Baby D's Bagels
$20 Worth of Food and Drink for Only $10

October 3, 2012

Plugged In

Live music and comedy listings for 10/03 - 10/09

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act or comedian listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

 

Wed OCT 3

Air Devils Inn: “Acoustic Jam”; 7:30 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): “Open Mic”; 8 p.m.

Beef O’Brady’s (Hillview): Short Bus; 7 p.m., free

Billiards Club: Shane Dawson; 11:30 p.m., free

Blu: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner Jazz Duo; 7 p.m., free

Comedy Caravan: “Raw”; 8 p.m., $5

DiOrio’s: Dan DeGeorge; 8:30 p.m., free

Gerstle’s: Adam Cochran; free

Groucho’s: “Theme Time Comedy Hour”; 10 p.m., free

Headliners Music Hall: Static X, Emmure, Ill Nino; 8 p.m., $22

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3

Highlands Tap Room: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: “Open Jam”; 8:30 p.m., $3

Kentucky Center For the Arts: Antibalas, Coco Yam; 7 p.m., $22.50

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 7 p.m., free

Magnolia Bar: “Get Down!” with Sleepy T; 10:30 p.m.

Meat: “Derby City Soul Club” with Matt Anthony & Kim Sorise; 9 p.m., free

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m., free

Mulligan’s: Mickey Clark; 7 p.m., free

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: “Jazz Jam”; 8 p.m.

Saints: Dorney & Friends; 7:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9 p.m., $2

Third Street Dive: “Open Mic”; 8 p.m.

Zanzabar: Chrome Pony, Faux Ferocious, DJ Blythe; 10 p.m., $5

ZaZoo’s: Cabana Café, Appalatin; 9 p.m., $5

 

THU OCT 4

Bard’s Town: “The MRSOE Comedy Show”; 8 p.m. $10

Baxter’s 942: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m.

Beef O’Brady’s (Valley Station): Short Bus; 7 p.m., free

Bud’s Tavern: Mike Willett; 8 p.m.

Clifton Center: “Afterbeat Festival” with Taj Mahal, Tyrone Cotton, Zoe Muth, Tanita Gaines, Joe Manning; 6 p.m., $45

Comedy Caravan: Scott Long, Mark Parris; 8 p.m., $10; “The List”; 10:15 p.m., $2

Dark Star Tavern: The White Russians; 10 p.m., free

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Cursive, The Foxery; 8 p.m., $15; Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m., free

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Freddy and the Cruegers; 10 p.m., free

Gerstle’s: Pelican; free

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Rust N’ Bones, JAG; 9 p.m., $5

Hideaway Saloon: The Charles Walker Band; 10 p.m., $3

Improv: Jamie Utley, Aaron Kleiber; 8 p.m., $10

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

Louisville Metro Hall: Cheyenne Mize; noon, free

Maple Inn Tavern: Kevin Grayson Sr.; 9 p.m., free

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): High Fivin’ White Guys; 10 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Powerman 5000, Signal the Revolution, Pop Kiss Chainsaw, The Hiding, 449; 7:30 p.m., $12; “Audition Night”; 10 p.m.

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: “Open Mic”; 9 p.m.

St. Francis in the Fields: “Prodigal Son”; 8 p.m., $25

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m., free

Third Street Dive: Woodrow on the Radio; 10 p.m.

Uncle Slayton’s: P.J. Pacifico, Tom McBride, Samuel Lockridge; 8:30 p.m., $7

U of L (Comstock Hall): University Symphonic Band & Chamber Winds Louisville; 8 p.m., free

Wick’s (Highlands): Screamin’ John & Leigh Ann Yost; free

ZaZoo’s: Murals, Kalispell; 9 p.m., $5

 

FRI OCT 5

Bard’s Town: The Louisville Improvisors; 8 p.m. $5; “The Young, Dumb, and Full of Comedy Show”; 10 p.m., free

Bearno’s (Downtown): Son of the Widow; 8 p.m., free

Belle of Louisville: “Comedy Caravan Cruise”; 11 p.m., $21

Brown Theater: Louisville Orchestra; 8 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Mike Willett; 8 p.m.

Clifton Center: “Afterbeat Festival” with Shovels & Rope, Feufollet, Steve Cooley, Trio Brasileiro; 6 p.m., $25 (day), $40 (fest)

Comedy Caravan: Scott Long, Mark Parris; 8 & 10:15 p.m., $15

The Connection: “LaBoy LeFemme”; 10:30 p.m.

