Photo by Vicki Farmer

May 29, 2013

Plugged In

Live music listings for 5/29 - 6/04

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

 

Wed MAY 29

Air Devils Inn: open jam; 7:30 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 8 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Walker & Kays; 7:30 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.; Arsis, Esoteric Burial, Oedipus Complex, Dysphoria; 8 p.m., $10

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Fat Daddy’s: Ray Pamalue; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3

Jack’s Lounge: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: open jam; 8:30 p.m.

Kingfish (St. Matthews): The No Problem Band; 7 p.m.

Magnolia Bar: DJs Sleepy T, Lemi Vice; 11 p.m., $4

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Manny & Merle: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Mixer: open mic; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: Spirit Animal, Spirit Family Reunion, Whiskey Bent Valley; 9 p.m.

Purrswaytions: acoustic jam

Rudyard Kipling: jazz jam; 8 p.m.

Shenanigans: Mickey Clark & the Blue Norther; 7:30 p.m.

Spinelli’s (Downtown): Aim for the Skies, Youth At Heart, Fast Friends, Sludge Metal Ice Cream Truck; 6 p.m., $5

Stevie Ray’s: Strung Out Loud; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: open mic; 8 p.m.

Volare: Robbie Bartlett

Waterfront Park: “WFPK Waterfront Wednesday” with The Rev. Peyton’s Big Damn Band, The Lone Bellow, The Staves; 6 p.m.

Zanzabar: Secret Colours, In Lightning; 9 p.m., $5

 

THU MAY 30

Bud’s Tavern: Mike Willett & Rick Robbins; 8 p.m.

Corbett’s: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: The White Russians; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): DJ Goast; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Positive Mental Attitude; 10 p.m.

Flip Flop Jack’s: DJs Lady Carol & Fierce Tease; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Me & You

Hideaway Saloon: Blood Roots Barter, Blood Ridge Rum Runners; $3

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

Left Field Lounge: John Baxter; 10 p.m.

Majid’s: Tanita Gaines; 7 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Kevin Grayson Sr.; 9 p.m.

Mike Linnig’s: The Josh Goodlett Band; 7 p.m.

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: DJ Captain Capricorn; 10 p.m.

Nelligan Hall: Telephobia, Dr. Dundiff, Knives, Connor Waldman; 9:30 p.m.

New Vintage: Frontier Ruckus; 9 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Challon Holt

Phoenix Hill Tavern: The Whiskeyriders, Nick Dittmeier, Elijah Leach, Beach Heart; 9 p.m.; audition night; 10 p.m.

Prime Lounge: Jinkx Monsoon, The Princess, DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m., $10-$25

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Woodrow on the Radio

Slugger Field: Olivia Henken; 6:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: open jam; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m.

Two Lane: Big Rock Show; 8 p.m.

Warehouse Hookah Bar: open mic

 

FRI MAY 31

Bard’s Town: Thomas Wietecha; 9 p.m., $5

Bearno’s (Highlands): Butch Rice, Brian White, Larry Doyle

Blue River Café: Sweet Nothings; 7 p.m.

Brewery: Mickey Clark & the Blue Norther; 7 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Hook Line & Sinker; 8 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Check’s Cafe: The Gordon Bonham Blues Band, King Sonic, The River City Blues Band; 6:30 p.m.

Churchill Downs: From Paris; 4 p.m.

Coconut Beach: Grupo Ache

Conrad Memorial Bandstand: Derby City Brass; 7:30 p.m.

Crescent Hill Radio: Hey Hey Honey, Stereo Empire; 7 p.m.

Decca: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Super 69, BJ; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous, Kevin Cummings, DJ Mike Moody; 10 p.m.

Dillinger’s: Nerves Junior, Violet Knives, Discount Guns; 8:30 p.m.

Eagle’s Club: Citizen’s Arrest; 7 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m.

The Exchange: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Fat Daddy’s: Ray Pamalue; 8 p.m.

Flanagan’s: Freddy and the Cruegers; 10 p.m.

