Baby D's Bagels
$20 Worth of Food and Drink for Only $10

October 24, 2012

Plugged In

Live music listings for 10/24 - 10/30

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

Wed oct 24

Air Devils Inn: Acoustic Jam; 7:30 p.m.

Bearno’s (Floyds Knobs): Brian Elmore; 8 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): Open Mic; 8 p.m.

Billiards Club: Shane Dawson; 11:30 p.m.

BJ’s Sports Pub: Pat & Foley

Clifton’s Pizza: Walker & Kays; 7:30 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Chad and Karsten; 11 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): 10 Cent Toll Booth; 10 p.m.

DiOrio’s: Dan DeGeorge; 8:30 p.m.

Frazier Museum: “An Evening With Poe” with The Tamerlane Trio; 8:15 p.m., $15

Gerstle’s: Dopapod, Jimkata, Nick Dittmeier; 9 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Kristen Ford, Mark Gill, Wyndell Williams; 8:30 p.m., $3

Headliners Music Hall: Machine Head, Stonecutters, Judgement; 8 p.m., $20

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3

Highlands Tap Room: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m.

Jack’s Lounge: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: Open Jam; 8:30 p.m., $3

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 7 p.m.

Magnolia Bar: “Get Down!” with DJ Sleepy T; 10:30 p.m.

Meat: “Derby City Soul Club” with DJs Matt Anthony & Kim Sorise; 10 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Mulligan’s: Mickey Clark; 7 p.m.

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Freddy and the Crugers, The Lonely Sons, Bad Omen; 9:30 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Jazz Jam; 8 p.m.

Saints: Dorney & Friends; 7:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9 p.m., $2

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Open Mic; 8 p.m.

ZaZoo’s: Mr. Gnome, Lotus Blake; 9 p.m., $5

 

THU oct 25

Baxter’s 942: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m.

Beef O’Brady’s (Valley Station): Short Bus; 7 p.m.

BJ’s Sports Pub: Steel Mist

Bud’s Tavern: Hook Line & Sinker; 8 p.m.

Corbett’s: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: The White Russians; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): The 4 Hour Soundcheck; 11 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Fourth Street Live: The Trishas; 7:30 p.m.

Frazier Museum: “An Evening With Poe” with The Tamerlane Trio; 7:30 p.m., $15

Gerstle’s: Strung Out Loud

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Rising Over Envy, Romwell, CPHR DVN, The Fifth Column; 8:30 p.m., $5

Hideaway Saloon: Hero Jr., The Delta Routine; 9 p.m., $5

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

Magnolia Bar: The Cell Phones, She Might Bite, Asian Nails; 10 p.m., $5

Maple Inn Tavern: Kevin Grayson Sr.; 9 p.m.

Patrick O’Shea’s: Challon Holt; 8:30 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Audition Night; 10 p.m.

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Open Mic; 9 p.m.

T. Eddie’s: Juanita, The Ritchie White Orchestra, Steve “Chili” Rigot; 10 p.m.

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m.

Third Street Dive: DJ Woodrow on the Radio; 10 p.m.

Uncle Slayton’s: Sean Hayes, Birds of Chicago; 8:30 p.m., $10-$13

U of L (Comstock Hall): Paul York; 8 p.m.

Wick’s (Highlands): Screamin’ John, Johnny Berry

Zanzabar: Teneia Sanders, The Billy Goat Strut Revue; 9 p.m., $10

ZaZoo’s: The Wall Clocks; 9 p.m., $5

 

FRI oct 26

Alley Cats: Aquila and the Kings of Summer; free

Bard’s Town: Talk of Spring; 8 p.m., $5

Bearno’s (Downtown): Ut Gret, Jack Holiday and the Westerners; 10 p.m., $5

Clark’s: Villin’; 10 p.m.

Corner Door: Tom Boone; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Mojoflo, Vessel; 9 p.m., $12; Nick Dittmeier; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Candyland Party, Jefferson Tarc Bus, Kevin Knoxvegas; 10 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m.

