July 3, 2013

Plugged In

Live music listings for 7/03 - 7/09

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

 

Wed JUL 3

Air Devils Inn: open jam; 7:30 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 8 p.m.

Decca: Joel Henderson; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): PMA; 10 p.m.

Fat Daddy’s: Ray Pamalue; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug, The J. Bodies; 9:30 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: Kirk’s Blues & Greys; 10 p.m.

Jack’s Lounge: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: open jam; 8:30 p.m.

Kalisimbi: Siztree; 10 p.m., $5

Magnolia Bar: DJs Sleepy T, Lemi Vice; 11 p.m., $4

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Manny & Merle: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

New Albany Riverfront Amphitheater: The Crashers, Jimmy G and the Sidewinders, Riverboys, Fenderella, Broken Generation, Awkwardly Social; 5 p.m.

New Vintage: Truckstop Darlin’, Brother Dege; 9 p.m., $5

Nowhere Bar: DJs Kim Sorise & Matt Anthony; 9 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Slickwood

Purrswaytions: acoustic jam

Rudyard Kipling: jazz jam; 8 p.m.

Shenanigans: Mickey Clark; 7:30 p.m.

Spinelli’s (Downtown): All Became New, Set Free, Hallows, Wooden Hart; 7 p.m., $8

Stevie Ray’s: One Shot Johnny; 8 p.m.

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: open mic; 8 p.m.

Tim Faulkner Gallery: The Tunesmiths; 8 p.m.

Uncle Slayton’s: Jesse Lacy, Leigh Ann Yost, The Jon Taul Band; 8:30 p.m., $6

Volare: Robbie Bartlett

Waterfront Park: Justin Moore, The Farm, Ode 2 the Gnu; 5:30 p.m.

 

THU JUL 4

Corbett’s: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: The White Russians; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Derek Howards; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Flip Flop Jack’s: DJs Lady Carol & Fierce Tease; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Me & You

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

Left Field Lounge: John Baxter; 10 p.m.

Majid’s: Tanita Gaines; 7 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Kevin Grayson Sr.; 9 p.m.

Mixer: open mic; 7 p.m.

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: DJ Captain Capricorn; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: Ford Theatre Reunion, Tinderbox Circus Sideshow, Deadly Sins Burlesque; 9 p.m., $5

Nowhere Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m.

 

O’Shea’s: The Isaiah Willis Duo

Peterson Dumesnil House: “Arts & Music Festival” with 64 West, Mickey Clark & the Blue Norther, Johnny Doughnut, The Pam Bischoff Trio; 10 a.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: All Star Band

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Woodrow on the Radio

Simpsonville Park: Katie’s Habit; 6 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: open jam; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m.

Two Lane: Big Rock Show; 8 p.m.

Warehouse Hookah Bar: open mic

Waterfront Park: Kool and the Gang, JC Brooks and the Uptown Sound, Brett Dennen; 5:15 p.m.

Zanzabar: Huglife aka DJ Slink, Lemi Vice, Panzer, Dropship; 10 p.m., $5-$7

 

FRI JUL 5

Bard’s Town: The Tin Whiskey Sisters; 9:30 p.m.

Bicentennial Park: Dave Moisan; 6 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Coconut Beach: Grupo Ache

Dark Star Tavern: The Contra Band; 10 p.m.

Decca: The Pranksters; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Killer Lips, Strung Out Loud; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous, The Kevin Cummings Band, DJ Mike Moody; 10 p.m.

Dillinger’s: Joann Jene Dickson, The Bottom Sop; 8:30 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m.

The Exchange: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Fat Daddy’s: Ray Pamalue; 8 p.m.

Flanagan’s: Freddy and the Cruegers; 10 p.m.

Four Kings Café: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Galt House: “Bourbon and Blues”; 6 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Mojoflo, Jason Daniels, C2 & the Bros Reed

Golden Nugget: Dev & Doug; 11 p.m., $5

Headliners Music Hall: Relient K, The Almost, Driver Friendly; 8 p.m., $18-$20

Highview Park: Lamont Gillespie & 100 Proof; 6 p.m.

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m.

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Chris Leigh & the Broken Hearts, Rockoustic; 7 p.m.

Majid’s: Bobby J with Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: Tim Lickteig; 11 p.m.

Mixer: Robbie Bartlett; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: Lance Whalen; 9 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: Glitter Titz DJz; 11 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Field of Kings

Peterson Dumesnil House: “Arts & Music Festival” with The Bibelhauser Brothers, Mike Owens, SeelyDan, The Here for the Party Band; 10 a.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Skies of Alaska, The Tri Tones, Granshaw, 18XRay, Tree Meets Sky; 9 p.m., $5

Sidebar: Molly; 9 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Mr. Jimmy; 9 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: The Fuckmunkys; 10 p.m., $5

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

Warehouse Hookah Bar: DJ Goast

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Cheyenne Mize; noon

Zanzabar: Xerxes, The Foxery, Early Age; 9 p.m., $5; Prince Terrence, OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $3

 

SAT JUL 6

American Turners: The Mississippi Adam Riggle Band; 8 p.m.

