Photo by Autumn DeWilde

December 5, 2012

Plugged In

Live music listings for 12/05 - 12/11

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

 

Wed DEC 5

Air Devils Inn: open jam; 7:30 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 8 p.m.

Billiards Club: Shane Dawson; 11:30 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Walker & Kays; 7:30 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Louisville Arts Live; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Soul River Brown; 10 p.m.

Double Deuce Tavern: Short Bus; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: DJ Yared; 8 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3

Highlands Tap Room: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m.

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Dave Wilson & Jenna Mattingly; 7 p.m.

Jack’s Lounge: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: open jam; 8:30 p.m.

Magnolia Bar: “Get Down!” with DJ Sleepy T; 10:30 p.m.

Meat: The Mavens of Mischief; 10 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Mulligan’s: Mickey Clark; 7 p.m.

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: jazz jam; 8 p.m.

Saints: Dorney & Friends; 7:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Hoghead Blues; 9 p.m., $2

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

 

THU DEC 6

Bard’s Town: Fever Trap; 8 p.m., $5

Baxter’s 942: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m.

Beef O’Brady’s (Valley Station): Short Bus; 7 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Hook Line & Sinker; 8 p.m.

Corbett’s: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: The White Russians; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): The 4 Hour Soundcheck; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous; 9 p.m.

Flip Flop Jack’s: DJs Lady Carol & Fierce Tease; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Pierson Keating Band, C2, Jack Holiday & the Westerners

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Alex Glasnovic, Milktooth; 9 p.m., $5

Hideaway Saloon: Vinyl Soup; 10 p.m.

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson; 7 p.m.

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

Louisville Metro Hall: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; noon

Maple Inn Tavern: Kevin Grayson Sr.; 9 p.m.

Meat: DJ Woodrow on the Radio; 10 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: audition night; 10 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: “Center for Women & Families Benefit” with Meredith Pass, Matt Duncan, Fires, Mote, CHPR DVN; 7 p.m., donations

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: open mic; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m.

Wick’s (Highlands): Screamin’ John; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: Dylan LeBlanc; 10 p.m., $8

 

FRI DEC 7

Against the Grain: DJ PheeyaMined; 8 p.m.

Bard’s Town: Nick Peay; 8 p.m., $5; Jessup and the Get Downs; 8 p.m., free

Bearno’s (Downtown): Parlour, Asm A Tik; 10 p.m., $5

Billiards Club: Dev & Doug; 11 p.m., $5

Bud’s Tavern: Mike Willett; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Rock Station; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous, Kevin Knoxvegas, DJ Mike Moody; 10 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m.

Fix: “New Roots Benefit” with DJs ETI & Kim Sorise; 5 p.m.; DJs Amtrac, Black Matter & Stanislav; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Turn 3, Pat Anderson

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Squeeze-bot, Midnight Hour Sound System; 9 p.m., $5

Headliners Music Hall: A Lion Named Roar, Go Mordecai!, Jack Holiday and the Westerners; 9 p.m., $10

Hideaway Saloon: She Might Bite, Lazy Sunday, Funny Bones; 9 p.m., $5

Highlands Tap Room Grill: DJ Brian

Horseshoe Casino: The Moody Blues; 8 p.m., $50-$85

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m.

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Seven Mary Three; 7 p.m.

Knights of Columbus (New Albany): “Tornado Relief Benefit” with The Crashers; 8 p.m., $15-$20

Maker’s Mark Lounge: Petar Mandic; 11 p.m.

Meat: DJs Evan Patterson & Jonathan Wood; 10 p.m.

Our Lady of Lourdes: The Louisville Vocal Project; 7:30 p.m., $10

Quills (Highlands): Cactus Truck, Black Kaspar, R. Keenan Lawler; 9 p.m., $5

R Place Pub: Katie’s Habit; 9:30 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Dan Siebert; 7 p.m.; Monkeytonk; 9:30 p.m.

Shepherdsville Music Barn: Leiper’s Fork; 8 p.m., $12

Stevie Ray’s: The Clark Band; 9 p.m., $5

St. John UCC: Bourbon Baroque; 7:30 p.m.

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: The New Bravados, Screaming Hand, Fanged Robot; 10 p.m., $5

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with A Lion Named Roar; noon

Wick’s (New Albany): Jefferson Tarc Bus; 10 p.m.

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

Zanzabar: Twin Sister Radio, Anwar Sadat, Axis: Sova; 9 p.m., $5-$7; “Late Night Disco” with OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $3

ZaZoo’s: The Bad Reeds, The Hot Wires, Graffiti; 9 p.m., $5

 

SAT DEC 8

Alley Cats: Jefferson Tarc Bus; 10:30 p.m., $5

Bard’s Town: Chanukkah Happens; 7 p.m. & 8:30 p.m.

