BoomBozz Taphouse
$20 Worth of Food for Only $10!

November 14, 2012

Plugged In

Live music listings for 11/14 - 11/20

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

 

Wed NOV 14

Air Devils Inn: acoustic jam; 7:30 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 8 p.m.

Beef O’Brady’s (Hillview): Short Bus; 8 p.m.

Billiards Club: Shane Dawson; 11:30 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Walker & Kays; 7:30 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Louisville Arts Live; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Corey and Stacy; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Petar Mandic

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Kristen Cothron & the Darkside; 9 p.m., $5

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3

Highlands Tap Room: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m.

Jack’s Lounge: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: open jam; 8:30 p.m.

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 7 p.m.

Magnolia Bar: “Get Down!” with DJ Sleepy T; 10:30 p.m.

Meat: “Derby City Soul Club” with DJs Matt Anthony & Kim Sorise; 10 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

Palace Theater: R. Kelly, Tamia; 7:30 p.m., $49.50-$89.50

Rudyard Kipling: Jazz Jam; 8 p.m.

Saints: Dorney & Friends; 7:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9 p.m., $2

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Uncle Slayton’s: Mark Knight, Kris Logdon; 8:30 p.m., $8

U of L (Comstock Hall): University Student Composers; 8 p.m.

Zanzabar: David Daniell & Douglas McCombs, State Champion, Flanger Magazine; 9 p.m., $6

ZaZoo’s: Hunter Valentine, Queen Caveat, Whiskey Riders; 9 p.m., $10

 

THU NOV 15

AmVets Post 9: The Rusty Sows; 7:30 p.m., $5

Bard’s Town: Louisville Guitar Society; 7 p.m.

Baxter’s 942: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m.

Beef O’Brady’s (Valley Station): Short Bus; 8 p.m.

Brown Theater: Louisville Orchestra; 10:30 a.m.

Bud’s Tavern: 10 Cent Toll Booth; 8 p.m.

Corbett’s: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: The White Russians; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): The 4 Hour Soundcheck; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous; 9 p.m.

Flip Flop Jack’s: DJ Lady Carol & DJ Fierce Tease; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Eclectic

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Romell Wit 2lls, The Rezidue, Brique Brown, DJ Yared; 9 p.m., $5

Hewn From the Mountain: Four Shillings Short; 10:30 a.m., donations

Hideaway Saloon: Bret Mosley; 10:30 p.m., $5

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Kevin Grayson Sr.; 9 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: audition night; 10 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: open mic; 7 p.m.

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: open mic; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m.

Uncle Slayton’s: Mike Mangione & the Union, Brooks Ritter, Justin Lewis; 8:30 p.m., $8

U of L (Bird Hall): University Double Bass Studio; 8:30 p.m.

Wick’s (Highlands): Screamin’ John, Danny Flanigan; 9 p.m.

Yew Dell Gardens: Four Shillings Short; 7 p.m.

Zanzabar: Dope Body, Neighbor, DJ Diamond Dave; 9 p.m., $5

ZaZoo’s: Matthew Ryan, Great Barrier Reefs, Butch Rice; 9 p.m., $8

 

FRI NOV 16

Against the Grain: DJ PhreeyaMined; 8 p.m.

Bard’s Town: Keltricity; 7 p.m., $5

Bearno’s (Downtown): Dev & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Brown Theater: Louisville Orchestra; 8 p.m.

Clark’s: Villin’; 10 p.m.

Clifton Center: Jane Bunnett & Hilario Duran with Candido Camero; 8 p.m., $20-$22

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Elephant Room, Sick Flair, T-Razor, Proc, Touch Armor Class, Boombox Poets, Upper Echelon; 8:30 p.m., $10

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous, Kevin Knoxvegas; 10 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Seasons At Sea, Peter Searcy, Alex Rudiaz; 10 p.m., $5

Golden Nugget: Jefferson Tarc Bus; 10 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Wazu, Venom Amen; 9 p.m., $5

Headliners Music Hall: Clayton Anderson, Sarah Johns, Andrew Scott Newton; 9 p.m., $10

Hideaway Saloon: Skeetones; 10:30 p.m., $5

IUS (Ogle Center): Bobby Bare; 7:30 p.m.

Jack’s (New Albany): Field of Kings; 10 p.m.

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Jackyl; 7 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Hook Line & Sinker; 9 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: The Kentucky City Boys, Klondike and the Slow Rush; 7 p.m., $5

Mulligan’s: Mickey Clark & the Blue Norther; 8 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Eight Inch Elvis; 10 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: “Rock for Kosair” with Jet Black Orchid, Po’ Brothers, The Whiskey Riders, Jefferson Tarc Bus, Scary Uncle; 8 p.m., $10

Rudyard Kipling: One Man Wrecking Crew Bret Moseley; 7:30 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Blythe of the Ball; 10 p.m.

Shepherdsville Music Barn: The Grascals; 8 p.m., $12

Solidarity: Plastic Bubble, Egret, She Might Bite, Jeremy & Loren; 8 p.m., $5

Spinelli’s (Downtown): Let It Happen, Late in the Playoffs, Aim for the Skies, Trevilian, Begging Victoria, Boxwine; 6 p.m., $5

St. Andrew’s Episcopal: Ut Gret; 8 p.m., $10

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m., free

Third Street Dive: Keith Jones & the Makeshifts; 10 p.m., $5

Uncle Slayton’s: The Farewell Drifters, Tom Boone & the Back Porch Pickers; 9 p.m., $8

U of L (Bird Hall): University Piano Studio; 7 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): University Early Music Ensemble; 8 p.m.