Apocalypse Brew Works: “Poorcastle Festival” with Stereo Empire, Electric Kites, Plastic Bubble, Tall Squares, The Uncommon Houseflies, The Viaducts, Nick Peay, Huh Robots, Kristen Cothron, The Hart Strings, Phourist, Kathleen Hoye; 2 p.m., $5

Bearno’s (Downtown): Petar Mandic; 9:30 p.m.

Bearno’s (Floyds Knobs): Riverboys, Nick Dittmeier, Ben Knight and the Well Diggers; 9 p.m., $5

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Clifton Center: Cheyenne Mize, Scott Carney, Another 7 Astronauts; 8 p.m., $10-$12

Club 21: DJ KGee

Cole’s Place: Tom Browne and Ohio Players; 8 p.m., $20-$25

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Decca: RedZag; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Overload, Ohlm, Sacred Sorrow; 8 p.m., $7; Soul River Brown; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Soul Circus, Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Douglas Loop Farmers Market: Field of Kings, Doug Gurley; 10 a.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Mathien, Melody Resurrection

Golden Nugget: Dev & Doug; 11 p.m., $5

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Written Off, Out Crowd, Weekend Nachos, Spine, Ill Advised; 5 p.m.

Highlands Tap Room Grill: The Bottom Sop

Huber’s: Joe Dotson; 1 p.m.

Irish Exit: DJ Goast

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 9 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

KFC Yum Center: The Eagles, JD & The Straight Shot; $39-$195

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Common Collective, Sean T. Johnson, Bury the Lede, Neon Waves; 9 p.m.

Magnolia Bar: The Teeth, New Mother Nature, State Champion; 10 p.m., $5

Majid’s: Bobby J with Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: DJ DV8; 10 p.m.

Mixer: Alisha Davis & Duke Marsh; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: Modoc; 9 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: DJ JK

O’Shea’s: Gabe Close

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Trapt, Candlelight RED, Era9; 8 p.m., $15-$18

Riot Skatepark: Lakota De Kai; 10 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Evil Me, Thee Floating Caskets, DJ Intelli-G; 8 p.m. $5

Seidenfaden’s: DJs Narwhal & Sam Sneed; 11 p.m.

Shepherdsville Country: Megan Stout, Eric Simmons, Brandi Anderson; 7:30 p.m., $8

Stevie Ray’s: Old School; 9 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: The Neverhawks, Ted Stevens & the Third Rail; 10 p.m., $5

Uncle Slayton’s: Mercy Academy, Quiet Hollers, CatFight; 9 p.m., $7

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Volare: Brian Curella’s Charley’s Bird Trio; 7:30 p.m.

Zanzabar: Glitter Titz DJs; 11 p.m.

 

SUN JUL 7

Bard’s Town: jazz jam; 5:30 p.m.

Brick House Tavern: Petar Mandic; 6 p.m.

Cole’s Place: “Apollo Nights”; 6 p.m., $5

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Maylene and the Sons of Disaster, Allele, Endo; 8 p.m., $10; Corey and Stacey; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: Erica Blinn; 10 p.m.,$3

Huber’s: The CMN Trio; 1 p.m.

Iroquois Amphitheater: Appalatin; 6 p.m., $5

Mixer: “Showtune Sundays”; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.

Nachbar: Squeeze-bot; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: The Sneaky Hand, Common Collective, Trying Times; 9 p.m., $5

Nowhere Bar: DJ Lady Carol; 3 p.m.

Willow Park: Old School; 7 p.m.

Wiltshire On Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.

 

MON JUL 8

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 7:30 p.m.

Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Apartment Four; 8 p.m.; DJ Intelli-G; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Fresh Start: White Reaper, You Me & Us, Sapphic, Ramblin’ Max; 7:30 p.m., $5

Gerstle’s: Tristen & Cameron

Irish Exit: Phil Regan

New Vintage: Weird Girl, Mote, Emissary; 9 p.m., $5

Stevie Ray’s: open mic; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (Hurstbourne): Short Bus; 7 p.m.

 

TUE JUL 9

Against the Grain: open mic; 9 p.m.

Belle of Louisville: Tom & Ricky

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Bone Headz: Short Bus; 7 p.m.

Central Presbyterian Church: Ceruti Chamber Players; 8 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Club 21: DJ Chaz C; 10 p.m.

Crazy Dave’s: open mic; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): PMA; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Anytime After Four; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Augie Hale

Kingfish (St. Matthews): Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m.

Majid’s: Eddie Humphrey; 7 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Erin & Gene; 9 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: DJ Captain Howdy; 9 p.m.

New Vintage: Lee Bains III & the Glory Fires; 9 p.m., $5

Saints: Dev & Doug; 9 p.m.

Spinelli’s (Downtown): DJs Intelli-G, Gitsum, Crikket, Inspireme, Beejj, Oblivion Sanction; $3-$5

Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (Highlands): Robby Cox; 10 p.m.

Very useful post. This is my

By davidalan1122
Very useful post. This is my first time i visit here. I found so many interesting stuff in your blog especially its discussion. Really its great article. Keep it up. bearpaw emma