March 13, 2013

Plugged In

Live music listings for 3/13 - 3/19

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

 

Wed MAR 13

Air Devils Inn: open jam; 7:30 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 8 p.m.

Decca: Subterranean Phrases; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Jar O Shine; 10 p.m.

Fat Daddy’s: Ray Pamalue; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Vanity Crash, Brian Troy; 8 p.m., $5

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3

Jack’s Lounge: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: open jam; 8:30 p.m.

Kentucky Center For the Arts: The Black Watch and the Band of Scots Guards; 7:30 p.m., $27

KCD Theater: Todd Snider, Chicago Farmer; 8 p.m., $25-$29

Magnolia Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m.

Manny & Merle: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Meat: DJs Matt Anthony & Kim Sorise; 10 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Moose Lodge #5: Rob Brown; 7 p.m.

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

Purrswaytions: acoustic jam

Rudyard Kipling: jazz jam; 8 p.m.

Saints: Dorney & Friends; 7:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Side Show Trio; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Tim Faulkner Gallery: Been to the Gallows, The Tunesmiths, Jet Black Orchid, Red Wolf; 7 p.m., $5

Volare: Robbie Bartlett

Wick’s (Goose Creek): DJ Ace

Wick’s (Highlands): DJs Boombox Saints; 10 p.m.

Wick’s (New Albany): Eight Inch Elvis (acoustic trio); 8 p.m.

ZaZoo’s: Marbin, Thirteenth Sun; 9 p.m., $5

 

THU MAR 14

Bard’s Town: Lance Whalen, Kirk Kiefer; 8 p.m., $5

Baxter’s 942: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Mike Willett; 8 p.m.

Corbett’s: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: The White Russians; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): DJ Goast, Pup N Suds, Vancington, Cloud Generator, DJ Xander; 11 p.m.

Flip Flop Jack’s: DJs Lady Carol & Fierce Tease; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Me & You

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Between the Tide, Ranger, Audiotrain; 9 p.m., $5

Hideaway Saloon: The New Old Cavalry; 10:30 p.m., $5

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson; 7 p.m.

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

Kentucky Center For the Arts: Louisville Orchestra; 10:30 a.m.

KFC Yum Center: Bon Jovi; 7:30 p.m., $19.50-$189.50

Kentucky Museum of Art and Craft: Valgeir Sigurðsson; 7 p.m., 48-$10

Maple Inn Tavern: Kevin Grayson Sr.; 9 p.m.

Meat: DJ Woodrow on the Radio; 10 p.m.

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Travis Bishop

Phoenix Hill Tavern: audition night; 10 p.m.

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: open mic; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m.

Warehouse Hookah Bar: open mic

ZaZoo’s: DJ Captain Howdy; 10 p.m.

 

FRI MAR 15

Against the Grain: Gabe Close, Dennis Ledford; 9 p.m.

Alley Cats: Honkywood

Bard’s Town: Keltricity; 7 p.m., $5

Bearno’s (Highlands): Larry Doyle, Brian White, Luke Leek; 10 p.m.

Blue River Café: Los Luddites; 7 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Tommy Phil & Bongoman; 8 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Cahoots: Call Me Bronco, Filthy Still, Platte Valley Boneyard; 9 p.m.

Coconut Beach: Grupo Ache

Decca: Mickey Clark & the Blue Norther; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Soundtrip, Jar O Shine; 10 p.m.; Heroes x Villains, Brillz; 10 p.m., $12-$15

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): The Kevin Cummings Band, Bob Anonymous, DJ Mike Moody; 10 p.m.

Dillinger’s: The Instruction, Aby Laby Land; 9 p.m., $5

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m.

The Exchange: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Fat Daddy’s: Ray Pamalue; 8 p.m.