Broad Run Vineyards: Another Colour; 6 p.m.

Brown Theater: The Preservation Hall Jazz Band, Billy Goat Strut Revue; 7 p.m., $25

Bud’s Tavern: Jim Dishman & Rick Robbins; 8 p.m.

Club 21: DJ KGee

Crestwood United Methodist: The A Cappella Fellas, Fermata Nowhere, Louisville Mandolin Orchestra, Pay It Fourward, The Clay Street Blues All-Stars; 7 p.m., $10

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Cover Me Badd; 9 p.m., $5; The King Bees; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kevin Knoxvegas; 10 p.m.

Dillinger’s: Johnny Berry & the Outliers; 10 pm., $5

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m.

4th Street Live: Safiyyah Dance, Parranda, Dance Intermix; 5:30 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Danny Flanigan & the Rain Chorus, Petar Mandic; 9:30 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Devil in the Darkness, Abominant, Stampeed, Astrum; 9 p.m., $5

Headliners Music Hall: Signs of Life: The Essence of Pink Floyd; 9 p.m., $15-$18

Hideaway Saloon: Jacob Stiefel and the Truth; 10:30 p.m., $5

Highlands Tap Room: DJ Ryan Prime

Highlands Tap Room Grill: Pelican

Impellizzeri’s (Downtown): Cosa Seria; 10:30 p.m., $7

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

Magnolia Bar: Male Bondage, Skin Tone, Twenty First Century Fox; 9 p.m., $5

Maker’s Mark Lounge: DJ DV8; 11 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: The 4 Hour Soundcheck; 9 p.m.

Meat: “The House That Disco Built” with DJ JP Source; 10 p.m.

Nelligan Hall: The Max Levine Ensemble, Rat Storm, Die Yuppie Scum, One Step, Onedeadcop, Stabler; 7 p.m., $7

Ross Country Jamboree: The Kinmans “Christmas”; $10

Rudyard Kipling: Guilderoy Byrne’s “Celtic Christmas”; 7:30 p.m., $15

Seidenfaden’s: “Stop, Drink, Listen” with DJs Sam Sneed & Narwhal; 11 p.m.

Shepherdsville Country: Melissa Combs, Eric Simmons, Doug Pinson; 7:30 p.m., $8

Stevie Ray’s: Old School; 9:30 p.m., $5

St. Mary’s Catholic Church: The Louisville Chorus; 7:30 p.m.

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Ruff Patches, Stoner Moms, Aint Worth Killin; 10 p.m.

Uncle Slayton’s: Blind Corn Liquor Pickers, Kevin Abernathy; 9 p.m., $8

U of L (Bird Hall): Community Music Program; 1 p.m.

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

Wick’s (Middletown): Dev & Doug; 8:30 p.m.

Wick’s (New Albany): Eight Inch Elvis; 10 p.m.

Zanzabar: What Made Milwaukee Famous; 9 p.m., $10; GlitterTitzDJz; 11 p.m.

 

SUN DEC 9

Bard’s Town: Classical Revolution; 7 p.m.

Belle of Louisville: “Bluegrass Cruise”; 2 p.m.

Christ Church United Methodist: “Christmas Concert”; 5 p.m.

Clifton Center: Spirits of the Red City; 7 p.m., $5

Dark Star Tavern: Alanna Fugate & Jonathon Bramer; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Kevin Knoxvegas; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Corey and Stacy; 9 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Highlands Tap Room Grill: Derrick Wade Manley; 8 p.m.

Immaculate Conception: The Louisville Chorus; 4 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.

St. Francis in the Fields: Nada Loutfi; 4 p.m.

St. Paul UMC: The Louisville Vocal Project; 3 p.m.

Vernon Club: Like Moths To Flames, The Plot In You, Ice Nine Kills, Horizons, Assassins; 7 p.m.

Wiltshire On Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.

 

MON DEC 10

Brown Theatre: Silversun Pickups; 7:30 p.m., $27.50

Decca: The Jazz Buzzards; 8 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Pelican

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone & the Back Porch Pickers; 10 p.m., $3

Highlands Tap Room Grill: DJ Ghost

Irish Exit: Phil Regan

Stevie Ray’s: open mic; 9 p.m.

 

TUE DEC 11

Against the Grain: open mic; 8 p.m.

Baxter’s 942: Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Club 21: DJ Chaz C; 10 p.m.

Fibber’s: Short Bus; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Nick Dittmeier; 9 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: “The Word Spoken”; 8 p.m.

Highlands Tap Room Grill: Douglas Lucas

Irish Exit: Kacey Machir

Kingfish (St. Matthews): Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Erin & Gene; 9 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Blunt Honey; 9 p.m.

Mulligan’s: open jam; 9 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (Highlands): Robby Cox

Zanzabar: Jessica Lea Mayfield & David Mayfield; 9 p.m., $12