Baby D's Bagels
$20 Worth of Food and Drink for Only $10

February 13, 2013

Plugged In

Live music listings for 2/13 - 2/19

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

 

Wed FEB 13

Air Devils Inn: open jam; 7:30 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 8 p.m.

Beef O’Brady’s: Short Bus; 7 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Walker & Kays; 7:30 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kevin Knoxvegas; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Jukebox the Ghost, Matt Pond, The Lighthouse & the Whaler; 8 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3

Highlands Tap Room: open mic

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Dave Wilson & Jenna Mattingly; 7 p.m.

Jack’s Lounge: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: open jam; 8:30 p.m.

Magnolia Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m.

Manny & Merle: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Meat: DJs Matt Anthony & Kim Sorise; 10 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Moose Lodge #5: Rob Brown; 7 p.m.

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Lazy Eleven, Pistol Whip, Slomosexuals

Purrswaytions: open jam

Rudyard Kipling: jazz jam; 8 p.m.; Tarik Adams; 10:30 p.m.

Saints: Dorney & Friends; 7:30 p.m.

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Uncle Slayton’s: Erin McKeown, Jenn Grant; 8:30 p.m., $12-$15

U of L (Bird Hall): University Jazz Repertory Ensembles; 7:30 p.m.

Volare: Robbie Bartlett

Wick’s (Goose Creek): DJ Ace

Wick’s (Highlands): DJs Boombox Saints; 10 p.m.

Wick’s (New Albany): Eight Inch Elvis (acoustic); 8 p.m.

ZaZoo’s: Zach Deputy; 9 p.m., $5

 

THU FEB 14

AmVets Post 9: “Brown Cancer Center Benefit” with Nora Jane Struthers and the Party Line; 8 p.m., $25

Baxter’s 942: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Corbett’s: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: The White Russians; 10 p.m.

Decca: Misha Feigin & Danny Kiely; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.; DJ Goast; 11 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Soundcheck; 10 p.m.

Dillinger’s: OK Deejays; 9 p.m., $3

Flip Flop Jack’s: DJs Lady Carol & Fierce Tease; 10 p.m.

Gary’s On Spring: Dave McCool; 6 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Strung Out Loud

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson; 7 p.m.

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

Manny & Merle: Zach Longoria

Maple Inn Tavern: Kevin Grayson Sr.; 9 p.m.

Meat: DJ Woodrow on the Radio; 10 p.m.

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 9 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: audition night; 10 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: The Wrong Omar, Joey Shaheen; 7 p.m.

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m.

Shine: Serpent Wisdom, Jak Son Renfro in DisArmageddon, George Wakim; 8 p.m., $5

Smoketown USA: Billy Hower; 6 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: open mic; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m.

Thirsty Ernie’s: Short Bus; 8 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): Nate Siler; 8 p.m.

ZaZoo’s: DJ Captain Howdy; 10 p.m.

 

FRI FEB 15

Alley Cats: Blue Rooster, The Neil Johnstone Band; 9 p.m.

Bard’s Town: Keltricity; 7 p.m., $5

Bearno’s (Downtown): Dev & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Billiards Club: Stone the Crow

Blue River Café: Tyrone Cotton; 7 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Coconut Beach: Grupo Ache

Dark Star Tavern: Hogan’s Fountain, PA Project; 10 p.m.

Decca: Ryan Conroy; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Black Sun Empire; 8:30 p.m., $5; Soul Circus, Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Freddy and the Cruegers, Kevin Cummings, DJ Mike Moody; 10 p.m.

Dillinger’s: Dog House Kitchen; 9 p.m., $5

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m.

The Exchange: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Fiesta Mexicana: Mickey Clark & the Blue Norther; 6:30 p.m.