Fix: DJs Amtrac, Black Matter, Stanislav, Ace; 10 p.m., $5

Frazier Museum: “An Evening With Poe” with The Tamerlane Trio; 7:30 p.m., $15

Gerstle’s: Fat Box, Mike Snodgrass

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Golly Moses; 10 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Rebelution, Passafire, Through the Roots; 8:30 p.m., $17 adv., $20 DOS

Irish Exit: Phil Regan; 10 p.m.

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Mr. Popular; 7 p.m.

Kentucky Expo Center (Broadbent Arena): TobyMac, Chris August, Jamie Grace; 7 p.m., $11-$42

O’Shea’s: Soul Circus; 10 p.m., $3

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Scary Uncle

Shepherdsville Music Barn: Sammy Adkins & the Sandy Hook Mountain Boys; 8 p.m., $12

Stevie Ray’s: Brian Elmore; 7:30 p.m.

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Dunebuggy Attack Battalion, Nulydeads; 10 p.m., $5

Tim Faulkner Gallery: Polio, Blitz and Switchblade, Touch AC, SweatWolf, DJ YngSteve; 9 p.m.

Uncle Slayton’s: Jim White, Alex Wright & the Maven Down; 9 p.m., $10-$13

U of L (Red Barn): “WFPK Live Lunch” with Moon Taxi; noon

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

Wick’s (Highlands): Hot Brown Smackdown

Wick’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 9:30 p.m., $5

Zanzabar: The White Faces, New Mother Nature; 9:30 p.m., $5; DJ Apt One, OK Deejays, DJ Persh; 11 p.m., $3

ZaZoo’s: Tony and the Tan Lines; 9 p.m., $5

 

SAT oct 27

Alley Cats: The Predators; 10:30 p.m., $3-$5

The Bank: Whiskey Riders

Bard’s Town: Drunk and Sailor Pirate Show; 8:30 p.m., $5; Totally Boss!; 10 p.m.

Barret Bar: Hellfire Honkytonk Review; 10 p.m.

BBC (St. Matthews): The Bart Walker Band

Bearno’s (Stone Lakes): The Bluesbenders; 9 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Mike Willett; 8 p.m.

Corydon Jamboree: Brandy Neely, David Graves; 7:30 p.m., $10

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Jefferson Tarc Bus, Naked Garden; 9 p.m., $5; Slick Bandit; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Freddy and the Cruegers, Kevin Knoxvegas, The Vendors; 10 p.m.

Douglas Loop Farmers Market: Phil Ragland & Marty Rosen; 10:30 a.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m.

Fourth Street Live: Horizontal Boogie, DJ Mikus; 8 p.m.

Frazier Museum: “An Evening With Poe” with The Tamerlane Trio; 7:30 p.m., $15

German-American Club: Rheingold Band; 6 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Radio Radio

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Henhouse Prowlers, Whiskey Bent Valley; 9:30 p.m., $8

Headliners Music Hall: The Wood Brothers, Lera Lynn; 8 p.m., $15

Hideaway Saloon: Soul Funkin Dangerous, Audiotrain; 10:30 p.m., $5

Huber’s Winery: Mercy Town; 1 p.m.

Impellizzeri’s (Downtown): Cosa Seria; 10:30 p.m., $7

Irish Exit: Bobby Wilson; 10 p.m.

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Bella Blue, Boogie Men Blues, Napoleon and the Beats; 9 p.m.

Land of Tomorrow: Jalin Roze, Devine Carama, J. Cannon, Dat Boi Dunn, Tarik Adams, Quintin Harrison, DJ Always; 7 p.m.

Magnolia Bar: Live Band Punk Rock Karaoke

Meat: “The House That Disco Built” with DJ JP Source; 10 p.m.

Mike Linnig’s: DJ Tater; 11 a.m., $2

Nachand Fieldhouse: “Haunted Prom” with The Crashers; 8 p.m., $20

Palace Theater: “Good News Music Radio” with Woody Wright; 7 p.m.

Patrick O’Shea’s: Petar Mandic; 8:30 p.m., $3

Phoenix Hill Tavern: My Life With the Thrill Kill Kult; 8 p.m.

Ri Ra: Jefferson Tarc Bus; 10 p.m.