Fourth Street Live: Dustin Lynch

Galt House: “Bourbon and Blues”; 6 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Thumper & the Plaid Rabbits, Casual Friday, JAMA

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: CatFight, Safety Third, Blue Soul Gypsys, Six Mile Sound

Headliners Music Hall: Appalatin; 9 p.m., $10

Hideaway Saloon: Lazy Sunday, Funny Bones; $5

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m.

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Mr. Popular Reunion; 7 p.m.

Majid’s: Bobby J with Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: Petar Mandic; 11 p.m.

Mike Linnig’s: Bill and the Kentucky Cruisers; 7 p.m.

Mixer: Gayle King; 8 p.m.

Mr. G’s: Wade Baker; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: Space Capone, The Pass DJs; 9 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: Glitter Titz DJz; 11 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Bella Blue

Oxmoor Farm: Lagniappe; 6:30 p.m., $10-$20

Reynolds Grocery Company: Samuel St. Samuel; 6 p.m.

Smyrna Inn: Dog House Kitchen; 8:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: The Tarnations, Pork Pie James; 7:30 p.m., $5

Tangerine Closet: The Moonlight Peddlers

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Johnny Berry & the Outliers; 10 p.m., $5

Uncle Slayton’s: Chris Knight, Ben Knight; 9 p.m., $20

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

Warehouse Hookah Bar: DJ Goast

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Appalatin; noon

Wick’s (Goose Creek): Mike Grever; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: Ivan & Alyosha, CALEB; 9 p.m., $8-$10; OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $3

 

SAT jun 1

Blue River Café: Leigh Ann & Lupe; 7 p.m.

Bowman Field: Jefferson Tarc Bus; 8 p.m., $15

Bud’s Tavern: River City Blues; 8 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Check’s Cafe: Lamont Gillespie & 100 Proof, Mr. Jimmy, The Jaywalkers; 6:30 p.m.

Club 21: DJ KGee

Culbertson Mansion: The Thumps; 8 p.m., $10

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Decca: John Gage; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Super 69, Strung Out Loud; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Soul River Brown, Stone the Crow; 10 p.m.

Dillinger’s: The Whiskey Riders, Jet Black Orchid, Diverbird; 8:30 p.m., $6

Douglas Loop Farmers Market: Hey Hey Honey, Tristen Brooke; 10 a.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Slick Bandits, Strung Out Loud

Hideaway Saloon: Captain Midnight; $5

Highlands Tap Room: “Bowie Night”; 10 p.m.

Ice House: “APRON Inc. Benefit”; 4 p.m., $40-$50

Irish Exit: DJ Goast

Iroquois Amphitheater: “Americana World Festival” with Appalatin, The Monarchs, 100% Legal; 11 a.m., free

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 9 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

Majid’s: Bobby J with Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: DJ DV8; 10 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: The Mike Willett Trio; 9 p.m.

Mike Linnig’s: The Honky Tonk Hangover; 7 p.m.

Mixer: Carly Johnson; 8 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: “Forecastle Foundation Benefit” with DJs Matt Anthony, Michael Tackett, Eric McCauley; 9 p.m., $5

New Vintage: Rude Weirdo, The Decline Effect, Ohlm, Bandoleer Prison; 9 p.m., $6

O’Shea’s: Soul Circus

Ross Country Jamboree: Marlinaires; 7 p.m., $12

R Place Pub: Katie’s Habit; 9:30 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJs Narwhal & Sam Sneed; 11 p.m.

Shepherdsville Country: Ali Hash, Ryne Brashar, Tayler Lynch; 7:30 p.m., $8

Spinelli’s (Downtown): Aesthetics Versus Architecture, ALL DEAD, Hallows, A Feast for Kings, To Die Alone, Wooden Hart; 6 p.m., $5; DJ Inspireme, Calvin the Alchemist, Marc Adams; 10 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Li’l T&A; 9 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Misunderstood, Middle Class Mischief, 84; 10 p.m., $5

Uncle Slayton’s: Andrea Davidson, The Alex Wright Trio; 8:30 p.m.

