February 27, 2013

Plugged In

Live music listings for 2/27 - 3/05

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

 

Wed FEB 27

Air Devils Inn: open jam; 7:30 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 8 p.m.

Beef O’Brady’s: Short Bus; 7 p.m.

Clifton Center: “WFPK Winter Wednesdays” with Bobby Long, Civil Twilight; 7:30 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Walker & Kays; 7:30 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Jeff Ruby, open mic; 7 p.m., $5

Headliners Music Hall: Red Baraat, Appalatin; 9 p.m., $14

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3

Highlands Tap Room: open mic

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Dave Wilson & Jenna Mattingly; 7 p.m.

Jack’s Lounge: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: open jam; 8:30 p.m.

Magnolia Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m.

Manny & Merle: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Meat: DJs Matt Anthony & Kim Sorise; 10 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Moose Lodge #5: Rob Brown; 7 p.m.

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Freddy and the Cruegers, The Over-Reactors; 9:30 p.m.

Purrswaytions: acoustic jam

Rudyard Kipling: jazz jam; 8 p.m.

Saints: Dorney & Friends; 7:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Brandon Gibbs; 9 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Volare: Robbie Bartlett

Wick’s (Goose Creek): DJ Ace

Wick’s (Highlands): DJs Boombox Saints; 10 p.m.

ZaZoo’s: DJ Xybrium; 9 p.m.

 

THU FEB 28

Against the Grain: DJ Clay Baker; 7 p.m.

Baxter’s 942: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Corbett’s: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: The White Russians; 10 p.m.

Decca: DJ JW; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): DJs Goast, Vancington, Lord Bottle Pop, Sleepy T, Pup N Suds, Gurly, Gitsum, Crikket; 10 p.m., $3-$5

Diamond Bar (St. Matthews): Corey and Stacy; 10 p.m.

Dillinger’s: OK Deejays; 9 p.m., $3

Flip Flop Jack’s: DJs Lady Carol & Fierce Tease; 10 p.m.

Gary’s On Spring: Dave McCool; 6 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The J. Bodies

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Kuke’s ukelele jam; 7 p.m., free; “Queer Dance Party” with DJ Count Grozny; 9:30 p.m., $4

Hideaway Saloon: Pigeons Playing Ping Pong; $5

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson; 7 p.m.

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

Manny & Merle: Ally An

Maple Inn Tavern: Kevin Grayson Sr.; 9 p.m.

Meat: DJ Woodrow on the Radio; 10 p.m.

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: audition night; 10 p.m.

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m.

Shine: Serpent Wisdom, Dis-Armageddon; 8 p.m., $6

Smoketown USA: Billy Hower; 6 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: open mic; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m.

Thirsty Ernie’s: Short Bus; 8 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): Lee Luvisi; 8 p.m.

ZaZoo’s: Saul Conrad, Nick Peay, Field of Kings, Jonathan Mitchell; 9 p.m., $5; DJ Captain Howdy; midnight

 

FRI MAR 1

Alley Cats: Blue Brothers

Bard’s Town: 3 on the Floor; 8 p.m., $5

Bearno’s (Highlands): Rachel Stump

Blue River Café: Bridge 19; 7 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Clark’s: Anni & the Jones; 9 p.m.

Coconut Beach: Grupo Ache

Decca: Fattlabb; 9 p.m.

Diamond Bar (Highlands): Staticalpha, DJxNightmare, Panzer, Obitykenobi, Cid Vicious, Nicmor; 8 p.m., $5; Big Rock Show, Reggae with BJ; 10 p.m.

Diamond Bar (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous, Kevin Cummings, DJ Mike Moody; 10 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m.

Euphoria: The Unlimited Band; 9 p.m., $10

The Exchange: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Fix: DJs Amtrac, Black Matter & Stanislav; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: One Louder, Amber Lynn Nicol

Golden Nugget: Dev & Doug; 10:30 p.m., $5

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: DJs Midnight Hour Sound System, LA Jenkins; 8 p.m., free; The Hank Smith Band; 10 p.m., $10

Hideaway Saloon: Captain Midnight; 10:30 p.m., $5

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m.