Corner Door: The Kirk Davis Band; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Rumpke Mountain Boys; 8 p.m., $7; Redline; 10 p.m., free

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kevin Knoxvegas; 10 p.m., free

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m., free

Fiesta Mexicana: Mickey Clark & the Blue Norther; 7 p.m., free

Fibber’s: Citizens Arrest; 8 p.m.

Gerstle’s: El Roostars, Dust Radio

The Grand: The Crashers; 8 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Ben Sollee, Luke Reynolds, Silver Tongues; 9 p.m., $20-$35

Improv: Bert Kreischer; 8 & 10:30 p.m., $20

Irish Exit: Ray Strange

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Fox Street Allstars; 7 p.m., $10

Magnolia Bar: Vincas, Alcohol Party; 11 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Scott Sullivan and the Touchables; 10 p.m., $3

Palace Theater: Fiona Apple, Blake Mills; 7:30 p.m., $29.50-$59.50

Phoenix Hill Tavern: The Burned

Rudyard Kipling: Dudley Saunders; 8 p.m., donations

Stevie Ray’s: Travelin’ Mojos, The Louisville Blues; 7:30 p.m., $5

St. Francis in the Fields: “Prodigal Son”; 8 p.m., $25

St. John UCC: Bourbon Baroque; 7:30 p.m., free

Third Street Dive: Last Remaining Pinnacle; 10 p.m., $5

Uncle Slayton’s: Sunday Best, Clay Burchette, The Rooster’s Crow; 9 p.m., $8 adv., $10 DOS

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Ben Sollee; noon, free

Wick’s (New Albany): Brian Elmore; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: “Late Night Disco” with OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $3

ZaZoo’s: Discount Guns, Low Cut Connie, Adventure; 9 p.m., $5

 

SAT OCT 6

Bard’s Town: Prime Time Players Improv; 7 p.m. $5; “Star Wars in 60 Minutes Or Less”; 10 p.m., $10

Best Vineyards: Kevin Rees; 4 p.m., free

Big Al’s Beeritaville: Maddox, Coleman & Bongoman; 8 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Erin & Gene; 8 p.m.

Cahoots: Frontier(s), Trails, Cousins; 10 p.m., $5

Clifton Center: “Afterbeat Festival” with Bill Frisell, The Boxcars, Feufollet, Trio Brasileiro; 6 p.m., $25 (day), $40 (fest)

Comedy Caravan: Scott Long, Mark Parris; 8 & 10:15 p.m., $15

The Connection: “LaBoy LeFemme”; 10:30 p.m.

Corydon Jamboree: The Broken Hearts; 7:30 p.m., $10

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Decca: Aby Laby Land; 8 p.m., free

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Freddy and the Cruegers; 10 p.m., free

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous, Kevin Knoxvegas; 10 p.m., free

Douglass Loop Farmers Market: Blue Meridian; 11 a.m., free

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m., free

Gerstle’s: Born Cross Eyed

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: The County Line, Milktooth, The Liberty; 9 p.m., $5

Headliners Music Hall: Ben Sollee, Luke Reynolds, Whistle Peak; 9 p.m., $20-$35

Hideaway Saloon: Steam Boars; 10:30 p.m., $5

Impellizzeri’s (Downtown): Cosa Seria; 10:30 p.m., $7

Improv: Bert Kreischer; 7 & 9:30 p.m., $20

Irish Exit: Jacob & Daniel

J&J Music Shop: Aladdin’s Castle, Phil Najjar, Hippy Head & Joe Crow, John Gravatte, Won’t Go Quietly; noon, free

Jazzyblu: “Mix’d Live Saturdays” with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

KFC Yum Center: Sommore, D.L. Hughley, Bruce Bruce, Mark Curry, Tony Rock; 8 p.m., $44.50-$52.50

Magnolia Bar: DJ Goast; 11 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: River City Blues Band; 9 p.m., free

Meat: DJ Kim Sorise; 10 p.m., free

New Albany: “Harvest Homecoming”

O’Shea’s: Scott Sullivan and the Touchables; 10 p.m., $3

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Opiate: The Tool Experience

Sammy O’s: Eight Inch Elvis; 9 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: “Stop, Drink, Listen” with Sam Sneed & DJ Narwhal; 11 p.m.

