek): D Man & the Alley Hounds; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: San Cisco, Smallpools; 9 p.m., $10; Glitter Titz DJs; 11 p.m.

 

SUN JUL 28

Cole’s Place: “Apollo Nights”; 6 p.m., $5

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Derick Howard; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Corey and Stacey; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 11 p.m.

Huber’s: Big Poppa Stampley, Tyrone Cotton & Screamin’ John, Sarah Stivers; 1 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Ice; 8 p.m.

Kingfish (St. Matthews): Blues & Greys; 5 p.m.

Mixer: “Showtune Sundays”; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.

Nachbar: Squeeze-bot; 8 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: DJ Lady Carol; 3 p.m.

Wiltshire On Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.

 

MON JUL 29

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 7:30 p.m.

Cahoots: The Hooten Hallers, Call Me Bronco, Bandoleer Prison; 9 p.m., $8

Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): DJ Intelli-G; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Expo Five: Children of Bodom, Amon Amarth, Behemoth, Emmure, Motionless in White, Born of Osiris, Job for a Cowboy, Battlecross, Huntress; 3:45 p.m., $25

Gerstle’s: Petar Mandic; 9 p.m.

Irish Exit: Phil Regan

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Infamous One; 8 p.m.

Miss C’s (Downtown): Mickey Clark; noon

Rudyard Kipling: Old You; 7:30 p.m.

Spinelli’s (Downtown): Modern Baseball, Let It Happen, Fast Friends, Odds and Ends, Prayer Room; 6 p.m., $7

Stevie Ray’s: open mic; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (Hurstbourne): Short Bus; 7 p.m.

Willow Park: Cosa Seria; 7 p.m.

Zanzabar: The Shine Brothers, The 5th Race; 9 p.m., $5

 

TUE JUL 30

Against the Grain: open mic; 9 p.m.

Belle of Louisville: Tom & Ricky

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Bone Headz: Short Bus; 7 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Club 21: DJ Chaz C; 10 p.m.

Crazy Dave’s: open mic; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Brain Pitzer

Kingfish (St. Matthews): Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m.

Majid’s: Eddie Humphrey; 7 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Erin & Gene; 9 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: DJ Captain Howdy; 9 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Kariba BA; 7:30 p.m.

Saints: Dev & Doug; 9 p.m.

Spinelli’s (Downtown): DJs Intelli-G, Gitsum, Crikket, Inspireme, Beejj, Oblivion Sanction; $3-$5

Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 9 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Kim Lenz & the Jaguars, Laurie Jane & the 45s; 9 p.m., $8

Wick’s (Highlands): Robby Cox; 10 p.m.

 

I am a young gay man who has

By cciting
I am a young gay man who has been so freaked out by the idea of catching an STI that I haven’t gotten with anyone for two years.192.168.1.1