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Six Mile South; 7 p.m.

Kentucky Museum of Art and Craft: Mountains, Shedding; 7 p.m.

Land of Tomorrow: Kevin Melzer, Forager, Mu; 7 p.m.

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: True Sons of Thunder, Globsters, J. Marinelli; 10 p.m., $5

Mellow Mushroom: Tristen Brooke; 10 p.m.

Mellwood Arts Center: “Bottoms Up Bash” with Kudmani; 7:30 p.m., $35-$60

Moose Lodge #5: Rockin’ Ricky Powell; 7 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Midnight Radio

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Po’ Brothers

Rudyard Kipling: Sam Lewis & Kenny Vaughn; 7:30 p.m.

Smoketown USA: Billy Hower; 6 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: The Kelly Ritchie Band, Li’l T&A; 8:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: The Getaway, Talk of Spring, Even Memory; 10 p.m., $5

Thirsty Ernie’s: Jefferson Tarc Bus; 10 p.m.

Uncle Slayton’s: Milagro Saints, Dog House Kitchen; 9 p.m., $8

U of L (Bird Hall): CompostQ; 7 p.m.

Vernon Club: I See Stars, For All Those Sleeping, Capture the Crown, Get Scared, Ice Nine Kills; 6:30 p.m., $15

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Milagro Saints; noon

Wick’s (Goose Creek): Clay Harden; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: Lydia Burrell, You, You’re Awesome; 9 p.m., $5; OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $3

ZaZoo’s: The Granny Whites, Jess Langer, Jesse Lafser; 9 p.m., $5

 

SAT MAR 2

Alley Cats: Li’l T&A; 9 p.m., $5

AmVets Post 9: The Stray Cat Blues Band with Greg Martin & Lamont Gillespie; 8 p.m., $5

Bard’s Town: The Jake Parker Band; 9 p.m.

Bearno’s (Downtown): Petar Mandic; 9:30 p.m.

Blue River Café: The Grease Gravy String Band; 7 p.m.

Brown Theater: Louisville Orchestra; 11 a.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Club 21: DJ KGee

Corydon Jamboree: Natalie Berry, Melissa Combs, Glen Rice; 7:30 p.m., $10

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Decca: Troubadours of Divine Bliss; 8 p.m.

Diamond Bar (Highlands): “Michael Chester Benefit”; 9 p.m., $5; Kung Fu Grip, Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m., free

Diamond Bar (St. Matthews): Voodoo Avenue, Freddy and the Cruegers; 10 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m.

Fat Daddy’s: Phalanx; 9 p.m.

Fiesta Mexicana: Mickey Clark & the Blue Norther; 6:30 p.m.

Gerstle’s: 64 West, Amber Lynn Nicol

The Gillespie: “Speed Art Museum Ball” with The Ken Arlen Orchestra; 9 p.m., $150

Golden Nugget: Dev & Doug; 10:30 p.m., $5

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Brass DeVille, Granny Whites; 9 p.m., $6

Headliners Music Hall: Tame Impala, The Growl; 9 p.m., sold out

Hideaway Saloon: Vessel; 10:30 p.m., $5

Impellizzeri’s (Downtown): Cosa Seria; 10:30 p.m., $7

Irish Exit: DJ Goast

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

KFC Yum Center: Kid Rock, Buckcherry, Hellbound Glory; $35-$89

Mack Daddy’s: Katie’s Habit; 9:30 p.m.

Magnolia Bar: Safety Third, Plastic Melodies, Opposable Thumbs; 10 p.m., $3

Maker’s Mark Lounge: DJ DV8; 10 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Hogtown Blues; 9 p.m.

Meat: DJ JP Source; 10 p.m.