Filson Historical Society: The 10th Street Blues Band; 7:30 p.m., $20-$25

Fix: Skyscraper Stereo, Dat Boi Dunn, Mr. Goodbar, DJs Amtrac, Black Matter & Stanislav; 11 p.m., $5

Gerstle’s: Rocktimus Prime, Tristen & Cameron; 10 p.m.

Golden Nugget: Jefferson Tarc Bus; 10 p.m., $5

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Mote, Best Friend Band, House Ghost, White Reaper; 9 p.m., $5

Highlands Tap Room Grill: The Conjurers

Irish Exit: open mic

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m.

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jeff Ruby’s: Robbie Bartlett; 9 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Nick Moss & the Fliptops, J.D. Shelburne, Blue Collar Band; 7 p.m.

Karem’s: The Over-Reactors; 8 p.m.

Kingfish: Dem Reggae Bon, DJ Siz

Land of Tomorrow: Italian Beaches; 7 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: Jon Elenbrand; 10 p.m.

Manny & Merle: Ally An

Moose Lodge #5: The Paul Penny Band; 8 p.m.

Nachbar: Jason Ajemian; 11 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Logan Street

Phoenix Hill Tavern: The Tunesmiths, Ranger, Anytime After Four, Anton Mink, 3 on the Floor, Matt Jaggers, Dr. Vitamin, Collected; 10 p.m., $10

Ross Country Jamboree: Doo-Wop All Stars; 7 p.m., $12

Shepherdsville Music Barn: The Tyler Williams Band; 8 p.m., $12

Smoketown USA: Billy Hower; 6 p.m.

Smokey’s Bean Café: open mic; 9 p.m.

Spinelli’s (Downtown): Muscle & Bone, The Protagonist, On Empty, Good People, Here Hear; 6 p.m., $5

Stevie Ray’s: Villin’, Mr. Jimmy; 7:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Voice of Addiction, For the Birds, The Disobedients; 10 p.m., $5

Uncle Slayton’s: Flamenco Louisville; 8:30 p.m., $10

Unity of Louisville: “A Blissful Gathering”: 7 p.m., $15

U of L (Bird Hall): University Student Computer Music; 7 p.m.

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Nerves Junior; noon

Wick’s (Goose Creek): “Battle of the Bands”; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: Nerves Junior, Jalin Roze, Introvert, Montego; 9 p.m., $8; OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $3

ZaZoo’s: One Louder; 9 p.m., $5

 

SAT FEB 16

Alley Cats: Travel’n Mojos; 7:30 p.m.; Da Mudcats; 10:30 p.m.

Bearno’s (Downtown): Dev & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Billiards Club: Bad Habit

Blue River Café: Los Luddites; 7 p.m.

Broad Run Vineyards: Perfect Alibi; 6:30 p.m., $5

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Cahoots: Ruff Patches

Club 21: DJ KGee

Corydon Jamboree: Mike Boughy, Libby Lowry, Roger Conley, Dr. John Melton; 7:30 p.m., $10

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Decca: Trappers Keepers; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): The Villebillies, Elephant Room, Signal the Revolution, Boombox Poets, Deven Roberts; 8:30 p.m., $10; Voodoo Avenue, Strung Out Loud; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Soul River Brown, Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Dillinger’s: Riverboys, Ranger; 9 p.m., $5

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m.

Euphoria: Bobby Valentino; 9 p.m., $15

Expo Five: Lamont Gillespie & 100 Proof; 8 p.m., $3

Fern Creek Fire Station 1: “Valentine’s Day Dance” with Jefferson Tarc Bus; 7 p.m., $20

Frazier Museum: Ladies For Liberty, The Don Krekel Orchestra; 7 p.m., $50

Gerstle’s: Mojoflo, Dog House Kitchen, Thomas Wietecha

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: “A Metal Benefit”

Impellizzeri’s (Downtown): Cosa Seria; 10:30 p.m., $7

Irish Exit: DJ Goast

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jeff Ruby’s: Robbie Bartlett; 9 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Audio Addiction, Bella Blue Band; 9 p.m.

