Baby D's Bagels
$20 Worth of Food and Drink for Only $10

May 15, 2013

Plugged In

Live music listings for 5/15 - 5/21

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

 

Wed MAY 15

Air Devils Inn: open jam; 7:30 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 8 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Walker & Kays; 7:30 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Expo Five: Insane Clown Posse, Moonshine Bandits, Kung Fu Vampire, Axe Murder Boyz; 8 p.m., $21-$28

Fat Daddy’s: Ray Pamalue; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Gustavo’s: Robby Cox; 6 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone, Tom Browning, John D’Amato; 10 p.m., $3

Jack’s Lounge: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: open jam; 8:30 p.m.

Magnolia Bar: DJ Sleepy T, Lemi Vice, Gitsum; 11 p.m., $4

Majid’s: Barb Polk & Eddie Humphries; 7 p.m.

Manny & Merle: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Mixer: open mic; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Moose Lodge #5: Rob Brown; 7 p.m.

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

Purrswaytions: acoustic jam

Rudyard Kipling: jazz jam; 8 p.m.

Shenanigans: Mickey Clark; 7:30 p.m.

Solidarity: Real Live Tigers, Tender Mercy, Antique TV, Timelords; 8 p.m., $5

Stevie Ray’s: Screamin’ John, Tyrone Cotton; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: open mic; 8 p.m.; Mother Nang & Stealing Volume; 10 p.m.

Tin Roof: Drake White

Two Lane: Brian Elmore

Uncle Slayton’s: Matthew Perryman Jones, Elenowen; 8:30 p.m., $10

Volare: Robbie Bartlett

Wick’s (New Albany): Eight Inch Elvis (acoustic trio); 8 p.m.

ZaZoo’s: Reno Divorce, Aint Worth Killin; 9 p.m., $5

 

THU MAY 16

AmVets Post 9: Red Tail Ring; 7:30 p.m., $5

Baxter’s 942: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m.

BBC (4th Street): Tristen Brooke; 6 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Mike Willett & Rick Robbins; 8 p.m.

Corbett’s: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: The White Russians; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): DJ Goast; 11 p.m.

Flip Flop Jack’s: DJs Lady Carol & Fierce Tease; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Kentucky Fried Mouse, Me & You

Headliners Music Hall: Drivin’ N’ Cryin’, The Whigs; 9 p.m., $15

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

Left Field Lounge: John Baxter; 10 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Kevin Grayson Sr.; 9 p.m.

Mike Linnig’s: Mickey Clark & the Blue Norther; 7 p.m.

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Nick Dittmeier; 9 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: audition night; 10 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Maxwell Sound; 7:30 p.m.; Duke of Uke & His Novelty Orchestra, Aby Laby Land, TJ Elmore; 8 p.m.

Rye: The Pass, Jalin Roze; 7 p.m.; DJ PhreeyaMined; 10 p.m.

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: open jam; 9 p.m.

Texas Roadhouse (Dixie Hwy): The No Problem Band; 6:30 p.m.

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m.

Tin Roof: Rachel Timberlake

Two Lane: Big Rock Show; 8 p.m.

Warehouse Hookah Bar: open mic

Zanzabar: El Ten Eleven, Michna, Nude Pop; 9 p.m., $10-$12

ZaZoo’s: Reeves Gabrels & His Imaginary Friends, New Bravado; 9 p.m., $10

 

FRI MAY 17

Billiards Club: Stone the Crow

Blue River Café: Bridge 19; 7 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Nutz & Honey; 8 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Carmichael’s (Highlands): “Louisville Loves Mountains” with Hay DJ, The Slow Charleston, Beady, River City Drum Corps, Hog Operation, Potluck Ramblers, Troubadours of Divine Bliss; 5 p.m.

Coconut Beach: Grupo Ache

Decca: Kyle James Hauser; 8 p.m.

The Deuce: Double Knot Spies; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): DJ Mike Moody; 10 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m.

The Exchange: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Fat Daddy’s: Ray Pamalue; 8 p.m.

Flanagan’s: Freddy and the Cruegers; 10 p.m.