Zanzabar: Glitter Titz DJs; 11 p.m.

 

SUN jun 2

Bearno’s (Highlands): Tristen Brooke; 8 p.m.

Cole’s Place: “Apollo Nights”; 6 p.m., $5

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Corey and Stacey; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Bumper Jacksons, Trappers Keepers; 7 p.m., $5

Headliners Music Hall: Ice Cube, DJ Q, Keisha Nicole; 9 p.m., $40

Hideaway Saloon: Speaker, Local; $3

IUS (Ogle Center): Commonwealth Brass Band; 3 p.m., $5-$8

Mike Linnig’s: The Potluck Ramblers; 8 p.m.

Mixer: Dennis Blake; 4 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.

Nachbar: Squeeze-bot; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: Sunday Best; 9 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: DJ Lady Carol; 3 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: The Blue Meridian Band, Clay Street Blues All Stars, Doug Wright & the Nomads, G. Miles & the Hitmen, Here for the Party Band, Hoodoo Blues Band, Laurie Jane, River City Blues Band, Trouble Junction

Uncle Slayton’s: Peter Case, Joel Timothy; 8:30 p.m., $12-$15

Willow Park: Joe Debow; 7 p.m.

Wiltshire On Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.

 

MON jun 3

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): DJ Intelli-G; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Jar O Shine; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Petar Mandic

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone; 10 p.m., $3

Irish Exit: Phil Regan

Magnolia Bar: DJs Goast, Duffy, Panda, G.F.G.; 11 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: open mic; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (Hurstbourne): Short Bus; 7 p.m.

 

TUE jun 4

Against the Grain: open mic; 9 p.m.

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Bone Headz: Short Bus; 7 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Club 21: DJ Chaz C; 10 p.m.

Crazy Dave’s: open mic; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): John Fullbright, Ruston Kelly; $10-$15; Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Anytime After Four; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Acoustirotic

Hideaway Saloon: DJ PhreeyaMined

Kingfish (St. Matthews): Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m.

Majid’s: Eddie Humphrey; 7 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Erin & Gene; 9 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: DJ Captain Howdy; 9 p.m.

New Vintage: Discount Guns, Hymn for Her; 9 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Farmers Market: Tristen Brooke; 3 p.m.

Ruth’s Chris Steak House: Walker & Kays; 6 p.m.

Saints: Dev & Doug; 9 p.m.

Spinelli’s (Downtown): DJs Intelli-G, Gitsum, Crikket, Inspireme, Beejj, Oblivion Sanction; $3-$5

Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (Highlands): Robby Cox; 10 p.m.

Zanzabar: Today’s Hits, New Bravado; 9 p.m.

David Jones, the retired

By cciting
David Jones, the retired co-founder of Humana, kept receiving packets of information that supported the old Louisville Water Company property.192.168.1.1

Times like this unfortunately reveal the weakness of the web

By Kennedy
Times like this unfortunately reveal the weakness of the web. Most would-be commentators are pointless wankers of no moral fortitude and maturity, and their ill-informed buffoonery is a constant background noise to any responsible talk taking place. Do not let best essay reviews con you like they always do with one scheme or another since time immemorial. They are the only ones crying because their toys have been taken away from them. I am furious about this! It's as if people have been in deep hibernation and only just awoke with NO knowledge of the damage caused by Live music and just accepting everything has got to change and is going to get worse, because a doomsday prophet has said so. Why can't folks admit that Vicki Farmer is over his head and is looking more and more like he is as nutty as a fruitcake?

Interesting, my opinion is

By rdokoye
A very interesting list, not many acts that would personally interest me though, however I'm always willing to learn and explore new things.

I have decided to make a

By peterparker
I have decided to make a website just like yours for my friends in my college. Most of them are highly talented. I just want to give them a gateway so that the entire world can understand their talent. Thank you for inspiring me with this amazing website. oily skin treatment