Ross Country Jamboree: Ryan Brashear, Natalie Briggs, Rodger Riggs; $10

Rye: The 23 String Band; 7 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: “Stop, Drink, Listen” with DJ Sam Sneed & DJ Narwhal; 11 p.m.

Shepherdsville Country: The 44 Country Band; 7:30 p.m., $4-$8

Smokey‘s Bean: Agency Records’ Battlegroundz; 8 p.m.

St. Therese: The Midlife Crisis Band; 5 p.m.

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: King Sonic, The Tunesmiths; 10 p.m., $5

Tim Faulkner Gallery: “Haunted House Disco” with DJ Matt Anthony & DJ Duffy; 9 p.m.

Uncle Slayton’s: The Milk Carton Kids, Leslie Stevens; 9 p.m., $10-$13

Union Station: Poetry of the Dead, Bury the Willing, Tonic Fringe, Even Memory, Autumn Masquerade; 7 p.m., $5

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

Waterfront Park: “Mighty Kindness”; noon

Wick’s (Highlands): Jane Rose and the Dead End Boys, Vice Tricks, 3GC; $3

Wick’s (Middletown): Robby Cox; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 9:30 p.m., $5

Zanzabar: Kings Highway; 9 p.m., $8

ZaZoo’s: Bridge 19, The Blue Umbrellas, Blunt Honey, Little Red Lung; 9:30 p.m., $5

 

SUN oct 28

Belle of Louisville: “Bluegrass Cruise”; 2 p.m.

Cathedral of the Assumption: Louisville Master Chorale; 2:30 p.m., $20

Crescent Hill Baptist Church: The Louisville Youth Choir; 3 p.m., $5-$13

Dark Star Tavern: Alanna Fugate & Jonathon Bramer; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Imperative Reaction, The Ludovico Technique, Everything Goes Cold, The Witch Was Right; 7 p.m., $12; Corey and Stacy; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kevin Knoxvegas; 10 p.m.

First Unitarian Church: Nada Loutfi; 4 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Huber’s Winery: The Mac Daddies; 1 p.m.

Magnolia Bar: Pecan Sandy, The Jereactors; 10 p.m., $5

Spinelli’s (Downtown): “Dare to Care Benefit” with Ain’t Worth Killin’, Been to the Gallows, The Debauchees, Regdar at the Fighters, The Screaming Hand, Six Foot Fall; 5 p.m., $3

Third Street Dive: Three Bad Jacks, Dead Dick Hammer; 8 p.m., $7

Turtle Run Winery: The Rigsbys; 1:30 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): Conrad Tao; 3 p.m., free, $10; University Chorus & Collegiate Chorale; 7:30 p.m.

Wiltshire On Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.

 

 

 

MON oct 29

Corner Door: Open Mic; 7 p.m.

Decca: The Jazz Buzzards; 8 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Jon Ellenbrand

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone & the Back Porch Pickers; 10 p.m., $3

Highlands Tap Room Grill: Derrick Wade Manley; 8 p.m.

Irish Exit: Phil Regan

Meat: DJ Woodrow on the Radio; 9 p.m.

Nelligan Hall: The World Is a Beautiful Place & I Am No Longer Afraid To Die, Slingshot Dakota, The Foxery, Anwar Sadat, Comforter; 7 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Open Mic; 9 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): Kathy Karr; 8 p.m.

 

TUE oct 30

Against the Grain: Open Mic; 8 p.m.

Baxter’s 942: Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Beef O’Brady’s (Central): Short Bus; 7 p.m.

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Chris & Mac

Groucho’s: Paul Metzger & Tim Kaiser, R. Keenan Lawler, Cosmological Constant; 9 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Gypsy Jazz Jam; 8 p.m.

Irish Exit: Kacey Machir

Kingfish (St. Matthews): Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Erin & Gene; 9 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Blunt Honey; 9 p.m.

Mulligan’s: Open Jam; 9 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Blues Jam; 9 p.m.

Vernon Club: Into It. Over It., Owen, Hostage Claim, Fast Friends; 7:30 p.m., $10

Wick’s (Highlands): Robby Cox

 

Wow that was unusual

By FrancePachucki
Hello there, I discovered your site by way of Google while looking for a related subject, your website came up, it appears to be like great. I've bookmarked it in my google bookmarks guest blog post