KFC Yum Center: The Who, Vintage Trouble; 7:30 p.m., $47-$140

Maker’s Mark Lounge: DJ DV8; 10 p.m.

Manny & Merle: The Rachel Timberlake Band

Maple Inn Tavern: The River City Blues Band; 9 p.m.

Meat: DJ JP Source; 10 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Soul Bite

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Sunny Ledfurd, Grindstone, Mouth of Madness, Redline

Ross Country Jamboree: Allie Shea Hash, Lanny McIntosh, Rodger Riggs; 7 p.m., $10

Rudyard Kipling: Steve Vorass; 7:30 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJs Sam Sneed & Narwhal; 11 p.m.

Shepherdsville Country: Amber Martin, Christy Miller, Natalie Berry, Tayler Lynch, Eric Simmons; 7:30 p.m., $8

Smoketown USA: Billy Hower; 6 p.m.

Sojourn at St. Vincent’s: Valley Maker, TJ Hester; 8:30 p.m., $5

Spinelli’s (Downtown): Against the Ropes, Modern Hearts, Trevilian, Ain’t Worth Killin, Won’t Go Quietly; 6 p.m., $5

Stevie Ray’s: V-Groove; 7:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Tenn Pound Hammer, Big Rock Club; 10 p.m., $5

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

Wick’s (Goose Creek): Katie’s Habit; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: Menomena, Guards; 9 p.m., $12-$14; Glitter Titz DJs; 11 p.m.

ZaZoo’s: Fight the Quiet, Diverbird, Black Bird Country, Tristen Brooke; 9 p.m., $5

 

SUN FEB 17

Bard’s Town: The Jim Needler Conspiracy and Guitar Pull; 6 p.m., $3

Belle of Louisville: “Bluegrass Cruise”; 2 p.m.

Cole’s Place: “Apollo Nights”; 6 p.m., $5

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Old 97s, Rhett Miller, Salim Nourallah & the Travoltas; 8 p.m., $15-$18

Highlands Tap Room Grill: Derrick Wade Manley; 8 p.m.

Iroquois High School: Long Thanh Nguyen

Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.

Palace Theater: Kem; 7:30 p.m., $40-$75

St. Matthews Episcopal: The Dick Sisto Quartet featuring Harry Pickens; 7 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): The Knights Orchestra with Wu Man; 3 p.m., $10; University Wind Symphony; 7:30 p.m.

Wiltshire On Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.

 

MON FEB 18

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Savvy Dee; 10 p.m.

Diamond Bar (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Conjours

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Whips/Chains, All Dead, Permanent Night; 7 p.m., $5

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone & the Back Porch Pickers; 10 p.m., $3

Highlands Tap Room Grill: DJ Ghost

Irish Exit: Phil Regan

Stevie Ray’s: open mic; 9 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): Paul York & Sidney King; 8 p.m.

Wick’s (New Albany): open mic; 9 p.m.

 

TUE FEB 19

Against the Grain: open mic; 8 p.m.

Baxter’s 942: Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Club 21: DJ Chaz C; 10 p.m.

Diamond Bar (Highlands): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Diamond Bar (St. Matthews): Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Nick Dittmeier; 9 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: jazz jam; 7:30 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Black Veil Brides, William Control, Sacred Sorrow; 7:30 p.m., sold out

Irish Exit: Kacey Machir

Kingfish (St. Matthews): Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Erin & Gene; 9 p.m.

Meat: Drew Miller and the Heavy Handed; 9:30 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Blunt Honey; 9 p.m.

Mulligan’s: open jam; 9 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Josh Tatum, the Wild Man; 7:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 9 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Mickey & the Bonepickers, S.S. Web; 9 p.m., $5

U of L (Comstock Hall): University Symphonic Band & Concert Band; 8 p.m.

Wick’s (Highlands): Robby Cox; 10 p.m.