Galt House: “Bourbon and Blues”; 6 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Sparkle Steve, Stormy Mondayz, Casual Friday, Elizabeth Bissette

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Six Mile Sound, JP Wright’s Railroad Music; 8 p.m.

Horseshoe Casino: Scotty McCreery; 8 p.m., $32-$47

Impellizerri’s (Downtown): This That & the Other

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m.

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Grand Marquis; 7 p.m.

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Shawn Sleeps Naked, John Gravatte’s Drunken Songs for Children, The Jereactors; 9 p.m., $5

Little Rick’s: Thomas Wietecha; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: Petar Mandic; 11 p.m.

Mixer: Soul Trolley; 8 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Nick Dittmeier, Fifth on the Floor, Johnny Berry; 8:30 p.m., $5

Moose Lodge #5: Reminiscing; 7 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: Glitter Titz DJz; 11 p.m.

Old Louisville: “SpringFest” with The Tunesmiths, Alex Wright and the Maven Down, Kentucky Hellbenders, Whiskey Bent Valley; 6 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Killer Lips

Palace Theater: Rodney Carrington; 8 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Actual People, Xcapeartiz, D.O.H., Polio, Crash DDZ, Meth Wun, Bob Anonymous, Maddie Won’t Smoke, My Two Cents, Second Day Romans; 9 p.m.

Ri Ra: Tristen Brooke; 10 p.m.

Ross Country Jamboree: Doo-Wop All Stars; 7:30 p.m., $12

R Place Pub: Big Rock Show; 10 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: The Misty Mountain String Band, Inland Traveler; 7:30 p.m., $5

Seidenfaden’s: DJs Blythe, Kim Sorise; 10 p.m.

Smyrna Inn: The Soundcheck; 8 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Studebaker John and the Hawks; 9 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Voice of Addiction, The Loaded Nuns, The Involuntarys; 10 p.m., $5

Tin Roof: Brinley Addington

Vincenzo: The Roger Dane Duo; 6 p.m.

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

Warehouse Hookah Bar: DJ Goast

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Christine Balfa and Balfa Toujours; noon

Wick’s (Goose Creek): The Bluesbenders; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (Hurstbourne): Shatterproof; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: Plastic Plates, OK Deejays, DJ Stanislav; 11 p.m., $5-$7

ZaZoo’s: Daniel & the Lion, The Karsten Nelson Band; 9 p.m., $5

 

SAT MAY 18

Bard’s Town: The J Bodies; 9 p.m., $5; Clown Car; 10 p.m., $5

Barret Bar: Tyrone Cotton & Stephen Couch; 9 p.m.

BChic Boutique: “Bardstown Bound” featuring Nick Peay

Billiards Club: Kevin Cummings

Blue River Café: The Lick Creek Band; 7 p.m.

Broad Run Vineyards: Another Colour; 6:30 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: The Mike Yeager Band; 8 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Captain’s Quarters: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Club 21: DJ KGee

Corydon Jamboree: Freddy Helm, Linda Smith, Haley Payne; 7:30 p.m., $10

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Decca: Troubadours of Divine Bliss; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): DJ Craze, DJ Fluid, Yao Money, Jonathan “Oreo” Harris, Xybrium, LMNO; 8 p.m.; Nick Dittmeier; 10 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m.

Fiesta Mexicana: Mickey Clark & the Blue Norther; 6:30 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Decades Band, Strung Out Loud

Grateful Goat Winery: Tristen Brooke; 1 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Quiet Hollers, Discount Guns, The Downtown County Band, Mercy Academy; 8 p.m., $10

Highlands Tap Room: The Bottom Sop

Irish Exit: DJ Goast

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 9 p.m., $10

Jefferson Memorial Forest: Della Mae, Chatham County Line, Michael Cleveland and Flamekeeper, Whiskey Bent Valley; 11 a.m., $10 per carload

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

Kenna’s Korner: The Soundcheck; 7 p.m.

Magnolia Bar: CatFight; 10 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: DJ DV8; 10 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Hook Line & Sinker; 9 p.m.

Moose Lodge #5: Rockin Ricky Powell; 7 p.m.