Fix: DJs Amtrac, Black Matter & Stanislav; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Sunday Best, Pat Anderson

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: The Redstone Band, Serpent Wisdom, Lonesome Cowboys; 9 p.m., $5

Headliners Music Hall: Several Hundred People, Slackshop, Ranger; 9 p.m., $5

Hideaway Saloon: Fat Box; 10:30 p.m., $5

Highlands Tap Room Grill: Uncle Louie

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m.

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Hadden Sayers; 7 p.m.

Kentucky Center For the Arts: Louisville Orchestra; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: Butch Rice; 11 p.m.

Mellow Mushroom: Tom Boone and the Back Porch Pickers; 10 p.m.

Mellwood Arts Center: “Ancient Order of Hibernians Party” with Eight Inch Elvis; 7 p.m.

Palace Theater: Seluah, Parlour, Lydia Burrell; 9 p.m., $10

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Stereo Empire, Breakdown Kings, Burning Babylon, Pazuzu, Two Sly Deuce, Clowncar, Madison & Ricky; 9 p.m., $10

Ross Country Jamboree: Doo-Wop All Stars; 7:30 p.m., $12

Rudyard Kipling: Jon Burgard, The Kirk Davis Duo; 10 p.m.

Shepherdsville Music Barn: Bluegrass 101; 8 p.m., $12

Smoketown USA: Billy Hower; 6 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: The Clark Band; 9:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: The Hungry Eras, The Down-Fi, Atomic Thrillride; 10 p.m., $5

Uncle Slayton’s: House Ghost, Plastic Bubble, DJ Matt Anthony; 9 p.m., $8

Vernon Club: Thousand Foot Krutch, Love and Hate, The Letter Black, The Wedding; 7:30 p.m., $18

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

Warehouse Hookah Bar: DJ Goast

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Several Hundred People; noon

Wick’s (Goose Creek): Rock Station; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $3

ZaZoo’s: Phiasco; 9 p.m., $5

 

SAT MAR 16

Air Devils Inn: Automatic Slim; 8:30 p.m.

Alley Cats: Pork Pie James

Bard’s Town: Thomas Wietecha; 9:30 p.m., $5

Blue River Café: Troubadours of Divine Bliss; 7 p.m.

Broad Run Vineyards: Lewis Mathis; 6 p.m.

Brown Theater: Louisville Leopard Percussionists; 2 p.m., $15

Bud’s Tavern: The Full Throttle Band; 8 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Club 21: DJ KGee

Corydon Jamboree: Christy Miller, Kim and J.R. Love; 7:30 p.m., $10

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Decca: John Gage; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Naked Garden, Strung Out Loud; 10 p.m., free; The New Old Calvary, Vessel; 10 p.m., $7

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Stone the Crow, George Stearmen & Jeremiah Gibson; 10 p.m.

Dillinger’s: The Whiskey Gentry, The Downtown County Band; 9 p.m., $5

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m.

Fourth Street Live: Carolina Liar; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Rocktimus Prime, Tristen & Cameron

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: DJs Sassmouth, Lady Carol, Tyrohn Brooks, Jason Shelton; 10 p.m., $5

Headliners Music Hall: Milo Greene, The Kopecky Family Band; 9 p.m., $12

Highlands Tap Room Grill: Jake Lewis

Impellizzeri’s (Downtown): Cosa Seria; 10:30 p.m., $7

Irish Exit: DJ Goast

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

Joe Huber’s: Gold City; 6:30 p.m., $9.95-$29.95

Kentucky Center for the Arts: Louisville Orchestra Pops with Blood Sweat & Tears; 8 p.m.

Keswick Democratic Club: Hallows, IIatatime, Begging Victoria, Aesthetics Versus Architecture, Left to the Wolves, Think Harder; 6 p.m., $5-$7

Magnolia Bar: Neighbor, Vaz, Multicult, DJ Ultra Paul; 11 p.m., $5

Maker’s Mark Lounge: DJ DV8; 10 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Shiny Old Soul; 9 p.m.

Meat: DJ JP Source; 10 p.m.