Vernon Club: Darshwood the Conqueror, Ohlm, Jack Holiday & the Westerners; 9:30 p.m., $12

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Bonnie Bishop; noon

Zanzabar: Maserati, Majeure, Trotter Riles; 9 p.m., $8; “Late Night Disco” with OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $3

ZaZoo’s: The Other Brothers, Of An Empire, Jamaican Queens, Passalaqua; 9 p.m., $5

 

SAT NOV 17

Bard’s Town: The Drunk and Sailor Pirate Show; 8 p.m.

Bearno’s (Downtown): Dev & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Mike Willett; 8 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: The Juggernaut Jug Band; 7:30 p.m.

Club 21: Skatterman, Spaide R.I.P.P.E.R., B. Good, Dyin Breed, Map Boyz, Big Jay, Loose Screws, Katty Chic, Lil’ shley, 3D, SS Platinum & Mr. Payne, Ill Will Esquire; 11 p.m., $5-$10

Corydon Jamboree: Linda Smith, Allen Hilbert, Mike Boughy; 7:30 p.m., $10

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): DJ Funk vs. DJ Assault; 10 p.m., $15; Aces High; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): The Bullet Dodgers; 10 p.m.

Douglas Loop Farmers Market: The River City Sirens; 10:30 a.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Rocktimus Prime, Morgan & Clay

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Devil in the Darkness; 9 p.m., $5

Headliners Music Hall: Wax Fang, Old Baby, Anwar Sadat; 9 p.m., $10

Hideaway Saloon: Cereboca; 10:30 p.m., $5

Highlands Tap Room: The Dammit, Call Me Bronco, Monzie Leo and the Big Sky, Alex Glasnovic; 10 p.m.

Horseshoe Casino: Sara Evans; $30-$50

Impellizzeri’s (Downtown): Cosa Seria; 10:30 p.m., $7

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

KCD Theater: Jerry Douglas, Ashleigh Flynn; 8 p.m., $35-$42

Magnolia Bar: Technology Vs. Horse, Farewell Soyuz, Madame Machine; 9 p.m., $5

Maple Inn Tavern: Shiny Old Soul; 9 p.m.

Meat: “The House That Disco Built” with DJ JP Source; 10 p.m.

Nelligan Hall: Out Crowd, Written Off, Xerxes, Walk Alone, The Zodiacs; 7 p.m., $8

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Six Feet Under, Wretched, Festival of the Damned, I Left Her Body in the Woods; 7:30 p.m., $15

Pizza Place at Hikes Point: The Bluesbenders, The Blue Soul Gypsy Band; 7 p.m.

Ross Country Jamboree: Country Gentlemen, Roger Conley, Daniel Hobbs, Rodger Riggs, Billy Nett; $10

Rudyard Kipling: Lickwid Velvet with DJ Simmons, Pat Sajak Assassins; 9 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: “Stop, Drink, Listen” with DJ Sam Sneed & DJ Narwhal; 11 p.m.

Shepherdsville Country: The 44 Country Band; 7:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Base Tavern: Katie’s Habit; 10 p.m.

Third Street Dive: The Elixirs, 3GC, The Hangdog Hearts; 10 p.m., $5

Uncle Slayton’s: To Light a Fire, Benanthrope, Deer Meet; 9 p.m., $7

Vernon Club: Long Tall Deb, The Gordon Bonham Blues Band, Joe DeBow and Danny Henderson; 6 p.m.

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

Wick’s (Goose Creek): The Jordan Bales Band; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: Buffalo Killers, Hollis Brown; 9 p.m., $10

ZaZoo’s: Aquaventure, Ranger, Sleep Take Flight, Dan Tedesco; 9 p.m., $5

 

SUN NOV 18

Bard’s Town: The Jim Needler Conspiracy and Guitar Pull; 6 p.m., $3

Belle of Louisville: “Bluegrass Cruise”; 2 p.m.

Clifton Center: Nada Loutfi; 4 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: Alanna Fugate & Jonathon Bramer; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): “MERF Benefit” with Harry Pickens, The Fred Bogert Band, Pete Petersen, Walker & Kays, Jeff Sherman; 4 p.m., $7; Kevin Knoxvegas; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Corey and Stacy; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.

U of L (Bird Hall): University Piano Studio; 7 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): University Symphonic Band; 3 p.m.; University Chorus & Collegiate Chorale; 7:30 p.m.

Vernon Club: Kung Fu Vampire, Mars, Liquid Assassin, Mr. Grey, Sik Mob, Freelance Assassins, Bukshot; 8 p.m., $10

Wiltshire On Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.

ZaZoo’s: Saliva, Chasing the End; 9 p.m., $15-$20

 

MON NOV 19

Corner Door: open mic; 7 p.m.

Decca: The Jazz Buzzards; 8 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone & the Back Porch Pickers; 10 p.m., $3

Highlands Tap Room Grill: Derrick Wade Manley; 8 p.m.

Irish Exit: Phil Regan

Magnolia Bar: Black God, Child Bite, Alcohol Party; 9 p.m.

Meat: DJ Woodrow on the Radio; 9 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: open mic; 9 p.m.

U of L (Bird Hall): University Jazz Combos; 7:30 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): University Percussion Ensemble; 8 p.m.

 

TUE NOV 20

Against the Grain: open mic; 8 p.m.

Baxter’s 942: Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Club 21: DJ Chaz C

Fibber’s: Short Bus; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Dillan Johnson

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: jazz jam; 8 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: Katie & the Ideas 10 p.m., $3

Irish Exit: Kacey Machir

Kingfish (St. Matthews): Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Erin & Gene; 9 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Blunt Honey; 9 p.m.

Mulligan’s: open jam; 9 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 9 p.m.

U of L (Bird Hall): University Double Bass Studio; 7 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): University Guitar Ensemble; 8 p.m.

Wick’s (Highlands): Robby Cox