Moose Lodge #5: Harold Gilbert; 7 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Soulbite

Palace Theater: The Fryberger Greek Sing; 7 p.m., $17.50

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Ballistix, Sacred Sorrow, Korupter; 7:45 p.m., $10

Ross Country Jamboree: Amber Martin, Mike Boughy, Jordan Bales; 7 p.m., $10

Rudyard Kipling: Blue Meridian; 8:30 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJs Sam Sneed & Narwhal; 11 p.m.

Shepherdsville Country: Ali Hash, Eric Kerr, Dennis Devoe,; 7:30 p.m., $8

Smoketown USA: Billy Hower; 6 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: The Predators; 9 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Madame Machine, Twenty First Century Fox; 10 p.m., $5

Uncle Slayton’s: Leora Nosko, Jay Goldstein, Alex Wright & the Maven Down, Butch Rice; 8:30 p.m., $10

U of L (Comstock Hall): Alan Jabbour & Ken Perlman; 7:30 p.m.

Vernon Club: Letlive, HRVRD, Night Verses, Conditions, Rescuer; 7 p.m., $12

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

Wick’s (Goose Creek): Stonedog; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (Middletown): Eight Inch Elvis (acoustic trio); 8:30 p.m.

Zanzabar: Matmos, Horse Lords, Parlour; 9 p.m., $8; Glitter Titz DJs; 11 p.m.

Za’s: Jewelry Guns; 11 p.m.

ZaZoo’s: The Hungry Ears, Venom Amen, Aladdin’s Castle; 9 p.m., $5

 

SUN MAR 3

Belle of Louisville: “Bluegrass Cruise”; 2 p.m.

Cole’s Place: “Apollo Nights”; 6 p.m., $5

Congregation Adath Jeshurun: Hazzan Mike Stein, Cantor David Lipp, Steve Cooley & Lauren White; 7 p.m.

Diamond Bar (Highlands): Kevin Knoxvegas; 10 p.m.

Diamond Bar (St. Matthews): Corey and Stacy; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Highlands Tap Room Grill: Derrick Wade Manley; 8 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Diamond Elite Designs Listening Room; 8 p.m.

St. Francis in the Fields: Jason Gunnell; 5 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): Kentucky Center Chamber Players; 3 p.m., $2-$12; “Macauley Competition Winners Recital”; 7 p.m.

Wiltshire On Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.

ZaZoo’s: Harlan Twins, Clear Plastic Masks, Gangly Youth, Discount Guns; 9 p.m., $5

 

MON MAR 4

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Diamond Bar (Highlands): Intelli-G; 10 p.m.

Diamond Bar (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Mike Grever

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: DJ Spring Break, DJ Manic Monday; 10 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone & the Back Porch Pickers; 10 p.m., $3

Highlands Tap Room Grill: DJ Ghost

Holy Grale: Bonnie ‘Prince’ Billy; 6 p.m., sold out

Irish Exit: Phil Regan

Stevie Ray’s: open mic; 9 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): Max Rabinovitsj with Paul York & Dror Biran; 8 p.m.

 

TUE MAR 5

Against the Grain: open mic; 8 p.m.

Bard’s Town: open mic; 8 p.m.

Baxter’s 942: Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Club 21: DJ Chaz C; 10 p.m.

Diamond Bar (Highlands): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Diamond Bar (St. Matthews): Kevin Knoxvegas; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Nick Dittmeier; 9 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: gypsy jazz jam; 8 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: They Might Be Giants, Moon Hooch; 7:30 p.m., $22-$25

Hideaway Saloon: Ulrich Ellison & the Tribe; 10:30 p.m., $3

Irish Exit: Kacey Machir

Kentucky Center For the Arts: Buddy Guy, Jonny Lang; 7:30 p.m., $35

Kingfish (St. Matthews): Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Erin & Gene; 9 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Blunt Honey; 9 p.m.

Mulligan’s: open jam; 9 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (Highlands): Robby Cox; 10 p.m.

Wick’s (Hurstbourne): Short Bus; 8 p.m.

Zanzabar: Young Buffalo, Blessed Feathers; 9 p.m.