Baby D's Bagels
$20 Worth of Food and Drink for Only $10

March 27, 2013

Plugged In

Live music listings for 3/27 - 4/02

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

Wed MAR 27

Air Devils Inn: open jam; 7:30 p.m.

Applebee’s (LaGrange): Robby Cox; 9 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 8 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Bongoman; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.; Otep, One-Eyed Doll

Fat Daddy’s: Ray Pamalue; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Frightened Rabbit, The Twilight Sad; 9 p.m., $10-$15

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3

Jack’s Lounge: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: open jam; 8:30 p.m.

Magnolia Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m.

Manny & Merle: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Meat: DJs Matt Anthony & Kim Sorise; 10 p.m.

Mellow Mushroom: Alanna Fugate; 10 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Moose Lodge #5: Rob Brown; 7 p.m.

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

Purrswaytions: acoustic jam

Rudyard Kipling: jazz jam; 8 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Strung Out Loud; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Mason’s Case, Lost in Society, Tame the Hurricane; 8 p.m.

Tin Roof: Adam Craig, Carly Pearce; 7 p.m.

Uncle Slayton’s: Carrie Rodriguez, The Cactus Blossoms; 8:30 p.m., $15

U of L (Bird Hall): University Faculty Jazz Ensemble; 7:30 p.m.

Volare: Robbie Bartlett

Zanzabar: Go Mordecai!, Silent Old Mountains, Blackbirds of Paradise; 9 p.m., $5

 

THU MAR 28

Baxter’s 942: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Dillan Johnson & Rick Robbins; 8 p.m.

Corbett’s: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: The White Russians; 10 p.m.

Decca: DJ JW; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): DJ Goast; 11 p.m.

Flip Flop Jack’s: DJs Lady Carol & Fierce Tease; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Me & You

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Glish, Mote, North the North; 7 p.m., $5

Headliners Music Hall: Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band, Jimbo Mathus, Alvin Youngblood Heart; 8 p.m., $15

Hideaway Saloon: Deaf Scene; 10:30 p.m., $5

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

Kentucky Center For the Arts: Louisville Orchestra; 10:30 a.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Kevin Grayson Sr.; 9 p.m.

Meat: DJ Woodrow on the Radio; 10 p.m.

Mellow Mushroom: Derek Howard; 10 p.m.

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Frankie Moody

Phoenix Hill Tavern: audition night; 10 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: “Motherlodge Festival with Corn Mo; 8:30 p.m., $10

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m.

Shine: Clint Ackerman, Anytime After Four; 8 p.m.

Smoketown USA: Billy Hower; 6 p.m.

Static: GoodFellas; 9 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: open mic; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m.

Two Lane: Big Rock Show; 8 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): “Copland in Mexico”; 8 p.m.

Warehouse Hookah Bar: open mic

Zanzabar: Signal Path; 9 p.m., $10-$12

ZaZoo’s: Tame the Hurricane; 9 p.m., $5

 

FRI MAR 29

Against the Grain: DJ PhreeyaMined; 9 p.m.

Alley Cats: Tattoo You; 10 p.m., $5

AmVets Post 61: 3rd Degree Band; 9 p.m.

Bard’s Town: Unbroken Silence; 9 p.m., $5

Blue River Café: Dustin Walker; 7 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Mike Willett; 8 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Clark’s: Qwee Sarah Sarah; 9:30 p.m.

Coconut Beach: Grupo Ache

Decca: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Sponge, Peter Searcy; 9 p.m., $15

Dillinger’s: Chasing Mars, The Uncommon Houseflies, Tall Squares; 9 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m.

The Exchange: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Fat Daddy’s: Ray Pamalue; 8 p.m.

Gerstle’s: That Girl Suicide, Fusionary, Tattoo Babylon, Strung Out Loud

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: The Tunesmiths, The Hot Wires

Headliners Music Hall: Blunt Honey, Rumpke Mountain Boys, Strung Like a Horse; 9 p.m., $10

Hideaway Saloon: Arpetrio; 10:30 p.m., $7

Highlands Tap Room Grill: DJ Mikus

Horseshoe Casino: Aaron Lewis

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m.

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: The Over-Reactors; 9 p.m.

Kentucky Center For the Arts: Louisville Orchestra; 8 p.m.

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Annehutchinson, Thaniel Ion Lee, Sweatermeat; 8:30 p.m.

Magnolia Bar: Beast in the Field, Bearhammer, Octopus, Great Floods; 8 p.m., $7

Maker’s Mark Lounge: Butch Rice; 11 p.m.

Mellow Mushroom: Shaggy Puppets; 10 p.m.

Moose Lodge #5: Reminiscing; 7 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Soul Circus

Rudyard Kipling: “Motherlodge Festival with Roadie, Catherine Irwin, Laura Ellis, Mesiko; 8:30 p.m.