Shepherdsville Country: The 44 Country Band; 7:30 p.m., $4-$8

Stevie Ray’s: Hoghead Blues, The Boogieman; 7:30 p.m., $5

Third Street Dive: The Hawkeyes, Ned Van Go, Slithering Beast; 10 p.m., $5

U of L (Strickler Hall): “Django Jamboree” with The Gonzalo Bergara Quartet, Ben Powell, Denis Chang, Franglais, Swing 39; 7:30 p.m., $20 adv., $25 DOS

Wick’s (Goose Creek): Melody Resurrection; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (Highlands): Blunt Honey

Wick’s (New Albany): Brian Elmore; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: Reeves Gabrels; 9 p.m.

ZaZoo’s: Cover Me Badd; 9 p.m., $5

 

SUN OCT 7

Bard’s Town: Seely Dan; 7 p.m. donations

Belle of Louisville: “Bluegrass Cruise”; 2 p.m.

Cherokee Park: “Big Rock Jazz Festival” with Don Braden, Dick Sisto, Miss Lissa & Co.; 2 p.m.

Comedy Caravan: “Late Late Breakfast”; 5:30 p.m., free; Scott Long, Mark Parris; 8 p.m., $10

The Connection: “LaBoy LeFemme”; 10:30 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: Alanna Fugate & Jonathon Bramer; 9 p.m., free

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Kevin Knoxvegas; free

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Corey and Stacy; 10 p.m., free

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 10 p.m., free

Highlands Tap Room Grill: Derrick Wade Manley; 8 p.m., free

Improv: Bert Kreischer; 7 p.m., $17

Magnolia Bar: DJs Blythe & Clay; 11 p.m.

Spinelli’s (Downtown): On My Honor, Panic Manor, Above the Underground, Late Ones, Aim For the Skies; 5:30 p.m., $6

St. Agnes Catholic Church: Ceruti Chamber Players; 3 p.m., free

St. Francis in the Fields: Michael Shake; 5 p.m., $5

Turtle Run Winery: The Lick Creek Band; 1:30 p.m., free

Uncle Slayton’s: “Diabetes Benefit” with Think Harder, Trevilian, To Die Alone; 3 p.m., $10

U of L (Comstock Hall): Takács String Quartet; 3 p.m., $25

ZaZoo’s: Bob Reuter; 9 p.m., $5

 

MON OCT 8

Brown Theater: Alabama Shakes, Fly Golden Eagle, Riley Downing; 8 p.m., $25

Corner Door: “Open Mic”; 7 p.m.

Decca: The Jazz Buzzards; 8 p.m., free

Gaslite Tavern: “Open Mic Comedy”; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Jon Ellenbrand; free

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone & the Back Porch Pickers; 10 p.m., $3

Irish Exit: Phil Regan

Magnolia Bar: Reagan Youth, Dust Angel, Onedeadcop; 9 p.m., $8

Meat: Woodrow on the Radio; 9 p.m., free

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Blunt Honey; 8 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: “Open Mic”; 9 p.m.

Vernon Club: Hopsin, Dizzy Wright, Swizzz, Jarren Benton, DJ Hoppa; 8 p.m., $20-$35

Zanzabar: Ringo Deathstarr, Secret Colours, Cheyenne Mize; 9 p.m., $10

 

TUE OCT 9

Against the Grain: “Open Mic”; 8 p.m.

Bard’s Town: “Variety Shack”; 8 p.m., free

Baxter’s 942: Dev & Doug; 10 p.m., free

Beef O’Brady’s (Central): Short Bus; 7 p.m., free

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m., free

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Short Bus; 10 p.m., free

Gerstle’s: Chris & Mac; free

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: “Gypsy Jazz Jam”; 8 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Yonder Mountain String Band, Brown Bird; 8 p.m., $20 adv., $25 DOS

Hideaway Saloon: Deep Fried 5; 10 p.m., $5

Irish Exit: Kacey Machir

Kingfish (St. Matthews): Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Erin & Gene; 9 p.m., free

Monkey Wrench: Blunt Honey; 9 p.m.

Mulligan’s: “Open Jam”; 9 p.m.

Palace Theater: ZZ Top; 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Accept, Assisting Sorrow, Two Pump Chump, Stagecoach Inferno, Rockaway Drive; 8 p.m., $18.75-$25

Stevie Ray’s: “Blues Jam”; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (Highlands): Robby Cox

Great post I would like to

By robert1122
Great post I would like to thank you for the efforts you have made in writing this interesting and knowledgeable article. Fundorado Test

Your website is really cool

By robert1122
Your website is really cool and this is a great inspiring article. woolrich

I found your blog on yahoo

By robert1122
I found your blog on yahoo and can bookmark it currently. carry on the nice work. text your ex back review