Old Louisville: “SpringFest” with DJ Matt Anthony, Miss Reva Devereaux, Dog House Kitchen, Thirty Spokes, Beyond Doubt, Flamenco Louisville; 5 p.m.

Oxmoor Farm: “Bacon Ball” with Johnny Berry & the Outliers, DJ Sam Sneed; 7 p.m., $30-$40

Quills (Highlands): Old Baby, Faun Fables, Wei Zhongle; 10 p.m., $6-$8

Ri Ra: Slinky Jenkins

River City Winery: Roz Tate; 8 p.m.

Ross Country Jamboree: Jimmy Fortune; 7 p.m., $25

Rudyard Kipling: Mike Liotti and Rosedale, Loren Benjamin and the Outlet Connection; 7:30 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJs Sam Sneed & Narwhal; 11 p.m.

Shepherdsville Country: Amber Martin, Kelly Casey, Natalie Berry, Doug Pinson; 7:30 p.m., $8

Siggy’s: The No Problem Band; 9:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Replay, Brass DeVille; 9 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Tenn Pound Hammer, Mayday Malone, The Bright White; 10 p.m., $5

Tin Roof: Megan Pflueger

Two Lane: Indiana Joe & Arrow

Vincenzo: The Roger Dane Duo; 6 p.m.

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

Wick’s (Goose Creek): Muji Fuji; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (Middletown): Thomas Wietecha; 8:30 p.m.

Zanzabar: Glitter Titz DJs; 11 p.m.

 

SUN MAY 19

American Turners: Big Rock Show, Mooseknuckle, Two Far Gone; 5 p.m.

Bard’s Town: Jim Needler Alex Peterson, Charles Price; 6 p.m., $3

Cole’s Place: “Apollo Nights”; 6 p.m., $5

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Hillview Government Center: Short Bus; 1 p.m., $5

Irish Rover: “Vera Causa Benefit” with Catherine Irwin, Scott Carney, Oscar Parsons, Silver Tongues, Junk Yard Dogs; 3 p.m., $8

Iroquois Amphitheater: The Louisville Winds; 3 p.m., $5

Kentucky Center for the Arts: River City Drum Corp, Mexico Lindo, ArtsReach Violin Studio; 4 p.m.

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Brett Eugene Ralph, Max Benson, Jonathan Wood, Darren Rappa

Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: DJ Lady Carol; 3 p.m.

St. Boniface: The Louisville Vocal Project; 3 p.m.

Tin Roof: Dean Heckel

Uncle Slayton’s: Mary Gauthier, Scott Nolan & Joanna Miller; 8:30 p.m., $15

Wiltshire On Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.

 

MON MAY 20

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Brown Theater: Ben Sollee, Nawang Khechog; 8 p.m., 25-$75

Comedy Caravan: Don Krekel’s Big Band Orchestra; 8 p.m., $10

Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): DJ Intelli-G; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Irish Exit: Phil Regan

Stevie Ray’s: open mic; 9 p.m.

21C: Kirby Gann, Patrick Donnelly; 7:30 p.m.

Wick’s (Hurstbourne): Short Bus; 7 p.m.

 

TUE MAY 21

Against the Grain: open mic; 9 p.m.

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Bone Headz: Short Bus; 7 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Club 21: DJ Chaz C; 10 p.m.

Crazy Dave’s: open mic; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Acoustirotic

Headliners Music Hall: David Lindley, Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m., $20

Hideaway Saloon: DJ PhreeyaMined; 10 p.m.

Kingfish (St. Matthews): Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Erin & Gene; 9 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: DJ Captain Howdy; 9 p.m.

Saints: Dev & Doug; 9 p.m.

Spinelli’s (Downtown): DJs Intelli-G, Gitsum, Crikket, Inspireme, Beejj, Oblivion Sanction; $3-$5

Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (Highlands): Robby Cox; 10 p.m.

Zanzabar: DJ Joey Flispart; 9 p.m.

A great website with

By un6660
A great website with interesting and unique material what else would you need. writing a professional biography

Thanks for sharing nice

By ronan1122
Thanks for sharing nice information with us. i like your post and all you share with us is uptodate and quite informative, i would like to bookmark the page so i can come here again to read you, as you have done a wonderful job. bubblegum casting