Shepherdsville Music Barn: Blue River; 8 p.m., $12

Smoketown USA: Billy Hower; 6 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Li’l T&A; 9:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Loudmouth, RatBatRadio, Tattooed Bastards; 10 p.m., $5

Uncle Slayton’s: Happy Chichester; 8:30 p.m., $7

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

Warehouse Hookah Bar: DJ Goast

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Blunt Honey; noon

Wick’s (Goose Creek): Gabe Close; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 9:30 p.m., $5

Zanzabar: The David Mayfield Parade; 9 p.m., $8-$10; OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $3

ZaZoo’s: 3GC, Six Mile Sound, THP; 9 p.m., $5

 

SAT MAR 30

Alley Cats: Midnight Radio; 10 p.m., $5

Blue River Café: Guilderoy Byrne; 7 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Jim Dishman & Rick Robbins; 8 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Cahoots: Horseburner, All Dead, Kentucky Goddamn, Dissonance, Blood Planet; 9:30 p.m., $5

Club 21: DJ KGee

Corydon Jamboree: Susan West, Otis Berry, Clinton Spaulding; 7:30 p.m., $10

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Decca: Tyrone Cotton; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Freddy and the Cruegers; 10 p.m.

Dillinger’s: The Madtaxpayers, Mangrenade, The Yat Machines; 9 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Soul Proprietors, Tristen & Cameron

Hideaway Saloon: 600 Lbs. of Sin; 10:30 p.m., $5

Hillbilly Tea: “Motherlodge Festival with Erin Hill & Her Psychedelic Harp, Mick Sullivan; 10 p.m.

Irish Exit: DJ Goast

Jack’s (New Albany): Nick Dittmeier; 10 p.m.

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: The Over-Reactors; 9 p.m.

Kentucky Center For the Arts: Indigo Girls with the Louisville Orchestra; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: DJ DV8; 10 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Ricky Nye; 9 p.m.

Meat: DJ JP Source; 10 p.m.

Mellow Mushroom: Hotbrown Smackdown; 10 p.m.

Moose Lodge #5: Rockin Ricky; 7 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Eight Inch Elvis; 9 p.m.

Palace Theater: Leonard Cohen; 8 p.m., $49.50-$252.50

PYRO Gallery: Erin Fitzgerald; 1 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJs Sam Sneed & Narwhal; 11 p.m.

Shepherdsville Country: Todd Bodenheimer, Kelly Casey, Natalie Berry; 7:30 p.m., $8

Smoketown USA: Billy Hower; 6 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: The King Bees, Mr. Jimmy; 7:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: The Hank Smith Band, Thomas Wietecha; 10 p.m., $5

Vernon Club: O’Kingdom, The American Dream, They Came Bearing Arms, Jovian, Ready Access, Endeavour, The Blue Soul Gypsys; 7:30 p.m., $8

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

Wick’s (Goose Creek): Aby Laby Land; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 9:30 p.m., $5

Zanzabar: Glitter Titz DJs; 11 p.m.

ZaZoo’s: Bitch Please; 9 p.m., $5

 

SUN MAR 31

Cole’s Place: “Apollo Nights”; 6 p.m., $5

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Orgy, Vampires Everywhere, Davey Suicide; 7:30 p.m., $18-$30

Galerie Hertz: “Motherlodge Festival with The Deloreans, Juanita, Shelby Park Soul Stew; 4 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: “Motherlodge Festival with Todd Hildreth & Ray Rizzo; 10 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.

Wiltshire On Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.

Zanzabar: Papier Tigre, Anwar Sadat, Alcohol Party; 9 p.m., $6

ZaZoo’s: Montego, Esoteric Derek, Chimarra, Derek LaFountain; 9 p.m., $5

 

MON APR 1

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Brown Theater: Grizzly Bear, Owen Pallett; 8 p.m., $30-$35

Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Expo Five: Excision, Paper Diamond, Vaski

Gerstle’s: Acoustirotic

Headliners Music Hall: Circa Survive; 8 p.m., $12

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone & the Back Porch Pickers; 10 p.m., $3

Irish Exit: Phil Regan

Stevie Ray’s: open mic; 9 p.m.

U of L (Bird Hall): University Jazz Combos; 7:30 p.m.

Wick’s (Hurstbourne): Short Bus; 7 p.m.

Zanzabar: Boats; 9 p.m., $5

 

TUE APR 2

Against the Grain: open mic; 9 p.m.

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Club 21: DJ Chaz C; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Tristen & Cameron

Hideaway Saloon: Oh No No; 10:30 p.m., $5

Kingfish (St. Matthews): Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Erin & Gene; 9 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: DJ Captain Howdy; 10 p.m.

Saints: Dev & Doug; 9 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (Highlands): Robby Cox; 10 p.m.

Zanzabar: The Cave Singers, Bleeding Rainbow; 9 p.m., $12

 

Great article with excellent

By ronan1122
Great article with excellent idea!Thank you for such a valuable article. I really appreciate for this great information.. bubblegum casting