Moose Lodge #5: Rockin Ricky, Eddie Humphries; 8 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Guilderoy Byrne; 1 p.m.; Nervous Melvin and the Mistakes; 3 p.m.; 32 County Coalition; 4 p.m.; The Fells; 7 p.m.; Eight Inch Elvis; 8 p.m.; The Touchables; 10 p.m.

Patrick O’Shea’s: The Fells; 1 p.m.; Guilderoy Byrne; 5 p.m.; Thumper and the Plaid Rabbits; 6 p.m.; 32 County Coalition; 8 p.m.; Soulbite; 10 p.m., $5 after 6 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Rehab

R Place Pub: Katie’s Habit; 10 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Pat Sajak Assassins, Karass; 10 p.m.

Seelbach Hotel: “Wrapped in Red Gala” with The Endless Summer Band; 9 p.m., $75-$100

Seidenfaden’s: DJs Sam Sneed & Narwhal; 11 p.m.

Shepherdsville Country: Linda Smith, Bobby Miller, Glen Rice; 7:30 p.m., $8

Smoketown USA: Billy Hower; 6 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Da Mudcats, The Hogtown Blues Band; 7:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Just Big Boned (acoustic); 9 p.m., $5

Thirsty Ernie’s: Rock Station

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

Wick’s (Goose Creek): Anni & the Jones; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: Glitter Titz DJs; 11 p.m.

ZaZoo’s: Eumatik; 9 p.m., $5

 

SUN MAR 17

Bard’s Town: The Jim Needler Conspiracy and Guitar Pull with Gavin Caster, Joel Henderson; 6 p.m., $3

Blue River Café: Dave & M Roach; 7 p.m.

Cole’s Place: “Apollo Nights”; 6 p.m., $5

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Corey and Stacy; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Expo Five: “Mark Brown Memorial Show”; 6 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Highlands Tap Room Grill: The Kirk Davis Band

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Keltricity; 2:30 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Guilderoy Byrne; 1 p.m.; Melody Resurrection; 2 p.m.; 32 County Coalition; 4 p.m.; The Fells; 7 p.m.; Soulbite; 7:30 p.m.; The Touchables; 10 p.m.

Palace Theater: Yes; 7:30 p.m., $25-$49.50

Patrick O’Shea’s: The Fells; 1 p.m.; Guilderoy Byrne; 5 p.m.; Midnight Radio; 7 p.m.; 32 County Coalition; 8 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Luke McIntosh’s Flexi-Sextet; 6:30 p.m.

Spinelli’s (Downtown): Stabler

Stevie Ray’s: “Animal Care Society Benefit” with The Predators, Li’l T&A, Da Mudcats, The Clay Street Blues All Stars, The Decades; 6:30 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): Pacifica Quartet with Ursula Oppens; 3 p.m., $5-$25

Wiltshire On Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.

ZaZoo’s: Hunter Valentine, The Instruction; 9 p.m., $8-$10

 

MON MAR 18

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): DJ Intelli-G; 10 p.m.

Diamond Bar (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Mike Grever

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone & the Back Porch Pickers; 10 p.m., $3

Highlands Tap Room Grill: DJ Ghost

Irish Exit: Phil Regan

Stevie Ray’s: open mic; 9 p.m.

 

TUE MAR 19

Against the Grain: open mic; 9 p.m.

Baxter’s 942: Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Club 21: DJ Chaz C; 10 p.m.

Diamond Bar (Highlands): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Chad and Karsten; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Nick Dittmeier; 9 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: alt-J, Hundred Waters; 9 p.m., sold out

Hideaway Saloon: DJ PhreeyaMined

Kingfish (St. Matthews): Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Erin & Gene; 9 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 9 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): Daniel Weeks & Naomi Oliphant; 8 p.m.

Wick’s (Highlands): Robby Cox; 10 p.m.

Zanzabar: Boats; 9 p.m., $5